Great Olympians

Biographies - DEL


Henri Delabarre

Olympic Competitor nr 1482


Henri de Laborde

represented France
Fencing
1896 1900 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:3rd 1230
Men's Épée, Individual R1:ac -4.60
1230.00006

Olympic Competitor nr 38


Marius Delaby

Olympic Competitor nr 5508


Catherine Delachanal

B. 1952-04-04, Paris, France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:9th 40
42.29


Georges de la Chapelle

Olympic Competitor nr 759


Nadine Delache

B. 1941-02-07, Rouvray, France
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke 8th 320
320


de la Chevalerie

Olympic Competitor nr 557


Yves Christian Victor Delacour

B. 1930-03-15, Le Perreux-sur-Marne, France; D. 2014-03-14
Rowing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
1920


Gérald Delacroix

B. 1945-02-03, represented France
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 m fifth 750
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m Rep:4th 26
776


Jean-Louis de la Croix

Olympic Competitor nr 4216


Andrés "Andy" de la Cruz

B. 1928, represented the Philippines
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Gustavo de la Cruz

B. 1954-02-20, represented the Dominican Republic
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Evelyn Rose de Lacy

B. 1917-11-21, Perth, WA, Australia; D. 2004-06-27
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:11th 64
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:16th 6.4
70.4


Arthur Delaender

B. 1890-07-28, from Gent, represented Belgium
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:16th 9.6
Men's Javelin Throw QU:25th 0.15
9.75


Comte Georges de la Falaise

B. 1866-03-24, Luçon, France; D. 1910-04-08
Fencing (3 gold)
1900 1906 1908 HP
Épée, Individual fourth gold 7600
Épée, team gold 1200
Sabre, Individual gold 7th 11175
Sabre, individual, one hit fourth
Sabre, team 4th/5th 300
Épée Open fourth 1600
12800 8400 675 21875

Olympic Competitor nr 572


Heriberto de la Fe Torres

B. 1941-07-20, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:30th 0.0125
0.0125


Patrick Geoffrey Robert Delafield

B. 1946-04-14, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Double Sculls fifth 1250
1250


Michel Christian Maurice Delafosse

B. 1943-11-25, Rouen, France; D. 2013-07-09
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


José Julián Regino de la Fuente Vázquez

B. 1903-09-14, Montevideo, Uruguay
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:5th 21.5
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
44.25


de Lagardière

Olympic Competitor nr 616


Georges Gabriel Julien Édouard (de Marette) de Lagarenne

B. 1856-07-27, Alençon, France; D. 1929-10-15
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Chevaux de Selle ac 86.17
Jumping competed 190.6
276.77

Olympic Competitor nr 531


Giovanni Delago

B. 1904, Selva di Val Gardena, then in Austria, after 1920 in Italy
Cross Country Skiing
1932 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.004
0.004


Mauricio de la Lama

B. 1919-12-11, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Sailing
1960 1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 16th 8
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 18th 2.56
10.56


Víctor Manuel de la Lama

B. 1919-12-11, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Sailing
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class 15th 10
10


Marcelo Del Duca

B. 1950-08-31, Civitavecchia, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Romain De Loof

B. 1941-03-06, Eeklo, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.5


Hendrik Christiaan "Henk" de Looper

B. 1912-12-26, Hilversum, the Netherlands; D. 2006-01-03
Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He was also on the team in 1948, but did not play.


Jan de Looper

B. 1914-05-02, Hilversum, the Netherlands; D. 1987-06-23
Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Bernardo de los Ángeles de la Guardia y Tinoco

B. 1900-04-14, San José, Costa Rica; D. 1970-02-21
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 0.000000037
0.000000037


Carlos de la Guerra

B. 1912-07-28, represented Peru
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
0.605


Charlie Delahey

B. 1905-03-19, Pembroke, Ont., Canada; D. 1973-03-17
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Michael Garwood Delahooke

B. 1935-09-24, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 50
50


Auguste de Laissardière

B. 1881-04-15, Vault-de-Lugny, France; D. 1964-06-21
Equestrianism - Jumping
1920 HP
Jumping, Team fourth 1200
1200


Delaleau

Olympic Competitor nr 1170


de la Maide

Olympic Competitor nr 735


De Lamaratine

represented France
Equestrianism - Jumping
1900 HP
Jumping competed 190.6
190.6

Olympic Competitor nr 505


(Adolphe) Olivier (Pierre), Comte (de Rous) de la Mazeliere

B. 1865-10-11, Paris, France; D. 1942-02-10
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 585bis

He also competed in Ballooning (non-official events).


Manuel, Comte de Lambertye

B. 1884-03-16, Madrid, Spain, represented France
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap, Team 11th 16
16


Elie de la Morinière

from France
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings ac 25.02
Painting, Graphic Arts 2 works 227.8
252.82


Amaury Charles Marie Alphone Henry, Vicomte de la Moussaye

B. 1900-11-05, Lyon, France; D. 1973-08-02
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000125


Juan de Landa

represented Mexico
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 11th 48
48


R. De Landtsheere

B. 1901, from Gent, represented Belgium
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 200
200


Francis James "Jim" Delaney

B. 1921-03-01, Butte, Mont., USA; D. 2012-04-02
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put silver 6000
6000


Peter Delaney

B. 1941-09-09, Wellington, New Zealand
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Wilfred Modesto de Lanoi

B. 1929-02-12, from Willemstad, Curaçao, represented the Netherlands Antilles; D. 2008-06-13
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Georges de la Nézière

B. 1878-07-31, Paris, France; D. 1914-10-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's 800 m R1:3rd 820
820

Olympic Competitor nr 30


S. de Lanfranchi

from Paris, represented France
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 11th 46.68
46.68


Edgard Delannoit

B. 1929-11-25, Geraardsbergen, Belgium; D. 1993
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Albert Léon Delannoy

B. 1881-02-13, Paris, France; D. 1944-05-19
Track and Field & Tug of War (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Long Jump fifth 1500
Men's Triple Jump fifth 1500
3000

Olympic Competitor nr 839


Delano & Aldrich

from the USA
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37

Since the team members are unknown, I cannot do otherwise than consider and count this architecture firm as just one athlete.


Jorge Franco Couto Delano

B. 1947-03-18, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Charles François "Tippy" de Lanoy Meijer

B. 1943-11-16, Vianen, the Netherlands
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Alfred Frederick Joseph Delany

B. 1911-05-16, Mohill, Ireland; D. 2006-12-13
Sailing
1948 1952 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Finn) 21st 32.96
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) 13th
32.96


Ronald Michael "Ronnie" Delany

B. 1935-03-06, Arklow, Ireland
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 800 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 1500 metres gold 6400
6400.364


Louis Delapchier

B. 1900, represented France; D. 1930
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 4 works 116.96
116.96


Lucilo de la Peña López Trigo

B. 1921-05-25, represented Cuba
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
0.000026


Gaston Delaplane

B. 1882-03-06, France; D. 1977-12-13
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze) & Cycling
1906 1908 HP
Single Sculls gold 7200
Coxed Pairs (1 km) bronze 1440
Coxed Pairs (1 mile) comp. 382.5
Coxed Fours silver 2250
Sprint Heat:2 32.53
Sprint (660 yds) Heat:3
Sprint (1000 m) Heat:2
5000 m Heat:3 comp. 2.826
11308

Olympic Competitor nr 2534


Charles Delaporte

Olympic Competitor nr 1425


Ana Elena de la Portilla

B. 1954-08-06, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:35th -2.10
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:26th R1:34th 0.0276
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:16th 1.6
1.6286


Felipe de la Pozas y Piad

B. 1933-08-28, represented Cuba
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Miguel de la Quadra-Salcedo Gayarre

B. 1932-04-30, Madrid, Spain; D. 2016-05-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:35th 0.0015
0.0015


Willy de l'Arbe

Olympic Competitor nr 7124


Jean, Marquis de Lareinty-Tholozan

Olympic Competitor nr 7183


Fernand Delarge

B. 1904-04-13, Liège, Belgium
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R1 3.435
3.435


Jean Joseph Delarge

B. 1906-04-06, Liège, Belgium; D. 1977
Boxing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) gold 9600
9600


Jean Stéphane Delarge

B. 1893-01-27, represented Belgium
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 800 m R1:dnf 0.0001
0.0001


Ferdinand Marie Auguste, Comte (de Baston) de Lariboisière

B. 1856-01-01, Paris, France; D. 1931-05-03
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 602


Stéphane, Vicomte de la Rochefoucault

represented France
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 15th 7.5
7.5


Oscar de Larrazábal

B. 1916-06-08, represented the Philippines
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Rupert Ashworth Ramon de Larrinaga

B. 1928-11-19, Liverpool, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 71st 0.000000000064
0.000000000064

He later lived on the Isle of Man and was honoured by that country with a stamp in 1994.


Carl de la Sablière

B. 1895-04-26, Quimper, France; D. 1979-10-29
Sailing (1 gold)
1928 HP
8 metres Class gold 3200
3200


Carlos Omar de la Serna Bustamante

B. 1921-07-25, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2005-03-12
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual 28th 0.032
Eventing, Team sixth 160
160.032


Ferdinand de la Serna

B. 1894-05-21, Fouleng, Belgium; D. 1973-04-14
Equestrianism - Jumping
1920 HP
Jumping, Individual fifth 1500
1500


André (l'Eleu) de la Simone

B. 1907-09-11, Douai, France; D. 1967-10-29
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 20th 1.25
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 0.4
1.65


de Lastic

Olympic Competitor nr 611


Vicomte Edouard de Lastours

Olympic Competitor nr 550


Philip de László

B. 1869-04-30, Budapest, Hungary, represented Great Britain; D. 1937-11-22
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Leon De Lathouwer

B. 1929-09-19, Wetteren, Belgium; D. 2008-08-07
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual fourth 2000
Men's Road Race, Team gold 1600
3600


Francisco de la Torre Pérez

B. 1952-04-25, represented Cuba
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:6th SF:4th 410.0034
Men's Sabre, Team sixth fifth 410
820.0034


José Guadalupe de la Torre González

B. 1913-04-03, Acatic, Jal., Mexico
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 53rd 0.000000384
0.000000384


de la Tournable

Olympic Competitor nr 625


Louis Delattre

Olympic Competitor nr 3802


Marcel Delattre

B. 1939-11-17, Puteaux, France
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Louis Delaunoij

B. 1879-03-03, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1947-10-29
Fencing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.000000037
Men's Sabre, Team bronze 640
640.000000037


Ghislain Albert Hector Delaunois

B. 1923-12-20, represented Belgium
Fencing
1952 1956 HP
Foil, individual R1:5th 2.863
Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
Épée, individual QF:5th SF:5th 162.889
Épée, Team QF:3rd R1:2rd 273
506.752


Erik de Laval

Olympic Competitor nr 5834


Georg de Laval

Olympic Competitor nr 5036


Henri Delaval

B. 1913-11-01, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 9th 272
272


José Delaval

B. 1921-03-27, Brussel, Belgium
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:3rd R1 201
201


Patrik de Laval

Olympic Competitor nr 5037


Paul de Lavallaz

B. 1900, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


(Luis) Ignacio de la Vega Leija

B. 1914-06-23, San Luis Potosi, Mexico; D. 1974-09-19
Basketball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Victor de Laveleye

B. 1894-11-05, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1945-12-14
Tennis
1920 1924 HP
Men's Singles R2 R1 0.85027
Men's Doubles R1 R2 1.795
2.64527


Josephine H. de la Viña

B. 1946-04-15, New Lucena, the Philippines; D. 2011-11-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:18th 15th QU:13th 57.24
57.24


Charles Delbarre

B. 1886, represented Belgium
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Catherine "Kate" Delbarre

B. 1925-06-08, Calais, France
Fencing
1956 1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual fifth SF:5th 1662.5
Women's Foil, Team QF 143.5
1806


Albert Delbecque

Olympic Competitor nr 1619


Pierre Delbecque

B. 1930-04-17, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (11th) 20
20


Noël Delberghe

B. 1897-12-25, Tourcoing, France; D. 1965-09-17
Water Polo (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo gold 3200
3200


Guglielmo Del Bimbo

B. 1903-10-20, Livorno, Italy; D. 1973-11-03
Rowing (2 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Eights silver silver 4000
4000


Giovanni "Gianni" Del Buono

B. 1943-10-01, Ancona, Italy
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:23rd 0.256
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th R1:18th 2.591
2.847


Luciano del Cacho Royo

B. 1947-09-18, Sallent de Gallego, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 39th -3.16
0.00016


Franco Del Campo

B. 1949-03-18, Trieste, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke 8th 256
Men's 200 metres Backstroke 8th 256
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:13th 6.4
518.4


Juan del Campo Esteiban

B. 1923-02-01, San Sebastián, Spain; D. 2010-02-02
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Felipe del Canto

B. 1893, represented Mexico
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00000000019
Men's Doubles R2 0.52
0.52000000019


José del Carmen Gómez

B. 1917-06-20, Cucurubá, Colombia; D. 1995-04-21
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.0022
0.0022


Jorge del Carril

represented Argentina
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five fifth 750
750


Justo Ricardo Benigno del Carril Aldao

B. 1923-12-13, Paris, France, represented Argentina
Bobsleigh & Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Four 12th 30
Men's Downhill 63rd 0.0000000019
30


Ernesto del Castillo Ontiveros

B. 1929-11-21, Tuxpan, Jal., Mexico; D. 2019-01-03
Equestrianism - Eventing
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 19th 2
Three-Day Event, Team sixth 160
162


Henri Delcellier

B. 1902-06-03, Béziers, France, lived in Montréal, represented Canada; D. 1975-05-16
Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 100
100


Lluis del Cerro i Forn

B. 1924-05-07, Barcelona, Spain
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 42nd -4.40
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 49th 41st 0.0100656
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 30th
0.0101056


Émile Delchambre

Olympic Competitor nr 1509


Giovanni Del Colle

represented the USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Louis Delcon

represented Belgium
Archery (2 gold, 1 silver)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team silver 1000
Target Archery, 33m, Team gold 1600
Target Archery, 50m, Team gold 1600
4200


Carlos del Coso Iglesias

B. 1933-04-24, Madrid, Spain
Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth sixth 2640
2640


Ludovic "Ludo" Delcroix

B. 1950-10-28, Kalmthout, Belgium
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial third 1920
1920

After the disqualification of the Netherlands for doping, Belgium moved up to third place, but they did not get bronze medals since they had not themselves been tested. I award points for third place nevertheless.


Robert Delebarre

B. 1941-01-19, Douvrin, France
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Eugène Delécluse

B. 1882-08-05, Paris, France; D. 1972
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Jocelyn Delecour

B. 1935-01-02, Tourcoing, France
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:4th QF:6th 14.864
Men's 200 metres QF:4th SF:7th 35.3
Men's 4x100m Relay SF:4th R1:dnf bronze bronze 1362.68
1412.844


Dianne Margaret de Leeuw

B. 1955-11-19, Orange, USA, represented the Netherlands
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Women's Singles 16th silver 6009.6
6009.6


Charles Delelienne

represented Belgium
Hockey (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Jacques Delelienne

B. 1928-11-25, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's High Jump 9th 240
240


Ramiro Eduardo de León Ibarra

B. 1938-03-18, represented Uruguay; D. 2007-08-11
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Henri Jean Michel Delerue

B. 1939-11-14, Beuvry, France; D. 2016-01-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 12th 13th 65.6
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 15th 21st 10.64
76.24


Miguel "Michel" Delesalle

B. 1907-12-22, Buenos Aires, Argentina, represented France
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Antoine Delescluse

Olympic Competitor nr 3803


Honorine Delescluse

from Tourcoing, represented France
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fifth 500
500


Louis Delescluse

Olympic Competitor nr 3804


Louise Delescluse

from Tourcoing, represented France
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fifth 500
500


Bertrand, Count de Lesseps

Olympic Competitor nr 4187


Ismaël de Lesseps

Olympic Competitor nr 4180


Mathieu Marie de Lesseps

B. 1870-10-12, Paris, France; D. 1953-10-07
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Chevaux de Selle ac 86.17
Jumping competed 190.6
276.77

Olympic Competitor nr 518


Ernest Deleu

represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system bronze 640
640


Karin Sonja Deleurand

B. 1959-05-07, Ballerup, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 30th 0.01
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 27th 0.04
0.05


Nikola Delev

B. 1925-01-06, represented Bulgaria
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 38th 0.000384
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 80th 0.000000000001
0.000384000001


Julese Deleval

Olympic Competitor nr 1113


Pierre de Lévaque

from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 410
410


Elka de Levie

B. 1905-11-21, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1979-12-29
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined gold 3200
3200


François Deley

B. 1956-03-27, Oostende, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 38th -3.26
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 19th 1.6
Men's 100 m Butterfly dq -4.16
Men's 200 m Butterfly 34th -2.16
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 23rd 0.384
1.985872


Jane Deley

B. 1878-07-28, Le Creusot, France; D. 1949-07-13
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Giuseppe Delfino

B. 1921-11-22, Torino, Italy
Fencing (4 gold, 2 silver)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Épée, individual - silver gold rd2:4th 13001.66
Épée, team (gold) gold gold silver 6325.5
19327.66

Member of the Italian Epee team that won gold at Helsinki, Melbourne and Roma. He did not play in the final rounds in Helsinki, though.


Enzo Del Forno

B. 1950-01-24, Pasian di Prato, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump 10th 150
150


Charles Delfosse

B. 1913-07-15, Bruxelles, Belgium
Sailing
1948 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 12th 40
40


Alfredo Del Francia

B. 1944-06-07, Roma, Italy; D. 2006-05-09
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF R1:3rd 104.8
104.8


Gerónimo Delgadillo

B. 1900-06-15, Ameca, Mexico; D. 1960-01-03
Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:10th 0.05
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 205
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 1.35
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 205
411.4


Arturo Delgado Nogales

B. 1951-11-17, represented Mexico
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Richard Alfredo "Dick" Delgado

B. 1931-06-08, San Diego, Cal., USA
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Félix Jesús Delgado García

B. 1949-02-05, Oriente, Cuba
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.053
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.803


Hernando Delgado Hernández

B. 1937-11-05, Madrid, Spain
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 17th 6
6


Ismael Delgado Dávila

B. 1929-03-08, Ponce, Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 5.2
5.2


Jorge Aurelio Delgado Panchana

B. 1954-01-05, represented Ecuador
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 25th 0.1
Men's 200 m Freestyle 14th 16
Men's 400 m Freestyle 17th 4
Men's 100 m Butterfly 14th 16
Men's 200 m Butterfly fourth 7th 2000
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 12th 40
2076.1


Juan Delgado y Hernandéz de Tejada

B. 1896-05-02, Madrid, Spain; D. 1974-12-24
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:5th 162.5
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 22.1
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd fifth 287
471.6


Lorenzo Delgado

B. 1916-08-10, represented Mexico
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Mário Delgado

B. 1924-10-15, Amarante, Portugal
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual 35th 0.00125
Eventing, Team dnf 0.64
0.64125


Pedro Delgado González

B. 1949-12-05, represented Cuba
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team (10th) 50
50


Ricardo Delgado Nogales

B. 1947-07-13, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Boxing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) gold 9600
9600


Silvio Delgado Martínez

B. 1940-12-13, Matanzas, Cuba
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 11th 64
64


Troadio Delgado Ortíz

B. 1949-12-28, represented Cuba
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 12th 30
30


Fabio Del Genovese

B. 1902-05-27, Regoli, Italy; D. 1976
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-87 kg) QF 492
492


Francesco Del Grosso

B. 1899-09-28, San Secondo Parmense, Italy; D. 1938-07-22
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint SF:3rd 408
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
408.00096


Paul Delheid

B. 1909-12-09, represented Belgium
Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 7th 936
936


Franck Delhem

B. 1936-05-02, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 2020-01-20
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Foil, Team R2 22.75
22.75011


Guy Delhumeau

B. 1947-01-14, Le Rochereau, France
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Carlos César Idelfonso D'Elia Larocca

B. 1923-01-21, Concordia, Argentina; D. 2014-10-06
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 8th 13th 22nd 13th 29th 384.52
Jumping, Team fourth dnf fifth 13th 722.744
1107.264


Mirza Delibašić

B. 1954-01-09, Tuzla, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2001-12-08
Basketball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team silver gold 5200
5200


François Delibes

Olympic Competitor nr 337


Nicolo Deligia

B. 1940-04-17, Tadasuni, Italy
Modern Pentathlon
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 43rd 39th 0.000232
Men's Team 9th 10th 65
65.000232


Dimitrios Deligiannis

represented Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's Marathon sixth 960
960

Olympic Competitor nr 190


Charles de Ligne

B. 1895-09-12, represented Belgium; D. 1944-11-14
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 35th 0.001
Men's 1500 metres 37th 0.0004
Men's 5000 metres dq 0.0004
Men's 10000 metres 28th 0.00256
0.00364

He was killed during the war by German bullets, but it was not the Gestapo who killed him, as was initially thought, but his wife Yvonne (see below) who had caught him having an affair - with another man!


Yvonne de Ligne

B. 1907-09-19, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1952
Figure Skating
1932 1936 HP
Women's Individual sixth 18th 963.8
963.8


Léon Delignières

Olympic Competitor nr 2619


Jules Deligny

represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61 kg) R1 195
195


Emirto de Lima y Santiago

B. 1890-01-25, Curaçao, represented Colombia; D. 1972-08-14
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Héctor de Lima Polanco

B. 1911-03-24, represented Venezuela
Shooting
1952 1956 HP
Free Pistol 37th 24th 0.2406
0.2406


José Pratas Rebelo de Lima

B. 1907-07-09, represented Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00000031
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.0000027
0.00000301


Giovanni Delise

B. 1907-11-01, Izola, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Italy; D. 1947-05-19
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800

From Trieste Zone B. Considering his Italian name, I class this athlete as Italian.


Cinzia Delisi

B. 1956-10-27, São Paulo, Brazil, represented Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 73rd -10.26
WomMen's Team Combined 12th 10
10


Tirso del Junco Mesa

B. 1925-04-20, La Habana, Cuba
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 127.5
127.5

All five members of the Cuban coxed four of 1948 later went to the US. Four of them actively participated in the Bay of Pigs landing. Manuel Puig was captured and executed by the Cuban government.


(Dorothy) Gaye Dell

B. 1948-10-22, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles R1:5th 3.435
3.435


Alberto Della Beffa

B. 1914-08-24, represented Italy; D. 1969-08-12
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Two 10th 125
Men's Four 10th 75
200


Eugenio Della Casa

B. 1901, Genoa, Italy
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 28.7
28.7


Sergio Aurelio Dellachá

B. 1925-11-11, Milano, Italy, represented Argentina; D. 2006-09-09
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 7th 500
Jumping, Team 7th 100
600


Arrigo Delladio

B. 1928-11-01, Tesero, Italy; D. 2015-09-12
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's 18 km 24th 0.16
Men's 30 km 24th 0.16
Men's 4x10 km Relay sixth 160
160.32


Federico Della Ferrera

Olympic Competitor nr 2535


Fabrizio Della Fiori

B. 1951-09-01, Formigara, Italy
Basketball (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500


Ana María Dellai

B. 1929-10-16, from San Carlos de Barioche, represented Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 28th 0.0256
Women's Giant Slalom 31st 0.0064
Women's Slalom 29th 0.016
0.048


Ihor Della-Rossa

B. 1939-04-25, Luhansk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 50 km Walk dnf -3.64
0.00064


Ezio Della Savia

B. 1942-06-24, Cormons, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:20th 1
Men's 200 metres Backstroke SF:13th 32
33


Dario Della Valle

B. 1899-03-31, Roccasecca, Italy; D. 1944
Boxing
1920 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 4.92
4.92


Giuseppe Della Valle

B. 1899-02-25, Bologna, Italy; D. 1975
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Dieter Delle Karth

B. 1944-03-30, Seefeld in Tirol, Austria
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Two-man sixth 800
800


Walter Delle Karth, Sr.

B. 1911-08-12, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 2004
Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 33rd 0.00256
0.00256


Walter Delle Karth, Jr.

B. 1946-08-11, Innsbruck, Austria
Bobsleigh
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Two 12th 50
Men's Four 7th fifth 10th 1125
1175


Werner Delle Karth

B. 1941-05-18, Innsbruck, Austria (then part of Germany)
Bobsleigh
1972 1976 HP
Men's Two 13th 32
Men's Four 7th sixth 780
812


Charles Dellert

B. 1882-03-26, Missouri, United States; D. 1981-10-28

Olympic Competitor nr 1755


John Dellert

B. 1884-11-18, Missouri, United States; D. 1985-02-03

Olympic Competitor nr 1721


William Solon "Bill" Dellinger

B. 1934-03-23, Grants Pass, Oreg., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres FI:dnf R1:4th bronze 2584.5
2584.5


Emilio Dell'Oro

B. 1900-01-02, represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four 10th 75
75


Pietro Dell'Oro

B. 1899-11-11, Milano, Italy
Bowing
1920 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


André Delloue

B. 1899, from Paris, represented France
Weightlifting
1920 1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 12th 156
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 11th
156


James Dellow

B. 1887-03-22, Komoka, Ont., Canada; D. 1970-02-27
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon 13th 38.4
38.4


François Delloye

Olympic Competitor nr 3456


Jorge del Mazo

B. 1899, represented Argentina
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 34th 0.0024
0.0024


Calixte Delmas

B. 1906-06-17, Perpignan, France; D. 1927-04-07
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) QF 492
492


Delmo Delmastro

B. 1936-08-15, Lozzolo, Italy, represented Argentina
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 8th 384
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fourth 1200
1584


Jeroen Delmeé

B. 1973-03-08, Boxtel, Netherlands
Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Team gold gold silver fourth 13800
13800


Werner Delmes

B. 1930-09-28, Köln, N-W, Germany
Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 8th 1408
1408

He was the coach of the 1972 West German team.


Rosa del Moral

B. 1936-04-09, Pátzcuaro, Mich., Mexico
Fencing
1968 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th -2.34
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68.0034


Delneky Gábor

B. 1932-05-29, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2008-10-26
Fencing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Team (gold) 400
400


Reto Delnon

B. 1924-05-01, Samedan, Switzerland; D. 1983-11-06
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ernst Deloch

Olympic Competitor nr 6698


Henry Léon Émile Deloge

B. 1874-11-21, Saint-Mandé, France; D. 1961-12-27
Athletics - Track and Field (2 silver)
1900 HP
Men's 800 metres fourth 1600
Men's 1500 metres silver 4000
Men's 5000 m Team silver 1000
6600

Olympic Competitor nr 801


Edvard Delorenco

B. 1921-01-31, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1971
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 21st 0.96
0.96


Mario de Lorenzo

B. 1912-07, São Paulo, Brazil
Water Polo
1932 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Luis Ángel Fernando de los Santos Grossi

B. 1925-06-08, Montevideo, Uruguay
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1948 1952 HP
Men's Time Trial 19th 2.4
Men's Team Pursuit fourth QU:12th 1230
Men's Road Race, Individual 38th 0.00032
Men's Road Race, Team 13th 6.4
1238.80032


Manuel de los Santos

B. 1928, represented the Philippines
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Louis Deloy

B. 1894, represented France
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap 9th 200
Men's Trap, Team 11th 16
216


Maurice Delplanck

from Gent, represented Belgium
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF 975
975


Charles Delporte

B. 1914-03-21, represented France
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Charles J. Delporte

B. 1893-03-11, Belgium; D. 1952
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Épée, individual 10th gold sixth 8925
Épée, team silver fourth 1400
Sabre, team fourth QF 457.3
10782


Georges Delporte

B. 1912-08-10, from Tourcoing, represented France
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Carlos Enrique del Pozo Tur

B. 1943-04-06, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba; D. 2018-04-28
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Delprat

Olympic Competitor nr 656


Jacques Delprat

B. 1882-12-17, Bandung, Java, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1956-02-17
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 12th 30
30


Joaquín del Real Suárez

B. 1941-05-20, Sevilla, Spain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 21.5
21.5


Guillermo del Riego Gordón

B. 1958-09-11, Benavides de Órbigo, Spain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres 7th 400
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:4th 68
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres fourth silver SF:4th 4251
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres fifth 7th 1050
5769


César del Rio Gil

B. 1941-08-12, represented Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 20th 1.5
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 16th 9.6
11.1


Jorge Alberto del Río Salas

B. 1918-10-30, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sailing
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 7th fourth silver 10th 6710
6710


Arturo del Rosario

B. 1953-05-12, represented the Philippines
Weightlifting
1972 1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 18th 13th 42.24
42.24


Rodrigo del Rosario

B. 1917-06-11, represented the Philippines; D. 2009-10-10
Weightlifting
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) fifth fourth dnf 3900.96
3900.96


Salvador Romualdo del Rosario

B. 1944-10-24, Cabangan, the Philippines
Weightlifting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (- 52 kg) dnf 9th 251.1
Men's Bantamweight (- 56 kg) dnf
251.1


Hermenegildo del Rosso

B. 1908, Aosta, Italy, represented Argentina
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 17.2
Men's 1500 metres R1:5th 17.2
34.4


Roger Delrue

B. 1887-04-26, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Dressage
1924 1928 HP
Dressage, Individual 23rd 29th 0.404
Dressage, Team 8th 64
64.404


Léon Delsarte

B. 1893-11-19, Valenciennes, France; D. 1963-01-24
Gymnastics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 9th 160
Men's Team combined, European system bronze silver 1640
Vault 20th 0.25
Parallel Bars 17th 1
Horizontal Bar 10th 25
Pommeled Horse 33rd -
Sidehorse Vault 21st 0.16
Rings 14th 4
Rope Climbing 13th 6.4
1837.81


Yvan Maurice Louis Delsarte

B. 1929-05-31, Montignies-sur-Sambre, Belgium
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.36


Mahmood Shakoor Delshad

B. 1953-03-25, Maneh, Iran
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
-22.24


Alessandro Del Torso

B. 1883, Udine, Italy
Skeleton
1928 HP
Men's Skeleton 7th 600
600


Carlos Deltour

Olympic Competitor nr 1476


Sylvaine Deltour

B. 1953-08-25, represented France
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres SF:4th 51
51


Federico De Luca

B. 1914-04-13, Napoli, Italy; D. 1991-05-30
Sailing
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 9th 200
200


Gennaro De Luca

B. 1917-10-22, Napoli, Italy; D. 1999-07-08
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres 8th 128
128


Guy de Luget

B. 1884-02-02, La Rochelle, France; D. 1961-09-22
Fencing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Team (gold) 205
205


René, Baron de Lunden

B. 1902-06-02, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1942-04-03
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two 8th 320
Men's Four 8th 192
512


Jacques Delval

B. 1908-04-01, Bruxelles, Belgium
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Maurice del Valle

B. 1883-04-25, Paris, France; D. 1965-09-13
Ice Hockey
1924 HP
Men's Teams QU:3rd 410
410


Maurice Delvart

B. 1899-09-21, Bourecq, France; D. 1986-09-24
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.171
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay bronze 640
640.171


Hugo Óscar del Vecchio

B. 1928-02-22, Rosario, Argentina
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Pedro del Vecchio

B. 1912-10-16, represented Colombia
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:ac 0.079
0.079


Amabrio del Villar

B. 1896, represented Argentina
Equestrianism - Jumping
1928 HP
Jumping, Individual 34th 0.002
Jumping, Team 12th 10
10.002


José Luis del Villar Galán

B. 1943-06-28, Cabrejas, Spain
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 45th -4.10
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 82nd -12.40
0.00001


Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.