Great Olympians

Biographies - END


Hermann End

B. 1942-05-02, Nürnberg, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Wolfgang End

B. 1939-01-05, Nürnberg, Bay., Germany
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Kornelia Ender

B. 1958-10-25, Plauen im Vogtland, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (4 gold, 4 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle - gold 6400
Women's 200 m Freestyle - gold 6400
Women's 100 m Butterfly - gold 6400
Women's 200 m Individual Medley silver - 4000
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay silver silver 2000
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay silver gold 2600
27800

World Champion at 100 m free-style and 100 m backstroke in 1973 and '75, at 100 m butterfly in '73.
The youngest medallist at München, not yet 14 of age.
She was married to Roland Matthes. They have a daughter but divorced in 1982.


Wolfgang Ender

B. 1946-10-08, Triesenberg, Liechtenstein
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 37th -3.40
Men's Giant Slalom 32nd -2.40
Men's Slalom FI:dnf -6.64
0.00440064


Jean-Jacques Albert Enderle

B. 1920-01-09, Brussel, Belgium
Hockey
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's team R1:3rd R1 7th 401
401


Ortrun Enderlein

B. 1943-12-01, Langenbemsdorf, Sachsen, Germany, represented the Democratic Republic in 1968
Luge (1 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Singles gold disq. 9600
9600

She seemed to have won the 1968 competition as well, but was then disqualified for illegally heating her runners. I award no points for disqualifications for cheating.


Karl Enderlin

B. 1923-08-01, from Zürich, represented Switzerland; D. 2004-11-23
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Men's Singles 14th 24
24


Ernst Endl

B. 1929-12-25, represented Austria
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Michaela Jutta Endler

B. 1945-12-20, Bonn, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's 5 km 25th 11th 21st 64.74
Women's 10 km 26th 17th 25th 4.164
Women's 3x5 km Relay 7th fourth 500
568.904


Endo Shigeru

B. 1945-03-08, Miyagi, Japan
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 8th 384
384


Endo Yoichi

B. 1916-03-09, represented Japan
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 204
204


Endo Yukio

B. 1937-01-18, Akita, Japan; D. 2009-03-25
Gymnastics (5 gold, 2 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Individual Combined fifth gold 8th 7656
Team gold gold gold 9600
Parallel Bars - gold - 1600
Floor Exercises - silver(°) - 1000
Vaults fifth sixth silver 1551
Horizontal Bar fourth fifth sixth 891
Rings - sixth - 160
Pommeled Horse - - - -
22458

(°) Yukio Endo and Viktor Lissizki were equal silver on the Floor at Tokyo.
Member of the Japanese gymnastics team from '60 to '68, who won gold each time.
(226.4 HP)


Endrédi Márton

Olympic Competitor nr 340


Hans Endrerud

Olympic Competitor nr 5265


Artur Endreß

B. 1932-02-06, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bay., Germany
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Hans Edgar Endres

B. 1894-08-17, Metz, now in France, then in Germany, from München, represented Germany
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 18th 1.92
1.92


Karl Endres

B. 1911-06-15, Erlabrunn, Bayern, Germany; D. 1993-12-29
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team (Rep2) 2.87
2.87


Haakon Endreson

B. 1891-02-16, Vestre Aker, Norway; D. 1970-03-18
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system silver 1000
1000


Bernard Endrich

B. 1949-08-15, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team (11th) 20
20


Felix Endrich

B. 1921-12-05, Basel, Switzerland; D. 1953-01-31
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
2-man gold fourth 10000
4-man fourth fourth 2400
12400


Endrődy Ágoston

B. 1902-10-13, Nógrádverőce, Hungary; D. 1990
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual fifth 1250
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 4
1254


Thor-Øistein Endsjø

B. 1936-05-01, Ski, Norway
Shooting
1972 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 17th 6
6


Anton Endstorfer

B. 1880-07-15, Liesing, Austria; D. 1960-09-02
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture 2 entries 10.68
10.68


Everard Coenraad Endt

B. 1893-04-07, Zaandam, the Netherlands, represented the USA
Sailing (1 gold)
1952 HP
6 metres class gold 3200
3200


Eduardo Neugebauer Endtner

B. 1942-06-11, RGdS, Brazil; D. 1995-08-05
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Written 2002-10-28 - last modified 2022-03-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.