Fencing - Men's Individual Épée

Soul 1988

  1. (8000=8325) Arnd Schmitt (GER/1988-2000)
  2. (5000=12540) Philippe Riboud (FRA/FEN/1976-88)
  3. (3200=3280) Andrey Shuvalov (RUS/1988-92)
  4. 4 Sandro Cuomo 25 Italy ITA
  5. 5 Torsten Kühnemund 24 East Germany GDR
  6. 6 Jerri Bergström 25 Sweden SWE
  7. 7 Martin Brill 32 New Zealand NZL
  8. 8 Wladimir Reznitschenko 23 Soviet Union URS
  9. (200=8700) Alexander Pusch (GER/1976,84-88)
  10. (125=5125) Kolczonay Ernő (HUN/1980,88-92)
  11. 11 Arno Strohmeyer 25 Austria AUT
  12. 12 Mauricio Rivas 24 Colombia COL
  13. 13 Patrice Gaille 32 Switzerland SUI
  14. 14 Stefano Pantano 26 Italy ITA
  15. 15 Michel Poffet 31 Switzerland SUI
  16. 16 Stéphane Ganeff 29 Netherlands NED
  17. (5=8705) Éric Srecki (FRA/1988-2000)
  18. (3.2=4003) Jean-Michel Henry (FRA/1984-96)
  19. (2) Lee Sang-Gi (KOR/1988-2000)
  20. 20 Zoltán Székely 36 Hungary HUN
  21. 21 Witold Gadomski 20 Poland POL
  22. 22 Stefan Joos 25 Belgium BEL
  23. 23 Thomas Gerull 26 West Germany FRG
  24. 24 Johannes Nagele 24 Austria AUT
  25. 25 Angelo Mazzoni 27 Italy ITA
  26. 26 Mykhailo Tyshko 29 Soviet Union URS
  27. 27 Arwin Kardolus 24 Netherlands NED
  28. 28 Yun Nam-Jin 26 South Korea KOR
  29. 29 Péter Vánky 20 Sweden SWE
  30. 30 Antônio Machado 24 Brazil BRA
  31. 31 Michel Dessureault 31 Canada CAN
  32. 32 Du Zhencheng 22 China CHN
  33. 33 Ludomir Chronowski 28 Poland POL
  34. 34 Uwe Proske 26 East Germany GDR
  35. 35 Douglas Fonseca 34 Brazil BRA
  36. 36 Szabolcs Pásztor 29 Hungary HUN
  37. 37 Ma Zhi 23 China CHN
  38. 38T Juan Miguel Paz 22 Colombia COL
  39. 38T Stephen Trevor 24 United States USA
  40. 40 John Llewellyn 31 Great Britain GBR
  41. 41 Rafael di Tella 23 Argentina ARG
  42. 42 Roberto Lazzarini 27 Brazil BRA
  43. 43 Cezary Siess 20 Poland POL
  44. 44 Mohamed Al-Hamar 17 Kuwait KUW
  45. 45 Joaquin Pinto 27 Colombia COL
  46. 46 André Kuhn 27 Switzerland SUI
  47. 47 Rob Stull 28 United States USA
  48. 48 Axel Birnbaum 22 Austria AUT
  49. 49 Hugh Kernohan 30 Great Britain GBR
  50. 50 Lee Il-Hui 26 South Korea KOR
  51. 51 Ángel Fernández 27 Spain ESP
  52. 52 Thierry Soumagne 34 Belgium BEL
  53. 53 Younes Al-Mashmoum 19 Kuwait KUW
  54. 54T Robert Davidson 30 Australia AUS
  55. 54T Otto Drakenberg 22 Sweden SWE
  56. 56 Fernando de la Peña 29 Spain ESP
  57. 57T Sergio Turiace 25 Argentina ARG
  58. 57T Lars Winter 26 Finland FIN
  59. 59 Chan Kai Sang 29 Hong Kong HKG
  60. 60 Roberto Durão 29 Portugal POR
  61. 61 Alain Côté 24 Canada CAN
  62. 62 Khaled Jahrami 25 Kuwait KUW
  63. 63 Jean-Marc Chouinard 24 Canada CAN
  64. 64 Tong King King 23 Hong Kong HKG
  65. 65 Manuel Pereira 27 Spain ESP
  66. 66 Abdul Rahman Khalid Bahrain BRN
  67. 67 José Bandeira 26 Portugal POR
  68. 68 Saleh Farhan 25 Bahrain BRN
  69. 69 Ahmed Al-Doseri Bahrain BRN
  70. 70 Austin Thomas 49 Aruba ARU
  71. 71 Robert Marx 31 United States USA
  72. 72 Michiel Driessen 29 Netherlands NED
  73. 73 Wang San-Tsai 23 Chinese Taipei TPE
  74. 74T Zahi El-Khoury 19 Lebanon LIB
  75. 74T Óscar Pinto 26 Portugal POR
  76. 74T Ali Abuzamia 19 Jordan JOR
  77. 77 Tang Wing Keung 32 Hong Kong HKG
  78. 78 Michel Youssef 28 Lebanon LIB
  79. 79 Alfredo Bogarín 52 Paraguay PAR

Barcelona 1992

  1. (8000=8705) Éric Srecki (FRA/1988-2000)
  2. (5000=20332) Pavel Kolobkov (RUS/1992-2004)
  3. (3200=4003) Jean-Michel Henry (FRA/1984-96)
  4. 4 Kaido Kaaberma 23 Estonia EST
  5. 5 Elmar Borrmann 35 Germany GER
  6. 6 Angelo Mazzoni 31 Italy ITA
  7. 7 Mauricio Rivas 28 Colombia COL
  8. 8 Iván Kovács 22 Hungary HUN
  9. 9 Robert Felisiak 29 Germany GER
  10. 10 Péter Vánky 24 Sweden SWE
  11. (80=3280) Andrey Shuvalov (RUS/1988-92)
  12. 12 Serhiy Kravchuk 28 Unified Team EUN
  13. 13 Krisztián Kulcsár 21 Hungary HUN
  14. 14 Laurie Shong 21 Canada CAN
  15. 15 Maurizio Randazzo 28 Italy ITA
  16. 16 Aleš Depta 27 Czechoslovakia TCH
  17. 17 Olivier Lenglet 32 France FRA
  18. 18 Danek Nowosielski 25 Canada CAN
  19. 19 Robert Davidson 34 Australia AUS
  20. 20 Roberto Lazzarini 30 Brazil BRA
  21. 21 Jir(í Douba 34 Czechoslovakia TCH
  22. 22 Jean-Marc Chouinard 28 Canada CAN
  23. 23 Fernando de la Peña 32 Spain ESP
  24. 24 Robert Marx 35 United States USA
  25. 25 Adrian Pop 24 Romania ROU
  26. 26 Sandro Cuomo 29 Italy ITA
  27. (0.05=2.05) Lee Sang-Gi (KOR/1988-2000)
  28. 28 Thomas Lundblad 25 Sweden SWE
  29. (0.02=8325) Arnd Schmitt (GER/1988-2000)
  30. 30 Jang Tae-Seok 23 South Korea KOR
  31. 31 Olivier Jacquet 23 Switzerland SUI
  32. 32 S?awomir Nawrocki 22 Poland POL
  33. 33 Kim Jeong-Gwan 22 South Korea KOR
  34. 34 Michael O'Brien 22 Ireland IRL
  35. 35 Roman Jec(mínek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH
  36. 36 Gabriel Pantelimon 23 Romania ROU
  37. 37 Maciej Ciszewski 20 Poland POL
  38. 38 Raúl Maroto 26 Spain ESP
  39. 39 Viktor Zuikov 30 Estonia EST
  40. 40 André Kuhn 31 Switzerland SUI
  41. 41 Rafael di Tella 27 Argentina ARG
  42. 42 Ferenc Hegedu"s 32 Hungary HUN
  43. 43 Jon Normile 25 United States USA
  44. 44 Juan Miguel Paz 26 Colombia COL
  45. 45 Gavin McLean 27 New Zealand NZL
  46. 46 Ulf Sandegren 28 Sweden SWE
  47. 47 Mohamed Al-Hamar 20 Kuwait KUW
  48. 48 Manuel Pereira 31 Spain ESP
  49. 49 Cornel Milan 20 Romania ROU
  50. 50 Wong James 39 Singapore SIN
  51. 51 Norikazu Tanabe 22 Japan JPN
  52. 52 Handry Lenzun 20 Indonesia INA
  53. 53 Steven Paul 37 Great Britain GBR
  54. 54 Scott Arnold 27 Australia AUS
  55. 55 Chris O'Loughlin 24 United States USA
  56. 56 Witold Gadomski 24 Poland POL
  57. 57 Daniel Lang 20 Switzerland SUI
  58. 58 Zahi El-Khoury 23 Lebanon LIB
  59. 59 Lucas Zakaria 20 Indonesia INA
  60. 60 Rui Frazão 22 Portugal POR
  61. 61 Luciano Finardi 26 Brazil BRA
  62. 62 José Bandeira 30 Portugal POR
  63. 63 Francisco Papaiano 21 Brazil BRA
  64. 64 Michel Youssef 32 Lebanon LIB
  65. 65 Tan Ronald 33 Singapore SIN
  66. 66 José Marcelo Álvarez 16 Paraguay PAR
  67. 67 Dario Torrente 26 South Africa RSA
  68. 68 Enzo da Ponte 19 Paraguay PAR
  69. 69 Trevor Strydom 34 South Africa RSA
  70. 70 Hein van Garderen 23 South Africa RSA

Atlanta 1996

  1. (8000) Aleksandr Beketov (RUS/1996)
  2. (5000=5800) Iván Trevejo (CUB/1996-2000)
  3. (3200=9102) Imre Géza (HUN/1996-2016)
  4. 4 Iván Kovács 26 Hungary HUN
  5. 5 Sandro Cuomo 33 Italy ITA
  6. (800=4003) Jean-Michel Henry (FRA/1984-96)
  7. 7 Kaido Kaaberma 27 Estonia EST
  8. 8 Marius Strzalka 37 Germany GER
  9. (200=8705) Éric Srecki (FRA/1988-2000)
  10. (125=8325) Arnd Schmitt (GER/1988-2000)
  11. 11 Angelo Mazzoni 35 Italy ITA
  12. 12 Robert Leroux 28 France FRA
  13. 13 Mauricio Rivas 32 Colombia COL
  14. (65.94=20332) Pavel Kolobkov (RUS/1992-2004)
  15. 15 Andrus Kajak 30 Estonia EST
  16. 16 Elmar Borrmann 39 Germany GER
  17. 17 Péter Vánky 28 Sweden SWE
  18. 18 Maurizio Randazzo 32 Italy ITA
  19. 19 Jean-Marc Chouinard 32 Canada CAN
  20. 20 Danek Nowosielski 29 Canada CAN
  21. 21 Nic Bürgin 24 Switzerland SUI
  22. 22 Krisztián Kulcsár 25 Hungary HUN
  23. 23 Yang Noe-Seong 23 South Korea KOR
  24. 24 Zhao Gang 25 China CHN
  25. 25 Jim Carpenter 34 United States USA
  26. 26 Vitaly Zakharov 28 Belarus BLR
  27. 27 Jang Tae-Seok 27 South Korea KOR
  28. 28 Mike Marx 38 United States USA
  29. 29 César González 30 Spain ESP
  30. 30 Valery Zakharevich 28 Russia RUS
  31. 31 Tamir Bloom 24 United States USA
  32. 32 Gheorghe Epurescu 26 Romania ROU
  33. 33 Oscar Fernández 34 Spain ESP
  34. 34 Olivier Jacquet 27 Switzerland SUI
  35. 35 Meelis Loit 25 Estonia EST
  36. 36 Fernando de la Peña 36 Spain ESP
  37. 37 Roman Jec(mínek 29 Czech Republic CZE
  38. 38 James Ransom 25 Canada CAN
  39. 39 Nuno Frazão 24 Portugal POR
  40. 40 Paris Inostroza 23 Chile CHI
  41. 41 Juan Miguel Paz 30 Colombia COL
  42. (0=2.05) Lee Sang-Gi (KOR/1988-2000)
  43. 43 Gabriel Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU
  44. 44 Iliya Mechkov 26 Bulgaria BUL
  45. 45 Aurel Bratu 23 Romania ROU

Sydney 2000

  1. (8000=20332) Pavel Kolobkov (RUS/1992-2004)
  2. (5000=5001) Hugues Obry (FRA/2000-04)
  3. (3200=3202) Lee Sang-Gi (KOR/1988-2000)
  4. (2000=10000) Marcel Fischer (SUI/2000-04)
  5. 5 VANKY Peter SWE
  6. (800=5800) Iván Trevejo (CUB/1996-2000)
  7. (500=8705) Éric Srecki (FRA/1988-2000)
  8. 8 ZHAO Gang CHN
  9. (200=8325) Arnd Schmitt (GER/1988-2000)
  10. 10 ROTA Alfredo ITA
  11. 11 FEKETE Attila HUN
  12. 12 LEE Sang-Yup KOR
  13. 13 MILANOLI Paolo ITA
  14. 14 RIVAS Mauricio COL
  15. 15 ADAMS Gerard AUS
  16. 16 GORBACHUK Oleksandr UKR
  17. 17 KAABERMA Kaido EST
  18. 18 FIEDLER Joerg GER
  19. 19 KOVACS Ivan HUN
  20. 20 KAYSER Oliver AUT
  21. 21 di MARTINO Jean Francois FRA
  22. 22 STEIFENSAND Marc GER
  23. 23 MAZZONI Angelo ITA
  24. 24 ZAKHAROV Vitaly BLR
  25. 25 YANG Roy-Sung KOR
  26. 26 MARIK Christoph AUT
  27. 27 SWITAK Michael AUT
  28. 28 SHONG Laurie CAN
  29. 29 BLOOM Tamir USA
  30. 30 LOIT Meelis EST
  31. 31 PCHENIKIN Vladimir BLR
  32. 32 PODDUBNY Aleksandr KGZ
  33. 33 KAJAK Andrus EST
  34. 34 PEDROSO Carlos CUB
  35. 35 LOYOLA Nelson CUB
  36. 36 PENA GONZALEZ Jonathan PUR
  37. 37 WANG Weixin CHN
  38. 38 MURASHKO Andrei BLR
  39. 39 HEFFERNAN Nick AUS
  40. 40 SHABALIN Sergey KAZ
  41. 41 NATHAN David AUS
  42. 42 SAIF Mohanad EGY

Athina 2004

  1. (8000=10000) Marcel Fischer (SUI/2000-04)
  2. (5000=5000) Wang Lei (CHN/2004-08)
  3. (3200=20332) Pavel Kolobkov (RUS/1992-2004)
  4. 4 BOISSE Eric FRA
  5. 5 JEANNET Fabrice FRA
  6. 6 FERNANDEZ Silvio VEN
  7. 7 THOMPSON Soren USA
  8. 8 STRIGEL Daniel GER
  9. 9 ROTA Alfredo ITA
  10. 10 ZHAO Gang CHN
  11. 11 SCHMID Sven GER
  12. 12 LEE Sang Yup KOR
  13. 13 KOVACS Ivan HUN
  14. 14 CARILLO AYALA Andres CUB
  15. 15 TOURCHINE Igor RUS
  16. 16 KARUCHENKO Dmitriy UKR
  17. 17 MARIK Christoph AUT
  18. 18 BOCZKO Gabor HUN
  19. 19 KELSEY Weston USA
  20. (1.25=5001) Hugues Obry (FRA/2000-04)
  21. (0.8=9102) Imre Géza (HUN/1996-2016)
  22. 22 MATTERN Cody USA
  23. 23 INOSTROZA Paris A. CHI
  24. 24 KHVOROST Maksym UKR
  25. 25 FIEDLER Joerg GER
  26. 26 ROBINSON Seamus AUS
  27. 27 XIE Yongjun CHN
  28. 28 MAHMOUD Yasser EGY
  29. 29 KOTCHETKOV Serguey RUS
  30. 30 NABIL Ahmed EGY
  31. 31 NYISZTOR Alexandru ROM
  32. 32 RATHPRASERT Siriroj THA
  33. 33 SAIF EL DIN SABRY Mohanad EGY
  34. 34 NIKISHIN Bogdan UKR
  35. 35 AMBALOF Georges GRE
  36. 36 RAMI Aissam MAR
  37. 37 DAIDJ Abderrahmane ALG

2008


Written 2004-08-18 - last modified 2004-08-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.