Great Olympians

Biographies - KON


Haruhiko Kon

B. 1910-08-17, Tokyo, Japan
Hockey (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Veliko Konstantinov Konarov

B. 1940-01-22, represented Bulgaria
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 8th 384
384


Janina Konarska-Słonimska

B. 1900-05-30, Łodź, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1975-06-09
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1932 HP
Painting, Graphic Art silver 4000
Painting ac 2.186
4002.186


Tomasz Konarzewski

B. 1904-07-17, Sieradz, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1974-02-21
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Yury Georgiyevich Kondakov

B. 1951-11-24, Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 1500 metres silver fifth 5000
5000


Ivan Kondev

B. 1944-01-29, Sliven, Bulgaria; D. 2015-05
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 68th 90th -9.26
Men's Team All-Round 11th 15th 18.5
18.500000000256


Todor Nikolov Kondev

B. 1938-11-16, represented Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 55th -6.10
Men's Team combined 10th 25
25.00000001


Kondo Masako

B. 1941-03-27, represented Japan
Volleyball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Kondo Takao

B. 1911-10-29, Tokyo, Japan; D. 1994-01-23
Gymnastics
1932 HP
Men's Individual Combined (5 apparatuses) 22nd 0.4
Men's Team Combined fifth 250
Men's Floor Exercises 21st 0.16
Men's Rings 10th 25
275.56


Zoltan Kondorossy

B. 1906-01-28, Arad, then in Hungary, after 1918 Romanian
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 9th 240
240


Pavel Kondr

B. 1942-03-25, Plzeň, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Vladimir Grigoryevich Kondra

B. 1950-11-16, Vladikavkaz, North Ossetia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team bronze silver gold 8100
8100


Michał Kondracki

B. 1902-10-05, Poltava, Austria, now in Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 1984-02-27
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Gennady Dmitriyevich Kondrashov

B. 1938-12-08, Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Hammer Throw sixth 960
960


Gaoussou Koné

B. 1944-04-28, represented Côte d'Ivoire
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres sixth SF:5th 770
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:7th R1:5th 5.773
775.773


Jaroslav Konečný

B. 1945-01-14, Měnín, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2017-08-01
Handball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Zdenék Konečný

B. 1936-08-13, Olomouc, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Konkoly János

B. 1940-01-03, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2018-10-13
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Springboard 24th 0.16
Men's Platform 19th 1.6
1.76


Boris Nikolayevich Konkov

B. 1937-12-15, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 1964 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf 19th 2
Eventing, Team dnf fifth 250
252


Paul Konsler

B. 1913-01-15, Nancy, France; D. 2007-09-21
Shooting
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 30th 0.01
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 33rd 0.0026
0.0126


Andrey Konstantinov

B. 1943-11-17, Sofia, Bulgaria
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Georgi Konstantinov

B. 1937-10-04, represented Bulgaria
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Vasil Ivanov Konstantinov

B. 1929-04-15, Burgas, Bulgaria; D. 2016-03-14
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 65th -
Men's Team All-Around 9th 40
Men's Floor Exercise 88th -
Men's Horse Vault 102nd -
Men's Parallel Bars 74th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 104th -
Men's Rings 29th 0.004
Men's Pommeled Horse 65th -
40.004


Vitaly Viktorovich Konstantinov

B. 1949-03-28, Kalmayur, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 13th gold 9638.4
9638.4


Anatoly Konstantinovich Konev

B. 1921-01-10, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1965-11-09
Basketball (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Kong Linghui

B 1975-10-18, Heilongjiang, China
Table Tennis (2 gold, 1 silver)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Singles R3 gold 6452.75
Men's Doubles gold silver R3 7839.56
14292.31


Shekie Kongo

B. 1949-06-13, represented Malawi
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Halvor Nerison Kongsfjorden

B. 1911-11-05, Veggli, Norway; D. 1990-06-15
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 7th 600
Men's Small−Bore Rifle fourth 2400
3000


Arnholdt Johannes Kongsgård

B. 1914-11-23, Kongsberg, Norway; D. 1991-01-22
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 8th 384
384


Erling Asbjørn Kongshaug

B. 1915-03-22, Oslo, Norway; D. 1993-09-14
Shooting (1 gold)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Free Rifle 11th 96
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions gold 15th 38th 6410.00026
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 14th 7th 22nd 416.4
6922.40026


Miroslav Koníček

B. 1936-04-18, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (2 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:6th 39
Men's Eights bronze bronze 2560
2599


Aleksy Konieczny

B. 1925-07-11, Leszno, Poland
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Two‐Man 19th 2
Four‐Man 21st 0.48
2.48


Zygmunt Konieczny

B. 1927-04-19, Leszno, Poland; D. 2003-07-07
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 21st 0.48
0.48


Alfred König

B. 1913-10-02, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.000049
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.033
0.033049


Claës König

B. 1885-01-15, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1961-11-25
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Jumping, Team gold 4800
Three-day event, Individual fifth 1250
Three-day event, Team silver 1000
7050


Franz König

B. 1927, from Linz, represented Austria
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs SF:4th 410
410


Johann König

B. 1932-09-21, Bregenz, Austria
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 90th -13.10
Men's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


(Nils) Ove König

B. 1950-06-25, Askersund, Sweden; D. 2020-07-23
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 7th 400
400


Rudolf König

B. 1957-04-25, Klagenfurt, Austria
Ice Hockey
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team 8th Prel:5th 9th 273
273


Rupert Konrad König

B. 1937-04-03, Berchtesgaden, Bay., Germany, represented Austria
Boxing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) R2 R2 2.04
2.04


Walter König

B. 1944-06-09, Klagenfurt, Austria (then part of Germany)
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Ernst Königsgarten

Olympic Competitor nr 2510

He was from Brno in Moravia and should therefore be classed a Czech national, even though he as not allowed to compete in the separate team of Bohemia.


Salomon Konijn

Olympic Competitor nr 3925


Johanna "Ans" Koning

B. 1923-03-27, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 2006-07-22
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Javelin Throw sixth 960
960


Arthur Raoul Andrew Koning

B. 1944-09-22, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2015-07-10
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Charles Koning

represented Belgium
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Edward Willem Koning

B. 1869-05-03, Winschote, the Netherlands; D. 1954-02-21
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Gerald Koning

B. 1933-03-28, Avenhorn, the Netherlands, represented Canada
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 47th -5.40
Men's 5000 metres 35th -2.10
0.001004


Elisabeth Goverdina "Lies" Koning

B. 1917-11-07, Zandvoort, the Netherlands; D. 1975-02-12
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fifth 250
260.76


Jean Konings

Olympic Competitor nr 4261


Kenichi Konishi

B. 1909-03-20, Hamheung, (now North-)Korea, then part of Japan, represented Japan
Hockey (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Although born in (then Japanese) Korea, there is no evidence that this athlete was ethnically Korean.


Alf Konningen

B. 1901-06-24, Sandsvær, Norway; D. 1978-01-27
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined 8th 384
384


Konno Akitsugu

B. 1944-09-01, Sapporo, Hokk., Japan; D. 2019-09-05
Ski Jumping (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 24th silver 4000.16
Men's Large Hill 20th 12th 41
4041.16


Ford Konno

B. 1933-01-01, Honolulu, Haw., USA
Swimming (2 gold, 2 silver)
1952 1956 HP
1500 m Free-style gold - 6400
400 m Free-style silver - 4000
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay gold silver 2600
13000


Konno Hitoshi

B. 1934-01-03, represented Japan
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Kono Akira

B. 1929-09-11, Uwajime, Japan; D. 1995-12-25
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Individual combined 16th 6.4
Men's Team combined silver 1000
Men's Floor Exercise 16th 1.6
Men's Horse Vault 33rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 16th 1.6
Men's Horizontal Bar 13th 6.4
Men's Rings 15th 2.5
Men's Pommeled Horse 20th 0.25
1018.75


Kono Fusako

B. 1916-01-22, represented Japan
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Springboard 8th 256
Women's Platform sixth 640
896


Joseph Kono

B. 1950-12-29, represented Cameroon
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Road Race dnf dnf dnf -18.15
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 32nd dnf 22nd 23rd 0.5142
0.5142


Tamio "Tommy" Kono

B. 1930-06-27, Sacramento, Cal., USA; D. 2016-04-24
Weightlifting (2 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) gold 37800
Middleweight (-75 kg) silver
Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) gold
37800

Japanese-American weightlifter, eight times Olympic and World Champion from 1952 to 1959.


Yoshio Kono

represented Japan
Freestyle Wrestling
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72  kg) sixth 960
960


Salomo "Salomon" Könönen

B. 1916-06-08, Suonenjoki, Finland; D. 1979-02-21
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 10000 m 9th 160
160


Konomi Ujitoshi

B. 1912-12-16, Fukuoka, Japan; D. 1980-03-05
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Trap 30th 0.015
0.015


Anatoly Ilyich Kononenko

B. 1935-02-21, Rostov-na-Donu, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay fifth 250
250


Lyubov Ivanovna Kononova

B. 1948-12-06, Kostanay, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles SF:dnf 12.3
12.3


Halina Konopacka

B. 1900-02-26, Rawa Mazowiecka, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1989-01-28
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's Discus Throw gold 9600
9600


Jiří Konopásek

B. 1946-04-16, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 8th sixth 448
448


Stanislav Konopásek

B. 1923-04-18, Hořovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2008-03-06
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Andrzej Konopka

B. 1934-09-01, Sandomierz, Poland; D. 1999-03-26
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 46th 75th -5.64
Men's Team Combined 10th fifth 275
275.0000064


Aleksey Konov

B. 1938-03-03, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase 8th 384
384


Sergey Pavlovich Konov

B. 1948-02-28, Toshkent, Uzbekistan, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R1:26th 0.064
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:12th 40
40.064


Viktor Sergeyevich Konovalenko

B. 1938-03-11, Gorky (now Nizhny Novgorod), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1996-02-20
Ice Hockey (2 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Yury Semyonovich Konovalov

B. 1929-12-30, Bakı, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2008-05-25
Athletics - Track & Field (2 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:6th QF:6th 52.364
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd QF:5th 2.315
Men's 4x100m Relay silver silver 2000
2054.679


Karsten Magnus Konow

B. 1918-02-16, Oslo, Norway; D. 1945-07-10
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Six metres Class silver 2000
2000


Magnus Andreas Thulstrup Clasen Konow

B. 1887-09-01, Norway, D. 1972-08-25
Sailing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1908 1912 1920 1928 1936 1948 bonus HP
8 Meter class fourth 2300 6900
8 Meter class (1919 rating) gold
8 Meter class fourth
12 Meter class gold 1600 4800
6-Meter Class silver fourth 1400 4200
600 3200 3200 800 2000 800 5300 15900

He competed for 40 years, from 1908 to 1948, a record he shares with Ivan OsiierDurward Knowles and Paul Elvstrøm, and which was only broken in 2012.
His son Karsten Magnus Konow joined him for the silver medal in 1936.
One source claims that it was Karsten Magnus Konow (son) who sailed in 1948, casting doubt on his father having the longest career in Olympic history. David Wallechinsky assures me that it has been checked, it was the father who sailed in 1948.

Olympic Competitor nr 4559


Emma Konrad

B. 1929-11-21, Dej, Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Women's 200 metres R1:6th 0.00091
0.00100


Konrád Ferenc

B. 1945-04-17, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2015-04-21
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze silver gold 8100
8100


Konrád János

B. 1941-08-27, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2014-11-26
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team (bronze) gold bronze 4608
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:37th 0.0005
4608.0005


Walter Josef Konrad

B. 1928-07-04, Merano, Italy, lived in München, represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 10000 metres 13th 25.6
25.6


Ilze "Ilsa" Konrads

B. 1944-03-29, Rīga, Latvia, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver)
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:9th 160
Women's 400 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (silver) 64
2824


Jānis "John" Konrads

B. 1942-05-21, Rīga, Latvia, represented Australia; D.2021-04-25
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay bronze (fourth) 704
Men's 400 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle gold 6400
9664


Gunnar Konsmo

B. 1922-06-13, Rælingen, Norway; D. 1996-04-10
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres 10th 100
100


Aristidis Konstantinidis

from Athina, represented Greece
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1896 1900 1904 1906 HP
Men's Road Race gold dnf 9600.12
Men's 10000 m fifth 1000
Men's 20 km comp 13.5
Men's 100 km sixth 272
10885.62

Olympic Competitor nr 102


Dimitrios Konstantinidis

B. 1933-03-13, Kavala, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.311
0.311


Konstantinos Konstantinou

represented Greece
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1896 HP
Men's Road Race ac 1365
Men's 12 hours dnf 910
2275

Olympic Competitor nr 241


Dimitrios Konstas

represented Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 8.6
8.6


Aleksandr Kontarev

B. 1938-05-18, Rostov-na-Donu, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Lucien Konter

B. 1925-08-12, Beckerich, Luxembourg; D. 1990-09-20
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Pavlos Kontides

B. 1990-02-11, Lemesos, Cyprus
Sailing (1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's One Person Dinghy (Laser) 13th silver seventh fourth 10338.24
10338.24


Veini Edvin Kontinen

B. 1928-02-12, Anttola, Finland; D. 2010-02-21
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 9th 160
160


(Jonas Leo) Adolf Konto

B. 1911-03-30, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1965-11-20
Sailing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
6 metres 9th bronze 1360
1360


Georgios Kontogiannis

B. 1899, represented Greece
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol 35th 0.0015
0.0015


Spyridon Kontosoros

B. 1947-11-07, represented Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:8th 0.014
0.014


Pentti Olavi Kontula

B. 1930-09-04, Lohja, Finland; D. 1987-06-13
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


František Konvička

B. 1939-08-11, Okřišky, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Pavel Konvička

B. 1952-03-25, Olomouc, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 9th 520
Men's Eights 10th sixth
520


Canel Konvur

B. 1939-11-27, Kuşadası, Turkey; D. 2018-06-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's High Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Richard Konwiarz

B. 1883-02-15, Czempiń, now in Poland, then in Germany; D. 1960-12-14
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Architecture - Architectural Design AC bronze 2633.37
2633.37

He used the same plans twice. It brought him better luck in 1932.


Vladimir Nikolayevich Konyakhin

B. 1943-08-05, Krasnoyarsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 10th 100
100


Nadezhda Yefrimova Konyayeva

B. 1931-10-05, Kursk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Women's Javelin Throw bronze 3840
3840


Ștefan Konyelicska

B. 1929-12-01, Arad, Romania; D. 2013-12-24
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:2nd 34
34


Kónyi Sándor

B. 1901, represented Hungary
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R4 101.4
101.4


Ursula Konzett

B. 1959-11-15, Grabs, Switzerland, represented Liechtenstein
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's Downhill 24th 0.16
Women's Giant Slalom 18th dnf dnf 2.56000272
Women's Slalom 11th dnf bronze 2624.000004
2626.72000642


Klaus Konzorr

B. 1940-09-22, Danzig, (now Gdańsk in Poland), represented Germany in 1964 and the Federal Republic in 1968 and '72
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Platform 15th 18th R1:30th 12.57
12.57


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-07-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.