Great Olympians

Biographies - NUN


Felipe K. Nunag

B. 1916-03-23, represented the Philippines; D. 1957-03-17
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Benvenuto Martins Nuñes

B. 1913-06-27, represented Brazil
Swimming
1932 1936 HP
Men's 100m Backstroke R1:5th R1:22nd 39
Men's 400m Freestyle 7th 100
139


Gérson (de Oliveira Nuñes)

B. 1941-01-11, Niterói, RdJ, Brazil
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Jarbas (Tomazoil Nunes)

B. 1957-09-17, Ouro Fino, MG, Brazil
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Michael Anthony Nunes

B. 1947-10-10, Kingston, Jamaica
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 26th 0.48
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 22nd
0.48


Michael Keith Nunes

B. 1918-01-28, Kingston, Jamaica; D. 1996-02-17
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 22nd 0.4
0.4


Carmen Belén Núñez Oller

B. 1957-12-25, Madrid, Spain
Diving
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Springboard QU:25th 17th 4.1
Women's Platform QU:25th 0.1
4.2


Daniel Núñez Aguiar

B. 1958-09-12, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 8th 9984
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) gold
9984


Francisco Núñez

B. 1924-10-05, represented Argentina
Boxing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) fourth 2404.92
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1
2404.92


Miguel Núñez Lima

B. 1947-12-01, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:10th -5.31
0.0000031


Roberto Núñez

represented Argentina
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 115th -
Men's Team All-Around 15th 2.5
Men's Floor Exercise 113th -
Men's Horse Vault 109th -
Men's Parallel Bars 113th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 116th -
Men's Rings 113th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 117th -
2.5


Teresa Núñez Laos

B. 1951-03-20, Ica, Peru
Volleyball
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Team fourth 7th 1000
1000


Julius Nuninger

B. 1874-05-21, Mulhouse, now in France, then part of Germany, represented Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 107th -17.60
-17.60

From Mülhausen/Mulhouse in the (French) Alsace, which was German between 1870 and 1918. His family has most likely remained in that village throughout, so according to the nephew-rule, I count him as French.

Olympic Competitor nr 1150


Anthony Stuart Nunn

B. 1927-05-24, represented Great Britain
Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Glynis Nunn

B. 1960-12-04, Toowoomba, Qld, Australia
Track & Field (1 gold)
1984 HP
Women's Heptathlon gold 9600
Women's 100 m Hurdles fifth 1500
Women's Long Jump 7th 600
11700


John Hamann Nunn

B. 1942-10-12, Terre Haute, Ind., USA
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze 3200
3200


Leslie Ernest "Les" Nunn

B. 1942-01-25, from Perth, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 12th 65.5
65.5


Ion Nunweiler

B. 1936-01-09, Piatra Neamț, Romania; D. 2015-02-03
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 162
162


Written 2002-08-02 - last modified 2022-12-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.