Great Olympians

Biographies - GIL


Hipólito Ezequiel Gil Elizalde

B. 1905-07-13, represented Argentina; D. 1998-10-14
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 7th 200
200


Jesús Gil Gutiérrez

B. 1951-09-05, La Habana, Cuba
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th R2:5th 0.0541
Men's Foil, Team R2 SF:4th 114.5
114.5541


Moncho Gil Sequeiros

B. 1897-08-16, Vigo, Spain; D. 1965-01-19
Football (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Amos Gilad

B. 1941-01-23, represented Israel; D. 2010-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:dnf -4.11
0.000011


Gianpietro Gilardi

B. 1938-01-11, Mandello del Lario, Italy
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Luigi Gilardi

B. 1897-08-12, Pezzana, Italy; D. 1989-07-19
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0096
0.0096


Henri Gilardoni

B. 1876-01-28, Paris, France; D. 1937-05-21

Olympic Competitor nr 427


A. C. Gilbert

Olympic Competitor nr 4502


Adrien Gilbert

B. 1931-10-09, represented Canada
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 8th 384
384


Brian Gilbert

B. 1887-07-17, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1974-07-28
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R4 65.94
Mixed Doubles fourth 1200
1265.94


Cindy Sue Gilbert

B. 1957-06-23, San Diego, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's High Jump QU:32nd -2.60
0.006


Edwin Fisher "Eddie" Gilbert

B. 1929-06-22, Beaumont, Texas, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
64


Edicto Gilbert Morejón

B. 1945-05-13, Quernado de Güínes, Cuba
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m SF:5th 17.2
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m Rep:4th 0.81
18.01


Irene Gilbert

B. 1903-01-22, Sheffield, England, Great Britain; D. 1988-10
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke fifth 1500
1500


Jean Gilbert

B. 1919-12-01, Sheffield, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Platform 7th 400
400

She competed for the Jersey Swimming Club of Saint Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands.
At the British Empire games (of 1938), she competed for England, but the Channel Islands did not yet have separate teams at those. So maybe one day, she can be classed as a competitor from Jersey, but for now, it shall be Great Britain - as I only award nationalities of those countries that currently have an NOC that is approved by the IOC.


Richard Walter "Rick" Gilbert

B. 1943-09-23, Lancaster, Penn., USA
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Men's Platform QU:17th 4
4


Victor Henry Gilbert

B. 1905-05-27, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1978-02-06
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 21st 0.96
0.96


Willy Gilbert

Olympic Competitor nr 7146


Allen Thomas Gilchrist

B. 1931-11-23, from Ocean Falls, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:33rd SF:16th 6.40256
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:38th R1:26th 0.064256
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:12th R1:11th 26
32.466816


John Alexander "Sandy" Gilchrist

B. 1945-11-09, Ocean Falls, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R2:21st R2:12th 40.64
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:13th 25.6
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:11th 64
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley sixth 640
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley fifth fifth 2500
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 7th 116
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th fourth 440
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:10th 7th 125
3991.24


Rita Gildemeister

B. 1947-03-06, Kluess, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's High Jump 12th 60
60


Barbara Sue Gilders

B. 1937-07-23, Detroit, Mich., USA
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Women's Springboard fourth 1600
1600


Joža Giler

B. 1907-09-01, Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1943-12-20
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38

He was ethnically German and drafted into the German army in WW2, but he deserted and joined the Serbian partisans. He was arrested by the Gestapo in 1943 and executed. Definitely a Serbian, then.


George Robert Bayne Giles

B. 1913-12-21, Wanganui, New Zealand; D. 1973-07-14
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Sprint R2 79.13
Men's 1000m Time Trial 8th 384
463.130015


John Alfred Giles

B. 1927-02-09, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Shot Put 11th QU:19th 98.4
98.4


Maureen Patricia Giles

B. 1938-01-27, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly QU:5th 96
96


Alain C. Giletti

B. 1939-09-11, Bourg-en-Bresse, France
Figure Skating
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Singles 7th fourth fourth 5400
5400


Heinz Gilgen

from Basel, represented Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1 68.25
68.25


James Gilhula

B. 1912-06-14, Boone, Col., USA; D. 1962-03-11
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 400m Freestyle SF:4th 328
328


Walter Gilik

B. 1948-02-22, Troppau (now Opava), Czechia, represented West Germany
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four fifth 750
750


Agamemnon Gilis

B. 1891, from Piraeus, represented Greece
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Cornelia Gilissen

B. 1915-09-21, Ne York, NY, USA; D. 1994-03-21
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Platform fifth 1000
1000


Ajit Singh Gill

B. 1928-03-21, Kuala Lumpur, now in Malaysia, represented Singapore
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Andrew Michael Gill

B. 1948-06-19, represented Great Britain
Diving
1972 HP
Men's Platform QU:22nd 0.4
0.4


Arie Gill

B. 1930-04-13, Czechia, represented Israel; D. 2016-06-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.000024
0.00002439


Cyril Gill

B. 1902-04-21, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1989-09-01
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 200 m SF:5th 130
Men's 4x100 m Relay bronze 640
780.76


Frederick Gill

From the Isle of Man

Olympic Competitor nr 538


H. Gill

Olympic Competitor nr 3658


Johann Gill

B. 1904, from Wien, represented Austria
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 9th 240
240


Nicolas Gill

B. 1972-04-24, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Judo (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Middleweight (-86 kg) bronze 10246.7365
Men's Middleweight (-90 kg) QF
Men's Half Heavyweight (-100 kg) silver R2
10246.7365


Angus Gillan

Olympic Competitor nr 4597


John David "Dave" Gillanders

B. 1939-05-18, Shenectady, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly bronze 3200
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (gold) 64
3264


Barthélemy Gillard

B. 1935-05-24, Hermée, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.5


Patrick Gillard

B. 1947-09-20, represented Belgium
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Guido Gillarduzzi

B. 1939-10-07, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy; D. 2016-04-30
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres 38th -3.26
Men's 5000 metres 23rd 0.256
0.256256


Uberto Gillarduzzi

B. 1909-12-17, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy; D. 1994-03-08
Bobsleigh
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Four dnf 14th 13.92
Men's Two 12th 50
63.92


Bertrand Gille

France
Handball (2 gold)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
team sixth fifth gold gold 10830
10830


Clas Gille

Olympic Competitor nr 6389


Christian Gille

B. 1976-01-06, Wolfen, Sachsen-Anhalt, (then East-)Germany
Canoeing, Canadian (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Doubles, 500 m fifth fifth bronze 3762
Men's Doubles, 1000 m - gold silver 7800
11562


Guillaume Gille

France
Handball (2 gold)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
team sixth fifth gold gold 10830
10830


Hellmuth Gille

B. 1939-04-23, Salzwedel, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 26th 0.08
Three-Day Event, Team (fifth) -
0.08


Sverre Gillebo

B. 1912-12-09, Oslo, Norway; D. 1971-05-24
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd QF:4th 39.75
39.75


Maurice Gillen

B. 1895-07-25, Paris, France, represented Luxembourg; D. 1974-04-06
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnf 0.498
0.498


Alfred Gilles

B. 1908-12-17, represented Belgium
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 14th 24
24


Jean-François Gilles

B. 1946-05-04, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 10th 9th 210
210


(John) Ross Gillespie

B. 1935-06-02, Timaru, New Zealand
Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fifth R1:7th 510.4
510.4

He was also on the team in 1972, but did not play. He was the coach in 1972 and 1976.


Thomas Gillespie

Olympic Competitor nr 6805


Gillet

Olympic Competitor nr 1134


Poerre Gillet

B. 1930-02-25, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:8th 0.000012
0.000012


Frank Gillett

B. 18874, Wangford, England, Great Britain; D. 1927
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours 2 works -
-

The artist had died in 1927, so it is impossible to call him a "competitor". Indeed, he would not have been able to sign his application form, which holds a date of 1928.


Léon Gillet

represented France
Boxing
1920 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Nicolas Gilliard

B. 1947-10-27, Davos, Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:31st -2.64
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:30th 0.01
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:17th 1
1.0164


Louis Gilliéron

B. 1909-11-18, from Lausanne, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 41
41


Eric Gillies

B. 1952-08-19, Moncton, NB, Canada
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 13th 32
32


Graham Gillies

B. 1946-11-25, represented Australia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 34
34


Penelope Elizabeth "Penny" Gillies

B. 1951-07-20, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles R1:6th R1:17th 6.546
Women's 4x100 m Relay sixth 160
166.546


William McKay Gillies

B. 1914-09-15, Catrine, Scotland, represented Hong Kong; D. 1986-12-17
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol QU:55th 31st -2.96
0.00960015


Joseph "Joe" Gilligan

B. 1954-11-07, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 16th 15th 24.6
24.6


Duncan Gillis

Olympic Competitor nr 6508


Maurice Gillis

B. 1897-11-06, Liège, Belgium; D. 1980
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Simon Gillis

Olympic Competitor nr 3515


Erwin Gillmeister

B. 1907-07-11, Thorn, Germany, now Torun, Poland; D. 1993-11-26
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
640


Daniel Gillois

B. 1888-02-05, Fontainebleu, France; D. 1959-12-28
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 silver)
1936 HP
Dressage, Individual 9th 200
Dressage, Team silver 1000
1200


Peter Laidlaw Gillon

B. 1939-08-11, Vict., Australia
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th Rep:4th 28.5
28.5


Katie Gillou

Olympic Competitor nr 769


Raymond Gilloz

B. 1931-09-27, Chamonix, France
Speed Skating
1956 1960 HP
Men's 500 metres 25th 18th 2.66
Men's 1500 metres 34th 10th 100.0016
Men's 5000 metres 35th 10th 100.001
202.6626


David Gilman

B. 1954-12-06, Roswell, NM, USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint & Luge
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:5th 17.2
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 12.8
Men's Luge Singles 17th 6
36


Marian Gilman

B. 1914-07-02, Berkeley, Cal., USA; D. 1996-06-23
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke fourth 2400
2400


Ralph Albert Gilman

B. 1916-03-25, Berkeley, Cal., USA; D. 1955-10-05
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay (silver) 64
64


Charles Andrew Gilmore

B. 1950-01-27, Orange, Cal., USA
Speed Skating
1972 1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres 20th 1
Men's 10000 metres 19th 1.6
2.6


Donna M. Gilmore

B. 1929, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 200 m R1:4th 0.149
0.149


Fred Gilmore

Olympic Competitor nr 2284


Garrett Gilmore

B. 1895-02-16, Wayne, PA, USA; D. 1969-12-05
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1924 1932 HP
Single Sculls silver 17500
Double Sculls gold
17500


John Gilmore

represented Fiji
Sailing
1956 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 20th 1.25
1.25


James Gilmour

represented Great Britain
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Ryszard Giło

B. 1949-09-23, Szczecin, Poland
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Frederick "Freddie" Gilroy

B. 1936-03-07, Belfast, NI, Great Britain, represented Ireland; D. 2016-06-28
Boxing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Roger Gilson

B. 1947-09-19, Dudelange, Luxembourg; D. 1995-01-18
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 54th -6.24
0.00000024


Written 2002-10-31 - last modified 2022-08-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.