Great Olympians

Biographies - SAL


Isidre Sala i Puigdevall

B. 1940-09-29, Vilamalla, Spain
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Muhammad Abdul Salaam

B. 1931, from Bengal, represented India
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Abolfazl Salabi

represented Iran
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Emilio Salafia

B. 1910-10-10, Palermo, Italy; D. 1969-05-24
Fencing (2 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual 10th 125
Men's Sabre, Team (silver) silver 2000
2125

If HPs had been a factor, Italy would not have agreed to Poland's forfeit in the final match, and aligned Salafia. He had played in Italy's whitewash of Poland in the semi-finals, so I allow Salafia the points for second place.


(Alejandro) José Salah Jaque

B. 1920-08-01, represented Chile
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Teodoro Salah Jaque

represented Chile
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Ghazi Salah-ud-Din

represented Afghanistan
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Ana Maria Sălăjan

B. 1937-03-27, Prejmer, Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Shot Put 8th 384
384


Jouko Lauri Eljas Salakka

B. 1951-08-10, Somerniemi, Finland
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 27th 0.04
Men's 1500 metres 17th 4
Men's 5000 metres 18th 2.56
Men's 10000 metres 19th 1.6
8.2


Kamsari Salam

B. 1941-01-10, from Singapore, represented Malaysia
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:18th 1.92
1.92

Singapore was briefly a part of newly independent Malaysia.


Salem Salam

represented Lebanon
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 70th 0.00000000015
0.00000000015


Abdul Ganiyu Salami

B. 1942-10-05, Ogbomosho, Nigeria
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Andrzej Salamon

B. 1936-08-18, Gdynia, Poland; D. 2000-11-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:10th 100
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
140


Pacifico Y. Salandanan

B. 1929-09-22, represented the Philippines
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 52nd -6.40
0.0000004


Lucila Salao

B. 1954-07-01, represented the Philippines
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles R1:6th 0.546
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 2.5
3.046


René Salarnier

Olympic Competitor nr 4922


Robert Salarnier

B. 1890-07-20, Saint-Mandé, France
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 410
410


Joe Salas

B. 1903-12-23, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1987-06-11
Boxing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) silver 6000
6000


Jorge Alberto Salas Chávez

B. 1914-07-17, Avellaneda, Argentina
Sailing
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 7th fourth silver 10th 23rd 6710.2816
6710.2816


(Manuel) Marcelino Salas Maravilla

represented Mexico
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Pedro Salas Rodríguez

B. 1923-12-07, Córdoba, Argentina; D. 2000-06-15
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:9th 120
120


Rodolfo Fernando Salas Crespo

B. 1928-05-25, Lima, Peru; D. 2010-08-18
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Dario Salata

B. 1913-04-21, Lussino, then in Austria, now Lošinj, Croatia, represented Italy
Sailing
1948 1952 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) sixth 900
5.5 metres 10th
900

Most Italian-speaking inhabitants of the Croatian islands left after the region became part of Yugoslavia in 1945, so I class this athlete as Italian.


Freddy Josef Salazar Ramírez

B. 1949-04-11, Caracas, Venezuela
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 1.3
1.30000045


Guzmán Salazar Mazo

B. 1951-11-29, represented Cuba
Fencing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:5th R2:5th 0.106
Men's Sabre, Team sixth fifth 7th 510
510.106


Antonio Manuel Salcedo

B. 1912-10-15, represented the Philippines; D. 1993-06-11
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.033
0.03309


Gustavo Salcedo Islas

B. 1952-03-31, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 30th 0.01
Men's 200 m Breaststroke 25th 0.1
0.11


Hugo Salcedo

B. 1946-01-25, Guadalajara, Mexico, represented the USA
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Rogelio Salcedo Muñoz

B. 1925-04-15, San Antonio, Chile; D. 1955-01-23
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Ulrich Salchow

Olympic Competitor nr 4877


Ponciano B. "Pons" Saldaña

B. 1928-11-19, from Manila, represented the Philippines
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


(Ninnian) Rui Saldanha

B. 1947-10-21, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Luis Carlos Saldarriaga

B. 1944-06-22, Medellin, Colombia
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:17th 3
3


Vicente Samuel Saldívar García

B. 1942-05-03, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1985-07-18
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Terence John "Terry" Sale

B. 1951-07-05, Auckland, New Zealand
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 110th -17.10
-17.10


Faras Saleh

represented Iraq
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (22nd) 0.128
0.128


Mohamed Ibrahim Saleh

B. 1917, represented Egypt
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 11th 2496
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) fourth
2496


Ahmed Salem

from El-Iskanderiya, represented Egypt
Football
1924 1928 HP
Men's Football QF fourth 1087
1087


Mohamed Salem Mongued

B. 1944-05-08, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 15th 15
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 16th 9.6
24.6


Dagmar Salén

B. 1901-05-22, Örebrö, Sweden; D. 1980-12-20
Sailing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Six metres Class bronze 1280
1280


Frithjof Sælen

Olympic Competitor nr 6307


Gösta Antenor Salén

B. 1922-01-04, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2002-02
Sailing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
6 metres bronze 1280
1280


Sven Gustaf Salén

B. 1890-11-07, Borås, Sweden; D. 1969-10-29
Sailing (1 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Six metres Class bronze fourth 2288
2288


Wenceslao Roma Salgado Gandara

B. 1900-04-28, Lima, Peru; D. 1980-07-29
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 27th 0.06
0.06


Gustave Maximilien Salgé

B. 1878, Marseille, France; D. 1946
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Salgó Endre

B. 1913-12-11, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1945
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Elias Salhab

B. 1925-03-18, Keservan, Lebanon
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Trap 10th 153.84000384
Trap 18th 48th
153.84000384


Safer Sali

B. 1946-06-03, represented Yugoslavia
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96

The OlyMADMen indicate he was from (North) Macedonia.


Lou Salica

B. 1912-11-16, New York, NY, USA; D. 2002-01-30
Boxing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Italo Salice

B. 1942-02-20, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Men's Springboard QU:17th 4
4


Jean-Pierre Salignon

B. 1928-01-01, Chaabet El Ham, Algeria, then part of France; D. 2012-03-12
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team (8th) 128
128

Although born in Algeria, he played for Paris and died in Marseille, so no reason to attribute Algerian nationality to this athlete.


Metin Salihoğlu

B. 1928, İstanbul, Turkey
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 30th 0.015
0.015


Roza Galyamovna Salikhova

B. 1944-09-24, Gorky (now Nizhny Novgorod), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Jussi Salila

B. 1897-02-02, from Rotterdam, represented Italy; D. 19
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1912 1920 1924 HP
GR Men's Middleweight B (-82.5 kg) R3 151.5
GR Men's Heavyweight (+82.8 kg) R3
FR Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) QF 861
1012.5

Olympic Competitor nr 5801


Mahmoud Sayed Salim

B. 1947, Khartoum, Sudan
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Syed Muhammad Salim

B. 1909-09-05, Lahore, Pakistan, then part of British India
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team fourth 800
800


Linar Suleymanovich Salimullin

B. 1932-03-26, Kamskoye Usle, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1996-12-20
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) sixth 960
960


Faadiya Fayzrakhmanovna Salimzhanova

B. 1935-02-01, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Women's 10 km 13th 25.6
25.6


Ari Juhani Salin

B. 1947-01-20, Lotja, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:17th 6
Men's 4x400 m Relay sixth 160
166


Riitta Liisa Salin

B. 1950-10-16, Helsinki, Finland
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 400 metres 7th 400
Women's 4x400 m Relay sixth 160
560


Carlos Salinas

B. 1938-10-12, Ica, Peru
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Guillermo Salinas

B. 1938-01-27, represented Chile
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


Gustavo Salinas

represented Mexico
Shooting
1932 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 7th 600
Small-Bore Rifle 11th 96
696


José Vicente Salinas

B. 1909, represented Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.0017
0.0017


Rolando Salinas

Olympic Competitor nr 5965


Salinero

a horse
Dressage (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Individual gold gold sixth 25200
Team fourth silver bronze 2244
27444

Three times ridden by Anky van Grunsven.


George Saling

B. 1909-07-24, Memphis, Missouri, USA; D. 1933-04-15
Athletics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles gold 9600
9600


Louis-Albert Salingré

Olympic Competitor nr 4016


Salins

represented France
Equestrianism - Miscelaneous (1 silver)
1920 HP
Voltige, Individual 7th 500
Voltige, Team silver 1000
1500


Felice Salis

B. 1938-07-08, Cagliari, Italy
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Ed Salisbury

B. 1910-05-03, Walnut Grove, Cal., USA; D. 1986-11-22
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


John Edward Salisbury

B. 1934-01-26, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 4x400m Relay bronze 640
770


Eero Johannes Salisma

B. 1916-12-16, Hämeenlinna, Finland; D. 1998-07-19
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Mohammadu Salisu

B. 1934-09-10, represented Ghana
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team 7th/8th 162
162


Abrahão Saliture

B. 1885-01, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo & Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo seventh 164
Men's Coxed Fours R1:2nd 810
974


Émile Lucien Salkin

B. 1900-12-19, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1977-08-27
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 6 entries 22.344
22.344


Henrique José Reis Goucho Sallaty

represented Portugal
Sailing
1948 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 160
160


Sallay András

B. 1953-12-15, Budapest, Hungary
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Ice Dancing fifth silver 6250
6250


Ibrahim Salleh

B. 1947-11-01, represented Malaysia; D. 2020-03-08
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Josep Sallés i Salva

B. 1947-07-27, Sabadell, Spain
Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team sixth 7th sixth 924
924


Raymond Julien Salles

B. 1920-07-18, Paris, France; D. 1996-06-15
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Fawzi Salloum

B. 1943-07-15, represented Syria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 27th 0.06
0.06


Hugo Sällström

Olympic Competitor nr 6911


(D.) Ali Salman

represented Iraq
Athletics & Basketball
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:6th 0.000000012
Men's 200 m R1:6th 0.0000010
Men's Basketball (22nd) 0.128
0.128001012


Mahdi Salman

represented Iraq
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (22nd) 0.128
0.128


Shakir Salman

B. 1936, Baghdad, Iraq
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 9th 240
240


Jafar Mohammad Salmasi

B. 1918-09-22, Kadhimiya (near Baghdad), then in the Ottoman Empire, now in Iraq, represented Iran; D. 2000-01-31
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Viktor Salmhofer

B. 1909-07-24, represented Austria
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m fifth 1250
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m fourth 2000
3250


Jorma Pertti Salmi

B. 1933-05-06, Kotka, Finland; D. 2016-05-24
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Sulo Artur Salmi

B. 1914-03-04, Vaasa, Finland; D. 1984-04-29
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 31st 0.0064
Men's Team All-Around (gold) -
Men's Floor Exercise 79th -
Men's Horse Vault 8th 64
Men's Parallel Bars 31st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 15th 2.5
Men's Rings 17th 1
Men's Pommeled Horse 45th -
67.5064


Eero Ilmari Salminen

B. 1933-10-18, Kokkola, Finland; D. 1997-06-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's High Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Esko Jalo Toivo Salminen

B. 1920-07-06, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1998-04-16
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Ilmari R. Salminen

B. 1902-09-21, Elimäki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1986-01-05
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres sixth 640
Men's 10000 metres gold 6400
7040


Paavo Eerikki Salminen

B. 1911-11-19, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1989-04-27
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Toivo Heino Salminen

B. 1923-11-29, Hämeehlinna, Finland; D. 1991-10-24
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Veikko Ilmari Salminen

B. 1945-08-12, Helsinko, Finland
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual 17th 5
Men's Team bronze 640
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée , Team R1:3rd 7.78
652.78000045


Teppo Tapani Salmisaari

B. 1924-06-19, Tampere, Finland; D. 2006-07-09
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m 9th 200
200


Gaston Salmon

Olympic Competitor nr 5462


Jean Salmon

B. 1898-05-21, represented France
Equestrianism - Dressage
1956 HP
Dressage, Individual 32nd 0.005
Dressage, Team sixth 160
160.005


Peter A. Salmon

B. 1929-08-03, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:18th R1:31st 2.564
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:27th 0.06
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:33rd 0.00384
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
18.62784


Edward Benjamin "Ted" Salmon

B. 1943-12-19, Whangarei, New Zealand
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 9th 280
280


Clifford William "Cliff" Salmond

B. 1927-12-27, Victoria, BC, Canada; D. 2013-12-25
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:9th 0.0017
Men's 5000 m R1:9th 0.068
0.0697


Sergey Sergeyevich Salnikov

B. 1925-09-13, Krasnodar, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1984-05-09
Football (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

He was also on the team in 1952, but did not play.


Vladimir Valeryevich Salnikov

B. 1960-05-21, Leningrad (now St-Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming (4 gold) s
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's 400 m Free-style 19th gold - 6401.6
Men's 1500 m Free-style fifth gold gold 20700
Men's 4 x 200 m Free-style relay - gold - 1600
28701.6

The first man to go under 15 minutes for the 1500 metres, he lead the world for years and would undoubtedly have three titles but for the Soviet boycott of the Los Angeles Games.
World Champion at 400 and 1500 m  in 1978 and '82.


Oleksandr Petrovych Salnykov

B. 1949-07-03, Sevastopol, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2017-11-17 in Kyiv
Basketball (2 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team (bronze) bronze 2080
2080


Pentti Esaijas Salo

B. 1941-10-14, Lapua, Finland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Kauko Johannes Salomaa

B. 1928-02-28, Vyborg, then in Finland, now in Russia; D. 2016-07-29
Speed Skating
1952 1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 24th 0.16
Men's 1500 metres 7th 400
Men's 5000 metres 13th 21st 26.24
Men's 10000 metres 12th 17th 44
470.4


Maurice Gustave Fernand Salomez

B. 1880-04-10, Paris, France; D. 1916-08-07
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th 68
68

Olympic Competitor nr 797


Hermann Salomon

B. 1938-04-13, Danzig, now Gdańsk in Poland, represented Germany in 1960 and 1964 and West Germany in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 12th QU:14th 12th 144
144


Pieter Johannes Alexander "Piet" Salomons

B. 1924-07-14, Jakarta, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1948-10-08
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


(Anna) Berit Salomonsson

B. 1951-08-02, Ragunda, Sweden
Luge
1968 HP
Women's Singles 13th 38.4
38.4


Alfred Salonen

Olympic Competitor nr 6025


Eero Ilmari Salonen

B. 1932-07-25, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2006-05-22
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Olavi Vihtori Kalervo Salonen

B. 1933-12-20, Noormarkku, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th R1:22nd 4.72
4.72


Paul Vilhelm "Pauli" Salonen

B. 1916-02-14, Hollola, Finland; D. 2009-01-10
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 7th 600
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 24th 0.16
600.16


Ritva Tuulikki Salonen

B. 1936-02-28, Tampere, Finland; D. 1995-03-28
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 77rd -11.40
Women's Team Combined 13th 6.4
6.4


Toivo Kostia Salonen

B. 1933-05-21, Pälkäne, Finland
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 500 metres 8th fifth 7th 23rd 1656.256
Men's 1500 metres 25th bronze 7th 2960.1
Men's 5000 metres 21st 0.64
Men's 10000 metres 24th 0.16
4617.156


Vappu Orvokki Salonen

B. 1929-02-12, Tampere, Finland; D. 2017-07-09
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 58th -
Women's Team All-Around 13th 6.4
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus fifth 250
Women's Floor Exercise 41st -
Women's Horse Vault 64th -
Women's Uneven Bars 86th -
Women's Balance Beam 56th -
256.400016


Simo Sakari Saloranta

B. 1934-12-12, Lieto, Finland; D. 2017-11-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:6th R1:8th 0.3731
Men's 10000 metres 21st 0.64
1.0131


Antonio Saloso

B. 1940-09-04, Siasi, Sulu, the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:33rd 0.0032
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:15th 2.5
2.5032


Aarne Salovaara

Olympic Competitor nr 3740


Juhani Richard Salovaara

B. 1931-11-04, Helsinki, Finland
Sailing
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class sixth 640
640


Yrjö Sakari Salpakari

B. 1945-09-25, Lapua, Finland
Biathlon
1968 1972 HP
20 km 25th fifth 1250.125
1250.125


Olavi Armas Tapani Salsola

B. 1933-12-26, Keuruu, Finland; D. 1995-10-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:8th 0.272
0.272


(Frederick) Allen Salter

B. 1936-10-11, Almonte, Ont., Canada; D. 2011-01-13
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Yevgeny Ivanovich Saltsyn

B. 1929-02-29, Krym, Ukraine, lived in Bakı, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1980
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team (silver) 128
128

Following the birthplace, this athlete has to be called Ukrainian.


Mikhail Saltykov

B. 1925, Minsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase 7th 600
600


Claude Saluden

B. 1937-10-11, represented France
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


Eliseo S. Salugta

B. 1941-07-29, Iloilo City, the Philippines
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 23rd 0.624
FR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 24th
GR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 15th 15.24
GR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 24th
15.864


Nino Salukvadze

B. 1969-02-01, Tbilissi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union in 1988
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Air Pistol silver 10th fifth 25th 10th bronze 33rd 34th 8537.1
Women's Sporting Pistol gold fifth 7th 11th 8th 16th 15th sixth 10970.5
19507.6


Erika Salumae

B. 1962-06-11, Parnu, Estonia, then Soviet Union
Cycking - Track (2 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Sprint gold gold sixth 30240
30240

In 1988, she competed still under the Soviet Flag, but in 1992, newly independent Estonia did not have the same means. She was able to borrow some tyres from the Australian team so she could compete, with success.


Alessandro "Sandro" Salvadore

B. 1939-11-29, Milano, Italy; D. 2007-01-04
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Álvaro Salvadores

B. 1928-10-12, Lanco, Chile; D. 2002-04-13
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 320
320


Enrique Salvat Aragon

B. 1950-05-06, represented Cuba
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th SF:5th 2.86315
Men's Foil, Team QF R1:3rd 104.75
107.61315


Edgard Salvé

B. 1946-08-01, Bernsberg, Germany, represented Belgium
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:10th R1:32nd 1.304
1.304


Émile Salvi

B. 1936-09-10, Saint-Hugues-de-Chartreuse, France
Nordic Combined
1968 HP
Men's Individual 37th -3.60
0.0006


Luis Salvadores Salvi

B. 1932-06-26, Lanco, Chile; D. 2014-02-01
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Cesare Salvadori

B. 1941-09-22, Torino, Italy
Fencing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual ElR1 BarR1 84.07
Men's Sabre, Team silver silver (gold) 2082
2166.07


Salvanahac

Olympic Competitor nr 570


Frank George John Salvat

B. 1934-10-30, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-04-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:7th 0.057
0.057


Jens Salvesen

Olympic Competitor nr 7129

+28


Paolo Salvi

Olympic Competitor nr 6477


Pierre Salvi

B. 1948-04-08, represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 54th -6.16
Men's 50 kilometres dnf -7.16
0.000000176


Gabriele Salviati

B. 1910-03-29, Bologna, Italy; D. 1987-10-15
Athletics (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
640


Andrea Salvietti

B. 1952-03-25, Fiesole, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 2.16
2.16


Armando Salvietti

B. 1955-01-10, represented Bolivia
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 36th -3.96
Skeet 60th -7.15
0.000960015


Salzard

Olympic Competitor nr 1114


Peter Salzbacher

B. 1946-05-29, represented Austria
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 8th 320
320


Rainer Salzburger

B. 1944-10-21, Kramsach, Austria
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R32 1.475
1.475


Ulla Salzgeber

B. 1958-08-05, Oberhausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, (then West-)Germany
Equestrianism - Dressage (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
Individual bronze silver 8200
Team gold gold 3200
11400

Both times on Rusty.


Axel Salzmann

B. 1950-09-30, Karl-Marx-Stadt (now Chemnitz), Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs 8th 320
320


Walter Salzmann

B. 1936-05-13, Visp, Switzerland; D. 2012-09-12
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Hermann Salzner

B. 1928-07-15, Linz, Austria; D. 2010-10-30
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay Rep:3rd 4.3
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres 11th 48
52.3


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-08-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.