Swimming - Men's 400 m Free-style

400 m free-style

Athina 1896 (500 m)

  1. (6400) Paul Neumann (AUT/1896)
  2. (4000) Antonios Pepanos (GRE/1896)
  3. (2560) Efstathios Khorafas (GRE/1896)
    did not start:
  4. Otto Herschmann (AUT/1896)
  5. Holger Nielsen (DEN/1896)
  6. Charles Winckler (DEN/1900)
  7. Adolphe Grisel (FRA/1896)
  8. Frantz Reichel (FRA/1896-1900)
  9. H. F. Suter (GBR)
  10. D. Frangopoulos (GRE)
  11. Dimitrios Khristopoulos (GRE/1896)
  12. N. Katravas (GRE/1896)
  13. A. Grigoriadis (GRE)
  14. Ag. Diamantopoulos (GRE)
  15. I. Dontis (GRE)
  16. Georgios Gaitanos (GRE)
  17. I. Georgiadis (GRE)
  18. V. Khatzis (GRE)
  19. Theod. Kontos (GRE)
  20. Nik. Kourakos (GRE)
  21. K. Kourkoulas (GRE)
  22. Sav. Laskaridis (GRE)
  23. Merk. Lerias (GRE)
  24. V. Mangourakis (GRE)
  25. I. Markou (GRE)
  26. G. Marnezos (GRE)
  27. G. Mazoukas (GRE)
  28. P. Mikhalopoulos (GRE)
  29. Panagiotis Nastos (GRE)
  30. Fill. Pothitos (GRE)
  31. K. Salouros (GRE)
  32. D. Santanis (GRE)
  33. N. Stournaras (GRE)
  34. Sol. Xenopoulos (GRE)
  35. A. Zanos (GRE)
  36. Hajós Alfréd (HUN/1896)
  37. Reischl Ferenc (HUN)

St. Louis 1904 (440 yds)

  1. (4800) Charlie Daniels (USA/1904)
  2. (3000) Frank Gailey (AUS/1904)
  3. (1920) Otto Wahle (AUT/1904)
  4. (1200=1202) Budd Goodwin (USA/1904,08)

Athina 1906

  1. (4800=6720) Otto Scheff (aut-POL/1906-08)
  2. (3000=8258) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-20)
  3. (1920) John Jarvis (GBR/1906)
  4. (1200) Bruckner Alajos (HUN/1906)
  5. (750=1365) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/1906-08)
  6. (480=2080) Cecil Healy (AUS/1906,12)
    also competed
  7. (112.0) Rob Derbyshire (GBR/1906)
  8. (112.0) Tóbiás Zoltán (HUN/1906)
  9. (112.0) Vasilios Leontopoulos (GRE/1906)
  10. (112.0) Konstantinos Kleinias (GRE/1906)
  11. (112.0) Konstantinos Panteleskos (GRE/1906)
  12. (112.0=112.2) Hjalmar Saxtorph (DEN/1906-08)
  13. (112.0) Frank Bornamann (USA/1906)

London 1908

  1. (4800=8258) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-20)
  2. (3000=4543) Frank Beaurepaire (AUS/1908,20-24)
  3. (1920=6720) Otto Scheff (aut-POL/1906-08)
  4. (1200=1840) Willie Foster (GBR/1908-12)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Otto Scheff (aut-POL/1906-08)
  2. (Q) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-20)
  3. (615=1365) Sydney Battersby (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (246=1246) von Las-Torres Béla (HUN/1908-12)
  5. (97.5) Hajós Henrik (HUN/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Frank Beaurepaire (AUS/1908,20-24)
  2. (Q) Willie Foster (GBR/1908-12)
  3. (615) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/1906-08)
  4. (246) Zachár Imre (HUN/1908-12)
    did not start
  5. (97.5=97.56) Theodore Tartakover (anz-AUS/1908-12)

Times of second placed swimmers

  1. (Q) von Las-Torres Béla (HUN/1908-12) 5:22.2
  2. (48) Frank Springfield (anz-AUS/1908) 5:57.4
  3. (30) Sam Blatherwick (GBR/1908) 6:16.8
  4. (19.2) William Haynes (GBR/1908) 6:21.2
  5. (12) Robert Andersson (SWE/1906-20) 6:28.0
  6. (7.5) Arthur Sharp (GBR/1908) 7:00.4
  7. (4.8) Aage Holm (DEN/1908) 8:08.8

Round One (3rd=17/20 - 4th=21/23 - 5th=24/25)

Heat One (16:00)

  1. (Q) Sydney Battersby (GBR/1908-12)
  2. (qt) von Las-Torres Béla (HUN/1908-12)
  3. (1.718) Budd Goodwin (USA/1904,08)
  4. (0.324) Wille Andersson (SWE/1908-12)
  5. (0.098) Henri Decoin (FRA/1908)

Heat Two (16:15?)

  1. (Q) Willie Foster (GBR/1908-12)
  2. (qt) Robert Andersson (SWE/1906-20)

Heat Three (16:30?)

  1. (Q) Theodore Tartakover (anz-AUS/1908)

Heat Four (16:45)

  1. (Q) Frank Beaurepaire (AUS/1908,20-24)
  2. (qt) Sam Blatherwick (GBR/1908)
  3. (1.718) Conrad Trubenbach (USA/1908)
  4. (0.324=0.496) Davide Baiardo (ITA/1908-12)

Heat Five (17:00?)

  1. (Q) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (qt) Aage Holm (DEN/1908)

Heat Six (17:15?)

  1. (Q) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-20)
  2. (qt) Frank Springfield (anz-AUS/1908)
  3. (1.718=1.782) Mario Massa (ITA/1908-20)

Heat Seven (17:30?)

  1. (Q) Otto Scheff (aut-POL/1906-08)
  2. (qt) William Haynes (GBR/1908)
  3. (1.718) Ónody József (HUN/1908)
  4. (0.211) Friedrich Meuring (NED/1908)
  5. (0.211=112.2) Hjalmar Saxtorph (DEN/1906-08)
    did not start:
  6. Fernand Feyaerts (BEL/1908)

Heat Eight (17:45?)

  1. (Q) Zachár Imre (HUN/1908-12)

Heat Nine (18:00?)

  1. (Q) Hajós Henrik (HUN/1908)
  2. (qt) Arthur Sharp (GBR/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400=6728) George Hodgson (CAN/1912-20)
  2. (4000=5572) John Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
  3. (2560) Harold Hardwick (anz-AUS/1912)
  4. (1600=2080) Cecil Healy (anz-AUS/1906,12)
  5. (1000=1246) von Las-Torres Béla (HUN/1908-12)

Third-place finishers

  1. Cecil Healy (anz-AUS/1906,12)
  2. (640=1840) Willie Foster (GBR/1908-12)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. George Hodgson (CAN/1912-20)
  2. Jack Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
  3. Willie Foster (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (328) Nicholas Nerich (USA/1912) 5:50.4
  5. (130=1365) Sydney Battersby (GBR/1908-12)
  6. (52) John Johnsen (NOR/1912)
    did not start
  7. (25.6) Max Ritter (GER/1908-12)

Heat Two

  1. Harold Hardwick (anz-AUS/1912)
  2. von Las-Torres Béla (HUN/1908-12)
  3. Cecil Healy (anz-AUS/1906,12)
  4. (328) Malcolm Champion (anz-NZL/1912)
  5. (130=8258) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-12)
    did not start
  6. (52) Kenyery Alajos (HUN/1912)

Third-place finishers (ranked on time)

  1. Nicholas Nerich (USA/1912) 5:50.4
  2. (16) Oscar Schiele (GER/1906,12) 5:57.0
  3. (10) Franz Schuh (AUT/1912) 6:09.4
  4. (6.4) James Reilly (USA/1912) 6:10.2
  5. (4) Eskil Wedholm (SWE/1912) 6:29.8
  6. (2.56) Nikolay Voronkov (rus-LTU/1912) dnf

Round One (4th = 19-22 = 0.91 - 5th = 23-25 = 0.172 - 6th = 26 = 0.064)

Heat One

  1. Harold Hardwick (anz-AUS/1912)
  2. Malcolm Champion (anz-NZL/1912)
  3. James Reilly (USA/1912)
  4. (0.91) Nils-Erik Haglund (SWE/1912)
  5. (0.172=0.496) Davide Baiardo (ITA/1908-12)
    did not finish
  6. (0.064=1.782) Mario Massa (ITA/1908-20)

Heat Two

  1. Sydney Battersby (GBR/1908-12)
  2. John Johnsen (NOR/1912)
  3. Eskil Wedholm (SWE/1912)
    did not finish
  4. (0.91) Pavel Avksentyev (RUS/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Max Ritter (GER/1908-12)
  2. Kenyery Alajos (HUN/1912)
  3. Nicholas Nerich (USA/1912)
    did not finish
  4. (0.172) David Theander (SWE/1912)
  5. (0.172=97.56) Theodore Tartakover (anz-AUS/1908-12)

Heat Four

  1. von Las-Torres Béla (HUN/1908-12)
  2. Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-12)
    did not finish
  3. Nikolay Voronkov (rus-LTU/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Cecil Healy (anz-AUS/1906,12)
  2. Jack Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
  3. Franz Schuh (AUT/1912)

Heat Six

  1. George Hodgson (CAN/1912-20)
  2. Willie Foster (GBR/1908-12)
  3. Oscar Schiele (GER/1906,12)
  4. (0.91) George Godfrey (RSA/1912)
  5. (0.172) Harry Hedegaard (DEN/1912)

1920


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-07-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.