Great Olympians

Biographies - KAR


Chintamoni Kar

B. 1915-04-19, Kharagpur, WB, India, represented Great Britain; D. 2005-10-03
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues silver 4000
Sculpture - unknown event ac 2.274
4002.274

An Indian by birth (and death), he had lived in Europe (Paris) since 1938, and London from 1946 to '56. He held British citizenship (even after India's independence) and chose to represent Great Britain.


Edward Kar

B. 1954-08-12, represented Liberia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:66th -9.64
0.00000000064


Miriam Kara

B. 1938-12-03, Yerushalayim, Palestine Mandate, represented Israel
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 86th -13.64
-13.64


Theodore Ernst "Ted" Kara

B. 1916-04-02, Cleveland, Ohio, USA; D. 1944-02-14
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861


Nikola Karabatic

B. 1984-04-11, Niš, Serbia, represented Frane
Handball (3 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
team fifth gold gold silver gold 24200
24200


Dimitrios Karabatis

B. 1899-09-22, Smyrna, Ottoman Empire, represented Greece; D. 1964
Athletics
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's Shot Put 26th 15th 15.096
Men's Discus Throw nm 34th 0.0084
15.12749


Brahim Karabi

B. 1933-09-05, Carthage, Tunisia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:7th 0.00000021
0.00000021


Karácson László

B. 1918-11-24, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2004-05-01
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual dnf 0.000015
0.000015


Karádi Péter

B. 1926-12-06, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2011-06-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 0.000078
0.000078


Thomas Karadimas

B. 1953-10-16, represented Greece
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 65th -8.10
Men's Giant Slalom 50th -5.10
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.000001001


Karel Karafiát

B. 1941-10-21, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours B-fin:dns 30
30


Georgios Karageorgos

B. 1915-01-10, Pairaias, Greece; D. 1993
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0011
Men's 800 m R1:7th 0.00031
0.00141


Argyris Karagiannis

B. 1903-07-01, Kalampaka, now in Greece, then still in the Ottoman Empire
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's Pole Vault 15th ac 16.5
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:4th 17
33.5


Nikolaos Karagiannis

Olympic Competitor nr 2708


G. Karagiannopoulos

represented Greece
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Military Rifle ac 1.543
1.543

Olympic Competitor nr 61


Tilemakhos Karakalos

B. 1866, Dimitsana, Greece; D. 1951-06-15
Fencing (1 silver)
1896 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual silver 6000
6000

Olympic Competitor nr 114


Georgi Karakashev

B. 1899-04-23, Ruse, Bulgaria; D. 1970-08-11
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Unknown event HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not an actual Olympic competitor.
It is not even known what category the artwork falls under, probably paintings.


Karakatsanis

represented Greece
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Free Rifle ac 132.7
132.7

Olympic Competitor nr 210


Konstantinos "Kostas" Karakatsanis

B. 1877, Athina, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 1900 1904 1906 HP
Men's 1500 m ac 574
Sixteen-man Naval Rowing Boats fourth 600
1174

Olympic Competitor nr 55


David Karako

B. 1945-02-11, Yafo, Israel
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Milorad Karalić

B. 1946-01-07, Ivanjsko, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia
Handball (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold fifth 3700
3700


Ioannis Karalogos

B. 1949-09-27, represented Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 8.6
8.6


Thomas Karalogos

B. 1951-08-05, Peireias, Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 14th R1:5th 10th 66.6
66.6


Ioannis Karamazakis

represented Greece
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
Foil, Team R1:3rd 3.625
Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.000000014
Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.065
Sabre, Individual R1:7th 0.000000022
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 3.1
7.790026036


Vithal Karande

B. 1945-03-12, represented India
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 123rd -20.26
Men's Team combined 18th 0.64
0.64


Hossein Karandish

represented Iran
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Antonios Karangonidis

Olympic Competitor nr 2449


Pavlos Karangonidis

Olympic Competitor nr 2709


Patroklos Karantinos

B. 1903, Byzantium, Ottoman Empire, represented Greece; D. 1976-12-04
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.880
0.880


Aleksandr Karapuzov

B. 1955-09-03, represented the Soviet Union
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 12th 40
Men's Large Hill 15th 10
50


Vladimír Karas

B. 1927-05-22, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2003
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 48th -
Men's Team All-Around sixth 160
Men's Floor Exercise 8th 64
Men's Horse Vault 89th -
Men's Parallel Bars 33rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 61st -
Men's Rings 7th 100
Men's Pommeled Horse 59th -
324


Władysław Karaś

B. 1893-08-31, Kielce, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1942-05-28
Shooting (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle bronze 3840
3840


Pantelis Karasevdas

B. 1877, Astakos, Greece; D. 1946-03-14
Shooting (1 silver)
1896 HP
Men's Military Pistol dnf 6.4
Men's Free Rifle fifth 1000
Men's Military Rifle gold 6400
7406.4

Olympic Competitor nr 62


Mariya Karashka

B. 1942-08-04, Sofia, Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 32nd -2.40
Women's Team All-Round 8th 64
64.004


Lyuben Karastoyanov

B. 1904, represented Bulgaria
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:6th 0.0031
0.0031


Nikolay Karasyov (1)

B. 1927, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:3rd 615
615


Nikolay Karasyov (2)

B. 1939-11-29, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Shot Put sixth 960
960


Valery Nikolayevich Karasyov

B. 1946-09-23, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 10th 100
Men's Team All-Round silver 1000
Men's Floor Exercise fifth 250
1350


Olga Dimitryievna Karasyova, née Kharlova

B. 1949-07-24, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold)
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 7th 400
Women's Team All-Round gold 1600
Women's Floor Exercise fifth 250
2250


Ilana Karaszyk

B. 1938-07-01 in Poland, represented Israel
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:29th 0.016
Women's Long Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.0544


Anastasios Karatzas

Olympic Competitor nr 2563

Anastasios Karatzas is listed as belonging to Syllogos Zagazikion. I am guessing this was a Greek club based in the Egyptian city of Zagazig, and class this athlete among the Egyptian Greeks.


Oleg Nikolayevich Karavayev

B. 1936-05-20, Minsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1978-08-23
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) gold 9600
9600


Irina Vladimirovna Karavayeva

B. 1975-05-18, Krasnodar, Russia, then part of the Soviet Union
Trampolining (1 gold)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Women's Singles gold 15th fifth 11115
11115


Milada Karbanová

B. 1948-03-27, Jablonec nad Nisou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's High Jump 22nd 19th 3
3


Marek Karbarz

B. 1950-07-22, Charzewice, Poland
Volleyball (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th gold 3280
3280


Michael "Mike" Karchut

B. 1944-04-27, Delmenhorst, Germany, represented the USA
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf 0.24
0.24


Karcsics Irén

competed in 1952 as

Karcsics-Daruházi Irén

B. 1927-03-18, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2011-10-13
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 40th -
Women's Team All-Around silver silver 3000
Women's Floor Exercise 28th 0.0064
Women's Horse Vault 72nd -
Women's Uneven Bars 14th 4
Women's Balance Beam 93rd -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus bronze 640
3644.0064


Karcsú Imre

B. 1934-02-02, Kecskemét, Hungary; D. 2013-10-01
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.13
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.64


Kardos Géza

B. 1918-06-20, Kispest, Hungary; D. 1986-07-13
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Karelin

B. 1968-09-19, Novosibirsk, Russia, then part of the Soviet Union
Greco-Roman Wrestling (3 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Super−Heavyweight (-130 kg) gold gold gold silver 69600
69600

Dubbed 'the World's Meanest Man', but a student of literature, poetry, opera and ballet.
When he perfected the reverse body lift, common among lighter wrestlers, but never before seen in the heaviest category, he became unbeatable.
In 1999, he also won his twelfth World Championship (1988-1999)
When he was finally beaten in the final in Sydney, some commentators criticized his opponent's tactics, but he himself was gratious in defeat.


Neeltje Jannetje "Nel" Karelse

B. 1926-01-25, Kortgene, the Netherlands; D. 2015-10-20
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 200 m SF:5th 130
Women's Long Jump fifth 1500
1630


Bo Roland Karenus

B. 1937-03-10, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 2007-10-25
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Akbar Kargar Jam

B. 1944-12-26, Tehran, Iran
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Martin Kargl

B. 1912-12-30, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1946-05-20
Football (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Urho Johannes Karhumäki

B. 1891-06-07, Multia, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1947-02-26
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1936 HP
Literature - Epic Works gold 6400
6400


Esko Ensio Karhunen

B. 1928-01-04, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2016-03-08
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Regina Kari

Olympic Competitor nr 6200


Ohene Karikari

B. 1954-12-01, represented Ghana
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:7th 5.2
5.2


Aman Ullah Karim

from Tapah, Perak, now in Malaysia, represented Malaya; D. 2016-10-09
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Sultan Karim Ali

B. 1931, represented Pakistan
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:41st 0.000064
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.400064


Kari Elida Kåring

B. 1948-12-03, Lillehammer, Norway
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 1500 metres 14th 16
Women's 3000 metres 17th 4
20


Keld Henrik Vestergaard Karise

B. 1917-03-20, København, Denmark
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours sixth 480
Men's Eights Rep:dns 10.4
490.4


Heorhiy Tymofeiovych Kariukhin

B. 1939-09-15, Kherson, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th 8.6
8.6


Julius Kariuki

B. 1961-06-12, Nyahururu, Kenya
Track & Field (1 gold)
1984 1988 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeple 7th gold 10200
10200


Frans Mikael Karjagin

B. 1909-06-11, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1977-06-16
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Jouko Karjalainen

B. 1956-07-27, Kajaani, Finland
Nordic Combined (2 silver)
1980 1984 HP
Individual silver silver 12000
12000


Osmo Karjalainen

B. 1940-02-02, Li, Finland; D. 2013-04-05
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 10th 100
Men's 30 kilometres dnf -7.16
Men's 4x10 km Relay fifth 250
350.000000016


Vladimir Kärk

B. 1915-03-19, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1998-07-23
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team (Rep2) 2.87
2.87


Juhani Tapio Antero Kärkinen

B. 1935-10-28, Kotka, Finland; D. 2019-08-29
Ski Jumping
1960 HP
Men's Individual 8th 384
384


Hannes Kärkkäinen

B. 1902-07-17, Lappee, Finland, then part of Russia; D. before 1993
Diving
1924 HP
Men's Platform (5 & 10m) 9th 160
160


Benjamin Martin Karl

B. 1985-10-16, Sankt Pölten, Austria
Snowboarding (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Men's Parallel Giant Slalom silver 10th fifth gold 21500
Men's Parallel Slalom bronze 2560
24060


Günther Karl

B. 1949-01-04, Passau, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 12th 50
50


Martin Karl

B. 1911-06-03, Würburg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1942-03-01
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Petras Karla

B. 1937-04-09, Didžiasalis, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1969-10-14
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Ernst Karlberg

B. 1901-10-12, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1987-03-20
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Teams fourth silver 2800
2800


Charles Karle

B. 1898-05-15, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1946-06-24
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Maude Astrid Karlén

B. 1932-11-25, Stockholm, Sweden
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's Individual combined 53rd -
Women's Team combined 8th 64
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus silver 1000
Women's Floor Exercise 25th 0.025
Women's Horse Vault 32nd 0.001
Women's Uneven Bars 62nd -
Women's Balance Beam 50th -
1064.026


René Karlen

B. 1907-04-18, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Joachim Karliczek

B. 1914-10-31, Katowice, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1993-04-1
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay SF:18th 0.64
0.64


Bohuslav Karlík

B. 1908-11-25, Praha, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1996-09-29
Canoeing - Canadian Flatwater (1 silver)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m silver 6000
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m sixth 800
6800


Gert Wigandt Kærlin

B. 1950-07-24, København, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:55th -6.10
0.0000001


Larysa Oleksanivna Karlova

B. 1958-08-07, Kyiv, Ukraine, then part of the Soviet Union
Handball (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1988 HP
Women's Team gold gold bronze 11520
11520


Karlovits János

B. 1899-11-25, Szekszárd, Hungary; D. 1986-12-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Pole Vault 8th 384
384


Harry Boye Karlsen

B. 1920-03-14, Horten, Norway; D. 1994-01-08
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Norveig Karlsen

B. 1922-05-16, Moss, Norway; D. 1993-03-09
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 116th -19.64
Women's Floor Exercise 115th
Women's Horse Vault 65th -9.25
Women's Uneven Bars 123rd -
Women's Balance Beam 121st -
-9.25


William Karlsen

B. 1910-07-26, Sarpsborg, Norway; D. 1986-10-05
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 100m Backstroke SF:5th 240
240


Yngvar Hafsund Karlsen

B. 1920-06-04, Eidanger, Norway; D. 2001-07-28
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres 20th 1
Men's 10000 metres 18th 2.56
3.56


Elfrīda Karlsone

B. 1904-04-18, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1983-06-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's Discus Throw 14th 24
24


Åke Aleksej Karlsson

B. 1911-08-16, Turku, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1958-02-12
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


(Ernst) Arne Karlsson

B. 1936-03-23, Örebrö, Sweden
Sailing (1 silver)
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class silver 4000
4000


(Nils) Arne (Axel) Karlsson

B. 1946-04-25, Linköping, Sweden
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 17th 6
6


(Karl) Bertil Karlsson

B. 1919-09-19, Skogs-Tible, Sweden; D. 2012-12-31
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:9th 0.068
Men's 10000 metres 13th 25.6
25.668


Birger Gabriel Karlsson

B. 1926-09-12, Porvoo, Finland
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 750
750


(Irma) Christina Karlsson

B. 1946-06-03, Hällefors, Sweden
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 1500 metres 18th 2.56
Women's 3000 metres 13th 25.6
28.16


David Karlsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6165


(Erik David) Einar Karlsson

B. 1908-09-01, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1980-02-17
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling (2 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-61  kg) bronze 3840
GR Men's Featherweight (-61  kg) bronze 3840
7680


Evert Gotthardt Karlsson

B. 1920-08-04, Meldal, Norway, represented Sweden; D. 1996-05-23
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual 11th 96
96


(Karl) Gunnar (Alfred) Karlsson

competed in 1956 and 1960 as

Gunnar Tjörnebo

B. 1927-03-23, Tjörnarp, Sweden; D. 2009-03-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase 12th R1:6th fifth 1648
1648


(Ernst) Hjalmar Karlsson

B. 1906-03-01, Örebro, Sweden; D. 1992-04-02
Sailing (1 gold)
1956 HP
5.5 metres gold 6400
6400


Holger Karl Karlsson

B. 1935-02-03, Gällivare, Sweden; D. 2015-09-18
Ski Jumping
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 41st 0.000096
Men's Normal Hill 35th 0.001
Men's Large Hill 52nd 0.0000004
0.0010964


Jan Egon Karlsson

B. 1945-11-15, Trollhättan, Sweden
Wrestling, Freestyle & Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
FR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 17th 6102
FR Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) silver 11th
GR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 13th 4478.4
GR Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) bronze 7th
10580.4


Jan-Erik Karlsson

B. 1939-10-03, Götheborg, Sweden
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:8th 0.408
0.408


Karl Karlsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5587


Karl-Axel Ingvald Karlsson

B. 1939-09-05, Udevalla, Sweden; D. 2011-12-03
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Running Target 8th 7th 984
984


Lars Olof Karlsson

B. 1948-01-07, Göteborg, Sweden
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Nils Emanuel Karlsson

B. 1917-06-25, Östnor, Sweden; D. 2012-06-16
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 18 km fifth fifth 2000
Men's 50 km gold sixth 7040
9040


Per-Olof Karlsson

B. 1942-12-19, Örebro, Sweden
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 10th 125
125


Raimo Johan Karlsson

B. 1948-02-18, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2007-02-27
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+100 kg) 9th 240
240


Roine Sven Torbjörn Karlsson

B. 1943-11-12, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 2013-02-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 20th 1
1


Sten Egon Morgan Karlsson

B. 1936-01-01, Ale, Sweden
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 28th 0.0384
0.0384


(Alf) Thord Karlsson

B. 1941-12-04, Kiruna, Sweden; D. 2017-05-18
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 43rd -4.26
Men's Large Hill 32nd -2.40
0.0040256


Tore Lennart Karlsson

B. 1924-12-03, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 2003-02-20
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Waldemar Karlsson

B. 1897-05-20, Häverö, Sweden; D. 1978-05-21
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon 21st 0.96
0.96


Werner Karlsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5692


Mehmut Şevket Karman

B. 1912-05-16, Trabzon, Turkey; D. 1989-10-03
Cross-Country Skiing & Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 72nd 0.00000000004
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay dnf 1.6
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
1.600000001


Vasily Ivanovich Karmanov

B. 1927, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1967
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25


Mohamed Karmous

B. 1949-06-05, Casablanca, Morocco
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 17th 15th 16th 30.6
30.6


Benno Karner

B. 1901-04-01, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 22nd 0.3
0.3


Peter Van Karns

B. 1945-10-24, Jackson Hole, Wyom., USA
Biathlon
1972 HP
Men's 20 km 14th 20
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay sixth 160
180


Alfons Karny

B. 1901-11-14, Białystok, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1989-08-14
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Khristoforos Karolou

B. 1901, Athina, Greece
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 10th 125
125


Károly Jenö

Olympic Competitor nr 5249


Väinö Karonen

B. 1898-05-01, Vyborg, then and now part of Russia, represented Finland; D. 1972-06-02
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 63rd -
Men's Team combined 7th 100
Men's Vault 47th -
Men's Parallel Bars 69th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 37th -
Men's Rings 69th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 58th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 59th -
Men's Rope Climbing 47th -
100.0


Menelaos Karotzieris

Olympic Competitor nr 2980

Member of the Heraklis club of Constantinopel.


Khalifa Karouane

B. 1937, Casablanca, Morocco
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Dimitar Lyukov Karov

B. 1943-11-27, Sofia, Bulgaria
Volleyball
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth sixth fourth 1782
1782


Kárpáti György

B. 1945-06-23, Budapest, Hungary
Waterpolo (3 gold, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
team gold gold bronze gold 21760
21760

Member of the Hungarian Waterpolo team from 1952 (aged just 17) to '64.
He did not actually play in the final round in 1960, but the semifinal round match against Yugoslavia counted towards the final result.


Kárpáti Károly

B. 1906-07-02, Eger, Hungary; D. 1996-09-23
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
GR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fourth 1950
FR Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) silver gold 15600
17550


Kárpáti Ödön

Olympic Competitor nr 6620


Kárpáti Rudolf

B. 1920-07-17, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing (6 gold)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Sabre, individual - - gold gold 16000
Sabre, team gold gold gold gold 12800
28800

Sabre champion of Hungary in 1948 and 1955, he won two individual world titles, in 1954 and 1959, and was also a member of the World Champion sabre team of 1953,'54,'55,'57 and '58.


Oscar Hugo Karpenkopf

B. 1944-05-10, represented Argentina
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) R1:2nd 79.13
79.13


Józef Karpiel

B. 1932-01-18, Kościelisko, Poland; D. 1994-11-29
Nordic Combined
1960 HP
Men's Individual 19th 2.4
2.4


Stanisław Karpiel

B. 1909-05-08, Kościelisko, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1992-11-12
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 42nd 0.00004
Men's 50 kilometres 26th 0.064
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 7th 100
100.06404


Gennady Mikhaylovich Karponosov

B. 1950-11-21, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Ice Dance fourth gold 10000
10000

Twice together with Nataliya Linichuk.


Georgios Karpouzis

B. 1958-04-20, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt, represented Greece
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 36th -3.64
Men's 400 m Freestyle 37th -3.40
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 26th 0.064
0.06504


Nikolay Ivanovich Karpov

B. 1929-11-08, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-11-07
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

Ha was the coach for the 1972 Japanese Olympic team.


Rychard Oleksandovych Karpov

B. 1931-08-08, Yevpatoriya, Crimea, officially part of Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-04-02 in Ukraine
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 101.4
101.4


Klaes Karppinen

B. 1907-10-19, Kirkkosalmi, Finland; D. 1992-01-24
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres fifth 1000
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay gold 1600
2600


Pertti Karppinen

B. 1953-02-17, Askainen, Finland
Rowing (3 gold)
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Single Sculls gold gold gold 7th 10th 59100
59100

Winner of the skiff at Montreal, Moskva, Los Angeles.


Nataliya "Nadezhda" Karpukhina

B. 1949-07-21, Bakı, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Women's Platform 22nd 0.4
0.4


Bernd Karrenbauer

B. 1944-03-05, Rom, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 8th 128
128


Josef Karrer

B. 1939-03-03, Großwallstadt, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 320
320


Joachim Karsch

B. 1897-06-20, Breslau, Germany, now Wroclaw in Poland; D. 1945-02-11
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Painting, Graphic Art bronze 2560
2560


Rudolf Karsch

B. 1913-12-26, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1950-12-11
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's 1000m Time Trial bronze 3840
3840


Nikolaos Karsouvas

Olympic Competitor nr 2655


Horst Karsten

B. 1936-01-01, Elsfleth, NS, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968 and 1972
Equestrianism - Eventing (2 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Three-day Event, Individual sixth 11th dnf 880
Three-day Event, Team bronze fifth (bronze) 890
1770


George Karstens

Olympic Competitor nr 1889


Gerben Karstens

B. 1942-01-14, Voorburg, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 27th 0.06
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial gold 4800
4800.06


Jan Ivar Kårström

B. 1944-12-06, Stockholm, Sweden
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) sixth 1200
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 9th
1200


Anatoly Nikolayevich Kartashov

B. 1937-05-05, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Georg Karth

Olympic Competitor nr 3597


Givi K'art'ozia

B. 1929-03-29, Nakalakevi, Adjaria, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1998-04-03
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Middleweight (-79 kg) gold 13440
Light heavyweight (-87 kg) bronze
13440


Ossi Jalmari Karttunen

B. 1948-03-17, Ruokolahti, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x400 m Relay sixth 8th 224
226.29


Franz Kartz

B. 1907-03-17, Mühlheim an der Ruhr, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 861
861


Esko K. Karu

B. 1946-04-24, Rovaniemi, Finland, represented Canada; D. 2003-12-07
Biathlon & Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
20 km Biathlon 46th -5.80
4 x 7.5 km Biathlon Relay dnf 4
4 x 10 km Cross-Country Relay 14th 4
8.000008


Matti Antero Karumaa

B. 1924-11-25, Hämeenlinna, Finland; D. 1993-05-31
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Ranatunge J. K. Karunananda

B. 1936-05-21, represented Ceylon (now Sri Lanka)
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:12th -5.82
Men's 10000 metres 29th 0.016
0.0160082


Hatha Kapuralalage Karunaratne

B. 1941-10-21, Karawanella, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka)
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) QF 861
861


Sinnayah Karuppiah Jarabalan

B. 1937, represented Malaya (now part of Malaysia); D. 1990
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
0.023


Filippos Karvelas

B. 1877, Athina, Greece
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Parallel Bars ac 33.16
Men's Parallel Bars, Team bronze 640
673.16

Olympic Competitor nr 121


Konstantinos Karvelas

Olympic Competitor nr 3111


Börje Karl Verner Karvonen

B. 1938-09-14, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2016-03-07
Boxing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 2.04
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1
2.04


Pentti Karvonen

B. 1931-08-15, Koivisto, Finland, now Primorsk in Russia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:7th 1.62
1.62


Veikko Leo Karvonen

B. 1926-01-05, Gromovo, now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 2007-08-01
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Marathon fifth bronze 5340
5340


Bronisław Karwecki

B. 1912-05-13, Poczeice, Belarus, then part of Russia, 1920-1945 Polish, represented Poland; D. 1998-11-11
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 204
204


Rajmund Karwicki

B. 1906-08-15, Szopinek, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1979-02-09
Fencing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.000000014
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th QF:4th 87.2
87.200000014


Bernd Karwofsky

B. 1945-03-17, Klingenthal, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 54th -6.16
0.00000016


Kostantinos "Kostas" Karydas

B. 1942-08-12, represented Greece
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 73rd -10.26
Men's Giant Slalom 73rd -10.26
Men's Slalom R1:55th -11.10
-10.52


Nikolaos Karydias

Olympic Competitor nr 2489


Dimitrios Karydis

B. 1951-01-20, represented Greece
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 26th 0.064
0.064


Antonios Karyofyllis

B. 1904, Athina, Greece; D. 1989
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's High Jump QU:19th QU:19th 4.8
4.8


Ioannis Karyofyllis (1)

B. 1908, from Athina, represented Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 19th 2.4
2.4


Ioannis Karyofyllis (2)

B. 1939-01-01, represented Greece
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 22nd 0.6
0.6


Nikolaos "Nikos" Karypidis

B. 1947, represented Greece
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Written 2001-10-04 - last modified 2022-06-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.