Great Olympians

Biographies - WIN


Win Maung

B. 1946-02-01, represented Burma (now Myanmar)
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Win Nyunt Myo

B. 1950-02-19, represented Burma (now Myanmar)
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Walter Winans

B. 1852-04-05, St. Petersburg, Russia, moved to the USA; D. 1920-08-12
Shooting & Art (2 gold, 1 silver)
1908 1912 HP
Running Deer, double shot gold 11th 4864
Running Deer, single shot sixth 29th 480.016
Running Deer, single shot, team silver 1000
Dueling Pistol 8th 256
Dueling Pistol, team fourth 400
Small-Bore Rifle, Moving Target 10th 75
Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target 19th 1.2
Free Pistol 38th 49th 0.0002
total Shooting 5356.2 1720.016 7076.216
Sculpture gold 9600
16676.216

Olympic Competitor nr 3330


(Margrethe) Lynne Winbigler

B. 1953-03-21, Weiser, Idaho, USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:14th 24
24


Martin John Winbolt-Lewis

B. 1946-11-14, Haslemere, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x400 m Relay fifth 250
252.29


Joan Winch

Olympic Competitor nr 3367


Charles Gustav Wilhelm Winckler

B. 1867-04-09, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1932-12-17
Athletics - Track & Field & Tug of War (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:10th 150
Men's Discus Throw QU:8th 384
Men's Tug of War gold 3200
3734

Olympic Competitor nr 788


Henning Nørgaard Wind

B. 1937-01-19, København, Denmark
Sailing (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) bronze 18th 3843.84
3843.84


Kim Nyholm Wind

B. 1957-06-17, Gladsaxe, Denmark
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:5th 12
12


Per Wind

B. 1947-10-16, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:5th 12
12


Claude Windal

B. 1939-11-02, Dinard, France
Hockey
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 10th 100
100


Jean-Pierre Marie André Luc Windal

B. 1936-12-09, Paris, France; D. 2009-08-23
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Michel Windal

B. 1948-01-01, Paris, France
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (10th) 50
50


Graham Claude Windeatt

B. 1954-08-05, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 15th 10
Men's 400 m Freestyle fourth 26th 1600.064
Men's 1500 m Freestyle silver 4000
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 7th 400
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay fifth 9th 290
6300.064


Malcolm Barrie Windeatt

B. 1952-04-05, Torquay, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 25th 0.1
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 7th 100
100.1


Charles Winder

Olympic Competitor nr 3318


William Ashe Dymoke Windham

B. 1926-04-02, Biggelswade, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Robert George "Bob" Windle

B. 1944-11-07, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R2:11th 64
Men's 200 metres Freestyle sixth 640
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:9th 160
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle gold 6400
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay bronze bronze 1280
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fourth silver 1400
9944


Gregory Lee "Greg" Windsperger

B. 1951-12-30, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 34th -2.16
0.0016


Wineuwanheim

Olympic Competitor nr 376


Howard Thomas Winfree

B. 1938-06-26, Chester, Penn., USA
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Franklin Fearing Wing, Jr.

B. 1908-01-06, Camp Jossman, the Philippines, represented the USA; D. 1994-07-06
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual fourth 2000
Jumping, Team dnf 4
2004


Howard Wing

B. 1916-01-28, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, represented China; D. 2008-03-07
Track Cycling
1936 1948 HP
Men's Sprint R1 R1 3.779
3.779

The son of a Chinese father and an Irish mother, Howard Wing grew up in Rotterdam, the Netherlands. He trained with the Dutch team but when it was discovered he did not have a Dutch passport, he knew he could not go to the Olympics. He was invited to join the Chinese team, however, and although he never visited China, he represented China at eight World Championships and two Olympic Games.
Since he never visited China, it is hard to establish a nationality for him, especially since both the teams he represented were from the "Republic of China". But as there is no connection of his to the island of Taiwan, it is probably best to list him as "China".


Per Winge

B. 1914-01-20, København, Denmark; D. 1989-03-20
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 27th 0.06
0.06


Helfried Winger

B. 1921-10-23, Wien, Austria
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team 7th 200
200


Jennifer Anne "Jenny" Wingerson

competed in 1968 as

Jenny Meldrum

B. 1942-04-12, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:5th R1:26th 3.531
Women's Pentathlon 13th 11th 134.4
137.931


Gunnar Wingqvist

Olympic Competitor nr 4439


Jerry Winholtz

Olympic Competitor nr 2299


Kornelia "Corrie" Winkel

B. 1944-02-26, Groningen, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:14th 20
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay silver 1020
1020


Willem Winkelman

Olympic Competitor nr 3514


Alberto Winkler

B. 1932-02-13, Castelbello Ciardes, Italy; D. 1981-06-14
Rowing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Alfred Winkler

B. 1943-05-04, Zottwitz (now Sobocisko in Poland), represented West Germany
Nordic Combined
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 25th 25th 0.3
0.3


Anton Winkler

B. 1954-02-23, Berchtesgaden, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2016-10-08
Luge
1976 1980 HP
Men's Singles sixth bronze 4800
Doubles sixth 800
5600


Camillo Winkler

B. 1911-04-24, from Linz, represented Austria
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fifth 750
750


Erich Winkler

B. 1935-02-17, Innsbruck, Austria
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Gerhard "Gerd" Winkler

B. 1951-01-17, Langewiesen, Thür., (East) Germany, represented West Germany
Biathlon (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 10 kilometres 10th 100
Men's 20 kilometres 30th 0.01
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay fourth bronze 1040
1140.01


Hans Günther Winkler

B. 1926-07-24, Wuppertal-Barmen, Germany; D. 2018-07-09
Equestrianism - Jumping (5 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Jumping, Individual gold fifth 16th fifth - 10th 13293.25
Jumping, Team gold gold gold bronze gold silver 16080
29373.25

His individual triumph and first team medal was at Stockholm in 1956, riding his famous mare Halla, only four years after his international debut. He wrenched a riding muscle in the first round and rode the second, without fault, in considerable pain. He won the World Chamionship in 1954 and retained it the next year, each time on Halla. In European Championship contest he has won once, been second once and third three times.
The German team came only third at Mexico City, even though Alwin Schockemöhle posted the best individual prestation, and Winkler the fifth best. In München, he helped (West-)Germany to their fifth and his fourth team gold. At Montreal he added a team silver. Individually he never repeated his '56 success, his best being fifth at Rome and Mexico City.


Hans-Heinrich Winkler

B. 1954-11-14, Raschau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Luge
1976 HP
Men's Singles fourth 2400
2400


Konrad Winkler

B. 1955-02-17, Erzgebirge, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Nordic Combined (2 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual bronze bronze 7680
7680


Konrad Sebastian Winkler

B. 1882-01-20, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1962-01-16
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0000046
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th 9.1
9.1000045


Wolfgang Winkler

B. 1940-10-27, Tegernsee, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Luge (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Singles 11th 15th 111
Doubles bronze 3200
3311


Maung Win Maung

B. 1921, represented Burma (Myanmar)
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 15th 15
15

The first Maung is an honorific (meaning brother), Win Maung is the given name, Burmese have no family names.


Erik Winnberg

B. 1895-06-22, Frösön, Sweden; D. 1981-05-05
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 18 km 10th 100
100


John Winfield Winnett, Jr.

B. 1928-12-22, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 2007-10-05
Equestrianism - Dressage
1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 22nd 0.5
Dressage, Team 9th 40
40.5


Gertrude Winnige

competed in 1952 as

Gertrude Winnige-Barosch

B. 1929-01-19, from Wien, represented Austria
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 81st -
Women's Team All-Around sixth 10th 345
Women's Floor Exercise 79th -
Women's Horse Vault 65th -
Women's Uneven Bars 88th -
Women's Balance Beam 107th -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 9th 40
385


Jan Erik Winquist

B. 1939-05-30, Helsinki, Finland
Sailing
1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) sixth 960
960


Lars-Gunnar Winqvist

B. 1912-03-04, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1999-10-22
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 7th 200
200


Gary Francis Winram

B. 1936-08-05, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle sixth 640
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle 8th 256
896


Charles Lyndhurst Winslow

B. 1888-08-01, South Africa; D. 1963-09-15
Tennis (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1912 1920 HP
Men's Singles gold bronze 14000
Men's Doubles gold 4800
18800

Olympic Competitor nr 5026


Douglas Frank Winston

B. 1932-12-16, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 0.025
0.025


Joseph Winston

B. 1888-11-15, Virginia, USA; D. 1947-04-12
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Arthur Wint

B. 1920-05-25, Plowden, Jamaica; D. 1992-10-19
Track and Field (2 gold, 2 silver)
1948 1952 HP
400 m gold fifth 7400
800 m silver silver 8000
4x400 m Relay fin:dnf gold 1760
17160

He joined the Royal Air Force during the war and stayed on in England to study medicine at the University of London. He would later interrupt his medical career to serve as Jamaica's High Commissioner to Great Britain from 1974 to 1978.
His daughter has set up a website about him: www.wintworks.com


Arthur Winter

from Wien, represented Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80


Elaine Mary Winter

B. 1932-05-01, Barberton, South Africa
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.676
Women's 80 metres Hurdles SF:5th 195
195.676


Elly Winter

B. 1895-12-31, from Berlin, represented Germany
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Women's Singles 18th 3.84
3.84


Ernst Winter

B. 1907-10-30, from Frankfurt am Main, represented Germany; D. 1943-02
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 58th -
Men's Team combined (gold) -
Men's Floor Exercise 19th 0.4
Men's Vault 17th 1
Men's Parallel Bars 49th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 98th -
Men's Rings 57th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 35th 0.00025
1.40025


Harold Winter

B. 1887-12-09, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 1969-10-14
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Medals AC 38.42
38.42


Heiko Winter

B. 1943-02-27, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Ian Charles Winter

B. 1941-03-31, represented Australia
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 14th 20
20


John Arthur "Jack" Winter

B. 1924-12-03, Victoria Park, WA, Australia; D. 2007-12-05
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's High Jump gold 9600
9600


Johanna Winter

B. 1942-05-21, Liberec, Czechia, represented Australia
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th R1:6th 0.0034001
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68.0034001


Manfred Winter

B. 1954-07-05, Reichenbach, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres 18th 2.56
2.56


Nick Winter

B. 1894-08-25, Brocklesby, NSW, Australia; D. 1955-05-06
Athletics (1 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Triple Jump gold QU:12th 9660
9660


Paul Winter

B. 1906-02-06, Ribeauvillé, then in Germany, after 1918 in France; D. 1992-02-22
Athletics (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Shot Put 13th 38.4
Men's Discus Throw bronze ac 3843.607
3882.007


Ulrike "Riki" Winter

B. 1940-11-24, represented Australia
Fencing
1964 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68


Rudolf Winter

represented Czechoslovakia
Sailing
1928 HP
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) 17th 6
6


Stig Olof Winter

B. 1919-03-01, Turku, Finland
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 1Rep:4th 10.25
10.25


Václav Winter

B. 1924-09-07, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2009-03-20
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m SF:6th 4.32
4.32


Walburga "Val" Winter

B. 1943-07-19, represented Australia
Fencing
1964 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68


Olga Winterberg

B. 1922-05-03 in Czechoslovakia, represented Isreal
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Eric Winters

B. 1921, represented Great Britain; D. 1968
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Fred Winters

Olympic Competitor nr 2095


Frank Thomas "Tom" Winters, III

B. 1939-10-15, Bay Shore, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
64


Herbert Winters

B. 1937-06-06, Essen, N-W, Germany
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Arthur Winther

B. 1939, represented Australia
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Men's Springboard 17th 4
4


Gerhard Didley Winther

B. 1913-05-12, Trondheim, Norway; D. 1987-08-28
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 50 km Walk dnf 27th 0.296
0.296


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2022-07-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.