Great Olympians

Biographies - KRA


Jacob "Jaap" Kraaier

B. 1913-11-28, Zaandam, the Netherlands; D. 2004-01-07
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m bronze 2560
2560


Pieter Cornelis "Piet" Kraak

B. 1921-02-14, Velsen, the Netherlands; D. 1984-04-28
Football
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R1 R1 26.975
26.975


Gerarda Maria "Gerda" Kraan

B. 1933-07-30, Leiden, the Netherlands
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:16th 7th 406.4
406.4


Fritz Kraatz

B. 1906-02-04, Davos, Switzerland; D. 19
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Jørn Krab

B. 1945-12-03, Haderslev, Denmark
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Preben Krab

B. 1952-07-15, Haderslev, Denmark
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Eugène Kracher

B. 1909-08-20, Sélestat, Alsace, France, then part of Germany; D. 1995-02-07
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) 12th 60
60


Petar S. Krachmarov

B. 1938-01-31, Sofia, Bulgaria
Volleyball
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fifth sixth 820
820


Bror Kraemer

B. 1900-02-22, Turku, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1990-01-20
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Alvin Christian "Al" Kraenzlein

B. 1876-12-12, Milwaukee, WI, USA; D. 1928-01-06
Track and Field (4 gold)
1900 HP
60 m gold 6400
110 m Hurdles gold 6400
200 m Hurdles gold 6400
Long Jump gold 9600
28800

He set world records in the high and low hurdles and the long jump. In the long jump at Paris, he beat the qualifying mark of Myer Prinstein by one centimetre. Prinstein had not returned (on the insistence of his team) to the final which was held on a sunday, but his qualifying mark earned him a silver medal nonetheless.
Kraenzlein has two claims to historical significance : he originated the modern technique of hurlding in which the leading leg is thrown out across the hurdle, and he was the first to win four gold medals at the Olympics

Olympic Competitor nr 772


Carl Adolph Kraft

Olympic Competitor nr 6546


Erika Kraft

B. 1931-11-18, from Garmisch-Partenkirchen, represented Germany
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Women's Singles 10th 150
150


Henry Kraft

Olympic Competitor nr 1756


Denis Ségui Kragbé

B. 1938-04-10, Sassandra, Côte d'Ivoire; D. 1998-07-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:20th 1.5
Men's Discus Throw QU:24th QU:17th 6.24
7.74


Constantin Krage

B. 1900-06-10, Skjold, Denmark; D. 1984-01-04
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37


Johannes Kragh

B. 1870-05-09, Holsteinborg, Denmark; D. 1946-01-11
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 3 works 87.72
87.72


Eigil Kragh Christiansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6981


Franjo Krajcar

B. 1914-09-07, Opatija, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1994-06-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Marianna Krajčírová

competed in 1972 as

Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová

B. 1948-06-01, Košice, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Artistic Gymnastics (2 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Individual combined 22nd 9th 18th 162.96
Women's Team combined silver silver fifth 2475
Women's Horse Vault fourth 400
3037.96


Adam Krajewski

B. 1929-10-04, Lvov, then in Poland, now Lviv in Belarus; D. 2000-10-25
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, individual QF:8th 0.00039
Épée, Team R1:3rd 2.69
2.69039


Julia Krajewski

B. 1988-10-22, Langenhage, NS, (then West) Germany
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold, 1 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf gold 8000.00000002
Eventing, Team (silver) fourth 400
8400.00000002


Albert Krajmer

B. 1933-04-23, Dolný Ohaj, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2014-02-10
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3rd 410
410


Vladimír Krajňák

B. 1927-09-24, Kežmarok, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2014-01-16
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
Men's Giant Slalom 38th 0.000256
Men's Slalom dnf -13.16
0.000256

He was a non-starter in 1948.


Regina Krajnow

B. 1950-06-09, Gryfice, Poland
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Springboard QU:18th 2.56
Women's Platform QU:17th 4
6.56


Harald Kråkenes

B. 1926-07-08, Fana, Norway; D. 2004-11-14
Rowing
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:2nd 1701
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd
Men's Eights bronze
1701


Sverre Kråkenes

B. 1931-03-11, Fana, Norway
Rowing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:2nd 421
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:3rd
421


Torstein Kråkenes

B. 1924-04-03, Fana, Norway; D. 2005-09-17
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 1361
Men's Eights bronze
1361


Frances Norma "Francie" Kraker

B. 1947-02-09, Ann Arbor, Mich., USA
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:5th 2.29
Women's 1500 metres SF:15th 10
12.29


Jaroslav Král

B. 1948-03-06, represented Czechoslovakia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Miroslav Kráľ

B. 1947-11-02, Tompoľčany, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


František Králík

B. 1942-04-12, Zlín, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Handball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Miloš Kralj

B. 1946-10-26, represented Yugoslavia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m Rep:6th 0.075
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m SF:5th 8.6
8.675

The name suggests he's Slovenian.


Ingrid Krämer

competed in 1964 as

Ingrid Engel-Krämer

and in 1968 as

Ingrid Gulbin

B. 1943-07-29, Dresden, Germany
Diving (3 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Springboard gold gold fifth 20700
Platform gold silver - 10400
31100

In 1960, she competed under her maiden name Krämer, in 1964 as Engel-Krämer, in 1968 (divorced and remarried) as Gulbin. In her first international competition, the 1958 European Championships, she led the field but failed her last jump. At Tokyo, she carried the flag for the united German Team. She retained the springboard title, in spite of complaining that the water was too cold. After Tokyo, she stopped competing from the Highboard, because she had hurt herself too many times.
She took a hot shower between each dive.


Josef Krämer

Olympic Competitor nr 2409


Denise Kramer-Scholer

B. 1910-09-09, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:5th 3.435
3.435


Edmond Kramer

B. 1906-12-08, Colombier, Switzerland; D. 1945
Football (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Football (silver) 287
287


Gijsbert Gerrit "Gijs" Kramer

B. 1905-11-21, Zeist, the Netherlands; D. 2001-12-09
Art Competitions
1936 1948 HP
Painting - Paintings HM 916.597
Painting - unknown event ac ac
916.597


(Karl) Heinz Kramer

B. 1925-12-21, Binz, M-V, Germany; D. 1965-03-23
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap 22nd 0.6
0.6


Jan Korver Kramer

B. 1913-02-16, Utrecht, the Netherlands; D. 1997-02-10
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:2nd 340
340


Nicole Kramer

B. 1962-02-08, Quincy, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 800 m Freestyle fifth 1000
1000


Rudolf Kramer

Olympic Competitor nr 5673


Sven Kramer

B. 1986-04-23, Heerenveen, Friesland, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (4 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
5000 m silver gold gold gold 9th 46720
10000 m 7th disq silver sixth 5050
1500 m 15th 13th 35.6
Mass Start 16th 16th 12.8
Team Pursuit bronze bronze gold bronze fourth 4900
56718.4

Winner of the 5000 m at Vancouver, Sochi and PyeongChang.
In the 10000 m in Vancouver, he was sent down the wrong lane by his coach. He corrected and finished the race - six seconds quicker than the eventual gold medallist - but was disqualified.


William Kramer

Olympic Competitor nr 5809


Antonín Kramerius

B. 1939-07-10, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Werner Krammel

B. 1949-02-19, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:38th -3.26
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:22nd 0.4
0.400256


Anton Krammer

B. 1921-03-14, from Salzburg, represented Austria
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Jindra Kramperová

B. 1940-09-28, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Women's Singles 20th 1.5
1.5


Roman Kramsztyk

B. 1885-08-18, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1942-08-06
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Henrique Kranen Filho

B. 1911-07-26, Porto Alegre, RGdS, Brazil; D. 1974-01-30
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Coenrad Michiel "Coen" Kranenberg

B. 1947-09-28, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fourth fourth 1600
1600


Alexandros Kranis

B. 1897, Megalopolis, Greece; D. 1978
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:6th R1:7th 1.444
Men's 10000 m R1:7th R1:dnf 1.084
Men's Cross-Country 38th 0.00032
Men's Marathon dnf -
2.52832


Philip Kran Paval

B. 1899-04-20, Nykøbing Falster, Denmark; D. 1971-03-01
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Andreas Krapf

B. 1913-03-21, represented Austria
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 50th 0.0000015
0.0000015


Kai Aage Krarup

B. 1915-04-22, Ordrup, Denmark; D. 2013-04-14
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 14th 20
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 4
24


Václav Krása

B. 1932, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2003
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (7th) 128
128


Aleksandr Krasavin

B. 1929, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m SF:6th 80
80


Olga Krasilová

B. 1925-03-18, from Sokolov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 25th 0.125
0.125


Jerzy Adam Kraska

B. 1951-12-24, Płock, Poland
Football (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Jan Krásl

B. 1899-08-10, Chlumec nad Cidlinou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1980-03-17
Ice Hockey
1924 1928 HP
Men's Teams QU:3rd QU:3rd 750
750


Bogna Grażyna Krasnodębska-Gardowska

B. 1900-03-19, Sosnowiec, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1986-01-21
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Vera Ivanovna Krasnova

B. 1950-04-03, Omsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 500 metres silver fifth 5000
5000


Jānis Krasovskis

B. 1936-02-12, Viesīte, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault 13th 38.4
38.4


Jerzy Willibald Krasówka

B. 1924-08-17, Gliwice, Poland; D. 2001-04-11
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Ivan Krastev Turlakov

B. 1946-04-29, Valchi Izvor, Bulgaria
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Tsvetanka Krasteva

B. 1935-08-18, Konyavo, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Shot Put 14th 24
24


Dimo Krastinov

B. 1945-01-20, represented Bulgaria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Krasznai Sándor

B. 1932-12-14, Újpest, Hungary; D. 2009-03-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 13th 38.4
38.4


Vikt'or K'rat'asiuk'i

B. 1949-01-30, P'oti, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2003-03-18
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m gold 4800
4800


George K. Kratina

B. 1910-02-12, Czechia, represented the USA; D. 1980
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 0.083
0.083


Stanley Joseph Kratkowski

B. 1912-08-20, Poland, represented the USA; D. 1962-08-25
Weightlifting
1932 1936 HP
Middleweight (-75  kg) fifth fifth 3000
3000


Břetislav Krátký

B. 1911-09-12, Plzeń, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1987-10-08
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:5th 10
Men's High Jump 32nd 0.006
10.006


Petr Krátký

B. 1943-07-31, Liberec, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls 12th 50
50


František Kratochvíl

B. 1904-01-16, Libodřice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1995
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R5 1538.4
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) R3
1538.4


Jovan Kratohvil

B. 1924-04-17, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1998-02-22
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Rifle 14th 24
24


Karel Kratz

B. 1893-11-10, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1962-08-30
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 410
410


Rupert Kratzer

B. 1945-02-16, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit QF 861
861


Dieter Kratzsch

B. 1949-06-02, Crimmitschau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 8th 128
128


Alois Kratzer

B. 1907-05-27, Rottach-Egern, Bayern, Germany
Ski Jumping
1928 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 19th 2.4
2.4


Carolyn Patricia Krau

B. 1943-08-18, London, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1956 1960 HP
Women's Singles 19th 2.4
Mixed Pairs 11th 80
82.4


Angelika Kraus

B. 1950-05-09, Celle, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:25th R1:15th 10.1
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:14th R1:29th 16.016
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay bronze 640
666.116


August Kraus

B. 1868-07-09, Ruhrort, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1934-02-08
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
40.08


Jan Kraus

represented Czechoslovakia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) R1 2.175
2.175


Katharina Anna "Käthe" Krauß

B. 1906-11-29, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1970-01-09
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 metres Relay FI:dnf 160
2720


Michael Kraus

B. 1955-09-26, Gladbeck, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 17th 4
Men's 200 m Butterfly fifth 1000
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay bronze 640
1644


Paul Krauß

B. 1917-10-28, Johanngeorgenstadt, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1942-02-20
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 18th 3.84
3.84


Peter Kraus

B. 1941-06-27, Rüsselsheim, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Peter Friedrich Wilhelm Kraus

B. 1932-07-17, Berlin, Germany; D. 2016-01-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:4th 0.676
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 3.625
4.301


Xaver Kraus

B. 1934-12-10, Reit im Winkl, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Biathlon
1968 HP
20 km 39th -3.20
4 x 7.5 km Relay 9th 40
40.0002


Manfred Krausbar

B. 1942-07-27, Linz, Austria
Rowing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Single Sculls 10th 345.4
Men's Double Sculls Rep:4th
Men's Coxless Fours 8th
345.4


Adolf Krause

B. 1936-11-25, Heinersbrück, Brand., Germany
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Barbara Krause

B. 1959-07-07, Berlin, (East) Germany
Swimming (3 gold)
1980 HP
100 m Free-style gold 6400
200 m Free-style gold 6400
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay gold 1600
14400


Bernd Krause

B. 1947-05-31, Bremerhave, Brem., Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Charles Krause

Olympic Competitor nr 1736


Christiane Krause

B. 1950-12-14, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1972 HP
Women's 200 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
1730


Dieter Krause (1)

B. 1936-01-18, Brandenburg an der Havel, Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay gold 1600
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 8th 192
1792


Dieter Krause (2)

B. 1937-12-17, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128

The numbers 1 and 2 for the two athletes with the same name are correctly placed: the canoeist first raced on the 26th of August, the hockeyer first played on the 29th


Hans-Helmuth Krause

B. 1905, from Berlin, represented Germany; D. 1944-02-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m 7th 400
400


Heinrich Krause

B. 1885-06-09, Wien, Austria; D. 1983-07-30
Art Competitions
1936 1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts ac 10.321
Painting - unknown event 2 entries
10.321


Kerstin Krause

B. 1959-01-28, Perleberg, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Diving
1976 1980 HP
Women's Platform QU:21st 9th 160.64
160.64


Michael Krause

B. 1946-07-24, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fourth gold fifth 5625
5625


Regina Krause

B. 1949-03-22, Celle, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Women's Platform sixth 640
640


Roswitha Krause

B. 1949-11-03, Dahme, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming & Handball (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:9th 160
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
Women's Handball Team silver bronze 3280
4440


Sigrun Krause

B. 1954-01-28, Steinbach-Hallenberg, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 16th 6.4
Women's 10 kilometres 12th 40
Women's 4x5 km Relay bronze 640
686.4


Vicente Dalmiro Krause

B. 1899-09-13, represented Argentina
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:4th 0.845
0.845


Irmgard "Irmi" Krauser

B. 1948-01-14, Straubing, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 45th -4.10
Women's Team All-Round 9th 40
40.00001


Joachim "Achim" Krause-Wichmann

B. 1930-05-27, Trier, R-P,, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2000-07-07
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


Hans Krause-Wichmann

B. 1925-08-28, Karlsruhe, B-W,, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2007-06-22
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


Silke Kraushaar

B. 1970-10-10, Sonneberg, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany
Luge (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 HP
Women's Singles gold bronze silver 24300
24300


Stefan Krauße

B. 1967-09-17, Ilmenau, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1988
Luge (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 1998 HP
Doubles silver gold bronze gold 32100
32100

Won four luge medals together with Jan Behrendt. They came back from retirement to succeed once more at Nagano.


Fredy Krauss

B. 1908-02-02, Ostheim, France, then part of Germany; D. 1957-06-11
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) dnf -
Men's Team Combined fourth 400
Men's Rings 25th 0.025
Men's Pommeled Horse 33rd -
400.025

His scores on the Rings and the Pommeled Horse were among France's six best, so they counted towards the French total. This competitor should be credited with the points for the French team, even if he did not finish the individual competition.


Günther Krauss

B. 1940-12-17, Mönchengladbach, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Amnon Krauz

B. 1952-08-10, Petah Tikva, Israel
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:42nd -4.40
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:41st -4.64
0.000104


Valery Ivanovich Kravchenko

B. 1939-02-02, Kabodiyen, Tajikistan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1996-09-03
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team gold bronze 4480
4480

He played his Volleyball in Kazakhstan, and died in Ukraine, but I prefer to class him according to his birthplace, in Tajikistan.


Viktor Petrovich Kravchenko

B. 1941-05-25, Rostov-na-Donu, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump bronze 3840
3840


Vladimir Kravchenko

B. 1947-10-16, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:13th 25.6
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:14th 16
41.6


Igor Kravchuk

B. 1966-09-13, Ufa, Bashkortostan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union in 1988 and the Unified Team in 1992
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
Men's Team gold gold silver bronze 13320
13320


Valentyn Ivanovych Kravchuk

B. 1944-04-12, Myroliubivka, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2003-01-12
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Inesa Kravets

B. 1966-10-05, Dniproetrovsk, Ukraine
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's Long Jump 10th silver nm 6150
Women's Triple Jump gold 9600
15750


Serhiy Tarasovych Kravtsov

B. 1948-02-15, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Sprint Rep3:3rd Rep3:3rd fifth 1517.22
Men's Time Trial 8th 384
1901.22


Lucyna Krawcewicz

B. 1938-03-14, Mikhalin Stary, now in Belarus, represented Poland
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:12th 60
60


Jacek Tomasz Krawczyk

B. 1949-01-01, Katowice, Poland
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:24th 0.16
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:25th 0.1
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:22nd 0.4
0.66


Jerzy Krawczyk

B. 1928-11-17, Łódż, Poland; D. 2008-12-25
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Aleksandar Lyubomirov Kraychev

B. 1951-10-28, represented Bulgaria
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) silver 6000
6000


Lenny Krayzelburg

USA
Swimming (4 gold)
2000 2004 HP
100 m Backstroke gold fourth 8000
200 m Backstroke gold 6400
4x100 m Medley Relay gold (gold) 1664
16064


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-06-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.