Wrestling - Freestyle - Lightweight

1964

Ciudad de México 1968 (-70 kg)

  1. (9600=11100) Abdullah Movahed (IRI/1964-72)
  2. (6000=24300) Enyu Valchev (BUL/1960-68)
  3. (3840=3888) Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter (MGL/1964-72)
  4. (2400=12000) Wayne Wells (USA/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 5 (6.0 points)
  5. (1500=1548) Udey Chand (IND/1960-68)
    eliminated after round 5 (6.5 points)
  6. (960=1920) Zarbeg Beriashvili (urs-GEO/1964-68)
    eliminated after round 5 (8.0 points)
  7. (600=4440) Horiuchi Iwao (JPN/1964-68)
    eliminated after round 5 (9.5 points)
  8. (384=6422) Klaus Rost (frg-GER/1964-72)
    eliminated after round 4 (7.0 points)
  9. (240) Janusz Pająk (POL/1968)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.0 points)
  10. (150=150.6) Francisco Lebeque (CUB/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.5 points)
  11. (96) Guy Marchand (FRA/1968)
  12. (96) Seyyit Ahmet Ağralı (TUR/1968)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.0 points)
  13. (38.4) Roger Till (GBR/1968)
  14. (38.4=201.8) Stefanos Ioannidis (GRE/1960-72)
  15. (38.4) Muhammad Taj (PAK/1968)
  16. (38.4) Ion Enache (ROU/1968)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.0 points)
  17. (6=6102) Jan Karlsson (SWE/1968-76)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.5 points)
  18. (3.84=243.8) Carlos Alberto Vario (ARG/1964-68)
  19. (3.84=243.8) Sidney Marsh (AUS/1964-68)
  20. (3.84) Israel Vargas (MEX/1968)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.0 points)
  21. (0.96) Buzás Károly (HUN/1968)
  22. (0.96) Aka-Jahan Dastagir (AFG/1968)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.5 points)
  23. (0.384) Gord Garvie (CAN/1968)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 points)
  24. (0.24) Ángel Aldama (GUA/1968)
  25. (0.24) Severino Aguilar (PAN/1968)
  26. (0.24=0.624) Eliseo Salugta (PHI/1968-72)

München 1972 (-68 kg)

  1. (9600) Dan Gable (USA/1972)
  2. (6000) Wada Kikuo (JPN/1972)
  3. (3840=6240) Ruslan Ashuraliyev (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  4. (2400=3960) Tsedendambyn Natsagdorj (MGL/1968-76)
  5. (2400) Ali Şahin (TUR/1972)
  6. (960) Udo Schröder (gdr-GER/1972)
  7. (600) Włodzimierz Cieślak (POL/1972)
    eliminated after round 4 (6.0 pts)
  8. (384) Petre Poalelungi (ROU/1972)
    eliminated after round 4 (7.0 pts)
  9. (240=390) Rusznyák József (HUN/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.0 pts)
  10. (150) Ismail Yuseinov (BUL/1972)
  11. (150) Georges Carbasse (FRA/1972)
  12. (150=201.8) Stefanos Ioannidis (GRE/1960-72)
    eliminated after round 3 (7.0 pts)
  13. (38.4=6422) Klaus Rost (frg-GER/1964-72)
  14. (38.4=76.8) Josef Engel (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.0 pts)
  15. (15) Eliezer Halfin (ISR/1972)
    eliminated after round 3 (9.0 pts)
  16. (9.6) Ronald Ouellet (CAN/1972)
  17. (9.6) Eduardo Quintero (CUB/1972)
  18. (9.6=24.6) Joe Gilligan (GBR/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.0 pts)
  19. (2.4) Jagrup Singh (IND/1972)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.5 pts)
  20. (1.5) André Chardonnens (SUI/1972)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.0 pts)
  21. (0.96=2.46) Gabriel Ruz (MEX/1968-72)
  22. (0.96=1.56) Segundo Olmedo (PAN/1972-76)
  23. (0.96) Safer Sali (yug-MKD/1972)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 pts)
  24. (0.24=0.84) Arona Mané (SEN/1972-76)
    withdrew after round 1
  25. (0.15=11100) Abdullah Movahed (IRI/1964-72)

Montréal 1976 (-68 kg)

  1. (9600=12000) Pavel Pinigin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  2. (6000) Butch Keaser (USA/1976)
  3. (3840) Sugawara Yasaburo (JPN/1976)
  4. (2400) Doncho Zhekov (BUL/1976)
    eliminated after round 5 (7.0 pts)
  5. (1500=1698) José Ramos (CUB/1968-80)
  6. (1500=3960) Tsedendambyn Natsagdorj (MGL/1968-76)
    eliminated after round 5 (9.0 pts)
  7. (600) Rami Miron (ISR/1976)
    eliminated after round 4 (6.5 pts)
  8. (384=1884) Eberhard Probst (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    eliminated after round 4 (7.0 pts)
  9. (240=390) Kocsis János (HUN/1976-80)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.0 pts)
  10. (150=1674) Zsigmond Kelevitz (AUS/1976-84)
  11. (150) Mohamed Reza Navaie (IRI/1976)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.5 pts)
  12. (60=444) Gerhard Weisenberger (frg-GER/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 3 (6.0 pts)
  13. (38.4) Go Jin-Won (KOR/1976)
    eliminated after round 3 (7.0 pts)
  14. (24) Rafael González (PUR/1976)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.0 pts)
  15. (15) Sergio Fiszman (ARG/1976)
  16. (15=24.6) Joe Gilligan (GBR/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 3 (9.0 pts)
  17. (6=84) Lennart Lundell (SWE/1976,84)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.0 pts)
  18. (3.84) Mehmet Sarı (TUR/1976)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.0 pts)
  19. (2.4) Clive Llewellyn (CAN/1976)
  20. (2.4=7897) Šaban Sejdi (yug-MKD/1976-88)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.5 pts)
  21. (0.96) Kari Övermark (FIN/1976)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 pts)
  22. (0.6) Ronald Joseph (ISV/1976)
  23. (0.6=1.56) Segundo Olmedo (PAN/1972-76)
  24. (0.6=0.84) Arona Mané (SEN/1972-76)

Moskva 1980 (-68 kg)

  1. (9600) Saypulla Absaidov (urs-RUS/1980)
  2. (6000=7500) Ivan Yankov (BUL/1976-80)
  3. (3840=7897) Šaban Sejdi (yug-MKD/1976-88)
    eliminated after round 5 (6.5 pts)
  4. (2400=2640) Jagmander Singh (IND/1980-84)
    eliminated after round 5 (8.5 pts)
  5. (1500=1884) Eberhard Probst (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    eliminated after round 4 (7.0 pts)
  6. (960) Octavian Dușa (ROU/1980)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.0 pts)
  7. (600=1020) Ali Hussain Faris (IRQ/1980-84)
    eliminated after round 4 (9.5 pts)
  8. (384=2304) Pekka Rauhala (FIN/1980-92)
    withdrew after round 3 (5.0 pts)
  9. (240=6240) Zevegiin Oidov (MGL/1972-80)
    eliminated after round 3 (6.5 pts)
  10. (150=390) Kocsis János (HUN/1976-80)
    eliminated after round 3 (7.0 pts)
  11. (96=1698) José Ramos (CUB/1968-80)
  12. (96) Stanisław Chiliński (POL/1980)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.0 pts)
  13. (38.4) Oscar Segers (BEL/1980)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.0 pts)
  14. (24=1674) Zsigmond Kelevitz (AUS/1976-84)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 pts)
  15. (15) Saïd Admane (ALG/1980)
  16. (15) Victor Koualaigue (CMR/1980)
  17. (15) Mazen Tuleimat (SYR/1980)
  18. (15) Nguyễn Đình Chi (VIE/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Yu In-Tak (KOR/1984)
  2. (6000) Andrew Rein (USA/1984)
  3. (3840=4800) Jukka Rauhala (FIN/1984-88)
  4. 4 Masakazu Kamimura 23 Japan JPN
  5. (1500=1674) Zsigmond Kelevitz (AUS/1976-84)
  6. 6 Fevzi ?eker 22 Turkey TUR
  7. 7 Erwin Knosp 22 West Germany FRG
  8. 8 RenÚ Neyer 22 Switzerland SUI
  9. 9AC Hussain El-Din Hamed 20 Egypt EGY Eliminated r4/5 Group A 7,0
  10. (240=2640) Jagmander Singh (IND/1980-84)
  11. 11AC Steve Bayliss 25 Great Britain GBR Eliminated r3/5 Group A 6,0
  12. 12AC David McKay 24 Canada CAN Eliminated r3/5 Group A 5,0
  13. 12AC Ren Qin 22 China CHN Eliminated r3/5 Group A 5,0
  14. 12AC Eric Brulon 23 France FRA Eliminated r3/5 Group B 5,0
  15. 15AC JosÚ Betancourt 21 Puerto Rico PUR Eliminated r3/5 Group B 4,0
  16. 16AC Georgios Athanasiadis 22 Greece GRE Eliminated r2/5 Group A 1,5
  17. (6=102) Victor Kede Manga (CMR/1980-84)
  18. 18AC Francisco Iglesias 19 Spain ESP Eliminated r2/5 Group A 0,0
  19. 18AC Alexander Zammit 22 Malta MLT Eliminated r2/5 Group A 0,0
  20. 18AC Boris Goldstein 17 Argentina ARG Eliminated r2/5 Group B 0,0
  21. 18AC Gustavo Manzur 24 El Salvador ESA Eliminated r2/5 Group B 0,0
  22. 18AC Ivan Valladares 19 Peru PER Eliminated r2/5 Group B 0,0

1988


Written 2015-08-13 - last modified 2023-09-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.