Boxing - Light Flyweight (-48 kg)

Boxing

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600=9601) Francisco Rodríguez (VEN/1968-72)
  2. (6000) Ji Yong-Ju (KOR/1968)
  3. (3120) Harlan Marbley (USA/1968)
  4. (3120) Hubert Skrzypczak (POL/1968)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Gabriel Ogun (NGR/1968)
  6. (861) Hatha Karunaratne (SRI/1968)
  7. (861) Joey Donovan (AUS/1968)
  8. (861) Alberto Morales (MEX/1968)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Stefan Aleksandrov (BUL/1968)
  10. (79.13) Fuat Temel (TUR/1968)
  11. (79.13) Thet U Lai (MYA/1968)
  12. (79.13=941.5) Rafael Carbonell (CUB/1964-72)
  13. (79.13) Tahar Aziz (MAR/1968)
  14. (79.13) Roberto Urretavizcaya (ARG/1968)
  15. (79.13) Bernd Englmeier (gdr-GER/1968)
  16. (79.13) Viktor Zaporozhets (urs-RUS/1968)
    lost in round one
  17. (2.241) David Nata (ZAM/1968)
  18. (2.241=81.37) Mohamed Selim (EGY/1968-72)
  19. (2.241=14155) Gedó György (HUN/1968-80)
  20. (2.241) Manolo Vicera (PHI/1968)
  21. (2.241=81.37) Franco Udella (ITA/1968-72)
  22. (2.241) Watanabe Junji (JPN/1968)
  23. (2.241) Douglas Ogada (UGA/1968)
    did not start
  24. Ignacio Espinal (DOM)

München 1972

  1. (9600=14155) Gedó György (HUN/1968-80)
  2. (6000) Kim U-Gil (PRK/1972)
  3. (3120) Ralph Evans (GBR/1972)
  4. (3120=3121) Dacal Rodríguez (ESP/1972-76)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Chanyalew Halle (ETH/1972)
  6. (861) Vladimir Ivanov (urs-BLR/1972)
  7. (861) James Odwori (UGA/1972)
  8. (861=941.5) Rafael Carbonell (CUB/1964-72)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Shekie Kongo (MAW/1972)
  10. (79.13) Héctor Velásquez (CHI/1972)
  11. (79.13) Asen Nikolov (BUL/1972)
  12. (79.13) Dennis Talbot (AUS/1972)
  13. (79.13=81.12) Said El-Ashry (EGY/1972-76)
  14. (79.13) Lee Seok-Un (KOR/1972)
  15. (79.13=940.1) Davey Armstrong (USA/1972-76)
  16. (79.13) Syed Abdul Kadir (SGP/1972)
    lost in round one
  17. (1.088) Timothy Feruka (ZAM/1972)
  18. (1.088) Vanduin Batbayar (MGL/1972)
  19. (1.088) Salvador García (MEX/1972)
  20. (1.088) Aragaki Yoshimitsu (JPN/1972)
  21. (1.088) Carlos Leyes (ARG/1972)
  22. (1.088) Surapong Sripirom (THA/1972)
  23. (1.088=9601) Francisco Rodríguez (VEN/1968-72)
  24. (1.088) Meriga Salou Seriki (BEN/1972)
  25. (1.088) Vicente Arsenal (PHI/1972)
  26. (1.088) Bakari Seleman (TAN/1972)
  27. (1.088) Roman Rożek (POL/1972)
  28. (1.088) Arif Doğru (TUR/1972)
  29. (1.088) Alexandru Turei (ROU/1972)
  30. (1.088) Prudencio Cardona (COL/1972)
  31. (1.088) Gaetano Curcetti (ITA/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600=9679) Jorge Hernández (CUB/1976-80)
  2. (6000=9120) Li Byong-Uk (PRK/1976-80)
  3. (3120) Payao Poontarat (THA/1976)
  4. (3120) Orlando Maldonado (PUR/1976)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=940.1) Armando Guevara (VEN/1976-80)
  6. (861) Héctor Patri (ARG/1976)
  7. (861=14155) Gedó György (HUN/1968-80)
  8. (861) Park Chan-Hui (KOR/1976)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=940.1) Dietmar Geilich (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  10. (79.13) Oleksandr Tkachenko (urs-RUS/1976)
  11. (79.13) Brendan Dunne (IRL/1976)
  12. (79.13) Ali Canay (TUR/1976)
  13. (79.13=940.1) Henryk Średnicki (POL/1976-80)
  14. (79.13) Serdambyn Batsükh (MGL/1976)
  15. (79.13) Mohamed Said Abdel Wehab (EGY/1976)
  16. (79.13) Zoffa Yarawi (PNG/1976)
    lost in round one
  17. (1.475) Eduardo Baltar (PHI/1976)
  18. (1.475) Louis Curtis (USA/1976)
  19. (1.475) Remus Cosma (ROU/1976)
  20. (1.475) Sayed Bashiri (IRI/1976)
  21. (1.475) Uchiyama Noboru (JPN/1976)
  22. (1.475) Sidney McKnight (CAN/1976)
  23. (1.475) Eleoncio Mercedes (DOM/1976)
  24. (1.475=3121) Dacal Rodríguez (ESP/1972-76)
  25. (1.475) José Leroy (FRA/1976)
  26. (1.475) Abderrahim Najm (MAR/1976)
  27. (1.475) Beyhan Fuchedzhiev (BUL/1976)
    did not start:
  28. Alodji Eloh (TOG)
  29. Steve Mushioki (KEN)
  30. Venostos Ochira (UGA)
  31. Lucky Mutale (ZAM)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600) Shamil Sabyrov (URS/1980)
  2. (6000) Hipolito Ramos (CUB/1980)
  3. (3120=9120) Li Byong-Uk (PRK/1976-80)
  4. (3120=15900) Ismail Mustafov / Ivailo Khristov (BUL/1980,88)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=940.1) Dietmar Geilich (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  6. (861=14155) Gedó György (HUN/1968-80)
  7. (861) Ahmed Said (ALG/1980)
  8. (861) Dumitru ?chiopu (ROM/1980)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=158.3) Gerard Hawkins (IRL/1980-84)
  10. (79.13=940.1) Charles Lubulwa (UGA/1980-88)
  11. (79.13) Antti Juntumaa (FIN/1980)
  12. (79.13) Farid Salman Makhdi (IRQ/1980)
  13. (79.13) Gilberto Sosa (MEX/1980)
  14. (79.13) João Manuel Miguel (POR/1980)
  15. (79.13) Lincoln Salcedo (ECU/1980)
  16. (79.13) Pedro Manuel Nieves (VEN/1980)
    lost in round one
  17. (2.55) Adel Hammoude (SYR/1980)
  18. (2.55) Beruk Asafaw (ETH/1980)
  19. (2.55) Birender Singh Thapa (IND/1980)
  20. (2.55) Henryk Pielesiak (POL/1980)
  21. (2.55) Singkham Phongpratith (LAO/1980)
  22. (2.55) Vandiu Bayasgalan (MGL/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Paul Gonzalez, Jr. (USA/1984)
  2. (6000) Salvatore Todisco (ITA/1984)
  3. (3120=3121) José Marcelino Bolivar (VEN/1984-88)
  4. (3120) Keith Mwila (ZAM/1984)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=861) John Lyon (GBR/1984-88)
  6. (861=861) Mamoru Kuroiwa (JPN/1984-88)
  7. (861) Carlos Motta (GUA/1984)
  8. (861) Rafael Ramos (PUR/1984)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=80.15) Yehuda Ben-Haim (ISR/1984-88)
  10. (79.13=158.3) Gerard Hawkins (IRL/1980-84)
  11. (79.13=158.3) Jesús Beltre (DOM/1984-88)
  12. (79.13) Agapito Gómez (ESP/1984)
  13. (79.13) Daniel Mwangi (KEN/1984)
  14. (79.13) Francis Tejedor (COL/1984)
  15. (79.13) Chung Pao-Ming (TPE/1984)
  16. (79.13) William Bagonza (UGA/1984)
    lost in round one
  17. (1.991=863) Mahjoub M'jirih (MAR/1984-88)
  18. (1.991=9602) Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR/1984-88)
  19. (1.991) Abbas Zeghayer (IRQ/1984)
  20. (1.991) Alego Akomi (SUD/1984)
  21. (1.991) Michael Ebo Dankwa (GHA/1984)
  22. (1.991) Mustafa Genç (TUR/1984)
  23. (1.991) Nelson Jamili (PHI/1984)
  24. (1.991) Sanpol Sang-Ano (THA/1984)

1988


Written 2004-03-26 - last modified 2021-11-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.