Great Olympians

Biographies - ELL


Norman Merrington Ella

B. 1910-06-18, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 1987-01-19
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Ole Martin Ellefsæter

B. 1939-02-15, Ringsaker, Norway; D. 2022-10-18
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 25th 0.1
Men's 30 kilometres dnf 31st 0.0064
Men's 50 kilometres 8th gold 10th 6756
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay gold 1600
8356.1064


Gisela Ellenberger

B. 1950-07-12, Wuppertal, N-W, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:7th 20.8
20.8


Elisabeth "Liesel" Ellend

B. 1940-03-04, from Wien, represented Austria
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Mixed Pairs 9th 200
200


Hans Eller

B. 1910-08-14, Danzig, Germany, now Gdansk in Poland, represented Germany; D. 1943-04-04
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


John Eller, Jr.

Olympic Competitor nr 5896


Annette Ellerbracke

B. 1949-11-07, Güttersloh, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Rolf Ellerbrock

B. 1933-05-30, Dortmund, N-W, Germany
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 16th 9.6
GR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 10th 150
159.6


Vera Patricia Ellery

B. 1926-08-10, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:15th 15
15


Walter Ellicott

Olympic Competitor nr 3324


Haakon Ellingsen

B. 1894-11-25, Stavanger, Norway; D. 1971-10-22
Rowing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Lloyd Ellingson

B. 1908-02-23, Colfax, Wisc., USA; D. 1946-03-28
Nordic Combined
1932 HP
Men's Individual 16th 9.6
9.6


Allan Elliot

B. 1906-02-01, Thames, New Zealand; D. 1973-01-05
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 200 metres SF:5th 130
260


Sten Georg Elliot

B. 1925-12-24, Göteborg, Sweden
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 20th 1
1


Christopher "Christy" Elliott

B. 1951-05-26, from Dublin, represented Ireland; D. 2011-04-27
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Douglas Mitchell Elliott

B. 1950-02-14, represented Great Britain
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 65th -8.10
0.000000001


Frank Elliott

B. 1911-07-05, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 1964-01-11
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 27th 0.05
Men's Road Race, Team 7th 100
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1300.05


Geoffrey Michael "Geoff" Elliott

B. 1931-04-07, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:22nd 0.6
Men's Decathlon 9th 240
240.6


Helene "Helen" Elliott

B. 1949-09-19, Manila, the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:32nd -2.40
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:29th 0.016
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:16th 6.4
Women's 800 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
7.06


Henry Junior Elliott

B. 1946-02-15, Reims, France
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's High Jump QU:18th 15th 18.84
18.84


Herbert James "Herb" Elliott

B. 1938-02-25, Subiaco, WA, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres gold 6400
6400


Ian Lea Elliott

B. 1938-01-11, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Jack Elliott

B. 1901-10-12, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1945-07-03
Boxing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) silver 6000
6000


Jere Lee Elliott

B. 1946-09-20, Steamboat Springs, Col., USA
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -13.64
-13.64


(Richard) John Elliott

B. 1934-11-04, represented Australia
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 16th 11th 105.6
105.6


John Alphonso "Johnny" Elliott

B. 1931-06-08, Kingston, Jamaica; D. 2015-03-30
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R32 1.786
1.786

After the Olympics, he settled in England and his son Mark boxed for Great Britain at the 1988 Olympics.


Launceston Elliot

B. 1874-06-09, Mumbai, India, competed for Great Britain; D. 1930-08-08
4 sports (1 gold, 1 silver)
1896 1900 HP
Men's 100 metres QU:3rd - 272
Men's Discus Throw - 11th 96
Men's Rope Climbing fifth 1500
Men's Wrestling, Greco-Roman 1st round 1620
Men's Weightlifting, Two Hands silver 4000
Men's Weightlifting, One Hand gold 6400
13888

One of 3 Olympians to have competed in four sports.

Olympic Competitor nr 13


Micael Wordsworth "Mike" Elliott

B. 1942-04-03, Durango, Col., USA
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 41st 41st 0.000128
Men's 30 kilometres 30th 29th 26th 0.09
Men's 50 kilometres 30th 0.01
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 13th 12th 12th 26.4
26.500128


Orvil Ard Elliott

B. 1885-09-15, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1954-02-01

Olympic Competitor nr 3580


Peter John Henry Elliott

B. 1930-06-14, from Highgate, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1948 1952 HP
Men's Springboard 23rd 20th 1.256
1.256


Robert Samuel Elliott

B. 1950-07-20, represented Hong Kong
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th -7.85
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -5.26
0.000003135


Charles Ray "Charley" Ellis

B. 1944-01-12, Louisville, Kent., USA; D. 2018-08-29
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Cyril Ellis

B. 1904-02-23, Mansfield, England, Great Britain; D. 1973-03-29
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:3rd fifth 1010.76
1010.76


David John "Dave" Ellis

B. 1937-04-05, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:dnf -3.21
Men's 10000 metres 25th 0.1
0.10021


Eliécer Ellis Carrasco

B. 1945-12-13, Santiago de Veraguas, Panama
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Everett Ellis

B. 1897-01-12, Dorchester, Mass., USA; D. 1973-01-06
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.256
0.256


Fred Ellis

B. 1908, represented South Africa; D. 1963-12-31
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Kathleen "Kathy" Ellis

B. 1946-11-28, Indianapolis, Ind., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold, 2 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 100 metres Butterfly bronze 3200
WoWomen's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay gold 1600
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay gold 1600
8960


Meredith Lorraine Ellis

B. 1941-09-09, New York, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:4th 0.676
0.676


Michael John "Mike" Ellis

B. 1936-09-03, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 15th 15
15


Joseph "Joe" Ellis-Brown

B. 1916-06-15, Durban, South Africa; D. 1967-11-21
Sailing
1952 HP
5.5 metres class 7th 400
400


Rupert Ellis-Brown

B. 1880-10-26, Durban, Natal Colony, after 1912 South Africa; D. 1969-06-28
Sailing
1924 1928 HP
One Person Dinghy (Meulan) 9th 300
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) 12th
300


Eduard Ellmann

B. 1902-04-07, St.Petersburg, Russia, lived in Tallinn, represented Estonia; D. 1941-11-16
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Colette Elloy

B. 1931-07-05, Paris, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 80m Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
1.014


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-05-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.