Great Olympians

Biographies - CAS


Ion Cașa

B. 1926-12-04, Bușteni, Romania; D. 1999
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 59th 0.000000016
0.000000016


Benjamin Casado

B. 1928-07-29, Carolina, Puerto Rico; D. 2002-01-09
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's High Jump QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Carlos Alberto Casal

B. 1946-08-02, Montevideo, Uruguay
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.088
1.088


Gilbert Casalecchi

B. 1908-03-20, Bologna, Italy, represented Switzerland
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 21st 0.64
0.64


Gloria Casales Ortíz

B. 1946-09-20, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team 7th 200
200


Aroldo Casali

B. 1925-10-18, Forli, Italy, represented San Marino
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol QU:64th -8.24
0.0000000024


Italo Casali

B. 1940-07-02, represented San Marino
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 65th 56th -7.65
0.000000065


Libero Casali

B. 1939-09-23, represented San Marino
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 68th -9.26
0.000000000256


Giancarlo Casalini

B. 1934-04-26, Genova, Italy
Rowing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Eights SF:4th sixth 484
484


Alejandro Casañas

B. 1954-01-29, La Habana, Cuba
Track & Field (2 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles dnf silver silver 12000
Men's 4 x 100 m fifth dnf 251.6
12251.6


Georges Casanova

B. 1890-07-26, Al-Jaz'ir, Algeria, represented France; D. 1932-02-20
Fencing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Épée, Individual fifth 1250
Men's Épée, Team bronze 640
1890

He was born in Algeria and would also die there in 1932. I have decided to class him as Algerian.


Marcello Casanova

B. 1901, Genova, Italy
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Emilio Casanovas

B. 1901, represented Argentina
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0000011
0.0000011


Oscar Casanovas

B. 1914-05-15, Avellaneda, Argentina; D. 19
Boxing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) gold 9600
9600


Christiane Casapicola

competed in 1976 as

Christiane Wildschek

B. 1954-07-05, Ampflwang im Hausruckwald, Austria
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:7th 20.8
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:6th 13
33.8


Giuseppe Casari

B. 1922-04-10, Martinengo, Italy; D. 2013-11-12
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Ana María Casas Rivas

B. 1955-12-24, represented Mexico
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 87th -13.40
Women's Team Combined 19th 0.4
0.4


Pasarín (Luis Casas Pasarín)

B. 1903-04-16, Potevedra, Spain; D. 1986-08-17
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Víctoria Casas

represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:28th 0.0256
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:24th 0.16
0.1856


Alfonso Casasempere Silvestre

B. 1910-04-09, Santiago, Chile; D. 1994-07-06
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:27th 0.06
0.06


Mario Casasos

represented Mexico
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 11th 48
48


Mario Casati

B. 1944-09-03, Carate Brianza, Italy
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R32 3.557
3.557


Miguel Ángel Cascallana Guerra

B. 1948-02-26, Herrera de Pisuerga; D. 2015-01-25, Spain
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Francisco Cascante Coba

B. 1928-06-28, represented Cuba; D. 1999-08-01
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 177th -
Men's Floor Exercise 96th -15.16
Men's Horse Vault 170th -
Men's Parallel Bars 169th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 181st -
Men's Rings 153rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 179th -
-15.16


Edoardo Casciano

B. 1936-01-09, Roma, Italy
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap 34th 0.0024
0.0024


Salvatore Cascino

B. 1917-08-21, Palermo, Italy; D. 1990-04-21
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 14th 19th 17.6
17.6


Domingo Casco Catalina

B. 1948-08-14, Presidente de la Plaza, Argentina
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Horacio Casco

B. 1886, represented Argentina; D. 1931-12-06
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:4th 0.845
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
Men's Sabre, Individual 8th 320
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
730.845


Zelmar Roberto Casco

B. 1926-07-31, La Plata, Argentina; D. 2020-09-05
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -4.26
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.780026


Henry Case

Olympic Competitor nr 2241


John Case

Olympic Competitor nr 6423


Lemoine Spencer "Lee" Case

B. 1917-08-08, Nebraska, USA; D. 1984-12-31
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Marc-Kanyan Case

B. 1942-09-14, Lifou, New Caledonia, represented France
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Michel Ángel Casella

B. 1940-02-15, represented Argentina
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) R1:2nd 466.8
466.8


Frederick James "Fred" Casey

B. 1942-02-10, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) R32 4.08
4.08


Joseph "Joe" Casey

B. 1937-04-19, Templeglantine, Ireland
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R2 6
6

Although I list the round of 32 always as "R2", there were only 17 entrants in this competition, so Casey receives the points for 17th place.


Kellogg Casey

Olympic Competitor nr 3281


Lee Casey

B. 1904-10-19, Vienna, Ill., USA; D. 1983-04-01
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Triple Jump silver 6000
6000


Luis Casíllas Rodríguez

B. 1905-06-07, represented Mexico
Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Individual 35th 0.0015
0.0015


José Antonio "Toñín" Casillas Fernández

B. 1935-08-08, Humacao, Puerto Rico
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Ernest Casimir-Lambert

B. 1897-06-19, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1931-04-24
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five sixth 480
480


Fernando Gomes Casimiro

B. 1931-03-15, represented Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.00000012
Men's 400 metres R1:7th 0.00000000011
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:6th 0.205
0.20500012011


Kenneth Caskey

B. 1904-06-23, Port Jervis, NY, USA; D. 1993-04-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 12th 60
60


Věra Čáslavská

B. 1942-05-03, Prague, Czech Republic; D. 2016-08-30
Gymnastics (7 gold, 4 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Individual combined 8th gold gold 13056
Team combined silver silver silver 3300
Vault - gold gold 3200
Beam sixth gold silver 3450
Uneven Bars - gold fifth 1850
Floor Exercises - sixth gold 1760
26616

She initially showed great promise as an ice-skater but she was invited in 1957 to take part in nationwide trials to find gymnastic talent. One year later, she made her debut at the World Chamionships, winning silver in the team event. Her first European title came in 1959 on the beam. By 1962, only Larissa Latynina stood between her and the individual world title, but at Tokyo, she was at her peak. In the 1965 and 1967 European Championships, she won all five individual gold medals.
In 1968, in Mexico City, she married Josef Odlozil, silver medalist of the 1500 m at Tokyo, but they would divorce in 1992 and in 1993 their son Martin would shoot and kill his father.
Just like Emil Zatopek, she supported the causes for freedom in 1968.  It got her into big trouble with the government, but after the collapse of socialism in 1989, she was appointed president of the Czech Olympic Committee and later became a member of the IOC.


Erwin Casmir

B. 1895-12-02, Spandau, Berlin, Germany, D. 1982-04-19
Fencing (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Foil, individual silver fifth fourth 9075
Foil, team R1:3rd bronze 649.1
Sabre, individual sixth fourth 2800
Sabre, team fourth bronze 1144
13668.1


Gustav Casmir

B. 1872-11-05, Nikolaiken, East Prussia, now Mikołajki in Poland), represented Germany; D. 1910-10-02
Fencing (2 gold, 2 silver)
1904 1906 HP
Foil, individual fourth silver 6000
Épée, individual fourth 1800
Épée, team 1st rd 153.8
Sabre, individual, one hit silver 3000
Sabre, individual, three hits gold 4800
Sabre, team gold 1200
3300 13653.8 16953.8

Olympic Competitor nr 2162


Norman Casmir

B. 1930-10-16, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 1998-02-15
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual QF:6th 0.0034
Foil, Team QF:4th 25
25.0034


Ernst Casparsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6542


Lutz Caspers

B. 1943-07-10, Winterberg, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:15th 15
15


Gérard "Gerry" Cassan

B. 1954-12-05, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 29th 0.016
0.016


Valerio Cassani

B. 1922-02-28, Jerago con Orago, Italy; D. 1995-02-23
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Austin A. Cassar-Torreggiani

B. 1915-07-23, represented Malta
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
0.00000039


Aimé Cassayet-Armagnac

B. 1893-04-09, Mont-de-Marsan, France; D. 1927-05-26
Rugby (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby silver 2000
2000


Ollan Conley Cassell

B. 1937-10-05, Norton, Virg., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 4x400 metres Relay gold 1600
1730


Amos Casselman

Olympic Competitor nr 2204


Harold Cassels

B. 1898-11-04, Lanzhong, Sichuan, China, lived in Cambridge, England, represented Great Britain; D. 1975-01-23
Hockey (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Frank Cassidy

B. 1895-11-07, New York, NY, USA
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 861
861


John Philip Cassidy

B. 1952-06-07, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 30th 0.01
0.01


John Richard Cassidy

B. 1947-06-09, Calgary, Alb., Canada
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Ronald Cassidy

B. 1939-02-04, represented Trinidad & Tobago
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:17th 6
6


Héctor A. Cassina Davicino

B. 1943-10-06, Rafaele, Argentina
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Italo Cassini

B. 1892-03-09, Soiana, Italy; D. 1937-11-16
Bobsleigh
1932 HP
Men's Two-men sixth 800
Men's Four-men fifth 750
1550


Giuseppe Cassioli

B. 1865-10-22, Firenze, Italy; D. 1942-10-05
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs hors concours -
-

He designed the Olympic medals, still in use today. It is probably this medal which was exhibited in Amsterdam, obviously "hors concours".


Yngve Hilmer Casslind

B. 1932-06-28, Mörkö, Sweden; D. 1992-09-17
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Alberto Castagnetti

B. 1943-02-03, Verona, Italy; D. 2009-10-12
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 9th 40
40


Luigi Castagnola

B. 1953-03-14, Sori, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Isabel Castañe i López

B. 1946-02-10, Sabadell, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:28th R1:16th 8.032
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:18th 3.84
11.872


(José) Alfonso Castañeda Jiménez

B. 1920, represented Mexico
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 11th 96
96


Gerardo Castañeda Hurtarte

B. 1925-12-08, Cuilapa, Guatemala; D. 1989-09-28
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 39th -3.24
0.00024


José Luis Castañeda

B. 1952-03-29, represented Mexico
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 18th 1.92
1.92


Paul Remy Castanet

B. 1880-03-16, Paris, France; D. 1967-12-08
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's 5000 m Team silver 1000
1000

Olympic Competitor nr 1045


René Caste

represented France
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 200 m QF:3rd 31.12
31.12


Carmen Casteiner

B. 1954-09-27, Bolzano, Italy
Aquatics - Diving
1976 HP
Women's Platform QU:19th 1.6
1.6

The wife of Franco Cagnotto.


Jean Castel

represented France
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres 11th 32
32


Sipke Taeke Castelein

B. 1941-04-14, Workum, the Netherlands
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Sonia Castelein

B. 1954-06-10, Leuven, Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 1500 metres SF:18th 2.56
2.56


Albert Casteleyns

B. 1917-05-02, represented Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo & Bobsleigh
1936 1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Water Polo bronze 1280
Men's Two Bob sixth 13th 832
2112


Innocente "Osvaldo" Castellan

B. 1951-01-21, Cittadella, Italy; D. 2008-10-23
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 8th 192
192


Roberto Castellanos Braña

B. 1950-10-07, San Salvador, El Salvador
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 29th 0.016
0.016


Víctor Manuel Castellanos Barrios

B. 1934-04-20, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala; D. 1999-02-21
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 33rd 50th 0.0038415
0.0038415


Rinaldi Castellenghi

B. 1906-05-17, Milano, Italy
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Enrico Castelli

B. 1909-02-22, Milano, Italy; D. 1983
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team seventh 200
200


Giuseppe Castelli

B. 1907-10-05, Frugarolo, Italy; D. 1942-12-19
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Men's 200 m QF:5th 0.043
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd bronze 708
708.043


Nino Castelli

B. 1898, Lecco, Italy; D. 1925
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Single Sculls QF 861
861


Antonio Castellini

B. 1951-04-14, Palermo, Italy; D. 1976-08-26
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Enrique Castelló de Chiclana

B. 1938-02-13, Sevilla, Spain; D. 2009-03-10
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 21.5
21.5


Hernando Castelo

B. 1906-08-23, Cabanatuan, the Philippines
Shooting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 34th 52nd 0.0016004
0.0016004


Sofie Castenschiold

Olympic Competitor nr 5010


Alphonse Castex

B. 1899-01-06, Dax, France; D. 1969-12-16
Rugby (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Josiane Castiau

B. 1954-10-19, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 13th 6.4
6.4


Joseph Castiglioni

Olympic Competitor nr 1062


Juan José Castilla Ramos

B. 1945-04-07, represented Mexico
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 55th -6.13
Men's Team 17th 1
1.000000125


Auguste Castille

B. 1883-05-12, Elbeuf, France; D. 1971-09-17

Olympic Competitor nr 1082


Fernand Castille

B. 1873-11-28, Oisy-le-Verger, France

Olympic Competitor nr 3570


Jorge Castillejos Esser

B. 1951-07-06, Veracruz, Ver., Mexico
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:6th -4.26
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd R1:5th 8.558
8.558026


Apolonio Castillo Díaz

B. 1921-05-23, Tecpan de Galeana, Guer., Mexico; D. 1957-03-11
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:15th 15
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
115


Armando Castillo Samayoa

B. 1932-05-20, represented Guatemala; D. 2006-02-02
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:21st 0.48
0.48


Beatriz Castillo Phillippón

B. 1954-22-17, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 32.5
32.5


Francesc Castillo i Caupena

B. 1921-01-09, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1997-01-07
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 8th 256
256


Jorge Castillo Flores

B. 1939-03-31, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 19.2
19.2


José Castillo

B. 1911-03-06, represented Cuba
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Springboard 24th 0.16
0.16


Lylián Stella Castillo Gómez

B. 1953-08-01, Montevideo, Uruguay
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:51st -6.64
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:38th -3.26
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.0256
Women's 800 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
4.06425664


Rodolfo Ramón de Jesús Castillo Vargas

B. 1932-12-07, Montes de Oca, Costa Rica
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Segundo Castillo Varela

B. 1913-07-17, Callao, Peru; D. 1993-10-01
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Tito Castillo Cornejo

B. 1914-07-20, Santa Tecla, El Salvador; D. 2000-01-14
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 58th -7.38
0.0000000384


Wanelge Castillo

B. 1945-03-09, Panamá, Panama
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 10th 20th 151.5
151.5


(J.) Raymond Castilloux

B. 1944-11-23, Paspébiac, Québ., Canada, represented the USA
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.60
-22.60


Frank Castleman

Olympic Competitor nr 1980


Bill Castner

B. 1902-05-01, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1949-12-07
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:9th 0.085
Men's Sabre, Team QF:4th 57.25
57.335


Aarne Frithiof Louis Castrén

B. 1923-09-02, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1997-01-02
Sailing
1952 HP
5.5 metres class 8th 256
256


Roberto Marcelo Castrillo Gardía

B. 1941-06-30, Guanajay, Cuba
Shooting (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Skeet fifth 30th bronze 5874.0165
5874.0165


Abelardo Castro Ramírez

represented Chile
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:8th 0.34
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
23.09


Armando Castro

B. 1952-12-10, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 26
26


Carlos Castro Feijóo

B. 1909, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 80
80


Carlos Castro Sedano

B. 1949-01-07, Sonora, Spain, represented Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:14th 4
4


Claudino Castro

B. 1926, Goiânia, Goiás, Brazil; D. 2003
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Daniel Francisco Castro

B. 1937-07-03, represented Hong Kong
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:8th 5
5

There are seven hockeyers on the 1964 Hong Kong team that come from Macao. Although they have different histories with regards to Hong Kong, it seems clear that Macau athletes were accepted in the Hong Kong delegation. Therefore, I will consider them as being from Macau.
Since Macao does not currently have an NOC, these athletes must be considered of Chinese nationality.


Francisco Castro

B. 1923-07-12, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:35th 0.0015
0.0015


Guillermo Antonio Castro Orellana

B. 1940-06-25, San Salvador, El Salvador
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Héctor Castro

B. 1904-11-29, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1960-09-15
Football (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Helio Castro Clará

B. 1917-10-20, San Juan Nonualco, El Salvador
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 55th -6.15
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 59th -7.16
0.000000166


Jorge Castro Valdés

represented Mexico
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 116th -
Men's Team All-Around 16th 1.6
Men's Floor Exercise 114th -
Men's Horse Vault 107th -
Men's Parallel Bars 118th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 108th -
Men's Rings 116th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 120th -
1.6


José Mello e Castro

B. 1928-03-14, represented Portugal
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.065
1.065


José Gabino Castro Porca

B. 1915-02-19, represented Uruguay
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


José Moacyr Orestes da Silva Castro

B. 1907-05, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Shooting
1932 HP
Small-Bore Rifle 24th 0.24
0.24


Julio Castro del Rosario

B. 1879-12-27, Celen, Philippines, then a colony of Spain, represented Spain
Shooting
1932 HP
Small-Bore Rifle 9th 240
240


Manuel Castro Aparicio

B. 1923-12-31, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


María Elena Castro

B. 1953-11-13, San Salvador, El Salvador
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:32nd -2.40
0.004


Miguel Castro

B. 1910-12-12, represented Chile; D. 1972-06-12
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:10th 0.00023
0.00023


Raúl M. Castro Nilson

from Montevideo, represented Uruguay
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Sheilla (Taveres de Castro Blassioli)

B. 1983-07-01, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
Volleyball (2 gold)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Team gold gold QF 10030.5
10030.5


Antonio Casuar

B. 1934, Brindisi, Italy
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights SF:4th 164
164


Written 2001-01-16 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.