Great Olympians

Biographies - LEB


Lucien Lebaillif

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke R1:5th 2.29
400 m Breaststroke SF:5th 160
162.29


Karl Leban

B. 1908-11-27, represented Austria; D. 1941-07-28
Speed Skating & Modern Pentathlon
1936 1936 HP
Men's 500 metres sixth 640
Men's 1500 metres 12th 40
Men's Individual 26th 0.096
680.096


Buddy Lebanon

B. 1910-10-10, Johannesburg, South Africa
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Ivan Lebanov

B. 1957-12-10, Gostun, Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 24th 15th 10.16
Men's 30 kilometres bronze 2560
Men's 4x10 km Relay 14th 4
2574.16


Albert-Léon Lebarque

B. 1853-11-18, Quatre-Champs, France; D. 1939
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Statues ac 40.08
40.08


Alain Jean Jacques Lebas

B. 1953-11-10, Nevers, France
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres 9th 160
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres silver 4000
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres fourth 120
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres fourth 120
4400


Julien Lebas

B. 1924-06-09, Saint-Lô, France
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 200 m QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 2.5
4.79


Teotan Lebedev

B. 1871-11-02 Narva, Ida-Virumaa, Estonia, competed for Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5110


Yury Vasilyevich Lebedev

B. 1951-03-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1980 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Nataliya Vasilyevna Lebedeva

B. 1949-08-24, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles bronze 3840
3840


Tatyana Lebedeva

B. 1976-07-21, Sterlitamak, Bashkortostan, Russia
Track & Field (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Women's Long Jump gold disq 9600
Women's Triple Jump silver bronze disq 10th 9990
19590


Charles Lebègue

represented Belgium
Shooting
1900 HP
Men's Free Pistol 19th 2
Men's Free Pistol, team fourth 400
402

Olympic Competitor nr 1196


Francisco Lebeque Ori

B. 1949-04-03, Sagua la Grande, Cuba
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 10th 150.6
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 22nd
150.6


Jacques le Berré

B. 1937-09-21, represented France
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1:2nd 79.13
79.13


Helmut Lebert

B. 1941-02-18, München, Bay., Germany
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls fifth 1250
1250


Mehmet Leblebi

B. 1908, İstanbul, Turkey, then part of the Ottoman Empire; D. 1972-02-25
Football
1924 1928 HP
Men's Football R1 R2 27.23
27.23


Pierre le Blon

Olympic Competitor nr 4164


Jean Leblond

B. 1920-06-02, Brugelette, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 32nd 0.006
0.006


Michel Laurent Leblond

B. 1932-05-10, Reims, France; D. 2009-12-17
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Wayne Arthur LeBombard

B. 1944-06-01, Milwaukee, Wisc., USA
Speed Skating
1964 1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres 23rd 0.256
Men's 5000 metres 29th 28th 0.0416
Men's 10000 metres 30th 0.01
0.3076


(Joseph) Jean-Marie le Bourvelec

B. 1880-07-23, Brest, France; D. 1969-07-20
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 65th -8.15
0.0000000015

Olympic Competitor nr 1112


Thomas LeBoutillier

Olympic Competitor nr 3340


Marcel Jules Henri Leboutte

B. 1880-05-11, Spa, Belgium; D. 1976-12-06
Football (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

Olympic Competitor nr 1621


Roger Lebranchu

B. 1922-07-22, Paris, France
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:dns 26
26


Roger Le Bras

B. 1919, from Toulouse, represented France
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


(Gabriel Charles) Jean Le Bret

B. 1872-10-28, Paris, France; D. 1947-12-23
Sailing
1900 HP
1/2-1 ton class (1) 12th 10
1/2-1 ton class (2) dnf 1.6
11.6

He is listed as a crewman in Crabe II, but also in Crocodile, which raced in the same race.

Olympic Competitor nr 467


Évelyne Lebret

B. 1938-02-20, Nîmes, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres 8th 256
256


(Louis) Paul Lebreton

B. 1875-10-19, Paris, France; D. 1960-03-31
Tennis
1900 HP
Men's Singles R1 134.5
Men's Doubles R1 430.5
565

Olympic Competitor nr 750


Juan Lebron González

B. 1934-06-23, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100m Hurdles R1:5th 0.137
0.137


André Lebrun

B. 1927-08-01, from Troyes, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase R1:8th 0.408
0.408


Constance "Connie" Lebrun

B. 1955-04-10, St. George's, Bermuda, represented Canada
Volleyball
1976 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Ernestine Lebrun

B. 1906, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 1924 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:4th R1:3rd 108
Women's 300 m Freestyle SF:5th 20.48
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:5th
Women's 4x100 m Free-style Relay fifth 250
378.48


Jacques Baptiste Lebrun

B. 1910-09-20, Paris, France; D. 1996-01-14
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
One-person Dinghy gold sixth 11th 10858.56
Two-person Keelboat (Swallow) 9th
5.5 meter 18th
10858.56


Aleksandr Lebzyak

B. 1969-04-15, Donetsk, Ukraine, then in the Soviet Union, represented Russia
Boxing (1 gold)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R3 QF 10540.13
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) gold
10540.13


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2023-01-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.