Great Olympians

Biographies - VAL


Francisco Valada

B. 1941-05-15, Cartaxo, Portugal
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 25th 0.075
0.075


Francisco Valadas Júnior

B. 1906-01-02, represented Portugal
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Dressage, Individual 10th 21st 125.8
Dressage, Team bronze 8th 704
829.8


Georgios Valakakis

represented Greece
Fencing
1896 1900 1904 1906 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 492
Men's Épée, Team SF 390
882

Olympic Competitor nr 43


Ivan Valant

B. 1909-10-21, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 13.5
13.500015


Lena Valaoritou-Skaramagna

B. 1897-03-01, Athina, Greece; D. 1967
Tennis
1924 HP
Women's Singles R2 0.85
Mixed Doubles R2 39.56
40.41


H. Valarche

Olympic Competitor nr 286


Ilias Valatas

B. 1915, represented Greece; D. 1994
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 38th 0.000384
0.000384


Yelena Välbe

B. 1968-08-20, Magadan (Far Eastern Siberia), Russia
Cross-Country Skiing (3 gold, 4 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 HP
5 km Classical bronze - - 1440
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km bronze - - 1440
15 km Classical bronze - 2400
30 km Classical sixth
15 km Freestyle sixth 3400
30 km Freestyle bronze fifth
4x5 km Relay gold gold gold 4000
12680

Member of the Relay teams of the United Team (1992) and Russia (1994, 1998) that won gold at Albertville, Lillehammer and Nagano.


Lloyd Oscar Valberg

B. 1922-04-14, Singapore, then British, represented Singapore; D. 1997-03-26
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's High Jump 14th 24
24


Ludovic Valborge

B. 1889, represented Haiti
Shooting (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone sixth 800
Men's Free Rifle, team bronze 640
1440


Lluis Valbuena i Garcia

B. 1936-01-26, Barcelona, Spain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 107th -17.40
Men's Team Combined 18th 0.64
0.64


Emil Valchev

B. 1950-02-23, Lom, Bulgaria
Volleyball (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fourth silver 3080
3080


Enyu Valchev Dimov

B. 1936-01-04, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria; D. 2014-02-15
Wrestling - Free-Style (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Lightweight (-67 kg) bronze 24300
Lightweight (-70 kg) gold silver
24300

Actually, his family name was Dimov, Valchev being only the patronymic, but he competed under that name.


Yordan Valchev

B. 1941-11-20, Gramada, Bulgaria
Rowing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Single Sculls 8th 3447.4
Men's Double Sculls fourth
Men's Quadruple Sculls fifth
3447.4


Nevenko Valčić

B. 1933-01-01, Loborika, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 31st 0.0096
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 15th 7.5
7.5096


Paul Louis Jean Valcke

B. 1914-01-11, Oostende, Belgium; D. 1980-07-15
Fencing (1 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:6th 7th QF:4th 565.845
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd bronze SF:3rd 1155
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 68
1788.845


Pierre Valcke

represented Belgium
Hockey (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Willy Valcke

Olympic Competitor nr 7108


Hermógenes Valdebenito

B. 1901-06-03, represented Chile
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.000000047
0.000000047


Vicens Valdero i Cerdán

B. 1905-09-10, represented Spain
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Raúl Valderrama Peralta

B. 1913-03-24, Lima, Peru; D. 1999
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 37th 0.0006
0.0006


Alberto Valdés Ramos, Sr.

B. 1919-06-25, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2013-04-14
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 10th 125
Jumping, Team gold 1600
1725


Carmen Laura Valdés Capote

B. 1954-11-23, San José de las Lajas, Cuba
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:6th QF:5th 54.29
Women's 4x100 m Relay bronze R1:10th 665
719.29


César Valdés López

B. 1942-04-26, San Juan y Martínez, Cuba
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


José Valdés Balagoistoa

B. 1933-04-10, represented Guatemala
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:57th 0.00000004
0.00000004


Manuel Valdes

B. 1956-02-24, represented the Philippines
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 56th -7.96
0.000000096


Miguel Andrés Valdés González

B. 1940-06-29, represented Cuba
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 HP
Free Rifle 13th 38.4
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 19th 23rd 16th 8.256
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 12th 38th 40.000256
86.656256


Rolando Valdés González

B. 1941-07-01, La Habana, Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Ulises Valdés Cabrera

B. 1948-04-14, Las Villas, Cuba
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's Tandem Rep:2nd 54
54


Carlos Rolando Valdez

B. 1945-05-22, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Francisco Váldez Bravo

B. 1900-10-04, represented Peru
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th 0.00023
Men's 1500 metres R1:10th 0.00023
0.00046


Jesus "Jesse" Valdez

B. 1947-07-12Houston, Texas, USA
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) bronze 3120
3120


José Mario Valdez

B. 1931-03-19, represented El Salvador
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 98th -15.26
-15.26


(Alberto) Rubén Valdez

B. 1923-05-15, Arquipa, Peru; D. 2008-06-05
Shooting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Free Rifle 12th 35th 60.0015
60.0015


Erlendur Valdimarsson

B. 1947-11-05, represented Iceland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Waldyr "Valdir" Villas Boas

B. 1925-06-03, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Juan Humberto Valdivieso Padilla

B. 1910-05-06, Lima, Peru; D. 2007-05-02
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Maigonis Valdmanis

B. 1933-09-09, Rīga, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999-10-30
Basketball (3 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team (silver) silver silver 4128
4128


Valegro

a horse
Equestrianism (3 gold)
2012 2016 HP
Dressage, Individual gold gold 16000
Dressage, Team gold 1600
17600

Ridden by Charlotte Dujardin.


Ruimondo "Rui" Valença

B. 1932-09-28, Carminha, Portugal
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


Arturo Valencia Cadena

B. 1951-01-29, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 10th 58.6
58.6


(Victor) Hugo Valencia Cadena

B. 1953-05-19, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 28th 0.0256
Men's 200 m Butterfly 17th 4
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 13th 6.4
10.4256


Juan Antonio Valencia

B. 1929-08-11, San Salvador, El Salvador
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 62nd 62nd -8.80
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 91st -14.64
0.000000008


Samuel Valencia

B. 1947-10-19, represented Ecuador
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.088
1.088


Jože Valenčič

B. 1948-01-26, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 50th -5.15
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 20th 0.75
0.7500015


Rudolf "Rudi" Valenčič

B. 1941-07-26, Pristava, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 39th -3.24
100 km Team Time Trial 16th 4.8
4.80024


Válent Gyula

B. 1926-09-27, Eger, Hungary; D. 2010-09-10
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:18th 3.84
3.84


Aleš Valenta

B. 1973-02-06, Šumperk, Czechia, then in Czechoslovakia
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold)
1998 2002 2006 HP
Aerials fourth gold 21st 12000.96
12000.96


Rudolf "Rudi" Valenta

B. 1921-03-24, Wien, Austria; D. 2001-07-15
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 14th 20
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.025
20.025


Velimir Valenta

B. 1929-04-21, Klis, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Vinko Valentar

B. 1934-03-21, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Armando Valente

B. 1903-01-12, Sampierdarena, Italy; D. 1997-12-08
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10 km Walk 7th 600
600


Jennifer Valente

B. 1994-12-24, San Diego, Cal., USA
Cycling, Track (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2016 2021 HP
Women's Omnium gold 6400
Women's Team Pursuit silver bronze 4920
11320


Sandra Valenti

B. 1939-11-27, Roma, Italy; D. 2005-02-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fifth 250
250


Ludwig Valentich

represented Austria
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Lyric Works AC 254.5
254.5


Georges Valentin

Olympic Competitor nr 5730


Lidia Valentín Pérez

B. 1985-02-10, Ponferrada, Spain
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver*, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Heavyweight (-75 kg) second* gold bronze 24300
24300

(*) at the time of writing, Valentín is still credited with a bronze for 2008, the medals not yet having been redistributed after the disqualification of Cao Lei for doping. I do award her the points for second place.


Siegfried Valentin

B. 1936-02-23, Guben, Brand., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th R1:19th 5.92
5.92


Alan Valentine

B. 1901-02-23, Glen Cove, NY, USA; D. 1980-07-14
Rugby (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby gold 3200
3200


Howard Valentine

Olympic Competitor nr 1998


William Valentine

Olympic Competitor nr 2218


Antonella Valentini

B. 1958-11-03, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 800 m Freestyle 25th 0.1
0.1


Renato Valentini

B. 1946-10-24, Villa Rendena, Italy; D. 2016-06-02
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 28th 0.0256
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -16.64
0.0256


Eligio Valentino

B. 1925-07-19, represented Italy
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m SF:6th 3.24
3.24


Jaroslava Valentová

B. 1945-12-11, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's High Jump fourth 2400
2400


Giuseppe Valenzano

B. 1904-03-15, represented Italy
Equestrianism - Eventing
1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 14th 20
Three-Day Event, Team dnf 4
24


Rodolfo Valenzuela

B. 1905-11-20, San Pedro, Argentina; D. 1967-03-06
Fencing
1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:8th R1:5th 0.34015
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:4th 287
287.34015


Alessandro Valerio

B. 1881-05-18, represented Italy; D. 1955-05-30
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1920 HP
Jumping, Individual silver 6000
6000


Manuel Valerio

B. 1943-01-01, represented Peru
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Francisco Valero Recio

B. 1906-05-29, Salitillo, Mexico; D. 1982-09-15
Fencing
1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th 0.0000000014
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd R1:3rd 206.065
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:9th 4.1
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd R1:3rd 208.1
418.2650000014


Igor Anatolyevich Valetov

B. 1946-02-01, Toshkent, Uzbekistan, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:5th 162.5
Men's Épée, Team bronze 640
802.5

Born in Uzbekistan, he learned to fence in Kazakhstan, and competed out of Alma-Ata, Kazakhstan; he moved to Belarus in 1974. I shall follow the MADMen and call him Kazakh.


Hugo Väli

B. 1902-06-19, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1943
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Voldemar Väli

B. 1903-01-10, Kuressaare, Estonia; D. 1997-04-13
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold,  1 bronze)
1924 1928 1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 8th gold 17071.875
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) bronze
17071.875


Aarne Valkama

B. 1889-07-31, Mäntsälä, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1974-07-26
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 38th 0.00038
Men's Free Rifle, prone 19th 2
Men's Free Rifle, team fifth 250
252.00038


Esko Uolevi Valkama

B. 1924-12-21, Kiikoinen, Finland; D. 2007-12-28
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Jorma Rainer Valkama

B. 1928-10-04, Vyborg, now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1962-12-11
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:17th bronze fifth 5346
5346


Yrjö Valkama

B. 1894-06-05, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia, by 1920 independent
Aquatics - Diving
1920 1924 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) fifth R1:5th 1017.2
1017.2


Mauno Kalervo Valkeinen

B. 1930-01-12, Jämsänkoski, Finland; D. 2015-02-25
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:48th 0.00000256
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:21st 1.6
1.60000256


Ivanka Micheva Valkova

B. 1949-10-28, Gradnitsa, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 32.5
32.864


Johann "Hans" Valla

B. 1909-05-01, from Wien, represented Austria
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) sixth 960
960


Trebisonde "Ondina" Valla

B. 1916-05-20, Bologna, Italy; D. 2006-10-16
Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 HP
80 m Hurdles gold 9600
4 x 100 m relay fourth 400
10000


Juan Ramón Valladares

B. 1947-01-22, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:14th -3.21
0.00021


Pedro Vallana Jeanguenat

B. 1897-11-29, Algorta, Spain; D. 1980-07-24
Football (1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Team silver R1 QF 2287.85
2287.85


Gilbert Denis Vallanchon

B. 1941-10-02, Rouen, France; D. 2017-03-24
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls 9th 200
200


Valerio Vallania

B. 1906-07-14, Córdoba, Argentina; D. 1998-10-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:6th 0.000096
Men's High Jump 19th 2.4
2.400096


Hugo Juan Vallarino

B. 1916-03-27, represented Argentina
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 11th 96
96


Eladi Vallduví i Casals

B. 1950-04-26, Reus, Spain
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Trap 10th 21st fifth 22nd 12th 1711.56
1711.56


Cesare Valle

B. 1902-06-17, Roma, Italy; D. 2000-09-10
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 7.078
7.078


Eino Olavi Valle

B. 1932-02-18, Ruokolahti, Finland; D. 1990-06-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Marathon 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Federico Valle

represented Puerto Rico
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Trap 26th 0.096
0.096


Franco Valle

B. 1940-02-15, Genova, Italy; D. 2003-04-10
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Giuseppe Valle

B. 1904-03-15, Sturla, Italy; D. 1990-09-25
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 28.7
28.7


José Esteban Valle

B. 1942-09-05, Ciudad Darío, Nicaragua; D. 2004-12-27
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 20 km Walk dnf 21st 0.6416
0.6416


Leone Valle

B. 1885, represented Italy
Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 HP
Jumping, Individual 15th 12.5
Jumping, Team fifth 250
262.5


Modesto Valle

Olympic Competitor nr 5366


Rafael Valle González

B. 1938-03-01, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Alfredo Pilades Carlos Vallebona Vaccari

B. 1926-02-09, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sailing
1952 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 16th 8
8


Paul Horace Vallé

B. 1926-12-31, represented Great Britain; D. 2005-01
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 200 m SF:6th 52
52


Vallée

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:dnf 0.016
0.016

Olympic Competitor nr 1391


Bernard Vallée

B. 1945-10-05, Paris, France
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th 65
Men's Sabre, Team fourth QF 482
547


Charles Vallée

Olympic Competitor nr 4218


José Alberto Vallejo

B. 1942-10-22, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:30th 0.015
0.015


Roberto Vallejo

B. 1935-06-01, Salvatierra, Guan., Mexico
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 12th 60
60


Georges Émile Pierre Jehan Denis Vallerey, Sr.

B. 1902-12-02, Lorient, France; D. 1956-06-11
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke R1:6th 0.065
0.065


Georges Urbain Vallerey, Jr.

B. 1927-10-21, Amiens, France; D. 1954-10-04
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke bronze 3840
3840


Gisèle Vallerey

B. 1930-01-22, Amiens, France; D. 2010-09-28
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:29th 0.016
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.016


Armando Valles Montañez

B. 1941-05-06, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual Combined 118th 71st -10.64
Men's Team All-Round 14th 4
4


Arnulfo Vallejos Valles

B. 1940-08-15, Tagbilaran City, the Philippines
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:7th -8.19
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:19th 0.4
0.4000000019


Fernando Valles Montañez

B. 1944-10-09, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 104th -16.16
Men's Team All-Round 14th 4
4


Jouko Antero Valli

B. 1939-12-15, Litti, Finland
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 16th 9.6
9.6


François Vallier

represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 18 km 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Henrique Carlos Alberto Vallim de Aguiar

B. 1896-09-14, São Paulo, Brazil
Fencing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:10th R1:6th 1.62500021
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 2.001
3.62600021


Jordá Vallmajó i Giralt

B. 1894-05-14, Gerona, Spain; D. 1983-08-22
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) R2 0.71
0.71


Mario Vallotto

B. 1933-11-18, Mirano, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


(Maria del) Carme Valls i Arquerons

B. 1926-06-17, Barcelona, Spain
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.00015
0.00015


José María Vallsera

B. 1919-06-24, Bogotá, Colombia
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 56th -7.64
0.000000064


René Valmy

B. 1920-12-24, Tarbes, France; D. 1977-11-06
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m QF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 2.5
17


Lauri Johannes Valonen

B. 1909-09-28, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1982-10-02
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Nordic Combined fourth 1600
Men's Ski Jumping sixth 960
2560


František Valošek

B. 1937-07-12, Frýdek-Mistek, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Mario Valota

B. 1918-02-08, represented Switzerland; D. 2000-09-30
Fencing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Épée, Team (bronze) 400
400


Dimitar Valov

B. 1949-04-24, Dolni Tsibar, Bulgaria
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 10th 425
Men's Coxless Fours 7th
425


Ivan Valov

B. 1941-07-01, Aleksandrovgrad, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1968 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres 8th 320
320


Yelena Valova

B. 1963-01-04, St.Petersburg (then Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 HP
Pairs silver gold 13000
13000

together with Oleg Vasilyev


Nikolaos Valsamakis

Olympic Competitor nr 2674


Kostas Valsamis

B. 1908-06-06, Symi, Dodecanese, then part of the Ottoman Empire, represented Greece; D. 2003-12-20
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - unknown event ac 2.274
2.274


Benn Johan Valsø

B. 1927-11-05, Trondheim, Norway; D. 1995-12-07
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Four 10th 75
75


Alberto Valtierra Martínez

B. 1931-09-19, Vigo, Spain; D. 2013-02-15
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:5th 0.48
0.48


Albert Ivanovych Valtin

B. 1937-11-17, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2015-02-18
Besketball (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Jules Valton

Olympic Competitor nr 454


Jorma Juhani Valtonen

B. 1946-12-22, Turku, Finland
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team fifth fourth sixth 1782
1782


Jorma Olavi Valtonen

B. 1923-03-29, Gromovo, Russia, represented Finland; D. 2001-05-31
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Long Jump fifth 1500
1500


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-06-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.