Great Olympians

Biographies - TUR


Adolf Kustaa Turakainen

B. 1932-03-25, Leppävirta, Finland; D. 1996-10-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres R3:3rd 0.000078
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.625078


Nuri Turan

B. 1924-07-04, represented Turkey
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:20th 1.5
Men's Discus Throw QU:31st 0.0096
1.5096


Marconi Turay

B. 1949-08-11, Waterloo, Sierre Leone
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump QU:39th -3.24
0.00024


Giovanni Turba

B. 1905-09-25, Milano, Italy
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay sixth 160
160


(George) Howard Turbyfill

B. 1903, Palestine, Texas, USA; D. 1939-05-28
Weightlifting
1932 HP
Heavyweight (+82.5  kg) sixth 960
960


Mihai Țurcaș

B. 1942-11-18, Brașov, Romania; D. 2002-12-24
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres bronze silver 3280
3280


Carlo Turcato

B. 1921-09-22, Cervignano del Friuli, Italy; D. 2017-06-02
Fencing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th 65
Men's Sabre, Team silver 1000
1065


Dino Turcato

B. 1946-07-27, Santa Maria di Sala, Italy
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 9th 240
240


Zinaïda Mykhailivna Turchyna

B. 1946-05-17, Kyiv, Ukraine, then part of the Soviet Union
Handball (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1988 HP
Women's Team gold gold bronze 11520
11520


Ada Turci

B. 1924-01-17, represented Italy; D. 2012
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 11th 96
96


Angelo Turconi

B. 1923-07-05, Solbiate Olona, Italy; D. 2011-08-03
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Gaétan Turcotte

B. 1954-12-10, Québec City, Québ., Canada; D. 2022-03-20
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Turcsányi Zoltán

B. 1914-11-07, Rábapatona, Hungary; D. 2002-04-16
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Elisabeta Turcu

B. 1953-05-02, Ploiești, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 44th -4.16
WomMen's Team Combined sixth 160
160.000016


Walter Stefan Turczyk

B. 1909-12-26, Siemianowice, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1976-10-19
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 10th 150
150


Doru Tureanu

B. 1954-01-11, București, Romania; D. 2014-03-11
Ice Hockey
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th Prel:4th 364
364


Alexandru Turei

B. 1952-08-07, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Friedrich Turek

B. 1940-07-24, Wien, Austria
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Agathe Turgis

B. 1892-01-19, represented France
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:6th 0.546
0.546


Demir Turgut

B. 1909-05-30, Stockholm, Sweden, represented Turkey
Sailing
1936 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Olympiajolle) 20th 1.5
1.5


Roland Turian

represented Switzerland
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 3.1
3.1


Vladimir Turina

B. 1913-02-06, Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1968-10-22
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs 2 HM 199.06
199.06


Niels Turin-Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 3558


Lyudmila Turishcheva

B. 1952-10-07, Grozny, Chechnya, Russia
Gymnastics (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Individual combined 24th gold bronze 8960.16
Team combined gold gold gold 9600
Floor Exercises - silver silver 2000
Vault - bronze silver 1640
Beam - fifth fourth 650
Uneven Bars - fourth - 400
23250.16

Member of the Soviet gymnastics team from '68 to '76, winning gold each time.
At München despite the popular appeal of Olga Korbut, she impressed the more discerning experts with her combination of flawless technique and precise timing. She won the overall title but failed to win any individual apparatus. In the 1973 European championships however, she emulated Latynina and Caslavska by capturing every apparatus gold medal.
She is married to Valeriy Borzov. Although he is Ukrainian, she must be classed Russian, since she competed for Rostov-na-Donu, in Russia, and was born in a part of (today's) Russia.


Claes Turitz

B. 1928-08-28, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2005-04-01
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class fifth 1000
1000


Semih Türkdoğan

B. 1912, İstanbul, Turkey; D. 1994-05-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000000075
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:4th 20.5
20.50000000075


Anwar Pasha Turki

B. 1926-08-08, represented Pakistan
Boxing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 R1 2.87
2.87

He was a non-starter at Lightweight (-62 kg) in 1948.


Ed Turkington

B. 1899-01-10, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1996-08-03
Rugby (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby gold 3200
3200


Rolf Fredrik Turkka

B. 1915-08-30, Lahti, Finland; D. 1989-11-29
Sailing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
6 metres 9th bronze 1360
1360


Leo Turksma

B. 1905-08-25, Nijmegen, the Netherlands; D. 1987-02-09
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Franz Türler

represented Switzerland
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Michel Turler

B. 1944-05-14, represented Switzerland; D. 2010-04-08
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Georges Turlier

B. 1931-07-16, Saint-Hilaire-Fontaine, France
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (1 gold)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m 8th 320
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m gold 8000
8320


Daulet Turlykhanov

B. 1963-11-18, Georgievka, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union, the Unified team, and Kazakhstan
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Welterweight (-76 kg) silver 13464
Middleweight (-85 kg) bronze fourth
13464


Bertrand Turnbull

Olympic Competitor nr 4951


Dorotea Turnbull

represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:13th 38.4
38.4


John Inglehart "Jack" Turnbull

B. 1910-06-30, Baltimore, Md, USA; D. 1944-10-18
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 41
41

He also played on the 1932 USA Lacrosse team, which won an exhibition event.


Noel Turnbull

B. 1890-12-20, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1970-12-17
Tennis (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Singles fourth 2000
Men's Doubles gold 4800
Mixed Doubles R1 2.04
6802.04


Philip Turnbull

Olympic Competitor nr 4952


Sandy Turnbull

Olympic Competitor nr 4795


William Turnbull

B. 1933-11-13, Falmouth, England, represented Hong Kong
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 19th 19th 3.2
3.2


Ann Clare Turner

B. 1956-12-18, Geneva, Ill., USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres SF:4th 51
Women's Kayak Fours 500 metres fourth 800
851


Arthur Turner

Olympic Competitor nr 1604


Brent Howard Turner

B. 1954-02-25, Geneva, Ill., USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 2.16
2.16


Bruce Alexander Turner

B. 1933-08-05, Palmerston North, New Zealand; D. 2010-03-30
Hockey
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team sixth fifth 820
820


Cathy Turner

B. 1962-04-10, Rochester, NY, USA
Short Track (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 HP
500 m gold gold - 10800
3000 m Relay silver bronze fifth 1480
1000 m 8th - 192
12472


Charles Turner

B. 1952-09-03, Ardrossan, Scotland, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team 11th 7th fifth 732
732


David Lindsay "Dave" Turner

B. 1923-09-23, Oakland, Cal., USA; D. 2015-06-26
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Douglas Turner

Olympic Competitor nr 2016


Douglas Laird Turner

B. 1932-01-05, Buffalo, NY, USA; D. 2018-11-04
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:4th 246
246


Elroy Turner

B. 1951-01-28, represented Antigua (& Barbuda)
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:19th 0.4
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:14th 4
4.4


Frank Conway Turner

B. 1922-11-05, from London, represented Great Britain; D. 2010-09-27
Gymnastics
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 67th 73rd 50th -
Men's Team All-Around 12th 21st 10.16
Men's Floor Exercise 61st 148th 53rd -
Men's Horse Vault 56th 70th 57th -
Men's Parallel Bars 44th 87th 48th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 88th 106th 48th -
Men's Rings 57th 61st 38th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 66th 43rd 53rd -
10.16


Geoffrey Turner

B. 1907-05-16, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1932-05-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 19th 2.4
2.4


George Louis Turner

B. 1915-06-03, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 1965-08-21
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 20.25
Men's Team Pursuit 9th 120
140.250015


Harry Turner

B. 1894-09-27, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Bowing
1920 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Herbert James "Herb" Turner

B. 1910-08-06, represented Australia; D. 1998-05-05
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Double Sculls sixth 800
800


Ian Gordon Turner

B. 1925-05-11, Oakland, Cal., USA; D. 2010-10-11
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Jan Turner

B. 1944-11-12, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:27th 0.05
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay (silver) 64
64.05


Mario Stanlej Turner

B. 1951-07-11, Milano, Italy
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 1976 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 37th 14th 20.0005
Three-Day Event, Team 8th fourth 464
484.0005


Michael H. "Mike" Turner

B. 1948-06-16, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:19th 1.6
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
401.6


Ned Turner

B. 1912-09-15, Michigan, USA
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 800 metres fifth 1000
1000


Roger Turner

B. 1901-03-03, Milton, Mass., USA; D. 1993-10-29
Figure Skating
1928 1932 HP
Men's Singles 10th sixth 1110
1110


Ronald Frederick "Ron" Turner

B. 1927-06-11, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2007-10-12
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 7th 245.5
245.5


Anthony Abraham "Tony" Turner

B. 1933-02-07, from Highgate, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Springboard 7th 400
Men's Platform 19th 1.6
401.6


Carol Turney

B. 1955-06-26, Cornwall, Ont., Canada
Basketball
1976 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Jaromír Turnovský

B. 1912-08-30, represented Czechoslovakia
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 30th 0.01
Men's 1500 metres 31st 0.0064
Men's 5000 metres 32nd 0.004
0.0204


Turóczy Judit

B. 1948-03-11, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R2:11th 8th R1:20th 321
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:25th 0.1
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:13th R1:27th 25.64
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fourth fifth fourth 1155
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 8th R1:12th 74
1575.74


Irina Robertovna Turova

competed in 1956 as

Irina Bochkaryova

B. 1935-05-14, St. Petersburg (then called Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-02-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:4th 14.5
Women's 4x100m Relay fourth fourth 800
814.5


Ludwik Turowski

B. 1901-07-27, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1973-09-14
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Tandem R1 850
850


Bertram Türpe

B. 1952-07-22, Zingst, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2014-01-11
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 21st 0.64
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 13th 25.6
26.24


George Turpin

B. 1952-01-10, Liverpool, England, Great Britain
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) bronze 3120
3120


William Homan Turpin

B. 1932-07-28, represented (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


David Turquand-Young

B. 1904-01-13, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-09-14
Modern Pentathlon
1924 1928 HP
Men's Individual 13th sixth 998.4
998.4


Pierre Maurice Turquet

B. 1913-12-13, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1975-12-27
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
205


José Turra Rivera

represented Chile
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 4.08
4.08


Jenny Lynnette Turrall

B. 1960-05-09, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 14th 16
Women's 800 m Freestyle 8th 256
272


Noël François Turrel

B. 1947-10-27, Plateau d'Hauteville, France; D. 2006-07-07
Biathlon
1972 HP
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay 13th 6.4
6.4


Juan Adolfo Turri

B. 1950-12-22, Alta Gracia, Argentina; D. 2010-03-16
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Giordano Turrini

B. 1942-03-28, Anzola, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Sprint silver 6000
6000


Zbigniew Turski

B. 1908-07-21, Lonstancin-Jeziorna, Poland; D. 1979-01-06
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1948 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra gold 6400
6400


Edmund Albert Turton

B. 1932-11-29, San Fernando, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
2.29


Irina Turundayevskaya

B. 1947-02-04, Leningrad Oblast, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Giant Slalom dnf -5.40
Women's Slalom 19th 1.6
1.600004


Timo Mikko Juhani Turunen

B. 1948-04-08, Outokumpu, Finland
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Roman Turușanco

B. 1917-02-13, Praha, Czechia, lived in Braşov, represented Romania
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Men's Singles 19th 2.4
2.4


Mehmet Türüt

B. 1945-01-02, represented Turkey
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 11th 96
96


Yosiyuki Turuta

spells his name also as

Yosiyuki Tsuruta

B. 1903-10-01, Kagoshima prefecture, Japan
Swimming (2 gold)
1928 1932 HP
200 m Breaststroke gold gold 19200
19200

The only swimmer to have successfully defended a breaststroke title.


Written 2002-08-23 - last modified 2022-08-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.