Great Olympians

Biographies - PAU


Sioe Gouw Pau

B. 1935-05-15, Bandung, Java, Indonesia
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.0094
0.0094


Carl Pauen

Olympic Competitor nr 5846


Christine "Christl" Paukerl

B. 1946-11-22, from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:40th -3.10
0.0001


Reino Ensio Paukkonen

B. 1945-09-20, Heinävesi, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 19th 2.4
2.4


Barry Christopher Paul

B. 1948-05-10, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:6th R2:6th 0.4584
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd sxth 182.75
183.2084


Carlton Hutton "Carl" Paul, Jr.

B. 1917-08-17, Omaha, Nebr., USA; D. 1983-02-26
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 9th 80
80


Edy Paul

B. 1951-05-08, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 22nd 0.6
0.6


Graham René Paul

B. 1947-05-15, St. Neots, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Foil Individual Bar3 QF:6th SF:5th 21.448
Men's Foil Team R2 R1:3rd sixth QF 311.575
Men's Épée Individual R2:6th -4.26
Men's Épée Team R1:3rd 7.78
340.803026


Inge Paul

B. 1946-09-19, Hamburg, Germany
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Women's Singles 14th 24
24


Karma Paul

B. 1894, Tibet (now China), from Darjeeling, India
Alpinism (1 gold)
1924 HP
Special Medal gold 3200
3200

An interpreter, not mentioned on the website but found in "Die Spiele der VIIIe. Olympiade", Wolf Reinhardt & Ralph Schlüter.


Raymond Rudolf Valentine Paul

B. 1928-11-21, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-12-23
Fencing
1952 1956 HP
Foil, individual QF:5th 8th 320.053
Foil, Team QF:3rd SF:4th 273
Épée, Team fourth 400
Sabre, Team SF:4th 82
1075.053


Marinus Cornelis "Rinus" Paul

B. 1941-08-17, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Tandem fourth 2000
2000


Robert Paul

B. 1937-06-02, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Mixed Pairs sixth gold 8800
8800


(Ronald) René (Charles) Paul

B. 1921-01-20, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2008-06-16
Fencing
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Foil, Individual QF:5th SF:6th SF:8th 18.513
Foil, Team SF:3rd QF:3rd SF:3rd SF:3rd 683.65
Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.00000011
Épée, Team QF:3rd fourth 468
1170.16300011


Robert Paul

B. 1910-04-20, Facture-Biganos, France; D. 1998-12-15
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's Long Jump 8th 384
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th 5.2
389.223


Paulányi Magdolna "Magda"

B. 1945-06-19, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 11th 96
96


Jiří Paulát

B. 1939-10-27, represented Czechoslovakia
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Two-man 17th 5
5

Listed as Czech by the Czech language Wikipedia.


Modestas Juozapas Paulauskas

B. 1945-03-19, Kretinga, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team bronze gold 4480
4480


Adje Paulen

B. 1902-10-12, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1985-05-09
Athletics
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 400 m SF:4th QF:4th 328.676
Men's 800 m 7th SF:4th R1:4th 468.033
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay SF:4th 20.5
817.209


Patricia Ann Pauley

B. 1941-09-27, represented Great Britain
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Women's Individual 15th 15
15


Rafael Paullier Martínez

B. 1932-02-24, Montevideo, Uruguay
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 24th 0.2
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.84


Edvin Paulsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6091


Frithjof Paulsen

B. 1895-11-20, Oslo, Norway; D. 1988-06-28
Speed Skating
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m 7th 400
Men's 10000 m fourth 1600
2000


John Paulsen (1)

B. 1914-02-15, Santa Monica, Cal., USA; D. 2011-06-05
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 200m Breasttroke R1:4th 24
24


John Paulsen (2)

B. 1951-05-22, København, Denmark, represented Canada
Volleyball
1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Julius Paulsen

B. 1860-10-22, Odense, Denmark; D. 1940-02-17
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries 6.558
6.558


Liv Olaug Paulsen

B. 1925-11-29, Stavanger, Norway; D. 2001-11-03
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m R1:4th 0.0084
Women's Shot Put QU:18th 3.84
3.8484


Michael Paulsen

B. 1899-03-01, Horten, Norway; D. 1968-10-18
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


Svein Erik Paulsen

B. 1946-03-30, Trondheim, Norway
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Bjørn Paulson

B. 1923-06-21, Bergen, Norway; D. 2008-01-14
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's High Jump silver 6000
6000


Blanka Paulů

B. 1954-03-31, Vrchlabi, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 10th 30th 13th 125.61
Women's 10 kilometres 17th 29th 13th 29.616
Women's 20 kilometres fourth 1600
Women's 4x5 km Relay sixth fourth silver 1716
3471.226


Ernst Paulus

B. 1897-01-03, Marburg, Hessen, Germany; D. 1986-09-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw 7th 600
600

He carried the German flag at the 1928 opening ceremony.


Karel Paulus

B. 1933-01-03, Dolní Brusnice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2003-10-31
Volleyball (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Marcel "Max" Paulus

B. 1920-07-20, Grevenmacher, Luxembourg; D. 1987-10-19
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


René Paulus

B. 1896, from Paris, represented France
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:5th 2.4
2.4


Volker Paulus

B. 1947-08-02, Gießen, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Franz Paulweber

B. 1953-01-06, Fulpmes, Austria; D. 2011-09-07
Bobsleigh
1980 HP
Men's Two 9th 200
Men's Four fifth 750
950


Hartmann Heinrich Pauly

B. 1893-08-05, Offenbach am Main, Germany, represented the USA; D. 1966-08-19
Equestrianism - Dressage
1952 HP
Dressage, Individual 27th 0.05
Dressage, Team sixth 160
160.05

He was from Hungary, although born in Germany, and qualified for the 1936 Hungarian Olympic team but did not compete. He was almost not allowed to compete for the United States in 1952 until he was able to prove that he had not competed in 1936.


Louis Pauly

represented France
Sailing
1928 HP
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) 14th 24
24

He replaced Charles Laverne after three races and outdid him, finishing sixth.


Nicolas "Nic" Pauly

B. 1919-11-19, Dudelange, Luxembourg; D. 1961-08-25
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Maartje Paumen

the Netherlands
Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Harald Paumgarten

B. 1904-04-04, Graz, Austria; D. 1952-02-06
Cross-Country Skiing & Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined
1928 1932 HP
Men's 18 km 17th 29th 4.016
Men's Nordic Combined 17th 18th 9.84
Men's Ski Jumping 25th 0.15
14.006


Charles Paumier du Vergier

represented Belgium
Shooting (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 1908 HP
Men's Free Rifle, combined sixth 640
Men's Free Rifle, prone 15 2.5
Men's Free Rifle, kneeling 9th 40
Men's Free Rifle, standing bronze 640
Men's Free Rifle, team sixth fifth 382.25
Men's Free Pistol, team silver 750
2454.75

Olympic Competitor nr 1243


Ion Păun

B. 1951-02-17, Drăganu, Romania
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) sixth fifth 10th 2610
2610


Wenceslao Paunero

B. 1887-02-23, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1937-03-12
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:10th 0.00029
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 6.75
6.75029


Gheorghe Păunescu

B. 1948-01-20, Craiova, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 42nd -4.40
Men's Team Combined 7th 100
100.00004


Marcela Păunescu

B. 1955-01-11, Craiova, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 55th -6.10
WomMen's Team Combined sixth 160
160.0000001


Oprea Păunescu

B. 1936-07-06, București, Romania
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 10th 125
125


Miloslav Paunović

B. 1938-04-20, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Slobodan Paunović

B. 1944-03-15, Bečevica, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 11th 64
64


Sergius Pauser

B. 1896-12-28, Wien, Austria; D. 1970-06-16
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, unknown event AC 3.724
28.744


Erik Pausin

B. 1920-04-18, Wien, Austria; D. 1997-05
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs silver 5000
5000

He skated with his sister:


Ilse Pausin

B. 1919-02-07, Wien, Austria; D. 1999-08-06
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Ole Paustian

B. 1937-06-08, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 11th 48
48


Louis Pauteix

Olympic Competitor nr 6631


Emmanuel Pauwels

B. 1903, represented Belgium
Sailing
1924 HP
8 Metres Class fourth 800
800


Georges Marie Nestor Pauwels

B. 1879-12-30, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 604


José Maria Aloysius Pauwels

B. 1928-06-24, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium; D. 2012-07-07
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2023-01-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.