Great Olympians

Biographies - BAS


Héctor Bas

B. 1951-01-20 in the USA, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Diving
1968 1972 HP
Men's Springboard QU:28th 0.0256
Men's Platform QU:35th QU:31st 0.0074
0.033


Josep Bas i Molina

B. 1952-01-12, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 25th 0.1
0.1


Maurice Bas

B. 1935, represented France
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 32
32


Noël Bas

Olympic Competitor nr 1048


Ion Bașa

B. 1944-06-04, Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 12th 20
20


Silvano Basagni

B. 1938-08-06, Firenze, Italy; S. 2017-05-10
Shooting (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Trap bronze 21st 7th 4440.96
4440.96


(Juan) Ignacio Basaguren García

B. 1944-07-21, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Birendra Nath Basak

B. 1912-02-01, represented India
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


Sambiao Basanung

B. 1922-06-11, from Manila, represented the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:33rd 0.00256
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:23rd R1:29th 0.272
0.27456


M. Bascher

Olympic Competitor nr 1747


Juan Bascuñán Jorguera

B. 1892-07-20, Valparaiso, Chile
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


(Waldemar) Edgar Basel

B. 1930-11-01, Mannheim, B-W, Germany; D. 1977-09-07
Boxing (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) silver R1 6004.08
6004.08


Dialma Baselgia

B. 1900-03-11, represented Switzerland; D. 1989-09-11
Skeleton
1948 HP
Men's Skeleton dnf 15
15


Johnny Basham

B. 1903, represented Great Britain
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Anatoly Vasiliyevich Bashashkin

B. 1924-02-23, Reutov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2002-07-27
Football (1 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team R1 gold 3226.38
3226.38


(A.) Sattar Basheer

B. 1924, from Mysore, represented India
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


John Bashford

Olympic Competitor nr 3322


Muhammad Bashir (1)

B. 1935-05-15, represented Pakistan
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:38th 0.000384
0.000384


Muhammad Bashir (2)

B. 1930, represented Pakistan
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Muhammad Bashir (3)

B. 1935-03-10, Lahore, (now) Pakistan; D. 2001-06-24
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 14th 3864
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) bronze
3864


Muhammad Ahmed Bashir

B. 1949-12-01, represented Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:36th -3.96
0.00096


Sayed Bashiri

B. 1951-09-30, represented Iran
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Karlo Bašić

B. 1911-09-15, Mali Lošinj, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2000-05-25
Sailing
1952 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 20th 1.25
1.25


(Norma) Enriqueta Basilio Sotelo

B. 1948-07-15, Mexicali, BC, Mexico; D. 2019-10-26
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:5th 2.29
Women's 80 m Hurdles R1:27th 0.0384
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:7th 5.2
7.5284

She lit the Olympic Torch at the Mexico Olympics.


Igor Basinski

Belarus
Shooting (2 silver, 2 bronze)
1988 1996 2000 2004 HP
Free Pistol bronze silver silver 15th 11627
Air Pistol fifth 7th bronze 11th 4426.4
16053.4

The Belarus athlete made it to the Soviet team in 1988, but could not qualify over some Russians for the Unified team in 1992.


Ahmed Abdul Basith

B. 1942-01-09, represented India
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 29th 0.02
0.02


Estelle Jane Baskerville

B. 1946-11-15, Columbis, Ohio, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's High Jump QU:19th QU:nm 2.64
2.64


Robin Baskerville

B. 1950-04-06, St. Albans, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Men's Platform QU:27th 0.04
0.04


Dragica Basletić

B. 1916-08-30, Rijeka, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1976-08-26
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 7th 200
200


Giulio Basletta

B. 1890-05-05, Vigevano, Italy; D. 1975-02-05
Fencing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Épée, Team bronze (gold) 1040
1040


Benny Bass

B. 1910-01-15, Ellis City, Alaska, USA; D. 1997-03-10
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Rope Climbing gold 6400
6400


Bakr El-Sayed Bassam

B. 1939-12-22, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 11th 96
96


Jean-Pierre Basségéla

B. 1947-03-03, represented the Republic of Congo (Br)
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:43rd -4.26
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:8th R1:13th 8.45
8.4500256


Raymond Basset

Olympic Competitor nr 1025


Lanny Robert Bassham

B. 1947-01-02, Comanche, Texas, USA
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, 3 positions silver gold 10400
Free Rifle, 3 positions 7th 600
11000


Giancarlo Bassi

B. 1926-02-23, Felino, Italy
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Hans Peter Bässler

B. 1934-02-11, Basel, Switzerland
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual (QF) 16.9
16.9


Gino Basso

B. 1914-09-14, Lonio Brienzio, Argentina, represented Italy
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team seventh 200
200


Godofredo O. Basso Zerquera

B. 1901-11-08, Trinidad, Cuba
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 47rd 0.000006
0.000006


Jean Bassomben

B. 1943-04-11, represented Cameroon
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R16 101.4
101.4


Bruno Bassoul

B. 1957-02-08, represented Lebanon
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 47th -5.40
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 44th -4.16
Men's 100 m Butterfly 38th -3.26
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 37th -3.40
0.000676


Hanafy Bastan

B. 1922-01-06, Al Qahira, Egypt; D. 1995-11-13
Football
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R1 R1 52.76
52.76


Manel Basté i Duran

B. 1899-04-18, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1977-12-04
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 104
104


Walter Bastenie

B. 1910-05-29, from Brussel, represented Belgium
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


Evert Bastet

B. 1950-05-30, Maracaibo, Venezuela, represented Canada
Sailing (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 15th fourth silver 7713.75
7713.75


Básti István

B. 1944-09-19, Salgótarján, Hungary
Football (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000

He was also on the team in 1972, but did not play.


Werner Alfons Bastians

B. 1957-02-02, Gelsenkirchen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:58th -7.26
0.000000256


(Eugène) Louis Bastien

B. 1881-10-26, Paris, France; D. 1963-08-13
Cycling - Track & Fencing (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's 25 km gold 9600
Men's Épée, Individual R1:ac -4.60
9600.00006

Olympic Competitor nr 644


Désiré Bastin

B. 1900-03-04, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1971-04-18
Football (1 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team gold R1 3226.38
3226.38


Jules Bastin

Olympic Competitor nr 7359


António de Almeida Bessone Basto

B. 1945-11-09, Oeiras, Portugal
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:26th 0.096
0.096


Joaquim Antônio Vasco Leite Pereira de Melo Ferreira Pinto Basto

B. 1932-12-11, Porto, Portugal; D. 2008-02-17
Sailing
1960 1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 16th 166.4
166.4


Rodrigo Bessone Basto Junior

B. 1919-03-29, Lisboa, Portugal
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


Raffaele Bastoni

B. 1925-05-15, Roma, Italy; D. 1992-11-17
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 17th 3
3


Leonardo Basurto Padilla

B. 1928-03-14, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2009-09-30
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Waldemar Baszanowski

B. 1935-08-15, Poland; D. 2011-04-29
Weightlifting (2 gold)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) fifth gold gold fourth 34650
34650


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.