Great Olympians

Biographies - LAP


Miroslav Lap

B. 1950-09-08, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Michael Clement Lapage

B. 1923-11-15, Shaftesbury, England, Great Britain; D. 2018-07-20
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Roberts Lapainis

B. 1913-09-10, Sece, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1947-10
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


(Martial) Guy Lapébie

B. 1916-11-28, Saint-Geours-de-Marenne, France; D. 2010-03-08
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (2 gold, 1 silver)
Road 1936 HP
Road Race silver 5000
Road Race, Team gold 1600
Track 1936
Team Pursuit gold 4800
11400


Diego José Lapera Sotolongo

B. 1950-11-13, represented Cuba
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 10th bronze 7th 1530
1530


(Henri) André Laperrière

B. 1925-06-12, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2015-03-08
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Yevgeny Valentinovich Lapinsky

B. 1942-03-23, Voronezh, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999-09-29
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team gold (bronze) 4000
4000


André Lapize

Olympic Competitor nr 3482


Octave Lapize

Olympic Competitor nr 3466


Lucien Laplace

B. 1906, St. Erme, France
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Deborah C. "Deby" LaPlante

B. 1953-04-03, Trenton, Mich., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Frans Laporta

B. 1907-04-13, Lier, Belgium; D. 2002-08-16
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 2.475
2.475


Gustave Auguste C. Laporte

B. 1909-02-17, represented Belgium
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 8th 384
384


Jean-Baptist Laporte

Olympic Competitor nr 2627


Joe Laporte

B. 1907-03-31, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1983-05-12
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1924 1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 54th 31st 0.0080002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 14th 4
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
4.0089602


Paul Laporte

B. 1928-05-09, Edmundston, NB, Canada
Shooting
1976 HP
Skeet 56th -7.96
0.000000096


Lapostolet

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 1000 m Freestyle R1:15th 10
Men's 200 m Backstroke R1:13th 38.4
48.4

Olympic Competitor nr 1268


Bernice Ruth Lapp

B. 1917-09-11, North Plainfield, NJ, USA; D. 2010-09-08
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:8th 256
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
896


Anja Annikki Lappalainen

B. 1917-10-12, Kotka, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1987-09-30
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:15th 15
15


Kalle Lappalainen

Olympic Competitor nr 7224


Martti Lappalainen

B. 1902-04-11, Roukolahti, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1941-10-06
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 1932 HP
Men's 18 km 7th fourth 2000
Men's 50 km 9th dnf 160.004
2160.004


Onni Arnas Lappalainen

B. 1922-07-30, Mikkeli, Finland; D. 1971-01-12
Gymnastics (2 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 14th 22nd 16.4
Men's Team All-Around bronze bronze 1280
Men's Floor Exercise fifth 16th 251.6
Men's Horse Vault 28th 36th 0.064
Men's Parallel Bars 13th 8th 70.4
Men's Horizontal Bar 28th 35th 0.0064
Men's Rings 14th 27th 4.01
Men's Pommeled Horse 73rd 22nd 0.1
1622.638


Tauno Lappalainen

B. 1898-03-10, Roukolahti, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1973-01-25
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 1932 HP
Men's 50 km sixth 7th 1040
1040


Christine Laprell

B. 1950-05-06, München, Bay., Germany
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Downhill 24th 0.16
Women's Giant Slalom 15th 10
Women's Slalom 10th 100
110.16


Heinz Laprell

B. 1947-08-16, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) 11th 80
80


Fernando M. Lapuente

B. 1928-01-31, represented Argentina
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000098
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.000098


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-12-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.