Great Olympians

Biographies - ANG


Leopoldo B. Ang

B. 1937-12-19, Manila, the Philippines
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Free Rifle 25th 0.15
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 50th -5.10
0.150001


Halvard Angaard

B. 1898-10-27, Nordre Land, Norway; D. 1967-06-10
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 19th 2
Men's Free Rifle, team 8th 64
66


Raúl Anganuzzi

B. 1906-07-20, represented Argentina
Fencing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team bronze 640
640


José Manuel Ángel

B. 1948-08-24, Ilobasco, El Salvador
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Roselina Ángel

B. 1958-08-12, represented Colombia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 28th 0.0256
Women's 400 m Freestyle 22nd 0.4
Women's 800 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 42nd -4.40
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 37th -3.40
2.98604


Ivan Angelakov

B. 1906-03-24, represented Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 66th 0.00000000064
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 15th 2.5
2.50000000064


Amedeo Angeli

B. 1911-07-06, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four dnf 1.92
1.92


Manuela Angeli

B. 1939-04-03, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Women's Singles 21st 0.96
0.96


Angelo Benfetti, "Angelim"

B. 1926-08-08, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2004-10-10
Basketball
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 640
640


André Angelini

Olympic Competitor nr 3274


Bjarne Angell

Olympic Competitor nr 5173


Dorothy Ferrell "Tommy" Angell

B. 1924-05-06, Berkeley, Cal., USA
Fencing
1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th -2.34
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68.0034


Claude Angelo

B. 1894-11-11, Collingwood, Vict., Australia; D. 1981-08-06
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) QF 492
492


Pierre Angelot

represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-69 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Angel Angelov

B. 1948-07-10, Sofia, Bulgaria
Boxing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) silver 6000
6000


Petar Angelov (1)

B. 1897-03-27, represented Bulgaria
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 17th 5
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 4
9


Petar Angelov (2)

B. 1943-12-26, Samokov, Bulgaria
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill 60th 63rd -7.13
Men's Giant Slalom 49th 64th -5.16
Men's Slalom R1:dnf 29th 0.016
0.01600161416


Petar Ivanov Angelov

B. 1932-03-29, Samokov, Bulgaria
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill 27th 0.04
Men's Giant Slalom 44th 0.000016
Men's Slalom 32nd 0.004
0.044016


Stefan Georgiev Angelov

B. 1947-01-07, Byala Voda, Bulgaria; D. 2019-12
Greco-Roman Wrestling (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) bronze bronze 7680
7680


Nedyalka Boyanova Angelova

B. 1949-06-26, Kyustendil, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Pentathlon sixth 960
960


Stoyanka Dobreva Angelova

B. 1928-03-28, Burgas, Bulgaria
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 110th -
Women's Team All-Around 7th 100
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 12th 10
Women's Floor Exercise 110th -
Women's Horse Vault 129th -
Women's Uneven Bars 68th -
Women's Balance Beam 34th 0.0004
110.0004


Paul Angenvoorth

B. 1945-08-10, Krefeld, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 16th 9.6
9.6


Alphonse Anger

B. 1915-08-20, Pfastatt, then in Germany, after 1918 in France; D. 1999-10-22
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 35th -
Men's Team All-Around fourth 400
Men's Floor Exercise 41st -
Men's Horse Vault 75th -
Men's Parallel Bars 31st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 20th 0.25
Men's Rings 29th 0.004
Men's Pommeled Horse 48th -
400.254


Frank David Anger

B. 1939-09-24, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2004-07-08
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -4.26
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.780026


Dietz Angerer

B. 1904-01-26, represented Austria
Sailing
1936 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Olympiajolle) 15th 15
15


Ludwig Angerer

B. 1891-07-01, Thalheim bei Wels, Austria, represented Germany
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting 4 entries 2 entries 16.192
16.192


Peter Angerer

B. 1959-07-14, Hammer, Bayern, (West-)Germany, represented the Federal Republilc of Germany
Biathlon (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1980 1984 1988 HP
20 km 27th gold 10th 6500.04
10 km 8th silver 10th 4512
4 x 7.5 km bronze bronze silver 2508
13520.04


Tobias Angerer

B. 1977-04-12, Traunstein, Bayern, (then West-)Germany
Cross-Country Skiing (2 silver, 2 bronze)
2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Individual Sprint 7th 400
15 km Classical bronze 7th 2960
Combined Pursuit / Skiathlon 23rd 12th silver 14th 4050.256
30 km Freestyle, Mass-start 33rd 1600.16256
50 km Freestyle, Mass-start 24th fourth
4 x 10 km Relay bronze silver sixth 9th 2024
11034.41856


Clarence Angier

Olympic Competitor nr 2232


Milton Angier

B. 1899-05-28, Beardstown, Ill., USA; D. 1967-05-03
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:7th 600
600


Tarquinio Angiolin

B. 1928-04-12, Venezia, Italy
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


Paolo Angioni

B. 1938-01-22, Cagliari, Italy
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 1968 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 11th 23rd 80.32
Three-day Event, Team gold dnf 1610
1690.32


Stefano Angioni

B. 1939-11-18, Cagliari, Italy
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -10.32
Three-Day Event, Team 8th 64
64


Michèle Angirany

B. 1925-04-09, represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Women's 10 km 18th 3.84
3.84


Gottfried Anglberger

B. 1930-10-26, from Linz, represented Austria; D. 2015-10-08
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 11th 96
96


Giorgio Anglesio

B. 1922-04-13, Torino, Italy; D. 2007-07-24
Fencing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Épée, Team (gold) 205
205


Paddy Anglim

B. 1904-09-06, Rosegreen, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1954-03-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump 21st 0.96
0.96


Angot

Olympic Competitor nr 1519


Heinrich "Heiri" Angst

B. 1915-08-29, from Zürich, represented Switzerland; D. 1989-09-09
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Two 7th 500
Men's Four fourth gold 7500
8000


Max Angst

B. 1921-07-03, represented Switzerland; D. 2002-01-21
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Two‐Man bronze 3200
Four‐Man fourth 1200
4400


Willy Angst

B. 1913-11-20, represented Switzerland
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) fifth 2100
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 7th
2100


Heriberto Anguiano de la Fuente

B. 1910-11-02, Sayula, Mexico
Modern Pentathlon
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual dnf 30th 0.165
0.165


Harold Angus

B. 1904, Manchester; England, Great Britain; D. 1940-10-30
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Featherweight (-61 kg) QF 492
492


Keith Angus

B. 1943-04-05, Sheffield, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 31st -2.96
0.0096


Angyal István

B. 1914-10-18, from Tatabány, represented Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:29th 0.016
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
0.656


Joseph "Joe" Angyal, Jr.

B. 1916-12-06, New York, NY, USA; D. 1954-06-26
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls SF:2nd 1350
1350


Written 2001-02-15 - last modified 2022-07-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.