Great Olympians

Biographies - ENG


Bertil Owe Joel Eng

B. 1930-01-24, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2006-01-14
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 15th 10
Men's 1500 metres 11th 64
74


Charles Eng

Olympic Competitor nr 2318


Toralf Engan

B. 1936-10-01, Meldal, Norway
Ski Jumping (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 HP
Large Hill gold 6400
Normal Hill silver 4000
10400


(Vagner Edvard) Holger Engberg

B. 1909-01-04, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1993-02-28
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Carl-Wilhelm Engdahl

B. 1926-07-16, Växjö, Sweden; D. 2012-10-13
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Épée, Individual (QF) (fourth) 98.9
98.9


Nils Engdahl

B. 1898-11-04, Stockholm, Sweden
Athletics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's 400 m bronze SF:6th 2690
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.311
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay SF:3rd 68
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay fifth silver 1250
4008.311


Svend Robert Hüsted Engedal

B. 1928-06-23, Egvad, Denmark, naturalized in 1955, represented the USA; D. 2001-11-06
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Andrej Engel

B. 1910-02-10, Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1991-12-03
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.364
14.864


Egon Josef Engel

B. 1918-12-01, represented Austria; D. 1974-08-11
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team 7th 200
200


Freek Engel

B. 1872-11-30, Koog aan de Zaan, the Netherlands; D. 1958-11-08
Art Competitions
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Painting AC 66.764
Painting, unknown event AC
66.764


Heinfried Engel

B. 1947-07-08, Haiger, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault 8th 384
384


Ingrid Engel - Krämer

see Ingrid Krämer


Josef Engel

B. 1942-07-03, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 13th 76.8
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 13th
76.8


Karel Engel

B. 1940-05-28, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2018-12-30
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Martin Stephen "Marty" Engel

B. 1932-01-25, New York, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw FI:nm 0.24
0.24


Sabine Engel

B. 1954-04-21, Prenzlau, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Discus Throw fifth 1500
1500


Barrow Francois "Barrie" Engelbrecht

B. 1924-09-08, Kimberley, South Africa; D. 1982-11
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Jørgen Engelbrecht

B. 1946-04-24, Hvidovre, Denmark
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Double Sculls fourth 2000
2000


Zus Engelenberg

B. 1909-01-04, Pretoria, then Transvaal, South Africa; D. 1984-04-16
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle R1:3rd 6.4
6.4


Hermann Engelhard

B. 1903-06-21, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany; D. 1984-01-06
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's 800 m bronze 2560
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
3560


Julius Engelhard

B. 1883-07-18, Binjal, Sumatra, Dutch East Indies, represented Germany; D. 1964-12-13
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting, Applied Arts ac 3.724
Painting ac 2.186
5-91


Dieter Engelhardt (1)

B. 1926-02-24, from Leverjusen, represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 30th 0.015
0.015


Dieter Engelhardt (2)

B. 1938-08-18, Sandersdorf-Brehna, S-A, Germany; D. 2018-11-30
Football (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 162
162


Fred Engelhardt

Olympic Competitor nr 2096


Stanley Engelhart

B. 1910-02-03, Selby, England, Great Britain; D. 1979
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x100 metres Relay sixth 160
174.5


Helene Engelmann

B. 1898-02-09, Wien, Austria; D. 1985-08-01
Figure Skating(1 gold)
1924 HP
Mixed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Walter Engelmann

Olympic Competitor nr 6261


Alfred Engelsen

Olympic Competitor nr 5646


Oscar Engelstad

Olympic Competitor nr 6083


Corey Engen

B. 1916-03-30, Mjøndalen, Norway, represented the USA; D. 2006-05-09
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 26th 0.096
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 75th 0.00000000001
0.09600000001


Svein Engen

B. 1953-03-27, Hønefoss, Norway
Biathlon
1976 1980 HP
Men's 20 kilometres 20th fourth 1601.25
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay fifth fourth 650
2251.25


Asmund Enger

Olympic Competitor nr 2560


Barbra Mette Stockfieth "Babben" Enger

competed in 1968 as

Babben Enger-Damon

B. 1939-09-19, Oslo, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 18th 21st 3.2
Women's 10 kilometres 31st 8th 256.0064
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay gold 1600
1859.2064


Vladimir Engibaryan

B. 1932-04-24, Yerevan, Armenia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-02-01
Boxing (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) gold QF 10461
10461


Şekip Engineri

B. 1902, Constantinople, now İstanbul, Turkey, then Ottoman Empire; D. 1979-01-12
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:6th 0.00000000000027
0.00000000000027


(John) Yngve (Adolf) Engkvist

B. 1918-02-18, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1982-08-26
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 17th 5
5


Itzhak Englander

B. 1946-04-30, Budapest, Hungary, represented Israel
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


August Englas

B. 1925-01-15, Otepää, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2017-03-21
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Claude Englebert

B. 1936-07-26, Bruxelles, Belgium
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Two−Man dnf 0.8
0.8


René Englebert

Olympic Competitor nr 3337


Hansrüdi Engler

B. 1928-03-24, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m SF:6th 4.32
4.32


Francis English

B. 1910-06-03, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1984-03
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep.:3rd 750
750


Joseph English

Olympic Competitor nr 4149


Bernd Englmeier

B. 1945-02-04, Zwickau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


(Sven) Einar Englund

B. 1916-06-17, Ljugarn, Sweden, represented Finland; D. 1999-06-27
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra HM 676
676


Ingrid Englund

B. 1926-03-24, Sundsvall, Sweden; D. 1999-10-13
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Women's Downhill 29th 18th 2.576
Women's Giant Slalom 32nd 25th 0.104
Women's Slalom 27th dnf 0.04
2.72


Nils Joel Englund

B. 1907-04-07, Vittjärv, Sweden; D. 1995-06-22
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres bronze 2560
2560


Hans Engnestangen

B. 1908-03-28, Brandbu, Norway; D. 2003-05-09
Speed Skating
1932 1936 HP
Men's 500 m R1:5th dnf 17.20064
Men's 1500 m R1:4th 8th 324
Men's 10000 m R1:6th 52
393.20064


Paul Bamela Engo

B. 1931-10-31, Abang, Ebolowa, Cameroun, represented Nigeria; D. 2010-04-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Triple Jump 17th 6
6

Born in Cameroon, but he studied in Nigeria and represented them in the Olympics and the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games. He later returned to Cameroon and became a diplomat. He must be considered Nigerian though.


Georges Engrand

B. 1852, Paris, France; D. 1936
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Kaare Engstad

B. 1906-07-15, Furnes, Norway
Cross Country Skiing
1932 HP
Men's 50 km 16th 6.4
6.4


Georges Enguerrand

represented France
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0096
430.5096


Written 2002-10-28 - last modified 2022-07-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.