Fencing - Men's Individual Sabre

Soul 1988

  1. (8000=28801) Jean-François Lamour (FRA/1980-92)
  2. (5000=5055) Janusz Olech (POL/1988-96)
  3. (3200=5700) Giovanni Scalzo (ITA/1980-92)
  4. 4 Philippe Delrieu 29 France FRA
  5. 5 György Nébald 32 Hungary HUN
  6. 6 Heorhiy Pohosov 28 Soviet Union URS
  7. 7 Felix Becker 24 West Germany FRG
  8. 8 Jürgen Nolte 28 West Germany FRG
  9. 9 Andrey Alshan 28 Soviet Union URS
  10. 10 Gianfranco Dalla Barba 31 Italy ITA
  11. 11 Pierre Guichot 25 France FRA
  12. 12 Tadeusz Pigu?a 36 Poland POL
  13. 13 Vasil Etropolski 29 Bulgaria BUL
  14. (20=11022) Marco Marin (ITA/1984-92)
  15. (12.5=3623) Imre Gedővári (HUN/1976-8,88)
  16. 16 Steve Mormando 33 United States USA
  17. 17 Sergey Mindirgasov 28 Soviet Union URS
  18. 18 Robert Kos'cielniakowski 24 Poland POL
  19. 19 Imre Bujdosó 29 Hungary HUN
  20. (1.25=3219) Peter Westbrook (USA/1976,84-96)
  21. 21 Khristo Etropolski 29 Bulgaria BUL
  22. 22 Jean-Paul Banos 27 Canada CAN
  23. 23 Stephan Thönnessen 26 West Germany FRG
  24. 24 Zheng Zhaokang 24 China CHN
  25. 25 Jean-Marie Banos 26 Canada CAN
  26. 26 Antonio García 24 Spain ESP
  27. 27 Jia Guihua 24 China CHN
  28. 28T Lee Byeong-Nam 24 South Korea KOR
  29. 28T Wulfe Balk 32 Canada CAN
  30. 30 Wang Zhiming 24 China CHN
  31. 31 Nikolay Marincheshki 30 Bulgaria BUL
  32. 32 Mike Lofton 24 United States USA
  33. 33 Kim Sang-Uk 24 South Korea KOR
  34. 34 Mark Slade 30 Great Britain GBR
  35. 35 Olivier Martini 23 Monaco MON
  36. 36 Lee Uk-Jae 23 South Korea KOR
  37. 37 Percival Alger 23 Philippines PHI
  38. 38 Pedro Bleyer 20 Bolivia BOL
  39. 39 Yan Wing-Shean 22 Chinese Taipei TPE
  40. 40 Régis Avila 25 Brazil BRA

Barcelona 1992

  1. (8000=8005) Szabó Bence (HUN/1988-96)
  2. (5000=11022) Marco Marin (ITA/1984-92)
  3. (3200=28801) Jean-François Lamour (FRA/1980-92)
  4. (2000=5700) Giovanni Scalzo (ITA/1980-92)
  5. 5 Antonio García 27 Spain ESP
  6. 6 Ferdinando Meglio 33 Italy ITA
  7. 7 Robert Kos'cielniakowski 28 Poland POL
  8. 8 Jürgen Nolte 32 Germany GER
  9. 9 Jean-Philippe Daurelle 28 France FRA
  10. 10 Grigory Kiriyenko 26 Unified Team EUN
  11. 11 Csaba Köves 25 Hungary HUN
  12. (50=5055) Janusz Olech (POL/1988-96)
  13. 13 Aleksandr Shirshov 19 Unified Team EUN
  14. 14 Felix Becker 27 Germany GER
  15. 15 Zheng Zhaokang 28 China CHN
  16. 16 Daniel Grigore 23 Romania ROU
  17. 17 Jörg Kempenich 27 Germany GER
  18. 18 Franck Ducheix 30 France FRA
  19. 19 Marek Gniewkowski 27 Poland POL
  20. 20 Heorhiy Pohosov 32 Unified Team EUN
  21. 21 Mike Lofton 28 United States USA
  22. 22 Yang Zhen 24 China CHN
  23. 23 Jean-Paul Banos 31 Canada CAN
  24. 24 Bob Cottingham 26 United States USA
  25. 25 György Nébald 36 Hungary HUN
  26. 26 Vilmos, Szabo 27 Romania ROU
  27. 27 Zisis Babanasis 27 Greece GRE
  28. 28 Jean-Marie Banos 30 Canada CAN
  29. 29 Raúl Peinador 23 Spain ESP
  30. 30 Alexandru Chiculit,a( 31 Romania ROU
  31. 31 Kirk Zavieh 24 Great Britain GBR
  32. 32 Ian Williams 24 Great Britain GBR
  33. 33 Gary Fletcher 30 Great Britain GBR
  34. 34 Steve Mormando 36 United States USA
  35. 35 Tony Plourde 26 Canada CAN
  36. 36 Dario Torrente 26 South Africa RSA
  37. 37 Ricardo Menalda 26 Brazil BRA
  38. 38 Jia Guihua 28 China CHN
  39. 39 Esteban Mullins 25 Costa Rica CRC
  40. 40 Luís Silva 20 Portugal POR
  41. 41 Hiroshi Hashimoto 27 Japan JPN
  42. 42 Hein van Garderen 23 South Africa RSA
  43. 43 Sami Al-Baker 20 Saudi Arabia KSA
  44. 44 José Luis Álvarez 23 Spain ESP

Atlanta 1996

  1. (8000=10980) Stanislav Pozdnyakov (RUS/1996-2008)
  2. (5000=6362) Serguei Charikov (RUS/1996-2004)
  3. (3200=4451) Damien Touya (FRA/1996-2004)
  4. Jozsef Navarrete, Hungary, 15-7.
  5. Rafal Sznajder, Poland, 15-12
  6. Steffen Wiesinger, Germany, 15-6
  7. Felix Becker, Germany, 15-7
  8. Vadym Guttsayt, Ukraine, 15-14
  9. 9 Grigory Kiriyenko 30 Russia RUS
  10. 10 Tonhi Terenzi 27 Italy ITA
  11. 11 Luigi Tarantino 23 Italy ITA
  12. 12 Jean-Philippe Daurelle 32 France FRA
  13. 13 Franck Ducheix 34 France FRA
  14. 14 Norbert Jaskot 25 Poland POL
  15. 15 Fernando Medina 23 Spain ESP
  16. 16 Vilmos, Szabo 31 Romania ROU
  17. (5=8005) Szabó Bence (HUN/1988-96)
  18. 18 Csaba Köves 29 Hungary HUN
  19. 19 Raffaelo Caserta 23 Italy ITA
  20. 20 Florin Lupeica( 23 Romania ROU
  21. 21 Frank Bleckmann 28 Germany GER
  22. (5=5055) Janusz Olech (POL/1988-96)
  23. 23 Raúl Peinador 27 Spain ESP
  24. 24 Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy 24 Ukraine UKR
  25. (0.125=14625) Mihai Covaliu (ROU/1996-2008)
  26. 26 Antonio García 31 Spain ESP
  27. 27 James Williams 29 Great Britain GBR
  28. 28 Peter Cox, Jr. 29 United States USA
  29. 29 Jean-Paul Banos 35 Canada CAN
  30. 30 Tony Plourde 30 Canada CAN
  31. 31 Jean-Marie Banos 34 Canada CAN
  32. 32 Yu Sang-Ju 27 South Korea KOR
  33. 33 Seo Seong-Jun 25 South Korea KOR
  34. 34 Tom Strzalkowski 24 United States USA
  35. 35 Yan Xiandong 23 China CHN
  36. 36 Archil Lortkipanidze 26 Georgia GEO
  37. (0=3219) Peter Westbrook (USA/1976,84-96)
  38. 38 Lee Hyo-Geun 28 South Korea KOR
  39. 39 Carlos Bravo 22 Venezuela VEN
  40. 40T Elxan M?mm?dov 26 Azerbaijan AZE
  41. 40T Bruno Cornet 19 Paraguay PAR
  42. 40T Miguel Robles 21 Bolivia BOL
  43. 40T Raouf Salim Bernaoui 20 Algeria ALG

Sydney 2000

  1. (8000=14625) Mihai Covaliu (ROU/1996-2008)
  2. (5000) Mathieu Gourdain (FRA/2000)
  3. (3200=3232) Wiradech Kothny (GER-THA/2000-08)
  4. 4 FERJANCSIK Domonkos HUN
  5. (1250=4451) Damien Touya (FRA/1996-2004)
  6. 6 FROSSINE Alexei RUS
  7. 7 TERENZI Tonhi ITA
  8. 8 GAUREANU Victor Dan ROM
  9. (65.94=10980) Stanislav Pozdnyakov (RUS/1996-2008)
  10. (65.94=6362) Serguei Charikov (RUS/1996-2004)
  11. 11 KOVES Csaba HUN
  12. (65.94=1732) Julien Pillet (FRA/2000-08)
  13. 13 HUTTSAIT Vadym UKR
  14. 14 BAUER Dennis GER
  15. 15 LAPKES Dmitry BLR
  16. 16 WILLIAMS James GBR
  17. (5=5008) Nemcsik Zsolt (HUN/2000-08)
  18. 18 TARANTINO Luigi ITA
  19. 19 CASERTA Raffaello ITA
  20. 20 MEDINA Fernando ESP
  21. 21 PINA Jorge ESP
  22. 22 SZNAJDER Rafal POL
  23. 23 LEHMANN Eero GER
  24. 24 SOBALA Marcin POL
  25. 25 KALYUZHNYY Volodymyr UKR
  26. 26 JASKOT Norbert POL
  27. 27 FALCON Alberto ESP
  28. 28 LUPEICA Florin Alin ROM
  29. 29 LUKASHENKO Volodymyr UKR
  30. 30 SMART Keeth USA
  31. 31 ZHAO Chunsheng CHN
  32. 32 LEE Seung-Won KOR
  33. 33 WALLER Laurent SUI
  34. 34 SPENCER-EL Akhnaten USA
  35. 35 TSEL Igor KAZ
  36. 36 NAGARA Masashi JPN
  37. 37 DRAJER Diego ARG
  38. 38 MAYA Candido Alberto CUB
  39. 39 SAMIR Mahmoud EGY

Athina 2004

  1. (8000=8301) Aldo Montano (ITA/2004-16)
  2. (5000=5008) Nemcsik Zsolt (HUN/2000-08)
  3. (3200) Vladyslav Tretiak (UKR/2004)
  4. 4 LAPKES Dmitri BLR
  5. 5 LUKASHENKO Vladimir UKR
  6. (717.5=10980) Stanislav Pozdnyakov (RUS/1996-2008)
  7. (500=14625) Mihai Covaliu (ROU/1996-2008)
  8. (717.5=6362) Serguei Charikov (RUS/1996-2004)
  9. 9 TARANTINO Luigi ITA
  10. 10 FERJANCSIK Domonkos HUN
  11. (65.94=1732) Julien Pillet (FRA/2000-08)
  12. 12 LEE Ivan USA
  13. (32=3232) Wiradech Kothny (GER-THA/2000-08)
  14. 14 SZNAJDER Rafal POL
  15. 15 SMART Keeth USA
  16. 16 KALUJNY Vladimir UKR
  17. 17 DIATCHENKO Alexei RUS
  18. 18 LENGYEL Balazs HUN
  19. 19 TOUYA Gael FRA
  20. (1.25=4451) Damien Touya (FRA/1996-2004)
  21. 21 MEDINA Fernando ESP
  22. 22 PASTORE Gianpiero ITA
  23. 23 OH Eun Seok KOR
  24. 24 BOULOS Michel CAN
  25. 25 ROGERS Jason USA
  26. 26 CHEN Feng CHN
  27. 27 HUANG Yaojiang CHN
  28. 28 MANETAS Constantine GRE
  29. 29 MAYA CAMEJO Candido Alberto CUB
  30. 30 ZHOU Hanming CHN
  31. 31 NAGARA Masashi JPN
  32. 32 AGRESTA Renzo Pasquale Zeglio BRA
  33. 33 REBAI Mohamed TUN
  34. 34 BASMATZIAN Marios GRE
  35. 35 DOURAKOS Jason GRE
  36. 36 KEMBE Sorel-Arthur CGO
  37. 37 BERNAOUI Raouf Salim ALG
  38. 38 BENCHEHIMA Reda ALG
  39. 39 BERNAOUI Nassim Islam ALG

2008


Written 2004-08-15 - last modified 2004-08-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.