Great Olympians

Biographies - WER


Joseph Werbrouck

Olympic Competitor nr 3484


Ulla Werbrouck

B. 1972-01-24, Roeselare, Belgium
Judo (1 gold)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Women's Half Heavyweight (-72 kg) R2 gold 10966.5
Women's Middleweight (-70 kg) fifth
10966.5


Per Werenskiold

B. 1944-03-26, Bærum, Norway
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 21st 25th 0.95
0.95

In 1968, He was replaced in races five and seven (of seven) by Kai Georg Wiese.


Walter Werginz

B. 1913-02-18, from Klagenfurt, represented Austria; D. 1944-03-21
Football (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


John Roland "Johnny" Werket

B. 1924-10-08, Saint Paul, Minn., USA; D. 2010-06-04
Speed Skating
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 11th 11th 128
Men's 1500 metres sixth 12th 25th 680.1
Men's 10000 metres 11th dnf 64.01
872.11


Albert Werkmüller

Olympic Competitor nr 1043


Werkner Lajos

Olympic Competitor nr 4204


Rudolf Werlich

B. 1910-10-04, from Oberhof, represented Germany
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four dnf 1.92
1.92


Georges Werll

represented Belgium
Boxing
1920 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Adolf Werner

Olympic Competitor nr 5360


Wallace Jerold "Buddy" Werner

B. 1936-02-26, Steamboat Springs, Col., USA; D. 1964-04-12
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill 11th 17th 68
Men's Giant Slalom 21st dnf 0.64
Men's Slalom dnf 8th 256
324.64


Emil Werner

B. 1891, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 37th 0.0006
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 52nd 0.0000006
0.0006006


Georg Werner

B. 1904-04-08, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2002-08-26
Swimming (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Free-style R1:3rd 6.4
Men's 4 x 200 m Free-style Relay bronze 640
646.4


Gladys Maxine Werner

B. 1933-12-22, Steamboat Springs, Col., USA; D. 2001-07-20
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill 10th 100
Women's Giant Slalom 22nd 0.4
Women's Slalom 27th 0.04
100.44


Grethe Irene Werner

B. 1928-05-28, Oslo, Norway; D. 2014-10-3
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 114th -18.16
Women's Floor Exercise 82nd -12.10
Women's Horse Vault 74th -11.40
Women's Uneven Bars 116th -
Women's Balance Beam 129th -
-11.41


Gunnar Arvid August Werner

B. 1915-05-14, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1993-02-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 8th 64
64


Hans Werner

Olympic Competitor nr 6275


Helge Werner

Olympic Competitor nr 6585


Jan Werner

B. 1946-07-25, Brzeziny, Poland; D. 2014-09-21
Athletics (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:5th SF:6th 8th 438
Men's 4x400 m Relay fourth fifth silver 1815
2253


Joachim Werner

B. 1939-07-19, Berlin, Germany; D. 2010-07-10
Rowing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Karl-Heinz Werner

B. 1949-09-17, Rodewisch, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) QF 780
780


Kuno Werner

B. 1925-05-10, Suhl, Thür., Germany; D. 2004-09-08
Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon
1956 1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 27th 24th 0.2
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 10th 9th 65
Men's 20 kilometres Biathlon 9th 240
305.2


Marianne Werner

B. 1924-01-04, Dülmen, Germany
Track and Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Shot Put silver bronze 9840
Discus Throw 9th 10th 390
10230


Richard Martin Werner

B. 1903-01-21, Offenbach am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 1949-10-02
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Statues HM 308.7
308.7


Anni Marie Verner Hansen

competed under the name

Anni Werner-Hansen

B. 1939-07-21, Vig, Denmark; D. 1993-10-11
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 1964 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres fourth 1600
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres fifth fifth 1500
3100

Officially, her surname was Hansen, and Verner was part of her given names, but she competed under the hyphenated surname (with a W).


Eva-Maria Wernicke

B. 1953-09-30, Beierfeld, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Luge
1976 HP
Women's Singles fourth 2400
2400


Piet Wernink

Olympic Competitor nr 7173


Claudio Wernli

B. 1942-07-21, Santiago, Chile
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -12.16
Men's Giant Slalom 54th -6.16
-6.16


Henri Wernli

B. 1898-06-03, Bern, Switzerland; D. 1961
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) silver fifth 7500
7500


Claës-Axel Wersäll

Olympic Competitor nr 6002


Gustaf Wersäll

Olympic Competitor nr 5850


Ture Wersäll

Olympic Competitor nr 3080


Amelia Wershoven

B. 1930-12-11, Ridgefield Park, NJ, USA; D. 2013-06-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 14th 24
24


Isabell Regina Werth

B. 1969-07-21, Issum, N-W, Germany
Equestrianism - Dressage (7 gold, 5 silver)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Dressage, Individual silver gold silver silver silver silver 41250
Dressage, Team gold gold gold gold gold gold 19200
60450

Member of the German Dressage team that won gold at Barcelona, Atlanta and Sydney. She did so on the same horse three times, Gigolo.
She added a fourth title in Beijing, a fifth in Rio de Janeiro and a sixth in Tokyo, becoming only the second athlete to win the same event six times. She needed 29 years for the fest, beating the 28 years of Gerevich Aladár.


Géza Wertheim

B. 1910-07-03, Capellen, Luxembourg; D. 1979-08-10
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two 22nd 0.5
0.5


Fernand Wery

B. 1886, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1964
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Leonard Hugo "Leo" Wery

B. 1926-03-27, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Hockey (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-05-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.