Great Olympians

Biographies - KRU


Carl Kruckenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 6658


Józef Krudowski

B. 1881-01-18, Mlawa, Poland, then in Russia; D. 1943-08-07
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Johannes "Han" Krug

B. 1890-12-21, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1977-03-20
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Heinrich Krug

B. 1911-09-22, Berlin, Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team (silver) 128
128


John Krug

Olympic Competitor nr 4495


Raymond Krug

B. 1924-10-19, Strasbourg, France; D. 1990-01-08
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Arnd Krüger

B. 1944-07-01, Mühlhausen, Thür., Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:12th 0.208
0.208


Carlyn Kruger

B. 1936-08-12, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill 22nd 0.4
Women's Giant Slalom dnf -5.16
Women's Slalom 23rd 0.256
0.656


Charles Krüger

B. 1896-03-09, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1990-03-08
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Eduard Krüger (1)

B. 1893-03-24, Metz, now France, then part of Germany, represented Germany; D. 1963-11-05
Equestrianism - Jumping
1928 HP
Jumping, Individual 10th 125
Jumping, Team 7th 100
225


Eduard Krüger (2)

B. 1901-07-25, Kleinwildbad, B-W, Germany; D. 1967-06-27
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 9.437
9.437


Hans-Jörg Krüger

B. 1942-01-26, Quedlinburg, S-A, Germany, represented West Germany
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Judith "Jutta" Krüger

B. 1932-08-22, Berlin, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 8th 384
384


Jürgen Krüger

B. 1954-11-23, Ebersbach, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 7th 400
400


Luise Martha "Lies" Krüger

B. 1915-01-11, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany; D. 2001-06-13
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Women's Javelin Throw silver 6000
6000


Simen Hegstad Krüger

B. 1993-03-13, Hønefoss, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2018 2022 HP
15 km Freestyle silver 4000
50 km Freestyle bronze 2560
Skiathlon gold 6400
Team Relay (4 x 10 km) gold 1600
14560


Stubby Kruger

B. 1897-09-21, Honolulu, Haw., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
100 m Backstroke fifth 1500
1500


Walter Krüger

B. 1930-04-11, Altenpleen, M-V, Germany; D. 2018-10-28
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Javelin Throw silver 6000
6000


Nikolay Konstantinovich Kruglov

B. 1950-01-31, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Biathlon (2 gold)
1976 HP
Men's 20 kilometres gold 8000
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay gold 1600
9600


Gerrit Kruize

B. 1923-05-02, Apeldoorn, the Netherlands, represented the USA; D. 2009-05-11
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Jan Hendrik "Roepie" Kruize

B. 1925-01-18, Heemstede, the Netherlands; D. 1992-02-14
Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's team bronze silver 3280
3280


Ties Kruize

B. 1952-11-17, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Hockey
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team fourth sixth 1232
1232


Andrejs Kruklinš

B. 1891-01-10, Riga, Latvia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 6244


Arnolds Krūkliņš

B. 1914-02-19, represented Latvia; D. 1994-01-31
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk dnf 0.00384
0.00384


Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh

B. 1922-05-22, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1994-12-05
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 72nd -
Women's Team All-Around 14th 4
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
Women's Floor Exercise 113th -
Women's Horse Vault 31st 0.0016
Women's Uneven Bars 82nd -
Women's Balance Beam 88th -
164.0016


Jānis Krūmiņš

B. 1930-01-30, Cēsis, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1994-11-20
Basketball (3 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team silver silver silver 6600
6600


Petar Petrov Krumov

B. 1946-09-18, Sofia, Bulgaria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) sixth 960
960


Heinrich Krumpfholz

B. 1925-03-19, from Wien, represented Austria
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Annerose Krumpholz

B. 1951-09-05, Lützensömmern, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles 7th 600
600


Robert Krünert

Olympic Competitor nr 3055


Krystyna Krupa

B. 1939-01-15, Wyszki, Poland
Volleyball (2 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Team bronze bronze 2560
2560


Stefania Krupa

B. 1909-12-14, Warszawa, Poland; D. 1981-09-24
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined sixth 320
320


Rudolf Krupitzer

B. 1879-08-18, Hungary, became a US citizen in 1900; D. 1972-05-02, Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1735


William Kruppinger

Olympic Competitor nr 1803


Marek Kruś

B. 1952-06-23, Opalenica, Poland
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Albert Kruschel

Olympic Competitor nr 5685


Alexander Kruse

B. 1888-02-09, New York, NY, USA; D. 1972-03-31
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 1 entry HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Georg Kruse

B. 1894-09-12, København, Denmark; D. 1931-05-23
Boxing
1920 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Günther Kruse

B. 1934-07-05, from Buenos Aires, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Discus Throw 11th 96
96


Pamela Jean "Pam" Kruse

B. 1950-06-03, Miami, Flor., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
Women's 800 metres Freestyle silver 4000
5600


Rudolf Kruspel

B. 1950-10-06, represented Austria
Diving
1972 HP
Men's Springboard QU:31st -2.64
Men's Platform QU:33rd -2.26
0.00896


Richard Krust

B. 1928-08-04, Wurmberg, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 30th 0.015
0.015


Oldřich Kruták

B. 1947-05-30, Břeclav, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 10th 50
50


Vladimir Krutov

B. 1960-06-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-06-06
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team silver gold gold 12600
12600


Ninel Vasilyevna Krutova

B. 1926-01-03, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Springboard fourth 10th fifth 2970
Women's Platform 14th bronze 2576
5546

The OlyMADMen database lists her as Russian, probably because she competed for Dynamo Moskva. But lots of top Soviet athletes went to the capital to join this elite club, and I prefer to call her Ukrainian, after her birthplace.


Heino Kruus

B. 1926-09-30, Tallinn, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-06-24
Basketball (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Herman Kruusenberg

B. 1898-07-23, &Aauml;rina, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1970-06-05
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) R2 56.14
56.14


Hans Kruyt

B. 1907-06-27, Banda Aceh, Sumatra, Dutch East Indies, lived in Delft, represented the Netherlands; D. 1988-11-22
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights R2 136
136


Josef Kruz

B. 1889, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 53rd 0.000000384
0.000000384


Jerzy Andrzej Kruża

B. 1943-11-29, Ruda Śląska, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 53rd 50th 0.000001256
Men's Team All-Round fifth fourth 650
650.000001256


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-05-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.