Great Olympians

Biographies - BOR


Nat Bor

B. 1913-03-01, Fall River, Mass., USA; D. 1972-06-13
Boxing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Mevlüt Bora

B. 1947-06-01 in Bulgaria, represented Turkey
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 23rd 0.192
0.192


Carl Lewis Borack

B. 1947-07-12, New York, NY, USA
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -3.15
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75015


Charley Borah

B. 1905-11-01, Fairfield, Ill., USA; D. 1980-11-04
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's 200 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
1610.76


George Borba

B. 1944-07-12, Macerata, Italy, represented Israel
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Borbás Gáspár

Olympic Competitor nr 5242


Carlos Rodolpho Borchers

B. 1907-11-13, represented Brazil
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) 10th 125
125


Karl Borchert

Olympic Competitor nr 3566


Reinhard Borchert

B. 1948-03-24, Viehle, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.5


Erich Borchmeyer

B. 1905-01-23, Münster, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 2000-08-17
Athletics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's 100 metres fifth 1000
Men's 200 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 4x100 metres Relay silver bronze 1640
2770


Charles "Charlie" Borck

B. 1917-01-04, Manila, the Philippines; D. 2008-02-06
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Anna Johanna Geertruida Maria "Annie" Borckinck

B. 1951-10-17, Eibergen, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 500 metres 23rd 22nd 0.656
Women's 1000 metres 16th sixth 646.4
Women's 1500 metres 12th gold 6440
Women's 3000 metres 15th 13th 35.6
7122.656


Alfred Borda

B. 1913-12-14, represented Malta
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 34th 0.0024
0.0024


Bordán Dezső

B. 1943-06-26, Eger, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 81st -12.64
Men's Team All-Round 13th 6.4
6.4


André Bordang

Olympic Competitor nr 6368


Jean-Baptiste Bordas

B. 1938-01-08, Orléans, France
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


François Borde

B. 1899-12-08, Lourdes, France; D. 1987-12-15
Rugby (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Gail Borden, II

B. 1907-02-19, New York, NY, USA; D. 1991-09-11
Figure Skating
1932 HP
Men's Individual 8th 384
384


William Dean "Bill" Borders

B. 1930-03-03, Tulsa, Okl., USA
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 11th 96
96


Roberto José Bordeu Baliero

B. 1931-08-13, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2006-06-23
Bobsleigh
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Two 19th 2
Men's Four 8th 16th 196.8
198.8


Richard John Bordewick

B. 1939-04-18, from Vancouver, represented Canada; D. 2007-05-15
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Ivan Bordi

B. 1938, Tărgu Mureș, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Georges Bordier

B. 1880, represented France
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Louis John Bordo

B. 1920-06-02, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2001-02-27
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 119th -19.16
Men's Team All-Around (7th) 0
Men's Floor Exercise 116th -19.16
Men's Parallel Bars 117th -19.10
Men's Horizontal Bar 114th -19.40
Men's Rings 115th -19.25
Men's Pommeled Horse 117th -19.10
-18.12


Edward Borein

B. 1872-10-21, San Leandro, Cal., USA; D. 1945-05-19
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 6 entries 13.116
13.116


Jordi Borrell i Rande

B. 1943-09-20, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Josep Borrell i Juanico

B. 1953-04-04, Barcelona, Spain
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Benedetto Borella

B. 1899-04-14, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1975
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


(Armando) Osvaldo Boretto Mazzara

B. 1952-08-10, Córdoba, Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:23rd R1:24th 0.416
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:17th R1:41st 4.000064
4.416064


Valentin Vasilyevich Boreyko

B. 1933-10-07, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-12-27
Rowing (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs gold Rep:4th 8026
8026


Åke Borg

B. 1901-08-18, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1973-06-06
Swimming (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 1500 m Freestyle SF:3rd 640
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
2880


Arne Borg

B. 1901-08-18, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1987-11-06
Swimming (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 400 m Freestyle ht:4th silver bronze 6566
Men's 1500 m Freestyle SF:4th silver gold 10728
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay fourth bronze fifth 1419
20313

In 1924 the Swedish relay team comprised also Arne's twin brother Åke, who also came fourth in the 400 and sixth in the 1500 metres.


Björn Borg

B. 1919-11-14, Örby, Sweden; D. 2009-04-13
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:16th 9.6
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 8th 64
73.6


Robert John "Bob" Borg

B. 1913-05-27, Manila, the Philippines, represented the USA; D. 2005-04-05
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Dressage, Individual fourth 11th 17th 2085
Dressage, Team silver sixth 1160
3245


Carl Oscar Borg

B. 1879-03-03, Grinstad, Sweden; D. 1947-05-08
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Alex Børger

B. 1939-07-15, Kastrup, Denmark
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 15th 15
15


Aloysio Alves Borges

B. 1917-12-18, represented Brazil; D. 1996-11-27
Modern Pentathlon
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual 38th 21st 0.800384
Men's Team sixth 160
160.800384


Dagoberto Borges Mosceda

B. 1940-01-16, La Habana, Cuba
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th -2.11
Men's Foil, Team R2 32.5
32.5011


Einar Borges

B. 1900-02-16, Aarhus, Denmark; D. 1984-01-26
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 11th 78
78


Gustavo Borges

Brazil
Swimming (2 silver, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
50 m Free-style 13th 12th - - 65.6
100 m Free-style silver bronze 16th - 6566.4
200 m Free-style 22nd silver - - 4000.4
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay sixth fourth bronze 12th 1331
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay 7th - - - 100
4 x 100 m Medley Relay - - 12th - 10
12073.4


Renate Borges

competed in 1964 as

Renate Dannhauer

B. 1939-08-11, Oberwiesenthal, Sachs., Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 15th 10
Women's 10 kilometres 16th 14th 24
Women's 3x7.5 kilometres Relay fifth fourth 650
684


Tabaré Larre Borges Gallarreta

B. 1922-01-06, Montevideo, Uruguay
Basketball (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Leonardo Borgese

B. 1904-12-20, Napoli, Italy; D. 1986
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


Kim Børgesen

B. 1945-12-13, Hillerød, Denmark
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Single Sculls 11th 96
96


Lars Børgesen

B. 1954-03-06, Århus, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 19th 1.6
Men's 200 m Backstroke 22nd 0.4
2


Brenda Grace Borgh

B. 1960-10-27, Lower Merion, Penn., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle sixth 640
640


Ralph Borghard

B. 1944-04-17, Rostock, M-V, Germany
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Men's Singles 11th 96
96


Luigi Borghetti

B. 1943-01-31, Rho, Italy
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Tandem fourth 2000
2000


Victor Borghi

B. 1912-11-03, represented Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0256
0.0256


Valentino Borgia

B. 1914-11-08, Bologna, Italy
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) sixth 960
960


Silvia Elisabeth Borgini

B. 1957-10-22, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 33rd -2.26
Women's 800 m Freestyle 33rd -2.26
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 38th -3.26
0.005376


Andrea Borgnis

B. 1930-03-30, Craveggia, Italy; D. 1980-05
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 11th 96
96


Luciano Borgognoni

B. 1951-10-12, Gallarate, Italy; D. 2014-08-02
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit QF 861
Men's Team Pursuit QU:9th 120
981


Francisco Borgonovo

B. 1902-05-11, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 500
500


Margret Borgs

B. 1909-02-17, Emmerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1993-05-04
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Women's Springboard fifth 1000
Women's Platform QU:9th 4
1004


Arne Borgstrøm

B. 1959-01-19, Odda, Norway
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 22nd 13th 26
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 14th 16
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 11th 64
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 10th 25
131


Otto Borgström

B. 1895-04-04, Malmö, Sweden; D. 1962-09-20
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 1924 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-69 kg) QF 861
GR Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) R3 14.18
875-18


Giancarlo Boriani

B. 1894-12-14, Bologna, Italy; D. 1982-01-26
Shooting
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Military Pistol, team 9th 40
Men's Free Pistol 32nd 0.006
Military Pistol, team 9th 40
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team fourth 100
180.006

Olympic Competitor nr 7301


Françoise Borie

B. 1947-02-16, from Marseille, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:15th 12.5
12.5


Pakanit Boriharnvanakhet

B. 1949-07-22, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd -2.34
Men's Time Trial 29th 0.024
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:dnf 0.06
Men's Team Pursuit R1:20th 0.75
0.8374


Vladimir Fyodorovich Borisenko

B. 1928, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1987
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:16th 9.6
9.6


Borislav Konstantinov Borisov

B. 1954-11-12, represented Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 9th 120
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres bronze 1280
1451


Eduard Valentinovich Borisov

B. 1934-02-03, represented the Soviet Union
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Fyodor Borisov

Olympic Competitor nr 5728


Igor Andreyevich Borisov

B. 1924-04-05, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2003-10-10
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Vasili Borisov

B. 1922-12-12, Donetsk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union, competed for Dynamo Moskva, Russia
Shooting (2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Free Rifle gold bronze 13440
Small-Bore Rifle, prone silver fourth 5600
Small-Bore Rifle, three positions fourth - 1600
20640


Albert Borizée

Olympic Competitor nr 3798


Carlos Borja Morca

B. 1913-05-23, Guadalajara, Mexico; D. 1982-11-25
Basketball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


César Borja Pineda

B. 1934-09-21, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:25th R1:19th 1.7
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
5.7


Edwin Borja

B. 1958-07-06, represented the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 44th -4.16
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 41st 28th 0.025664
Men's 200 m Butterfly 32nd -2.40
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 30th 0.015
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 14th 4
4.04468


(Victor) Hugo Borja Morca

B. 1912-07-18, Guadalajara, Mexico
Basketball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Manuel Borja García

B. 1949-08-29, represented Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team (SF:4th) 164
164


René Borjas

B. 1897-12-23, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1931-12-16
Football (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Hasse Börjes

B. 1948-01-25, Rättvik, Sweden
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 15th silver 4010
4010


Reidar Kristoffer Børjeson

B. 1931-04-02, Oslo, Norway; D. 2011-09-05
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Pairs 13th 32
32


(Knut) Arne Börjesson

B. 1925-04-14, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2017-07-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 10km Walk R1:7th 20.8
20.8


Erik Börjesson

Olympic Competitor nr 5204


Josef Börjesson

Olympic Competitor nr 5205


Thore Leif Börjesson

B. 1924-11-01, Strömstadt, Sweden; D. 2004-05-28
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:3rd 80
80


Pavel Bořkovec

B. 1894-06-10, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Leszek Borkowski

B. 1952-06-27, Łódż, Poland
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 4.052
4.052


Rainer Borkowsky

B. 1942-10-19, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany
Rowing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


James Andrew "Jimmy" Borland

B. 1910-03-25, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1975-03-13
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Borlói Mátyás

B. 1952-09-26, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:34th -2.16
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:27th 0.04
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:11th 64
64.0416


Filip Borlovan

B. 1909-11-25, represented Romania
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 8th 384
384


Karin Bormann

B. 1954-05-22, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 18th 2.56
Women's 200 m Backstroke 10th 25th 100.1
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 22nd 0.4
103.06


Bormel

Olympic Competitor nr 325


Heinz Born

B. 1948-04-26, from Bern, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon 19th 2.4
2.4


Wilhelm Born

Olympic Competitor nr 3034


Frank Bornamann

Olympic Competitor nr 3010


Yvonne Bornand

B. 1907-05-16, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.064
0.064


Karin Borner

B. 1935-09-21, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Women's Singles 16th 9.6
9.6


Karl Borner

B. 1898-09-06, Olten, Switzerland; D. 1973-11-06
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay FI:dnf 160
160.00032


Bornes

Olympic Competitor nr 1093


Klara Bornett

B. 1899, represented Austria
Diving
1924 1928 HP
Women's Springboard (1 & 3m) sixth 9th 800
800


Manon Bornholdt

B. 1950-08-20, Wahlstedt, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:15th 15
Women's Pentathlon fifth 1500
1515


Knut Tore Børø

B. 1948-09-28, Hitra, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:46th -5.64
Men's 10000 metres FI:dnf 6.4
6.4000064


Boróczi Gábor

B. 1939-04-02, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1991-05-02
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Kathrin Boron

B. 1969-11-04, Eisenhüttenstadt, Brandenburg, Germany
Rowing (4 gold, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Double Sculls gold gold 32000
Quadruple Sculls gold gold bronze 23040
55040


Theodore "Ted" Boronovskis

B. 1943-07-27, in Latvia, represented Australia
Judo (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Open Class bronze 3120
3120


Jaroslav Boroš

B. 1947-01-01, Valaliky, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Boros Katalin

B. 1941-01-08, Újpest, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:15th 10
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fourth 400
410


Boros Ottó

B. 1929-08-05, Békéscsaba, Hungary; D. 1988-12-19
Waterpolo (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
team gold bronze gold 11520
11520


Boros Péter

B. 1908-01-12, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1976-10-16
Gymnastics
1932 HP
Men's Individual Combined (5 apparatuses) 19th 1.6
Men's Team Combined fourth 400
Men's Floor Exercises 19th 0.4
Men's Vault 9th 40
Men's Pommeled Horse fifth 250
Men's Rope Climbing fifth 1000
1692


Boros Sándor

B. 1949-05-07, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Jean Borotra

B. 1898-08-13, Biarritz, France; D. 1994-06-17
Tennis (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Singles fourth 2000
Men's Doubles bronze 1920
Mixed Doubles R1 1.47
3921.47


Aleksey Alekseyevich Borovitin

B. 1954-02-14, Kirov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ski Jumping
1976 1980 HP
Men's Normal Hill 15th 21st 10.64
Men's Large Hill 19th 36th 1.60064
12.24064


Borovszki Jenő

B. 1899-10-24, from Budapest, represented Hungary; D. 1969-04
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.936


Paul Borowski

B. 1937-03-19, Rostock, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2012-12-22
Sailing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze silver 6560
6560


Wacław Borowski

B. 1885, Łodź, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1954
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting, Paintings HM 779.2
779.2


Lyudmila Vasilyevna Borozna

B. 1954-01-02, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2015-10-23
Volleyball (1 gold)
1972 HP
Women's Team (gold) 2000
2000


(Juan) Honorio Bórquez Legue

B. 1947-09-05, Puerto Montt, Chile
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R32 1.475
1.475


David Borradaile

B. 1945-09-16, Silton, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 56th -7.64
0.000000064


Manuel Valente Borrego

B. 1934-12-02, Aldeia do Bispo, Portugal
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.93611


Fernand Borrel

B. 1939-04-21, represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 50 km 40th -3.10
0.0001


Hakon Børresen

B. 1876-06-02, København, Denmark; D. 1954-10-06
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Jan Joachim Borren

B. 1947-09-27, Eindhoven, the Netherlands, represented New Zealand
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 9th 280
280

He was coach of the 2000 New Zealand women's team.


Arthur Thurman "Thur" Borren

B. 1949-06-05, Eindhoven, the Netherlands, represented New Zealand
Hockey (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th gold 3280
3280


Norman Francis Borrett

B. 1917-10-01, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-12-10
Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's team silver 2000
2000


Michelangelo Borriello

B. 1909-04-23, Civitavecchia, Italy; D. 1995-09-07
Shooting
1936 1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 18th 9th 16th 12th 313.44
313.44


Jean-Marie Borringes

Olympic Competitor nr 326


Sven Mattias Borrman

B. 1933-08-22, Riguldi, Estonia, represented Sweden; D. 2004-05-29
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Evelina Borroto Donner

B. 1949-12-23, represented Cuba
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Women's Team sixth fifth 820
820


Piera Borsani

B. 1909-11-02, Castellanza, Italy; D. 1960-07-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's Discus Throw 13th 38.4
38.4


Borsányi Árpád

B. 1932-05-12, Pesterzsébet, Hungary; D. 1980-12-31
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 14th 24
24


Nino Borsari

B. 1911-12-14, Cavezzo, Italy; D. 1996-03-31
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Pietro Borsari

B. 1894-11-24, Lugano, Switzerland; D. 1959-12-04
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
Sculpture, Medals 5 works 192.1
232.18


Karl Borschke

B. 1886-06-11, Wien, Austria; D. 1941-07-14
Art Competitions
1936 1948 HP
Painting - unknown event 10 entries 5 entries 37.24
37.24

He had died in 1941 but five of his works were entered for the London Olympics. I choose not to award points for that year.


Pietro Borsetti

Olympic Competitor nr 3959


Viktor Nikolayevich Borshch

B. 1948-09-09, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Lisa Borsholt

B. 1962-04-05, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 15th 13th 35.6
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 11th 64
99.6


Lyudmila Leonidovna Borsuk

B. 1952-04-28, Brest, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Valeriy Pylypovych Borzov

B. 1949-10-20, Lviv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Track & Field (2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m gold bronze 8960
Men's 200 m gold - 6400
Men's 4 x 100 m silver bronze 1640
17000

At München, he was deprived of running against the world's best when the two fastest Americans failed to turn up on time for their quarter finals.
He is married to Lyudmilla Turishcheva.
In 1994, he became the IOC member for the Ukraine.


Walter Bortel

B. 1926-09-20, represented Austria; D. 2000-02-19
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf dnf -
Men's Road Race, Team dnf dnf -
Men's Tandem R2:2nd 54
Men's Team Pursuit QU:13th R2 94.2
148.2


Bernd Borth

B. 1948-07-25, Freyburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:7th 20.8
Men's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
270.8


Martin Borthen

Olympic Competitor nr 7160


Zenon Yanovich Bortkevich

B. 1937-05-29, from Bakı, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2010-08-19
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


G. Bortolato

Olympic Competitor nr 2556


Alfonso Bortolotti

B. 1911-11-22, Bologna, Italy; D. 2005-10
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Laura Bortolotti

B. 1960-04-11, Castello d'Argile, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
Women's 800 m Freestyle 14th 16
18.56


Marinella Bortoluzzi

B. 1939-02-16, Roma, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's High Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Rudolf Bortz

B. 1938-06-22, Jesau, East Prussia (now Yushny in Russia), represented Germany
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 24th 0.16
0.16


Michał Boruciński

B. 1885-09-29, Siedlce, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1976-04-21
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
Painting, unknown event AC 2.186
40.156


Percy Borucki

B. 1929-07-22, Katowice, Poland, moved to Germany in 1959, represented Germany in 1964 and West Germany in 1968
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Team (sixth) 7th/8th 242
242

He did not compete in the final match but he did apparently start the (consolation semifinal) match against the USA, so I credit him with the points for the win in that match.


Manuchehr Borumand

B. 1934-03-26, Babolsar, Iran; D. 2017-12-21
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 12th 60
60


Marinus Børup

B. 1891-06-27, Aarhus, Denmark; D. 1959-09-15
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Literature ac 272.6
272.6


Nancy Jane Borwick

B. 1935-03-20, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Long Jump 8th 384
384


Peter Malise Borwick

B. 1913-11-21, Aldby Park, England, Great Britain; D. 1983-12-23
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 17th 5
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 4
9


Ernest Bory

competed under the pseudonym of

René Borchanne

B. 1905-09-05, Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland; D. 1979-03-16
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Literature - Lyric Works AC 107.8
107.8


Marcelle Bory

B. 1908, represented France
Fencing
1924 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:4th 21.75
21.75


Vincent Joseph "Vince" Boryla

B. 1927-03-11, East Chicago, Ind., USA; D. 2016-03-27
Basketball (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Marian Borzemski

B. 1894-07-21, Ivano-Frankivsk, then in Russia, from 1920-45 Polish, now in Ukraine, represented Poland
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 9th 240
Men's Free Rifle, prone 60th -
Men's Free Rifle, team 15th 2.5
242.5


Börzsönyi Lajos

B. 1916, Pestszentörinc, Hungary; D. 1984-04-30
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 7th 600
Men's Free Pistol 13th 38.4
638.4


Ryszard Borzuchowski

B. 1910-08-06, Warszaa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1981-07-07
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs sixth 800
800


Hans-Joachim Borzym

B. 1948-01-07, Brandenburg an der Havel, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Written 2000-12-02 - last modified 2022-08-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.