Great Olympians

Biographies - WIE


Maksymilian Więcek

B. 1920-09-18, Baranów Sandomierski, Poland; D. 2006-12-28
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Wanda Wiecha-Wanot

B. 1946-05-14, Dillingen, Germany, represented Poland
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Stanisław Wiechowicz

B. 1893-11-27, Korczyce, Poland; D. 1963-05-12
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra HM 676
676


Barbara Wieck

B. 1951-02-26, Koserow, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:5th 2.29
2.29


Mirosław Więckowski

B. 1952-06-05, Miłków, Poland
Luge
1972 1976 HP
Men's Singles 27th 16th 9.66
Doubles fifth 12th 1300
1309.66


Antoni Wieczorek

B. 1924-05-08, Szczyrk, Poland; D. 1992-08-16
Ski Jumping
1952 HP
Men's Individual 24th 0.24
0.24


Burghild Wieczorek

B. 1943-05-04, Dessau, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2016-11-28
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Long Jump fourth 2400
2400


Max Wieczorek

B. 1939-04-28, from Vancouver, represented Canada
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Teresa Barbara Wieczorek

competed in 1964 as

Teresa Ciepły

B. 1937-10-19, Brodnia, Poland; D. 2006-03-08
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 80 metres Hurdles SF:5th silver 6195
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze gold 2240
8565


Erich Wied

B. 1923-02-06, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany; D. 1987-09-28
Gymnastics
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 40th 41st -
Men's Team All-Around fourth fifth 650
Men's Floor Exercise 92nd 45th -
Men's Horse Vault 54th 16th 1.6
Men's Parallel Bars 27th 39th 0.01
Men's Horizontal Bar 14th 37th 4
Men's Rings 50th 32nd 0.001
Men's Pommeled Horse 43rd 51st -
655.611


Theodor "Theo" Wied

B. 1923-02-06, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany; D. 1995-07-24
Gymnastics
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 26th 25th 0.164
Men's Team All-Around fourth fifth 650
Men's Floor Exercise 73rd 23rd 0.064
Men's Horse Vault fifth fourth 650
Men's Parallel Bars 15th 31st 2.502
Men's Horizontal Bar 32nd 18th 0.641
Men's Rings 45th 30th 0.003
Men's Pommeled Horse 37th 37th -
1303.374


Gerard "Gerry" Wiedel

B. 1933-05-13, Hildburghausen, Germany, lived in Toronto, represented Canada
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th -4.26
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:4th 14.18
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th R2:5th 0.00100045
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd R1:4th 8.558
22.73902645


Pacita Wiedel

B. 1933-08-31 in Spain, represented Canada
Fencing
1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th -3.34
0.00034


Anton "Toni" Wiedemann

B. 1911-12-30, Füssen, Bayern, Germany; D. 1953-11-06
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Ludwig Wieden

B. 1869-11-10, Kvetna, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Austria; D. 1947-08-20
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Herbert Wiedermann

B. 1927-11-01, Bodensdorf, Austria
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (2 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m SF:6th 4.32
Men's Kayak 4x500m Relay QF:3rd 4.3
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m bronze bronze 3840
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m fourth 1200
5048.62


Alfred "Fred" Wiedersporn

B. 1931-10-19, Schwalbach, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2016-01-08
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 156th -
Men's Team All-Around 22nd 0.1
Men's Floor Exercise 137th -
Men's Horse Vault 123rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 176th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 143rd -
Men's Rings 176th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 121st -
0.1


Hansruedi Wiedmer

B. 1945-09-08, Dierelingen, Switzerland
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:53rd -6.26
Men's 200 metres QF:7th 0.057
0.057000256


René Wiedmer

B. 1936-11-18, Olten, Switzerland; D. 2013
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Jürgen Wiefel

B. 1952-03-10, Leipzig, Sachsen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic
Shooting (2 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol silver silver 12000
12000


Carl Wiegand

Olympic Competitor nr 1117


Frank Wiegand

B. 1943-03-15, Annaberg, Sachsen, Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1968
Aquatics - Swimming (4 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle silver 4000
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:11th 64
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver fifth 1250
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 7th silver 7th 1200
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay silver 1000
7514


Matthias Wiegand

B. 1954-04-22, Plauen im Vogtland, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth silver 4200
4200


Otto Wiegand

B. 1875, Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 1696


Axel Wiegandt

Olympic Competitor nr 3702


Keith Wiegard

B. 1938-01-07, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Leonard Albert "Leon" Wiegard

B. 1939-05-22, from Melbourne, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 12th 65.5
65.5


Gerhard Wieland

B. 1944-08-27, represented Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:36th -3.64
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:28th 0.032
0.03264


Wieland Károly

B. 1934-05-01, Soroksár, Hungary
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres bronze 3200
3200


Geertje Wielema

B. 1934-07-24, Hilversum, the Netherlands; D. 2009-08-18
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1952 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:34th 0.0016
Women's 100 metres Backstroke silver 6000
6000.0016


Albertus Wielsma

Olympic Competitor nr 4668


Hans Joachim Wiemken

B. 1925-05-22, Hannover, NS, Germany
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:2nd 20.4
20.4


Frank Wieneke

B. 1962-01-31, Hannover, Niedersachsen, (then West-)Germany
Judo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 HP
Men's Half Middleweight (-78 kg) gold silver 15600
15600


(Henri) Jan Wienese

B. 1942-06-04, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Single Sculls gold 9600
9600


Günter Wienhold

B. 1948-01-21, Duisburg, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2021-09-21
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Herbert Wieninger

B. 1910-10-01, Wien, Austria; D. 2002-02-06
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Arnold Gerard Wientjes

B. 1938-06-17, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 85
85


Elżbieta Julianna Wierniuk(-Jożwiak)

B. 1951-03-16, Jawor, Poland; D. 2017-09-16
Aquatics - Diving
1968 1972 HP
Women's Springboard 11th 8th 320
Women's Platform QU:15th 11th 74
394


Abraham "Bram" Wiertz

B. 1919-11-21, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2013-10-20
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Jacek Maria Wierzchowiecki

B. 1944-03-30, Wieniawa, Poland; D. 2015-09-01
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 18th 13th 35.2
Three-Day Event, Team 10th dnf 125
160.2


Kazimierz Wierzyński

B. 1894-08-27, Lwow, Poland, then part of Austria, now Lviv in Ukraine; D. 1969-02-13
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1928 HP
Literature, Lyric Works gold 6400
6400


Nelly Wies-Weyrich

B. 1933-05-10, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 2019-07-05
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 24th 0.24
0.24


Eugen Wiesberger, Sr.

B. 1900-03-23, from Linz, represented Austria
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Eugen Wiesberger, Jr.

B. 1933-12-30, Linz, Austria; D. 1996-05-02
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fifth 8th 2268
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 8th
2268


Christen Wiese

Olympic Competitor nr 7167


Kai Georg Wiese

B. 1940-09-27, Fredrikstad, Norway
Sailing
1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 21st 0.8
0.8

He replaced Per Werenskiold in races five and seven (of seven).


Hans Peter Wieselgren

B. 1952-03-26, Göteborg, Sweden
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF 82
82


Thomas Wieser

B. 1949-12-28, Neunkirch, Switzerland
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump QU:31st -2.96
0.0096


Anton "Toni" Wieser

B. 1921-01-23, Bischofshofen, Austria; D. 1993-01-30
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Herbert Wiesinger

B. 1948-07-26, Jugenheim, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Figure Skating
1968 1972 HP
Mixed Pairs 11th fifth 1330
1330


Paula Wiesinger

B. 1907-02-27, Bolzano, Italy, then part of Austria; D. 2001-06-11
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 16th 9.6
9.6


Tim Wieskotter

B. 1979-03-12, Emsdetten, Germany
Canoeing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 HP
K2 500 m bronze gold silver 12150
12150

Three times together with Ronald Rauhe


Hugo Wieslander

Olympic Competitor nr 3750


Ulla-Britt Wieslander

B. 1942-06-10, Borås, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:8th R1:7th 0.01317
Women's 200 metres R1:20th 1
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:4th R1:7th 1.038
2.05117


Kenneth George "Ken" Wiesner

B. 1925-02-17, Milwaukee, Wisc., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's High Jump silver 6000
6000


Paul Wiesner

Olympic Competitor nr 303


Wiesner-Mezei Frigyes

Olympic Competitor nr 4296


Stanisław Wieśniak

B. 1930-03-14, Vilnius, now in Lithuania, represented Poland; D. 2012-02-21
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 1Rep:2nd 65
65


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.