Sailing - Two-person Keelboat (Star)

1964

Acapulco 1968 (Star)

  1. United States
    (8000=10560) Lowell North (USA/1964-68)
    (8000=14096) Peter Barrett (USA/1960-68)
  2. Norway
    (5000=17256) Peder Lunde, Jr (NOR/1960,68-76)
    (5000) Per Olav Wiken (NOR/1968)
  3. Italy
    (3200) Franco Cavallo (ITA/1968)
    (3200) Camillo Gargano (ITA/1968)
  4. Denmark
    (2000=84876) Paul Elvstrøm (DEN/1948-60,68-72,84-88)
    (2000) Poul Mik-Meyer (DEN/1968)
  5. Bahamas
    (1250=20668) Durward Knowles (BAH/1948-72,88)
    (1250=1413) Percy Knowles (BAH/1960-72)
  6. Australia
    (800=8864) David Forbes (AUS/1968-76)
    (800) Richard Williamson (AUS/1968)
  7. Brazil
    (500=1140) Erik Preben-Schmidt (BRA/1968-72)
    (500=1140) Axel Preben-Schmidt (BRA/1968-72)
  8. Switzerland
    (320=340) Edwin Bernet (SUI/1968-72)
    (320=340) Rolf Amrein (SUI/1968-72)
  9. Sweden
    (200=10200) John Albrechtson (SWE/1968-76)
    (200) Ulf Norrman (SWE/1968)
  10. Great Britain
    (125=625) Stuart Jardine (GBR/1968-72)
    (125=625) James Ramus (GBR/1960,68)
  11. Finland
    (80=2210) Peter Tallberg (FIN/1960-72,80)
    (80=2080) Henrik Tallberg (FIN/1964-68)
  12. West Germany
    (50=1550) Eckart Wagner (frg-GER/1960-68)
    (50=1050) Fritz Kopperschmidt (frg-GER/1964-68)
  13. Hungary
    (32=32.15) Tolnai Kálmán (HUN/1960,68)
    (32) Farkas László (HUN/1968)
  14. East Germany
    (20) Hartmann Bogumil (gdr-GER/1968)
    (20) Udo Springsklee (gdr-GER/1968)
  15. Canada
    (12.5=492.5) Bruce Kirby (CAN/1956,64-68)
    (12.5) Oswald Blouin (CAN/1968)
  16. Soviet Union
    (8=9978) Timir Pinegin (urs-RUS/1956-72)
    (8=9610) Fyodor Shutkov (urs-RUS/1952-68)
  17. Portugal
    (5=5012) Mário Quina (POR/1952,60,68-72)
    (5=5101) José Manuel Quina (POR/1960,68-72)
  18. Spain
    (3.2=85.6) Juan Manuel Alonso (ESP/1948,60,68)
    (3.2) Juan Manuel Alonso-Allende (ESP/1968)
  19. Mexico
    (2) Andrés Gerard, Jr. (MEX/1968)
    (2) Marcos Gerard (MEX/1968)
  20. Argentina
    (1.25=4016) Roberto Sieburger (ARG/1948-52,60-68)
    (1.25) Jorge Vago (ARG/1968)

Kiel 1972 (Star)

  1. Australia
    (8000=8864) David Forbes (AUS/1968-76)
    (8000=8064) John Anderson (AUS/1972-76)
  2. Sweden
    (5000=9924) Pelle Petterson (SWE/1964-72)
    (5000) Stellan Westerdahl (SWE/1972)
  3. West Germany
    (3200=5654) Karsten Meyer (frg-GER/1960-64,72-76)
    (3200=17139) Willi Kuhweide (frg-GER/1964-76,84)
  4. Brazil
    (2000) Jan Willem Aten (BRA/1972)
    (2000=2840) Jörg Bruder (BRA/1964-72)
  5. Italy
    (1250) Flavio Scala (ITA/1972)
    (1250) Mauro Testa (ITA/1972)
  6. Portugal
    (800=805) António Mardel Correia (POR/1972,84)
    (800=817.5) Henrique Anjos (POR/1972,84-88)
  7. Great Britain
    (500) John Wastall (GBR/1972)
    (500=625) Stuart Jardine (GBR/1968-72)
  8. Hungary
    (320) Gosztonyi András (HUN/1972)
    (320=445) Holovits György (HUN/1972,80)
  9. Soviet Union
    (200=5800) Boris Budnikov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (200=250) Vladimir Vasilyev (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  10. United States
    (125) Alan Holt (USA/1972)
    (125) Richard Gates (USA/1972)
  11. Austria
    (80) Manfred Stelzl (AUT/1972)
    (80) Peter Luschan (AUT/1972)
  12. Canada
    (50=650) Ian Bruce (CAN/1960,72)
    (50) Peter Bjorn (CAN/1972)
  13. Bahamas
    (32=20668) Durward Knowles (BAH/1948-72,88)
    (32=157) Montague Higgs (BAH/1972,84)
  14. Switzerland
    (20=340) Edwin Bernet (SUI/1968-72)
    (20=340) Rolf Amrein (SUI/1968-72)
  15. Norway
    (12.5=1263) Bjørn Lofterød (NOR/1968-72)
    (12.5=1263) Odd Roar Lofterød (NOR/1968-72)
  16. United States Virgin Islands
    (8) Ken Klein, Sr. (ISV/1972)
    (8) Peter Jackson (ISV/1972)
  17. East Germany
    (5) Hans-Joachim Lange (gdr-GER/1972)
    (5) Herbert Weichert (gdr-GER/1972)
  18. Argentina
    (3.2) Guillermo Julio Calegari (ARG/1972)
    (3.2=163.2) Luis Schenone (ARG/1968-72)

Kingston 1976 (Tempest)

No Star class, only Two&minusPerson Keelboat (Tempest)

Talinn 1980 (Star)

  1. 1 Soviet Union UrsURS 24.7 37.7 Gold
    (8000) Aleksandrs Muzičenko (urs-LAT/1980)
    (8000=61200) Valentyn Mankin (urs-UKR/1968-80)
  2. 2 Austria AutAUT 31.7 51.7 Silver
    (5000=15316) Hubert Raudaschl (AUT/1964-96)
    (5000=6125) Karl Ferstl (AUT/1980-84)
  3. 3 Italy ItaITA 36.1 47.8 Bronze Alfio Peraboni • Giorgio Gorla
  4. 4 Sweden SweSWE 44.7 57.7
    Håkan Lindström
    (2000=11500) Peter Sundelin (SWE/1968-80)
  5. 5 Denmark DenDEN 45.7 63.7 Jens Christensen • Morten Nielsen
  6. Netherlands
    (800=1122) Boudewijn Binkhorst (NED/1968,80-84)
    (800) Kobus Vandenberg
  7. 7 Spain EspESP 72.7 90.7
    (500=6005) Antonio Gorostegui (ESP/1976-88) José María Benavides
  8. 8 East Germany GdrGDR 83.7 102.7 Olaf Engelhardt • Wolf-Eberhard Richter •
    (320=22080) Bernd Jäkel (gdr-GER/1980,88-96)
  9. 9 Brazil BraBRA 85.0 102.0 Peter Erzberger • Eduardo de Souza
  10. Hungary
    (125=445) Holovits György (HUN/1972,80)
    (125) Holovits Tamás
  11. 11 Finland FinFIN 88.7 107.7
    (80) Mathias Tallberg •
    (80=2210) Peter Tallberg (FIN/1960-72,80)
  12. Poland
    (50=100) Tomasz Holc (POL/1972,80)
    (50) Zbigniew Malicki
  13. 13 Switzerland SuiSUI 95.0 115.0 Heinz Maurer • Jean-Claude Vuithier, Sr. • Jean-Philippe L'Huillier

Long Beach 1984

  1. 1 United States UsaUSA 29.7 55.7 Gold
    (8000) Steve Erickson (USA/1984)
    (8000) William Earl Buchan (USA/1984)
  2. 2 West Germany FrgFRG 41.4 67.4 Silver
    (5000) Joachim Griese (frg-GER/1984)
    (5000) Michael Marcour (frg-GER/1984)
  3. 3 Italy ItaITA 43.5 56.5 Bronze Alfio Peraboni • Giorgio Gorla
  4. 4 Sweden SweSWE 43.7 57.7 Henrik Eyermann • Kent Carlsson
  5. 5 Austria AutAUT 53.4 72.4
    (1250=15316) Hubert Raudaschl (AUT/1964-96)
    (1250=6125) Karl Ferstl (AUT/1980-84)
  6. Greece
    (800=7700) Ilias Khatzipavlis (GRE/1972,80-88)
    (800) Leonidas Pelekanakis
  7. 7 Spain EspESP 74.0 94.0
    (500=6005) Antonio Gorostegui (ESP/1976-88)
    (500=10666) José Luis Doreste (ESP/1976-88,96)
  8. Netherlands
    (320=1122) Boudewijn Binkhorst (NED/1968,80-84)
    (320) Willem van Walt Meijer
  9. 9 Great Britain GbrGBR 78.0 101.0 Iain Woolward • John Maddocks
  10. Bahamas
    (125=157) Montague Higgs (BAH/1972,84)
    (125) Steven Kelly
  11. 11 Australia AusAUS 81.7 107.7 Colin Beashel • Richard Coxon
  12. 12 Brazil BraBRA 82.0 100.0 Eduardo de Souza • Roberto Souza
  13. 13 Canada CanCAN 92.0 118.0 Lawrence Lemieux • Witold Gesing
  14. 14 Switzerland SuiSUI 106.0 127.0 Josef Steinmayer • Reto Heilig
  15. 15 Venezuela VenVEN 114.0 140.0 Christian Flebbe • John Drew
  16. 16 Chile ChiCHI 126.0 151.0 Carlos Rossi • Rodrigo Zuazola
  17. Portugal
    (5=805) António Mardel Correia (POR/1972,84)
    (5=817.5) Henrique Anjos (POR/1972,84-88)
  18. United States Virgin Islands
    (3.2) John Foster, Jr. •
    (3.2=37.83) John Foster, Sr. (ISV/1972-76,84-92)
  19. 19 Barbados BarBAR 133.0 159.0 Bruce Bayley • Howard Palmer

1988


Written 2012-07-21 - last modified 2022-01-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.