Great Olympians

Biographies - HUN


Engelbert Hundertpfund

B. 1918-02-22, Kematen in Tirol, Austria; D. 1999-05-01
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 18 km 39th 0.00016
Men's 4x10 km Relay fourth 400
400.00016


Johannes Ernst "Hans" Hüneke

B. 1934-01-12, Schamllenberg, N-W, Germany; D. 2015-08-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase FI:dnf 240
240


Friedrich "Fritz" Hünenberger

B. 1897-03-14, Switzerland; D. 1976-08-30
Weightlifting (2 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) silver silver 12000
12000


María Hung

B. 1960-06-08, represented Venezuela
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 35th -2.10
Women's 200 m Butterfly 25th 0.1
0.101


Alfredo Manuel Hunger Valdizán

B. 1955-01-03, Lima, Peru
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 38th -3.26
Men's 200 m Breaststroke 35th -2.10
0.001256


Daniela Hunger

Germany
Swimming (2 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
1988 1992 HP
200 m Individual Medley gold bronze 8960
400 m Individual Medley bronze sixth 3200
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay gold bronze 2240
4 x 100 m Medley Relay - silver 1000
15400


Louis Hunger

Olympic Competitor nr 1773


Maya Hungerbühler

B. 1943-03-25, Zürich, Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:27th 0.05
0.05


George William Hungerford

B. 1944-01-02, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Rowing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs gold 8000
8000


Hunics József

B. 1936-03-10, Ráckeresztúr, Hungary; D. 2012-07-27
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000 metres bronze 3200
3200


Philip Hunloke

Olympic Competitor nr 4557


Clarita Hunsberger

B. 1906-04-26, Albion, Wisc., USA; D. 2001-12-06
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Women's Platform QU:6th 52
52


Arthur Hunt

B. 1886-08-27, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1949-09-24
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 28.7
28.7


William Frances Irwin "Bill" Hunt

B. 1929-09-28, Te Kuiti, New Zealand
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Downhill 54th 0.00000016
Men's Giant Slalom 81st 51st 0.00000064
Men's Slalom R1:75th dnf -
0.0000008


Christine Hunt

B. 1950-06-15, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2020-09-25
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:nm 24
24


Claudia Hunt

B. 1950-03-12, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres Rep:4th Rep:5th 123
123


Colin L. Hunt

from Birmingham, represented Great Britain
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 20th 0.5
0.5


David Charles Gower Hunt

B. 1934-05-22, London, England, Great Britain
Sailing (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) silver 14th 5020
5020


Richard Howard "Dick" Hunt

B. 1935-10-31, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Speed Skating
1960 1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres 17th 15th 14
Men's 5000 metres 17th 20th 5
19


Jarvis Hunt

Olympic Competitor nr 2255


James Hawley "Jim" Hunt

B. 1936-07-25, Boston, Mass., USA
Sailing (1 gold)
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class gold 6400
6400


John A. Hunt

B. 1935-02-27, WA, Australia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:5th 162.5
162.5


Kenneth Hunt

Olympic Competitor nr 4734


Penelope Christine "Penny" Hunt

B. 1948-01-18, Timaru, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
0.364


Ronald Vincent Hunt

B. 1929-04-05, Albury, NSW, Australia
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 17th 6
GR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 15th 15
21


Russ Hunt

B. 1911-03-21, Brampton, Ont., Canada; D. 1992-09-30
Cycling - Track
1932 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


George Elwood "Shorty" Hunt, Jr.

B. 1916-08-01, Puyallup, Wash., USA; D. 1999-09-03
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


William Hunt

B. 1898-02-23, Redfern, NSW, Australia; D. 1977-08-27
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m QF:4th 3.112
Men's 200 m QF:4th 3.112
6.224


Neville Hunte

B. 1948-08-04, represented Guyana
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:3rd 0.041
Men's Time Trial 22nd 0.6
0.641


Silvia Hunte Zambrano

B. 1938-04-14, Panamá, Panama
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 82
82


Andrew Hunter

B. 1952-12-10, from Belfast, represented Ireland
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 37th -3.40
0.0004


Robert Edward "Bob" Hunter

Olympic Competitor nr 2182


Robert Sinclair "Bob" Hunter

B. 1904-04-27, Kaslo, BC, Canada; D. 1950-03-25
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


(Richard) Bruce Hunter

B. 1939-07-06, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 2018-07-06
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
1600


Charles Hunter

B. 1892-05-03, San Diego, Cal., USA; D. 1974-11-21
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:5th 2.29
2.29


Edwin Hunter

Olympic Competitor nr 2093


Frank Hunter

B. 1894-06-28, New York, NY, USA; D. 1981-12-02
Tennis (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 0.85
Men's Doubles gold 4800
4800.85


George Hunter

B. 1927-07-22, Brakpan, South Africa; D. 2004-12-12
Boxing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) gold 9600
9600


Harry A. Hunter

lived in Glasgow, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres fifth 500
500


James Mark "Jim" Hunter

B. 1953-05-30, Shaunavon, Sask., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Downhill 20th 10th 101
Men's Giant Slalom 11th 22nd 64.4
Men's Slalom 19th 23rd 1.856
167.256


John Andrew Hunter

B. 1943-11-08, Christchurch, New Zealand
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Eights fourth gold 4000
4000


Lou Hunter

B. 1899-10-04, Louisville, Kent., USA; D. 1984-09-10
Rugby (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Malcolm Wesley Hunter

B. 1950-05-23, London, England, lived in Ottawa, represented Canada
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 45th -4.10
Men's 30 kilometres 43rd -4.26
Men's 4x10 km Relay 13th 6.4
6.4000356


Mark Hunter

Great Britain
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 HP
Lightweight Double Sculls gold silver 13000
13000

Twice together with Zac Purchase.


Oliver Stanford Hunter

B. 1934, represented British Guiana (now Guyana)
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000043
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.00016
0.00016043


Samuel Hunter

B. 1894-08-21, Hatfield, England, Great Britain; D. 1976
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 34th 0.002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (7th) -
0.002


Susan Jane Hunter

B. 1955-10-05, Christchurch, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 26th 0.064
Women's 200 m Backstroke 21st 23rd 0.896
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 17th 4
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 9th 10th 310
314.96


Tom Hunter

Olympic Competitor nr 1814


William B. Hunter

Olympic Competitor nr 1978


William Langwill Hunter

B. 1892-07-15, East Griqualand, Natal Colony, lived in Edinburgh, Scotland in 1920, represented Great Britain; D. 1974-11-06
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:5th 195
Men's Long Jump 13th 38.4
Men's High Jump nm 0.96
234.36


Herbert Huntingdon

B. 1888-01-15, Penarth, Wales, Great Britain
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th 5.4
Men's Sabre, Team 7th 100
105.4


Patricia Ann Huntingford

B. 1940-07-12, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke QU:5th 38.4
38.4


Johanna Luann "Joni" Huntley

B. 1956-08-04, McMinnville, Oreg., USA
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's High Jump fifth bronze 5874
5874


Hunyadfy Magdolna

B. 1937-07-01, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2003-06-19
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:12th 150
150


Emese Hunyadi

participated in 1988 as

Emese Nemeth - Hunyadi

B. 1966-03-04, Budapest, Hungary, participated in 1984 for Hungary, later moved to Austria and represented Austria from 1988 onwards
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
500 m 19th 19th - - disq 26th 3.264
1000 m 30th 16th 10th 7th - - 381.4
1500 m - - 7th gold fourth 12th 6740
3000 m - 14th bronze silver fifth 9th 6096
5000 m - 15th 12th 8th - 293.5
13514.164


Written 2001-01-26 - last modified 2022-07-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.