Great Olympians

Biographies - SUK


Josef Suk

B. 1874-01-04, Křečovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1935-05-29
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1932 HP
Music silver 6000
6000


Siha Sukarno

B. 1923, represented Indonesia
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.0018
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.0022
0.0040


Teodors Sukatnieks

B. 1894, represented Latvia
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Chaiya Sukchinda

B. 1935-04-15, Krung Thep (Bangkok), Thailand
Weightlifting
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 7th 987.84
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 18th 8th
987.84


Sergey Ivanovich Sukhanov

B. 1930-12-04, Ishiyevo, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1986
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th 1.08
1.08


Alfina Demyanovna Sukhanova

B. 1944-01-01, Novosibirsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Downhill 29th 0.016
Women's Giant Slalom 34th -2.16
Women's Slalom 25th 0.1
0.1176


Mikhail Mikhaylovich Sukharev

B. 1953-03-12, Astrakhan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Individual Medley sixth 640
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 9th 160
800


Vladimir Georgiyevich Sukharev

B. 1924-07-10, Korday, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1997-04-30
Athletics - Track & Field (2 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 metres fifth 1000
Men's 200 metres QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 4x100m Relay silver silver 2000
3010.76


Anatoly Sukharkov

B. 1938-02-10, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 28th 0.0384
0.0384

He is listed as being born in Kaliningrad, but that is almost certeinly wrong, as that city (then called Königsberg) was German in 1938.


Olga Leonidovna Sukharnova

B. 1955-02-14, Perekhodinskoye, Krasnodar Kr., Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Teresa Sukniewicz

B. 1948-11-10, Warszawa, Poland
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Wijit Suksompong

B. 1946-05-19, represented Thailand
Archery
1976 HP
Men's Individual 36th -3.96
0.00096


Eli Sukunda

B. 1949-04-10, Windsor, Ont., Canada
Fencing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:6th -2.34
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 7th 122.75
122.7534


Written 2017-02-23 - last modified 2022-10-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.