Great Olympians

Biographies - MAT


Félix Mata

B. 1951-01-30, represented Venezuela; D. 2018-04-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:49th -5.16
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:7th 5.2
5.2000016


Mauricio Mata

B. 1939-04-12, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's Time Trial 15th 15
Men's Team Pursuit R1:19th 1.2
16.2


Dubravko Mataković

B. 1942-01-18, Karlovac, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2019-10-15
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 25th 0.15
0.15


Mátay Andrea

B. 1955-09-27, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Women's High Jump 9th 10th 390
390


John Pater "Johnny" Matchefts

B. 1931-06-18, Eveleth, Minn., USA; D. 2013-11-10
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Máté Lajos

B. 1928-07-10, Budapest, Hungary
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 84th -
Men's Combined 66th -
Men's Slalom 48th 0.00000256
0.00000256


Máté Tibor

B. 1914-12-14, represented Hungary
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Geno Mateev

B. 1903-01-03, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 1966-06-06
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Eugenia Mateianu

B. 1936-04-08, Chișinău, Moldova, represented Romania
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Team QF 143.5
143.5


Julija Matej

B. 1925-11-20, Novi Sad, Vojvodina, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Discus Throw 21st 0.96
0.96


Andrzej Mateja

B. 1935-08-26, Kościelisko, Poland; D. 2019-03-05
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 23rd 43rd 0.2560256
Men's 30 kilometres 23rd 0.256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 9th sixth 200
200.5120256


Josef Matějček

B. 1901, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 11th 96
96


Friederike Matejka

B. 1943-03-07, Lend, Austria (then part of Germany)
Luge
1964 HP
Women's Singles 7th 600
600


Francisco de Asís Mateos Ángel

B. 1947-04-04, Sevilla, Spain
Weightlifting
1972 1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 14th 14th 48
48


Manuel Mateos de la Rosa

B. 1950-12-09, Tampico, Tam., Mexico
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 8th 384
384


Kazimierz Materski

B. 1906-09-23, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1971-02-03
Ice Hockey
1932 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Ladislav Matetić

B. 1927-08-06, Buđevo, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:2nd 216
216

Part of the crew of the Yugoslav eight rowed for Mladost from Zagreb, so I class them as Croats, but not including this Serbian-born individual. His birthplace is located near Montenegro and inhabited with Serbs and Bosniaks, very few Croats.


Walter Mathä

B. 1914-09-25, from Innsbruck, represented Austria
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Paul Mathaux

Olympic Competitor nr 4716


Bruce Ellery Mather

B. 1926-07-25, Springfield, Mass., USA; D. 1975-10-09
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team dq 0
0


Tommy Mather

from London, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Men's Platform QU:7th 1.08
1.08


Ada Matheson

would have represented Ireland
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 HP
Jumping, Team (15th) -
-

She was scheduled to represent Ireland in the Team Jumping. The first rider for Ireland, Diana Connolly-Carew did not finish in the first round, and the team thought they would be eliminated. However, the rules in 1968 stated that a non-finisher would score 20 points more than the last finisher, so a final score would still be made. However, the horse had been sent back to the stables and when Matheson was called up, she was unable to start and she was eliminated.
There is some justification for calling Matheson an Olympic participant (somewhat like a relay runner after a dropped baton), but since she did not start when she could have, I shall go along with the MADMen and not count her.


Diane Matheson

B. 1936-09-27, Moncton, NB, Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:6th 0.0057
Women's 200 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th 40
50.7657


Hugh Patrick Matheson

B. 1949-04-16, represented Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Single Sculls sixth 3035
Men's Coxed Fours 10th
Men's Eights silver
3035


Marlene Judith Mathews

competed in 1960 as

Marlene Mathews-Willard

B. 1934-07-14, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres bronze SF:3th 2612
Women's 200 metres bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:dnf 32.5
5204.5


Pedro César Mathey Hoke

B. 1928-03-13, Callao, Peru; D. 1985-10-08
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Bob Mathias

B. 1930-11-17, Tulare, Cal., USA, D. 2006-09-02
Track and Field (2 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Decathlon gold gold 19200
19200

In winning the decathlon at London, he was the youngest ever athletics gold medal winner (17 years and 263 days). At the end of the competition he told his father, never again, never again. But in 1950 he broke the world record and again in 1952, in retaining his title at Helsinki. He was never beaten in the 10 dacathlons he contested from 1948 until 1956. But he had already forfeited his amateur status in 1953, by appearing in a film about his career, so he was prevented from going for a third Olympic title.
In 1966, he was elected to the house of representatives, being reelected until 1972, but he was defeated in the 1974 election.


Jorge Eduardo Rodrigues y Tenório Correia Mathias

B. 1924-05-13, Évora, Portugal
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf -10.32
Eventing, Team dnf -
-10.32


Lennart Mathiasen

B. 1948-04-11, København, Denmark
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m Rep:4th 26
26


Edvin Mathiasson

Olympic Competitor nr 5444


Charles Mathiesen

B. 1911-02-12, Drammen, Norway; D. 1994
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1936 1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres gold 6400
Men's 5000 metres 7th dnf 400.0001
Men's 10000 metres fourth 1600
8400.0001


Grethe Mathiesen

B. 1956-04-10, Kirkenes, Norway
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
2.56


Sigurd Mathiesen

Olympic Competitor nr 6463


Murray Robert Mathieson

B. 1942-03-31, Wellington, New Zealand
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Mathieu

(the first name is not in the database)

Olympic Competitor nr 1479


Félix Mathieu

B. 1937-10-15, Bellecombe, France
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 19th 44th 1.600016
Men's 30 kilometres 23rd 0.256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay sixth 11th 176
177.856016


Jean-Baptiste Mathieu

Olympic Competitor nr 2630


Mario Mathieu

B. 1917-01-19, Paraná, Argentina; D. 1999-11-24
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Nando Mathieu

B. 1949-12-22, Sierre, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Michel Mathiot

B. 1926-08-23, Besançon, France; D. 1999
Gymnastics
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 22nd 51st 40th 83rd 0.4
Men's Team All-Around fourth 12th 13th 416.4
Men's Floor Exercise 10th 73rd 33rd 25
Men's Horse Vault 60th 54th 50th
Men's Parallel Bars 14th 35th 28th 4.0064
Men's Horizontal Bar 19th 48th 44th 0.4
Men's Rings 47th 90th 41st
Men's Pommeled Horse 36th 32nd 28th 0.0064
446.2128


Panagiotis Mathioudakis

B. 1944, Peireias, Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Adolf Mathis

B. 1938-05-22, Wolfenschiessen, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Slalom 15th sixth 650
650


Ivar Mathisen

B. 1920-06-14, Bærum, Norway; D. 2008-10-07
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m fourth fifth 1950
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m silver fifth 3750
5700


Per Mathisen

Olympic Competitor nr 6303


Surat (Singh) Mathur

B. 1930-08-22, represented India
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 52nd 0.0000006
0.0000006


François Mathy

B. 1944-12-21, Bruxelles, Belgium
Equestrianism - Jumping (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 31st bronze 3200.008
Jumping, Team 11th bronze 656
3856.008


Georges Mathys

B. 1940-05-01, Breslau (now Wrocław in Poland), Germany, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (15th) 3.2
3.2


Monique Mathys

B. 1945-10-24, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs 17th 5
5


Albert Matignon

B. 1860-06-11, Sablé-sur-Sarthe, France; D. 1937-06-17
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Jukka Matilainen

B. 1901-12-20, Mikkeli, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1967-11-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
16.14


Kalle Matilainen

B. 1899-09-28, Mikkeli, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1985-06-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 10000 m 8th 256
256


Martti Matilainen

B. 1907-09-18, Isalmi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1993-10-20
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:dnf 0.000043
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase fourth fourth 4800
4800.000043


Clark Arvo Matis

B. 1946-07-01, Durango, Col., USA
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 53rd -6.26
0.000000256


Auguste Matisse

B. 1866-05-22, Nevers, France; D. 1931-09-19
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Zinaida Matistovich

B. 1932-05-09, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:18th 2.56
2.56


Štefan Matlák

B. 1934-02-06, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team (silver) 162
162


Marian Matłoka

B. 1918-11-03, Nowy Karmin, Poland; D. 1986-11-09
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:8th 7.5
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 10th 75
82.5


Matoba Junkichi

B. 1931-01-15, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:7th 0.64
0.663


Jan Matocha

B. 1923-01-05, Střelná, Czechia, lived and died in Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2016-10-11
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 9th 160
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:5th 12.9
172.9


Moustafa Matola

B. 1948-11-27, represented Malawi
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:84th -12.16
-12.16


Georges Arnould Maton

B. 1913-10-26, Lille, France; D. 1998-07-06
Track Cycling (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint bronze 3200
3200


Alberto Filipe Nascimento Matos

B. 1944-06-06, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 2021-01-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:33rd -2.38
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:17th 1
1.00384


Antonia Matos Aycinena

B. 1904-11-21, represented Guatemala; D. 1994-06-22
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting, Paintings HM 779.2
779.2


Fernando Manuel Costa Matos

B. 1941-04-01, represented Portugal
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1:2nd 79.13
79.13


Milán Matos León

B. 1949-11-12, Guantánamo, Cuba; D. 2018-03-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:27th QU:18th 3.9
3.9


Ilja Matouš

B. 1931-04-17, Horní Branná, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 13th 25.6
Men's 30 kilometres 10th 100
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 8th 64
189.6


Josef Matouš

B. 1942-01-06, Poděbrady, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ski Jumping
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill fourth 1600
Men's Large Hill 22nd 0.4
1600.4


Jan Matoušek

B. 1915-04-19, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 51
51


Jaroslav Matoušek

B. 1951-04-07, Trutnov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:7th 20.8
Men's 200 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
550.8


Jiří Matoušek

B. 1927-08-16, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2012-03-14
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Josef Matoušek

B. 1928-09-07, Žampach, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2019-05-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 9th 240
240


Karel Matoušek

B. 1928-05-10, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Petr Matoušek

B. 1949-12-19, Teplice nad Bečvou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race 46th dnf -5.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 12th fifth 780
780.0000096


Eduard Matras

represented Austria
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Łucja Monika Matraszek

competed in 1980 as

Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska

B. 1954-05-04, Warszawa, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Individual Combined 45th 36th 0.00065
WomMen's Team Combined 10th 7th 125
125.00065


Pedro Basiano Matrona

B. 1927-12-09, from Curaçao, represented the Netherlands Antilles; D. 2019-04
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Aspasia Matsa

Olympic Competitor nr 2806


Martin Johannes Matsbo

B. 1911-10-04, Hedemora, Sweden; D. 2002-09-06
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres fourth 1600
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay bronze 640
2240


Helga Matschkur

B. 1943-09-04, Ansbach, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 62nd -8.40
Women's Team All-Round 9th 40
40.000000004


Ollie Genoa Matson

B. 1930-05-01, Trinity, Texas, USA; D. 2011-02-19
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres bronze 2560
Men's 4x400m Relay silver 1000
3560


James Randel "Randy" Matson

B. 1945-03-05, Kilgore, TX, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Shot Put silver gold 15600
15600


Matsubara Masuyuki

B. 1939-02-07, Miyagi, Japan
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) silver 6000
6000


Matsuda Kazuo

B. 1941-05-07, Aomori, Japan
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 10th 50
50


Matsuda Kenjiro

B. 1935-06-23, represented Japan; D. 2004-04-25
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 15th 12.5
12.5


Matsuda Natsuko

B. 1947-06-19, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:19th 2.4
2.4


Matsuda Takafumi

B. 1951-12-18, represented Japan
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Time Trial 20th 1.5
1.5


Matsuda Yasuko

B. 1937-04-24, Iwate, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Shot Put 15th 15
15


Matsuda Yukio

B. 1942-03-12, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Matsudaira Masaki

B. 1943-01-10, represented Japan
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 HP
Three-day Event, Individual dnf -5.32
Three-day Event, Team dnf -
0.0000032


Matsudaira Yoritsune

B. 1940-12-23, represented Japan
Equestrianism - Dressage
1964 HP
Dressage, Individual 21st 0.8
Dressage, Team sixth 160
160.8


Matsuhashi Takashi

B. 1932-10-26, Niigata, Japan
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 40th 0.0001
Men's 30 kilometres 35th 0.001
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 10th 25
25.0011


Matsuhisa Miyuki

competed in 1976 as

Hironaka Miyuki

B. 1945-08-15, Kyoto; Japan
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 17th 20th 20th 6
Women's Team All-Round fourth 7th 8th 564
570


Matsui Asanosuke

B. 1900-06-18, represented Japan
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000125


Matsui Satoshi

B. 1915-03-12, from Kyoto, represented Japan
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Matsui Tadao

B. 1927-03-01, Kanagawa, Japan
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 12th 60
60


Matsui Takashi

B. 1940-02-27, Otaru, Hokk., Japan
Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined
1960 HP
Men's Individual 30th 0.015
Men's Individual Nordic Combined dnf 0.00384
0.01884


Arnold Matsulevich

B. 1932-02-14, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:24th 0.24
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:5th 0.68
0.92

Listed in the MADMen database as Ukrainian, without any explanation.


Matsumoto Fujiya

B. 1932-03-25, represented Japan
Sailing
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class 14th 16
16


Matsumoto Ikuo

B. 1941-11-03, Utsunomiya, Japan
Football (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Matsumoto Kaori

Japan
Judo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 HP
Women's Lightweight (-57 kg) gold bronze 12720
12720


Matsumoto Kenjiro

B. 1943-09-23, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R2:9th 200
200


Matsumoto Norihiko

B. 1944-03-05, Hiroshima, Japan
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Matsumoto Takashige

B. 1908-09-23, Hiroshima, Japan; D. 2001-03-08
Water Polo
1932 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Matsumura Katsumi

B. 1944-03-08, Osaka, Japan
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Team gold silver 6500
6500


Matsumura Mitsuru

B. 1957-04-09, Yokohama, Japan
Figure Skating
1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual 11th 8th 480
480


Matsumura Motoharu

B. 1946-12-20, Nozawaonsen, Japan
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 51st -6.64
Men's 50 kilometres dnf -3.10
0.00010064


Matsumura Suzuko

B. 1958-02-22, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Backstroke 14th 16
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay sixth 160
176


Matsumura Yoshiko

B. 1941-12-09, represented Japan
Volleyball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Matsunaga Akira

B. 1914-09-21, Yaizu, Japan; D. 1943-01-20
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Matsuno Eiichiro

B. 1914-09-05, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:ac 1.023
1.023


Matsunobu Hiroshi

B. 1915-10-15, represented Japan
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 79th -
Men's Team combined (9th) -
Men's Floor Exercise 56th 0.000000016
Men's Vault 89th -
Men's Parallel Bars 73rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 73rd -
Men's Rings 83rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 68th -
0.000000016


Matsuo Kosuke

B. 1930-10-04, represented Japan
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:3rd 5.1
5.1


Matsuoka Akiyoshi

B. 1945-03-03, Aomori, Japan
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 km 53rd 43rd 0.000025856
Men's 4x10 km Relay 10th 10th 50
50.000025856


Matsuoka Miho

B. 1953-07-11, Fukuoka, Japan
Basketball
1976 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Matsura Setsuo

from Hiroshima, represented Japan
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 164
164


Matsuura Hiroyuki

B. 1937-08-18, represented Japan
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Matsuyama Kazuoki

B. 1942-01-08, Nagasaki, Japan
Sailing
1972 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 27th 0.06
0.06


Matsuzawa Hatsuho

B. 1914-10-08, Maizuru, Japan; D. 2011-01-01
Swimming
1932 HP
Women's 100m Freestyle R1:4th 2.56
2.56


Alfred Matt

B. 1948-05-11, Zams, Austria
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Slalom bronze 14th 2576
2576


Egon Matt

B. 1925-11-05, represented Liechtenstein; D. 2004-03-09
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 18 km 82nd -
Men's 4x10 km Relay 11th 16
16


Gavino Matta

B. 1910-06-09, Sassari, Italy; D. 1954-01-20
Boxing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) silver 6000
6000


Ennio Mattarelli

B. 1928-08-05, Bologna, Italy
Shooting (1 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Single Trap gold 9600.06
Single Trap 27th
9600.06


Hippolyte Victor Roger Mattelé

B. 1921-08-10, Antwerpen, Belgium
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 2Rep:2nd 540
540


Henri Matter

represented Franc; D. 1983-05-30
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
100 m Backstroke SF:5th 195
195


Horst Mattern

B. 1943-11-04, Brandenburg an der Havel, Brand., Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:6th 4.32
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 8th 192
196.32


Joachim Mattern

B. 1948-05-02, Beeskow, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m sixth 640
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m gold 4800
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m silver 3000
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m SF:4th 34
8474


Charles Kenneth Matteson

B. 1913-06-08, represented Canada
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Amos Matteucci

B. 1915-03-20, Jesi, Italy; D. 2008-12-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 17th 6
6


Domenico Matteucci

B. 1895-03-01, Ravenna, Italy; D. 1976-07-19
Shooting (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol bronze 3840
3840


Faidon Matthaiou

B. 1924-07-12, Thessaloniki, Greece; D. 2011-09-17
Rowing & Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:3rd 40.8
Men's Basketball QU:3rd 1.36
42.16


Lothar Matthes

B. 1947-07-23, Celle, NS, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Diving
1968 1972 HP
Men's Platform sixth fourth 2240
2240


Roland Matthes

B. 1950-11-17, Pößneck, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2019-12-20
Swimming (4 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke gold gold bronze 23040
Men's 200 m Backstroke gold gold - 12800
Men's 100 m Butterfly fourth fifth 2600
Men's 4 x 100 m Free-style Relay - bronze - 640
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay silver silver - 2000
41080

Between april 1967 and 1974-08-31, he was undefeated in backstroke events. During that time, he scored doubles in two Olympics and the inaugural World Championships in 1973, and a third World Championship title at 100 m in 1975. He lowered the 100 m world record six times and brought the 200 metres record down seven seconds. Highly versatile, he also held the European 100 m butterfly and 200 m medley records.
He was married to Kornelia Ender. They have a daughter but divorced in 1982


Tom Matthewman

B. 1903-03-10, Huddersfield, England, Great Britain; D. 1990-08-14
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 200 m QF:4th 0.676
0.676


Brenda Patricia Matthews

B. 1949-02-19, Auckland, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:8th -2.91
Women's 100 m Hurdles R1:5th 3.435
3.4441


Cecil Henry Matthews

B. 1914-10-13, Christchurch, New Zealand; D. 1987-11-08
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:8th 0.272
0.272


Gwenda Mary Matthews

B. 1944-06-06, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's High Jump QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Johnnie Matthews

Olympic Competitor nr 2539


Kenneth Joseph "Ken" Matthews

B. 1934-06-21, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 2019-06-02
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk dnf gold 6400.00064
6400.00064


Marcelle Matthews

B. 1948-04-19, represented South Africa
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Mixed Pairs 13th 32
32


Margaret Rejean Matthews

B. 1935-08-05, Griffin, Geor., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
Women's Long Jump QU:18th 3.84
643.84


Rudolph "Matt" Matthews

B. 1945-11-07, Woodville, Miss., USA
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Maurice Matthews

Olympic Competitor nr 3385


Roy Derek Matthews

B. 1926-09-10, Hampton-in-Arden, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-03
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 17th 6
6


Vera Matthews-Irving

B. 1913-09-01, York, Ont., Canada; D. 2008
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
2.873


Victor Charles "Vic" Matthews

B. 1934-06-23, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles QF:6th 0.546
0.546


Vincent Edward "Vince" Matthews

B. 1947-12-16, New York, NY, USA
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 metres gold 6400
Men's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
8000


Maurice Matthey

represented Switzerland
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls rep:2nd 215
215


Hans Matthiae

Olympic Competitor nr 6792


Willi Matthias

B. 1936-04-26, Hannover, NS, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Halldór Matthíasson

B. 1949-07-08, represented Iceland
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 47th -5.40
Men's 30 kilometres 64th -8.16
Men's 50 kilometres 42nd -4.40
0.0000440016


Margriet Matthijsse

B. 1977-04-29, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Sailing (2 silver)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Women's One Person Dinghy (Europe) silver silver 12200
Women's Two Person Dinghy (470) 9th
12200


Gino Mattiello

represented Italy
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) sixth 960
960


Pertti Markus Mattila

B. 1909-04-25, Orimattila, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1998-12-09
Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 19th 1.6
1.6


Risto Mattila

B. 1909-08-15, represented Finland; D. 1990-03-3
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00000031
0.00000031


Topi Juhani Mattila

B. 1946-03-29, Helsinki, Finland
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill fifth 1000
Men's Large Hill 49th -5.16
1000.0000016


Ville Mattila

B. 1903-03-09, Haapavesi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1987-07-11
Biathlon & Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Military Ski Patrol silver 3000
Men's 18 km 10th 100
3100

At Chamonix, he was only a reserve. He replaced Martti Lappalainen at the last moment, almost unnoticed, because even the official report still shows Lappalainen.


Firmin Mattis

B. 1929-09-16, Val-d'Isère, France
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Slalom 12th 40
40


Bruno Mattiussi

B. 1926-08-26, Dudelange, Luxembourg; D. 1981-06-23
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Werner Mattle

B. 1949-11-06, Oberriet, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom bronze 2560
2560


Georg "Jöri" Mattli

B. 1954-10-18, Arosa, Switzerland; D. 1991-08-26
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Sergio Armando Matto Suárez

B. 1930-10-13, Las Piedras, Uruguay
Basketball (2 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team bronze bronze 8th 2688
2688


Lars Andreas Bertilsson Matton

B. 1924-12-25, Gävle, Sweden; D. 2004-09-16
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) fourth 2000
2000


George Frank Mattos

B. 1929-10-06, Santa Cruz, Cal., USA; D. 2012-10-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's Pole Vault 9th fourth 2640
2640


Curt Gustav Mauritz Mattson

B. 1900-10-30, Mariehamm, Åland, Finland; D. 1965-07-13
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 7th 200
200


George Mattson

B. 1908-11-20, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1997-11-15
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Per Mattson

Olympic Competitor nr 6828


Ragnar Mattson

Olympic Competitor nr 5824


Gustaf Mattsson

B. 1893-09-08, Länna, Sweden
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeple-chase fourth 2400
Men's Cross-Country 10th 125
Men's Cross-Country, Team bronze 640
3165


Håkan Ronny Mattsson

B. 1952-09-10, Göteborg, Sweden
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th 8.6
8.6


Hansjacob Mattsson

Olympic Competjtor nr 7072


Johan Mattsson

B. 1894-11-04, Fjelle, Sweden
Athletics
1920 HP
Pole Vault 9th 240
240


Kurt Antero Mattsson

B. 1940-03-01, Lahti, Finland
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Lars Anton Mattsson

B. 1932-01-17, Malmberget, Sweden
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill 32nd 0.004
0.004


Sivert Mattsson

B. 1907-09-09, harads, Sweden; D. 1999-03-20
Cross Country Skiing
1932 HP
Men's 18 km 11th 64
Men's 50 km dnf 0.004
64.004


Sven Mattsson

B. 1889-05-05, Turku, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1967-01-16
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) QF 861
861


Taimi Ilona Mattsson

B. 1913-06-25, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1993-05-06
Fencing
1952 HP
Women's Foil, individual R1:6th 0.0041
0.0041


Dragomir "Drago" Matulaj

B. 1911-02-18, Gradiška, Bosnia, lived in Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1996-02-14
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Double Sculls SF:4th 162.5
162.5


Martin Matupi

B. 1942-11-26, represented Malawi
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:34th -2.24
0.0024


Matura Mihály

B. 1900-04-08, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1975-06-07
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R5 648
648


Héctor Juliano Maturano Giuranovich

B. 1921-07-23, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Željko Matuš

B. 1935-08-09, Donja Stubica, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Football (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


(Franz) Hubert Matuschek

B. 1902-11-03, Budapest, Hungary, represented Austria; D. 1968-07-10
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 7.078
7.078


Manfred Matuschewski

B. 1939-09-02, Weimar, Thür., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 800 metres sixth SF:10th 740
740


Iosif Matusec

B. 1907-02-15, Arad, Romania, then part of Hungary
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 102nd -
Men's Team combined 14th 4
Men's Floor Exercise 107th -
Men's Vault 103rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 101st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 100th -
Men's Rings 98th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 101st -
4


Vasilijus Matuševas

B. 1945-10-18, Žagarinė, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1989-10-01
Volleyball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Eduard Antonovich Matusevich

B. 1937-11-16, Minsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1964 1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres sixth 8th 896
896


Wojciech Władysław Matusiak

B. 1945-06-02, Sieraków, Poland
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Włodzimierz Matuszyński

B. 1948-08-08, Poznań, Poland
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Vicente Matute

B. 1932-07-19, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Gregory Matveieff

B. 1901-10-25, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-08-15
Diving
1924 HP
Men's Springboard (1 & 3m) QU:4th 68
68


Nikolai Matvejev

B. 1923-12-11, Tallinn, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1984-04-05
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:14th 12
12


Boris Mikhaylovich Matveyev

B. 1929-12-10, St. Petersburg, then Leningrad, Russia, represented the Soviet Union ; D. 1968-03-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's Discus Throw 10th 9th 390
390


Dmitry Matveyev

B. 1944-05-02, Gorky (now Nizhny Novgorod), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th 8.6
8.6


Ivan Petrovich Matveyev

B. 1914-02-10, St. Petersburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1984-07-05
Sailing
1952 1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 15th 11th 74
74


Nikolay Matveyev

B. 1912, represented the Soviet Union
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class 11th 32
32


Viktor Matveyev

B. 1942-05-21, Sverdlovsk (now Yekaterinburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 26th 31st 0.088
Jumping, Team 12th 14th 14
14.088


Michał Matyas

B. 1910-09-28, Brzozów, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1975-10-23
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800

He was the coach of the Polish team in 1952.


Andrzej Marian Matysiak

B. 1948-01-23, Poznań, Poland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m SF:4th 34
34


Nadezhda Matyukhina

B. 1954-02-19, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 29th 0.016
Women's 200 m Freestyle 20th 1
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 9th 40
41.016


Josef Matz

B. 1925-12-08, represented Austria; D. 2005-03-07
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's team cons:SF 164
164


Helena Daniela "Heli" Matzdorf

B. 1951-10-16, Bochum, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:23rd 0.256
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:18th 2.56
2.816


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-08-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.