Great Olympians

Biographies - SHA


Ernest Trofimovich Shabaylo

B. 1931-12-19, Ivanovo, Russia; D. 1982
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.13
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.64


Maximilian Baldwin "Max" Shacklady

B. 1918-12-31, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-03-06
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Anthony Max "Tony" Shacklady

B. 1945-12-26, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 2014-02-25
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 15th 42.84
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 18th
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 14th
42.84


Ziaeddin Shademan

represented Iran
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (14th) 3.2
3.2


Vladimir Nikolayevich Shadrin

B. 1948-06-06, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (2 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Emad El-Din Shafei

B. 1931-10-29, represented Egypt
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 0.000078
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:7th 0.1
Men's High Jump QU:36th 0.00096
0.101128


Muhammad Shafi (1)

B. 1928-02-18, represented Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles R1:4th 0.05
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:6th 1.3
1.35


Muhammad Shafi (2)

B. 1933-06-15, represented Pakistan
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.5


Siavash Shafizadeh

B. 1944-03-30, represented Iran
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 15th 15
15


(Mohames Rashid) Rashad Shafshak

B. 1910-11-26, represented Egypt
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Abouwi Ahmad Shah

represented Afghanistan
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team (QU:2nd) -
-

He is not listed among the players in the two official matches that Afghanistan played, so I don't regard him as an official Olympian. He is counted among the participants on the MADMen website, though.


Iftikhar Shah

B. 1940-06-19, Hassan Pathan, Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:dnf R1:7th 0.0000000389
Men's Long Jump nm 0.006
0.0060000389


Iftikhar Ahmed Shah

B. 1928, represented Pakistan
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:32nd 0.006
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.4006


Jaffar Ali Shah

B. 1930, represented Pakistan
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:39th 0.00024
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.40024


Kedar Nath Shah

B. 1923-03-23, represented India
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


Khamlillal Shah

B. 1920-10-13, represented India
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:36th R1:37th 0.00156
Men's Water Polo R1 0.98
0.98156


Mian Faruq Shah

B. 1907-06-03, represented Afghanistan
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:2nd 410
410


Mubarak Shah

B. 1930-06-24, Dhok Badhal, British India, now Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:12th 0.0000082
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:9th 0.102
0.1020082


Shabban Shahab-ud-Din

B. 1909-11-08, represented British India; D. 1983-01-06
Hockey (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

He is listed as playing for Manavdar, I believe this is the city now called Manavadar in Gujarat, India.


Zahir Shah Al-Zadah

B. 1910-11-18, represented Afghanistan
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:2nd 410
410


Abdullah Shahar-ud-Din

B. 1948-09-29, represented Malaysia
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


(Khalil) Mohamed Shahin

B. 1942-03-02, Bur Said, Egypt, represented the UAR; D. 2017-05-06
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Hrant Shahinyan

B. 1923-07-30, Gyulagarak, Armenia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1996-05-29
Gymnastics (2 gold, 2 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around silver 4000
Men's Team All-Around gold 1600
Men's Floor Exercise 8th 64
Men's Horse Vault 35th -
Men's Parallel Bars fourth 400
Men's Horizontal Bar 14th 4
Men's Rings gold 1600
Men's Pommeled Horse silver 1000
8668


(Ali) Vahab Shahkhordeh (Nejad)

B. 1936-03-16, represented Iran
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:7th -6.78
0.00000078


Shazada Muhammad Shah-Rukh

B. 1926-10-02, Lahore, Pakistan, then part of British India; D. 2015-09-06
Hockey & Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's team fourth 800
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf -13.32
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0
Men's Sprint R2 54.6
Men's Team Pursuit R1:16th 4.8
859.4


Shakar Khan Shakar

B. 1940-09-03, represented Afghanistan
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 16th 13.44
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) 18th
13.44


Peter Shakespear

B. 1946-09-27, Perth, WA, Australia
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 519.2
Men's Eights fifth
519.2


Franklin Bradford "Frank" Shakespeare

B. 1930-05-31, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Esther Shakhamorov

competed in 1976 as

Esther Roth

B. 1952-04-16, Tel Aviv, Israel
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 100 m hurdles SF:dns sixth 972.3
1102.3


Borys Shakhlin

B. 1932-01-27, Ishim, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union. He lived in Kyiv, Ukraine and died there; D. 2008-05-27
Gymnastics (7 gold, 4 silver, 2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Individual combined 8th gold silver(*) 10656
Team combined gold silver silver 4500
Pommeled Horse gold gold - 3200
Horizontal Bar 13th bronze gold 2246.4
Parallel Bars 8th gold - 1664
Vault fourth gold(°) fifth 2475
Rings 15th silver bronze 1642.5
Floor Exercises 28th - - 0.0064
26383.9

(°) Takashi Ono and Boris Shakhlin were equal first on the Vaults at Rome. Shakhlin beat Ono for the overall title by a mere 0.05 points.
(*) Boris Shakhlin, Shuji Tsurumi and Viktor Lissizki were equal silver at the Individual Combined at Tokyo
He was rather large for a gymnast (1.71 m and 70 kg), which helped him on the bar and horse, but he always failed on the floor exercises.
He received the Silver Olympic Order in 2002, when his natioality was listed as Ukrainian, so that is what we shall continue to go with.


Yury Avanesovich Shakhmuradov

B. 1942-02-27, Cəbrayil, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) sixth 960
960


Mykhailo Opanasovych Shakhov

B. 1931-11-20, Zizevsky, Russia, lived in Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-08-08 in Ukraine
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) bronze sixth 4800
4800


Mahmoud Shakir

B. 1935-02-06, represented Iraq
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 17th 6
6


Mukhamad Sadyik Shakirov

B. 1933-03-19, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -10.15
-10.15


Salah El-Din Shalabi

B. 1949-08-01, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Aleksandar Stefanov Shalamanov

B. 1941-09-04, Brashlyanitsa, Bulgaria
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Downhill 47th 0.000004
Men's Giant Slalom 37th 0.0004
Men's Slalom dnf -8.26
0.000404

He was also a football player, playing for Bulgaria in the World Cups of 1966 and 1970.


Viktor Ivanovich Shalimov

B. 1951-04-20, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Marina Yakubovna Shamal

B. 1939-04-09, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 8th 64
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 8th 64
132


Yury Shamayev

B. 1947-04-15, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Viktor Nikolayevich Shamburkin

B. 1931-10-12, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-05-11
Shooting (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions gold 9th 6560
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 21st 0.64
6560.64


(Hassan) Mauris Shamil

B. 1906, represented Egypt
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.000000047
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 2.69
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th 0.000000019
Men's Épée, Team R2:4th 5.2
7.890000066


Nikolay Ivanovich Shamov

B. 1936-07-22, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ski Jumping
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 16th 10th 159.6
Men's Normal Hill 36th 0.00064
159.60064


Galina Yovlevna Shamray

B. 1931-10-05, Toshkent, Uzbekistan, represented the Soviet Union
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 8th 256
Women's Team All-Around gold 1600
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus silver 1000
Women's Floor Exercise 8th 64
Women's Horse Vault 23rd 0.64
Women's Uneven Bars 7th 100
Women's Balance Beam 8th 64
3084.64


Ibrahim Hassan Shams

B. 1917-01-16, Alexandria, Egypt; D. 2001-01
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1936 1948 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) bronze 16800
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) gold
16800


(Maslam) Hamzah Shamsuddin

from Ipoh, Perak, now in Malaysia, represented Malaya
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Bill Shanahan

B. 1897-03-22, Killarney, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1954-05-29
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Decathlon 19th 1.6
1.6


Gwitha Shand

B. 1904-07-31, Christchurch, New Zealand; D. 1962-12-11
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:3rd 640
Women's 400 m Freestyle FI:dnf 1000
1640


Dito Shanidze

B. 1937-02-08, Derchi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2010-11-18
Weightlifting (2 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) silver silver 12000
12000


Joel Warren Shankle

B. 1933-03-02, Fines Creek, NC, USA; D. 2015-04-08
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles bronze 3840
3840


Donald Shanks

B. 1923, Pembroke, Bermuda
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:32nd 0.006
0.006


Oliver Joseph Shanks

B. 1915-11-15, Edmonton, Alb., Canada; D. 1970-05-27
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Thuluhanam Shanmugam

B. 1920-06-19, Bengaluru, Karn., India; D. 2012-12-13
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Manikan N. Shanmuganathan

from Ipoh, Perak, now in Malaysia, represented Malaya in 1956 and Malaysia in 1964
Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 9th SF:5th 145
145


(Naganathy) Sri Shanmuganathan

B. 1947-01-02, from Selangor, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 15th 8th 8th 261
261


Arthur Shannos

B. 1938-03-04, Ithaca, Qld., Australia; D. 2002-09-01
Weightlifting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 9th 13th 278.4
278.4


Oleksandr Shaparenko

B. 1946-02-16, Sumy, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Kayak - Sprint (2 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
K1 1000 m silver gold fifth 14250
K2 1000 m gold - - 4800
19050


Neal Shapiro

B. 1945-07-22, New York, NY, USA
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 HP
Jumping, Individual bronze 3200
Jumping, Team silver 1000
4200


Valentina Yefremovna Shaprunova

B. 1937-04-20, Leningrad, now St. Petersburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's Long Jump sixth 8th 1344
1344


Ahmed Mohamed Sharaf El-Din

B. 1938, represented Sudan
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Rashid Imamovich Sharafetdinov

B. 1943-07-10, Samara, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-11-21
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:7th 1.08
Men's 10000 metres R1:16th 6.4
7.48


Asghar Sharafi

B. 1942-12-22, represented Iran
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Ivaylo Sharankov

B. 1933-11-18, Drugan, Bulgaria; D. 2016-05-16
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 30th 0.015
0.015


Fred Sharaga

B. 1909-09-18, New York, NY, USA; D. 2004-03-24
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:dq 1.6
1.6


Lidiya Valerianovich Sharamovich

B. 1937-07-12, Ruse, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Shot Put 13th 38.4
38.4


Thomas Frederick "Tommy" Shardelow

B. 1931-11-11, Durban, South Africa
Cycling - Track (2 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
Men's Tandem silver QF 5717.5
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
9578.5


Şǝrif Şǝrifov

B. 1988-11-11, Gunukh, Dagestan, Russia, then part of the Soviet Union, represented Azerbaijan
Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-84 kg) gold 12720
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-86 kg) bronze
12720


Nasser Sharifi

B. 1921-07-04, represented Iran
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 53rd -6.26
0.000000256


Harry James Sharkey

B. 1916-08-24, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2002-11-22
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:dnf 32
32


Patrick "Pa" Sharkey

B. 1931, from Donegal, represented Ireland; D. 2016-10-31
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R2 162
162

He was working in Australia at the time of the Olympics, so he was added to the Irish team.


Yury Mihaylovich Sharkov

B. 1930-11-29, Lyuban, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 46th 0.0000064
Men's Slalom dnf -13.16
0.0000064


Jaman Lal Sharma

B. 1936-02-06, Bannu, now in Pakistan, represented India; D. 2007-08-26
Hockey (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Roy Sharma

B. 1933-07-14, represented Singapore
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Sam Sharman

B. 1879-11-02, Gallatin County, Mont., USA; D. 1951-08-30
Shooting (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Trap sixth 800
Men's Trap, Team gold 1600
2400


Yury Dmitriyevich Sharov

B. 1939-04-22, Saratov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Team (gold) silver 1082
1082


Arthur Sharp

Olympic Competitor nr 3724


Bruce McLeod Sharp

B. 1931-03-24, represented Australia
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Men's Individual combined 57th -
Men's Team combined 7th 100
Men's Floor Exercise 48th -
Men's Horse Vault 28th 0.0064
Men's Parallel Bars 53rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 56th -
Men's Rings 51st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 59th -
100.0064


David Lee Sharp

B. 1941-07-16, Indianapolis, Ind., USA
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


(Henry) Graham Sharp

B. 1917-12-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1995-01-02
Figure Skating
1936 1948 HP
Men's Singles fifth 7th 2100
2100


John Arthur Sharp

B. 1931-05-27, from Toronto, represented Canada
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:2nd 216
216


Martin Sharp

B. 1917-06-26, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1991-02-24
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class 9th 80
80


Benjamin John "Ben" Sharpe

B. 1916-03-18, Guelph, Ont., Canada; D. 2001-11-21
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


William John "Bill" Sharpe

B. 1932-01-23, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump fourth QU:17th 11th 2502
2502


Robert "Bob" Sharpe

B. 1951-06-17, Guelph, Ont., Canada
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Cassandra "Cassie" Sharpe

B. 1992-09-14, Calgary, Alb., Canada
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
2018 2022 HP
Women's Halfpipe gold silver 15600
15600


Ivor Sharpe

Olympic Competitor nr 5257


Michael "Mike" Sharpe

B. 1956-06-15, represented Bermuda; D. 2021-12
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:34th -2.16
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.5016


Roger Fielding Anthony Sharpley

B. 1929-05-17, Shipston-on-Stour, England, Great Britain; D. 1999-02-12
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Abdel Vares Sharraf

B. 1934, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 101st -16.64
Men's Team Combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Harold "Harry" Sharratt

B. 1929-12-16, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-08-19
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Valery Petrovich Shary

B. 1947-01-02, Chervyen, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf gold 9600.24
9600.24


Viktor Sharygin

B. 1949-10-09, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R1:17th 4
Men's 200 metres Butterfly 7th R1:10th 500
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay fourth 400
904


Nina Shashkova

B. 1947-06-11, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Luge
1972 HP
Women's Singles 12th 60
60


Edward Shaske, Jr.

B. 1927-12-20, Edmonton, Alb., Canada; D. 1982-03-31
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 16th 9.6
9.6


Alevtina "Alla" Shastitko

B. 1938-04-22, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 8th 384
384


Gennady Shatkov

B. 1932-05-27, St. Petersburg, then called Leningrad, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-01-14
Boxing (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Middleweight (-75 kg) gold 10461
Light Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF
10461


Cynthia L."Cindy" Shatto

B. 1957-06-16, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2011-10-02
Aquatics - Diving
1976 HP
Women's Platform fifth 1000
1000


Daniel "Dan" Shaughnessy

B. 1944-09-08, Belleville, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 10000 metres R1:29th 0.016
0.016


Francis John "Frank" Shaughnessy, Jr.

B. 1911-06-21, Roanoke, Virg., USA; D. 1982-06-12
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Lasha Shavdatuashvili

B. 1992-01-31, Gori, Georgia
Judo (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Half-Lightweight (-66 kg) gold 24300
Men's Lightweight (-73 kg) bronze silver
24300


Ronald "Ron" Shaver

B. 1951-06-16, Cambridge, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Men's Individual dnf 1.5
1.5


Robert' Shavlaq'adze

B. 1933-04-01, Tbilissi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Track and Field (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
High Jump gold fifth 11100
11100


Ivan Shavov

B. 1943-09-17, Gorno Yabalkovo, Bulgaria
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fifth fifth 3000
3000


Yury Sergeyevich Shavrin

B. 1924-09-25, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1974-04-11
Sailing
1956 1960 1964 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 12th 60
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 160
220


Aileen Shaw

B. 1945-05-21, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Women's Individual 25th 0.15
0.15


Art Shaw

Olympic Competitor nr 4407


Robert Douglas "Bob" Shaw

B. 1932-12-27, Taff's Well, Wales, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
16.14


Donald William Shaw

B. 1939-02-03, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


George Donald Shaw, II

B. 1931-08-12, New York, NY, USA; D. 1988-12-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:21st 12th 60.96
60.96


Haricharen Shaw

B. 1922, represented India
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 38th 0.000256
0.000256


James "Jim" Shaw

B. 1950-01-15, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke fifth 1000
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:18th 2.56
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 7th 100
1102.56


Joseph "Joe" Shaw

B. 1938-08-11, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 2005-12-19
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


John Cameron Shaw

B. 1937-05-23, represented Australia
Sailing (1 gold)
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) gold 6400
6400


Kathleen Shaw

B. 1903-01-18, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1983
Figure Skating
1924 1928 HP
Women's Individual 7th 14th 624
624


Malcolm Campbell Shaw

B. 1947-10-07, represented Australia; D. 2014-05-08
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Eights 8th (fifth) 448
448


María Shaw Martos

B. 1939-01-31, Córdoba, Spain
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.0094
0.0094


Timothy Andrew "Tim" Shaw

B. 1957-11-08, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (2 silver)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle silver 4000
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
Men's Water Polo silver 2000
6064


Wallace Shaw

Olympic Competitor nr 2264


Riadh Shawki

B. 1893, from Al-Qahira, represented Egypt
Football
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team R1 QF 320.8
320.8


Saadat Malook Shazada

B. 1916-08-26, represented Afghanistan
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:2nd 410
410


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-08-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.