Great Olympians

Biographies - MUR


Giuseppe Mura

B. 1943-11-06, Porto Torres, Italy
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Michael Murach

B. 1911-02-01, Gelsenkirchen, N-W, Germany; D. 1941-08-01
Boxing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) silver 6000
6000


Lloyd Murad

B. 1933-04-09, Trinidad, represented Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:5th QF:8th 2.303
Men's 200 metres R1:31st 0.0064
Men's 4x100 metres Relay fifth sixth 410
412.3094


Murai Shunji

B. 1939-09-19, Tokyo, Japan
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Murai Tomio

B. 1948-03-22, Ishikawa, Japan
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Murakami Kiyonobu

B. 1907-12-24, represented Japan
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


Murakami Tadashi

B. 1912-10-07, Hiroshima, Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:5th 195
195


Muraki Yukito

B. 1945-07-31, Seoul, (now South) Korea, represented Japan
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:19th QU:26th 2.496
2.496


Murakoso Kohei

B. 1905-08-29, Miyazaki, Japan; D. 1998-07-08
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres fourth 1600
Men's 10000 metres fourth 1600
3200


Timo Kaapo Arthur Murama

B. 1912-10-15, Rovaniemi, Lappi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1981-01-17
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 7th 400
Men's Ski Jumping 24th 0.24
400.24


Murano Masao

B. 1935-07-31, represented Japan
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Murányi János

B. 1944-01-13, Mezőkövesd, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Discus Throw 12th 60
60


Muraoka Mie

B. 1913-03-23, represented Japan
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fifth 250
250


Dwarkadas Murarji

B. 1923, represented India
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Murase Yasushi

B. 1941-10-25, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls 10th 125
125


Prince Louis Napoléon Murat

B. 1851-12-22, Paris, France; D. 1912-09-22
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1900 HP
Chevaux de Selle gold 9600
Long Jump fourth 2400
Jumping competed 190.6
12191

He was the Great-nephew of Napoleon and the Great-Grandfather of the actor René Auberjonois.

Olympic Competitor nr 513


Valentin Muratov

B. 1928-08-30, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2006-10-06
Gymnastics (4 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Individual combined fourth fifth 2600
Team combined gold gold 3200
Parallel Bars 8th 16th 65.6
Pommeled Horse 32nd 9th 40
Horse Vault 23rd gold 1600.4
Floor Exercise 11th gold 1616
Rings fifth silver 1250
Horizontal Bar 9th 25th 40.025
10412.025

He was World individual Champion in 1954, tied with Victor Chukarin.
Together with his wife Sofia Muratova, they won a record 13 medals, the same as the Voronins.


Valentin Alekseyevich Muratov

B. 1946-05-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 500 metres 18th bronze silver 6562.56
Men's 1000 metres bronze 2560
Men's 1500 metres 21st 0.64
9123.2


Sofiya Muratova

B. 1929-07-13, St. Petersburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Gymnastics & Rhytmic Gymnastics (2 gold, 2 silver, 4 bronze)
Artistic Gymnastics 1956 1960 HP
Individual combined bronze silver 6640
Team combined gold gold 3200
Floor Exercise fourth fifth 650
Uneven Bar bronze fourth 1040
Balance Beam 10th bronze 665
Horse Vault fifth silver 1250
Rhytmic Gymnastics 1956
Team combined with Portable Apparatus bronze 640
14085

Together with her husband Valentin Muratov, they won a record 13 medals, the same as the Voronins.


Friederike "Friedl" Murauer

B. 1938-07-04, Innsbruck, Austria (then part of Germany)
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:5th 0.086
0.086


Romualdas Murauskas

B. 1934-10-02, Kaunas, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1979-05-23
Boxing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-81 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Lyudmila Muravyova

B. 1940-11-10, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's Discus Throw 9th 8th 624
624


Nickolas Muray

B. 1892-02-15, Szeged, Hungary, represented the USA; D. 1965-11-02
Fencing
1928 1932 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.0019
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd fourth 422.75
422.7519


Ira James Murchison

B. 1933-02-06, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1994-03-18
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres fourth 1600
Men's 4x100m Relay gold 1600
3200


Loren Murchison

B. 1898-12-17, Farmersville, Tex., USA; D. 1979-06-11
Athletics (2 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Men's 100 m sixth sixth 1280
Men's 200 m fourth 1600
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay gold gold 3200
6080


Arthur Murdoch

Olympic Competitor nr 4842


Frank John Murdoch

B. 1904-02-01, represented Great Britain
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class 9th 80
80


John "Jack" Murdoch

B. 1885-09-25, Aberdeen, Scotland, Great Britain, lived in Vancouver, represented Canada; D. 1939-11-07
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:8th 384
384


John Lawrence "Jack" Murdoch

B. 1908-07-18, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1944-10-10
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Michael "Mike" Murei

B. 1950-03-15, represented Kenya
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:24th 0.24
0.24


Emil Mureșan

B. 1939-09-12, Mediaș, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Tănase Mureșanu

B. 1940-05-22, Bucarești, Romania; D. 2007-03-06
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:4th R2;5th Bar5 R2:5th 428.236
Men's Foil, Team R2 sixth fourth 7th 664.75
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Sabre, Individual Elim1 65.94
Men's Sabre, Team 7th 82
1240.92600045


Peeter Mürk

B. 1911-12-22, Valga, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1974-11-29
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 11th 96
96


William Cecil Murless

B. 1911-01-14, represented South Africa; D. 1993-04-27
Shooting
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 34th 0.0016
0.0016


Tadas Murnikas

represented Lithuania
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 50th 0.00000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team dnf 0.6
0.60000125


Muro Yojiro

B. 1933-07-05, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:8th 2.05
2.05


Murofushi Koji

B. 1974-10-08, Shizuoka, Japan
Athletics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Hammer Throw 9th gold bronze fifth 18975
18975

His fifth place at Beijing was turned into bronze in December 2008 due to the disqualification through doping of two Belarussian Athletes, but that decision was reversed in appeal.


Murofushi Shigenobu

B. 1945-10-02, Hebei, China, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 8th 11th QU:14th 504
504


Muroya Yoshitaka

B. 1930-04-06, Amata, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th SF:6th 52.033
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:7th R1:4th 17.64
69.673


Boy Murphy

B. 1903-09-04, Murree, Punjab, then British India, now Pakistan, represented Ireland; D. 1979-11-25
Boxing
1924 1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 1722
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF
1722


Richard Frederick "Dick" Murphy

B. 1931-11-14, Bettlewood, NJ, USA
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Edward John "Ed" Murphy

B. 1930-11-06, Inchinnan, Scotland, lived in Chicago, represented the USA
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Eddie Murphy

B. 1905-02-01, La Crosse, Wisc., USA; D. 1973-09-20
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's 500 m 10th 100
Men's 1500 m fifth 1000
Men's 5000 m 14th silver 4016
5116


Francis "Frank" Murphy

B. 1947-05-21, Dublin, Ireland; D. 2017-01-05
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:16th 6.4
Men's 1500 metres R1:10th R1:35th 0.0010031
6.4010031


Francis Thomas "Frank" Murphy

B. 1928-09-30, from Queensland, represented Australia
Aquatics - Diving
1952 1956 HP
Men's Springboard 34th 0.0016
Men's Platform 21st 17th 4.64
4.6416


Frank Dwyer Murphy

B. 1889-09-21, East Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1980-06-11

Olympic Competitor nr 6392

although they came fourth, three athletes received a bronze medal (behind one gold and two silvers) in the 1912 pole vault


Frederick Desmond "Fred" Murphy

B. 1924-08-23, Corowa, NSW, Australia; D. 1983
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 9th 240
240


Henry Murphy

Olympic Competitor nr 4943


J. Murphy

represented India
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m R1:7th 0.0000027
0.0000027


James Murphy

Olympic Competitor nr 3882


Janice Gabrielle "Jan" Murphy

B. 1942-10-19, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2018-04-30
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1964 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1000


Jim Murphy

B. 1904, Cork, Ireland, then part of Great Britain
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) fourth 2400
2400


John Bernard Murphy

B. 1919-04-10, North Adelaide, SA, Australia; D. 1997-07-29
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 35th -2.10
0.001


John Joseph Murphy

B. 1953-07-19, Chicago, Ill., USA
Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 100 m Backstroke bronze 2560
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
5760


John Leonard Murphy

B. 1895-03-23, Portland, Oreg., USA; D. 1972-08-17
Athletics
1920 HP
High Jump fifth 1500
1500


Linda Kathleen Murphy

B. 1943-09-03, Glendale, Cal., USA
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Margaret Murphy

B. 1944-09-21, represented Ireland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles R1:6th 0.546
Women's Pentathlon 27th 0.06
0.606


Maureen Elizabeth Murphy

B. 1939-03-23, Elgin, Ill., USA; D. 2019-01-22
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke fifth 1500
1500


Patrick "Paddy" Murphy

B. 1944-01-09, represented Ireland
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) R1 0.587
0.587


James Patrick "Pat" Murphy

B. 1933-11-07, South Norwich, Ont., Canada
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race 29th 0.02
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.25
0.27


Ryan Fitzgerald Murphy

B. 1995-07-02, Palos Heights, Ill., USA
Swimming (4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2016 2021 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke gold bronze 8960
Men's 200 m Backstroke gold silver 10400
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay gold gold 3200
Mixed 4x100 m Medley Relay fifth 250
22810


Sonny Murphy

B. 1906-07-27, Ballyvaughan, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1936-03-17
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:dnf 15
15


Thomas Joseph "Tom" Murphy

B. 1935-11-21, New York, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:6th 52
52


W.A. Murphy

Olympic Competitor nr 1815


William Murphy

Olympic Competitor nr 6822


Andrew Barron "Andy" Murray

B. 1987-05-15, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain
Tennis (2 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Singles R1 gold gold 16000.00027
Men's Doubles R3 R1 R1 QF 471.08
Mixed Doubles silver QF 3430.5
19901.58027


Arthur Murray

Olympic Competitor nr 4031


Bob Murray

Olympic Competitor nr 5403


David "Dave" Murray

B. 1953-09-05, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1990-10-23
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill 18th 10th 102.56
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
102.56


David Young Murray

B. 1925-06-13, from Motherwell, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd R2:3rd 50.88
50.88


Denis Murray

Olympic Competitor nr 4262


Donna Marie Louise Murray

competed in 1980 as

Donna Hartley

B. 1955-05-01, Southampton, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-06-07
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 200 metres SF:8th 8.2
Women's 400 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 4x400 m Relay 7th bronze 740
750.49


Eric Murray

B. 1982-05-06, Hastings, New Zealand
Rowing (2 gold)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fifth 7th 25575
Men's Coxless Pairs gold gold
25575


(Alistair) Fergus Murray

B. 1942-09-11, Dundee, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres 22nd 0.4
0.4


Fred Murray

B. 1894-05-15, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1973-07-16
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles bronze 3840
3840


Godfrey Murray

B. 1950-08-06, represented Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:21st 0.96
0.96


Henry Murray

Olympic Competitor nr 4319


Herman Murray

B. 1909-12-05, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1998-11-27
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Jack Murray

Olympic Competitor nr 3474


James Donald "Jim" Murray

B. 1946-11-20, Helena, Mont., USA
Luge
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Singles 28th 28th 26th 0.1728
0.1728


James "Johnny" Murray

B. 1898-02-25, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1954-11-12
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


John Arthur "Johnny" Murray

B. 1924-01-27, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2017-11-18
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Linda Jane Murray

competed in 1976 as

Linda Dragan

B. 1952-09-18, Washington, DC, USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m Rep:4th SF:4th 126
126


Ray Murray

B. 1910-06-14, New York, NY, USA; D. 1960-03-09
Speed Skating
1932 HP
Men's 500 m R1:3rd 272
Men's 1500 m fifth 1000
1272


Suna Murray

B. 1955-04-16, Tallahassee, Flor., USA
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Women's Singles 12th 60
60


T.C. Murray

B. 1873-01-17, Cork, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1959-03-07
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Tom Murray

B. 1877-10-03, Biggar, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1944-06-03
Curling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Teams gold 4800
4800


(George) William Murray

Olympic Competitor nr 4276


William M. Murray

Olympic Competitor nr 5962


Marcus Paul "Mark" Murro

B. 1949-06-04, Newark, NJ, USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 9th 240
240


Richard Arthur Crossthwaite Murry

B. 1902-05-08, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-12
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 5.746
5.746


Saybattal Khabibulovich Mursalimov

B. 1930-11-20, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2014-07-20
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 1964 HP
Eventing, Individual fifth 26th 1250.08
Eventing, Team dnf (fifth) 0.64
1250.72


Sagid Magomedovich Murtazaliyev

B. 1974-03-11, Kizlyar, Dagestan, Russia, then part of the Soviet Union, represented Ukraine in 1996 and Russia in 2000
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1996 2000 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) 7th 10200
Men's Heavyweight (-97 kg) gold
10200


Matti Erkki Olavi Murto

B. 1949-02-09, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2013-08-19
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth fourth 1300
1300


Pedro María Murua Lezama-Leguizamon

B. 1930-12-25, San Sebastián, Spain; D. 2019-11-04
Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Mohamed Muruli

B. 1947-07-13, Kichwamba, Uganda
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 862.02
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32
862.02


Richard "Dick" Murunga

B. 1949-04-22, represented Kenya; D. 2018-10-26
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) bronze 3120
3120

He later fuoght professionally as Tiger Murunga.


Alfredo Charles Mury Benz

B. 1908-12-03, Bex, Switzerland, represented Guatemala; D. 1997-07-14
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Rifle 32nd 0.006
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 45th 0.00001
0.00601


Written 2000-12-01 - last modified 2022-05-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.