Boxing - Flyweight (-51 kg)

Boxing

1936

London 1948

  1. (9600) Pascual Pérez (ARG/1948)
  2. (6000) Spartaco Bandinelli (ITA/1948)
  3. (3840=4701) Han Su-An (KOR/1948-52)
  4. (2400=3340) František Majdloch (tch-CZE/1948-56)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Frankie Sodano (USA/1948)
  6. (861) Alex Bollaert (BEL/1948)
  7. (861) Appie Corman (NED/1948)
  8. (861) Lluis Martínez (ESP/1948)
    round two
  9. (79.13) Rabin Bhatta (IND/1948)
  10. (79.13) Billy Barnes (IRL/1948)
  11. (79.13) Henry Carpenter (GBR/1948)
  12. (79.13) Des Williams (RSA/1948)
  13. (79.13) Maxim Cochin (FRA/1948)
  14. (79.13) Maung Myo Thant (MYA/1948)
  15. (79.13=81.37) Ron Gower (AUS/1948-52)
  16. (79.13=168.2) Leslie Handunge (SRI/1948-52)
    round one
  17. (1.617) Ricardo Adolfo (PHI/1948)
  18. (1.617) Ingemar Burgström (SWE/1948)
  19. (1.617) Robert Gausterer (AUT/1948)
  20. (1.617) Carlomagno Meneses (PER/1948)
  21. (1.617) Ghasem Rassaeli (IRI/1948)
  22. (1.617) Joey Sandulo (CAN/1948)
  23. (1.617) Bondi Miksa (HUN/1948)
  24. (1.617) Janusz Kasperczak (POL/1948)
  25. (1.617) Olli Lehtinen (FIN/1948)
  26. (1.617) Guillermo Porteiro (URU/1948)
    did not compete
  27. (-) A. De Burchgraeve (BEL)
  28. (-) A. Luña Soria (MEX)
  29. (-) Ennio Aroldi (ITA)
  30. (-) José Campeny (ESP)
  31. (-) Bednai József HUN)
  32. (-) Marcel Mathieu (FRA)
  33. (-) Nicol├ís Páez (ARG)
  34. (-) Patrick Hardy (IRL)
  35. (-) Paul Raschid (PAK)
  36. (-) Peter Keenan (GBR)
  37. (-) Pappy Gault (USA)
  38. (-) J. Schmöllerl (AUT)

Helsinki 1952

  1. (9600) Nate Brooks (USA/1952)
  2. (6000=6004) Edgar Basel (GER/1952-56)
  3. (3120) Anatoly Bulakov (urs-RUS/1952)
  4. (3120) Willie Toweel (RSA/1952)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=4701) Han Su-An (KOR/1948-52)
  6. (861) Dai Dower (GBR/1952)
  7. (861) Torbjørn Clausen (NOR/1952)
  8. (861=8494) Mircea Dobrescu (ROU/1952-60)
    lost in round two (9th-15th)
  9. (89.06) Basil Thompson (MYA/1952)
  10. (89.06=168.2) Leslie Handunge (SRI/1948-52)
  11. (89.06) Aristide Pozzali (ITA/1952)
  12. (89.06) Roland Johansson (SWE/1952)
  13. (89.06) Alfred Zima (AUT/1952)
  14. (89.06) Sakti Mazumdar (IND/1952)
  15. (89.06) Al Asuncion (PHI/1952)
    lost in round one (16th-23rd)
  16. (2.153) Nagata Yoshitaro (JPN/1952)
  17. (2.153) Pablo Lugo (PUR/1952)
  18. (2.153) Risto Luukkonen (FIN/1952)
  19. (2.153) Kjeld Steen (DEN/1952)
  20. (2.153) Molnár Kornel (HUN/1952)
  21. (2.153) Jesús Tello (MEX/1952)
  22. (2.153) Alberto Barenghi (ARG/1952)
  23. (2.153) Helmut Hofmann (saa-GER/1952)
  24. (2.153=82.3) Henryk Kukier (POL/1952-60)
  25. (2.153=81.28) Ando Reddy (IRL/1952,60)
  26. (2.153) Abdel Amid Boutefnouchet (FRA/1952)
  27. (2.153) Hein van der Zee (NED/1952)
    did not compete
  28. John Smillie (GBR)
  29. Nguyen Van Chua (VIE)
  30. Roland Roy (FRA)
  31. Veikko Ahvenainen (FIN)
  32. G. Engster (AUT)

Melbourne 1956

  1. (9600) Terry Spinks (GBR/1956)
  2. (6000=8494) Mircea Dobrescu (ROU/1952-60)
  3. (3120) Johnny Caldwell (IRL/1956)
  4. (3120) René Libeer (FRA/1956)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Ray Perez (USA/1956)
  6. (861) Warner Batchelor (AUS/1956)
  7. (861) Yonekura Kenji (JPN/1956)
  8. (861) Vladimir Stolnikov (urs-RUS/1956)
    lost in round two (9th-16th)
  9. (79.13) Federico Bonus (PHI/1956)
  10. (79.13=3340) František Majdloch (tch-CZE/1948-56)
  11. (79.13) Yaishwe Best (MYA/1956)
  12. (79.13=82.3) Henryk Kukier (POL/1952-60)
  13. (79.13) Phajol Muangson (THA/1956)
  14. (79.13) Pyo Hyeon-Gi (KOR/1956)
  15. (79.13) Salvatore Burruni (ITA/1956)
  16. (79.13=3199) Abel Laudonio (ARG/1956-60)
    lost in round one (17th-19th)
  17. (4.08=6004) Edgar Basel (GER/1952-56)
  18. (4.08) Samuel Harris (PAK/1956)
  19. (4.08) Eddie Ludick (RSA/1956)

Rome 1960

  1. (9600=9601) Török Gyula (HUN/1960-64)
  2. (6000) Sergey Sivko (urs-RUS/1960)
  3. (3120) Tanabe Kiyoshi (JPN/1960)
  4. (3120) Abdel Moneim El-Gindy (uar-EGY/1960)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=8494) Mircea Dobrescu (ROU/1952-60)
  6. (861) Manfred Homberg (GER/1960)
  7. (861) Miguel Ángel Botta (ARG/1960)
  8. (861) Humberto Barrera (USA/1960)
    lost in round three (9th-16th)
  9. (79.13) Paul Chervet (SUI/1960)
  10. (79.13=940.1) Karimu Young (NGR/1960-64)
  11. (79.13) Danny Lee (GBR/1960)
  12. (79.13) Antoine Porcel (FRA/1960)
  13. (79.13) Ezrael Illkhanouf (IRI/1960)
  14. (79.13) Rocky Gattelari (AUS/1960)
  15. (79.13) Hla Nyunt (MYA/1960)
  16. (79.13) Paolo Curcetti (ITA/1960)
    lost in round two (17th-32nd)
  17. (1.02) José Martins (BRA/1960)
  18. (1.02) Kicha Poonphol (THA/1960)
  19. (1.02) Adam McLean (IRL/1960)
  20. (1.02=80.15) Isaac Aryee (GHA/1960-64)
  21. (1.02=82.3) Henryk Kukier (POL/1952-60)
  22. (1.02) Salek Mahju (INA/1960)
  23. (1.02=6001) Jeong Sin-Jo (KOR/1960-64)
  24. (1.02) Ralph Knoesen (RSA/1960)
  25. (1.02) James Badrian (rho-ZIM/1960)
  26. (1.02) Segundo Macalalad (PHI/1960)
  27. (1.02) Abdel Kader Belghiti (MAR/1960)
  28. (1.02) Eusebio Mesa (ESP/1960)
  29. (1.02) Villy Bækgaard Andersen (DEN/1960)
  30. (1.02=2.04) Börje Karvonen (FIN/1960-64)
  31. (1.02) Roby Rausch (LUX/1960)
  32. (1.02) Jo Horny (BEL/1960)
    lost in round one (33rd)
  33. (-2.38) Frank Kisekka (UGA/1960)

Tokyo 1964

  1. (9600) Fernando Atzori (ITA/1964)
  2. (6000=12000) Artur Olech (POL/1964-68)
  3. (3120) Bob Carmody (USA/1964)
  4. (3120) Stanislav Sorokin (urs-RUS/1964)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Otto Babiasch (GER/1964)
  6. (861) Sean McCafferty (IRL/1964)
  7. (861) Jo Dong-Gi (KOR/1964)
  8. (861=940.1) Constantin Ciucă (ROU/1964-68)
    lost in round two (9th-16th)
  9. (79.13) Yoshino Shuta (JPN/1964)
  10. (79.13) Nam Singh Thapa (NEP/1964)
  11. (79.13=158.3) Sulley Shittu (GHA/1964-68)
  12. (79.13) Darryl Norwood (AUS/1964)
  13. (79.13) John McCluskey (GBR/1964)
  14. (79.13=80.15) Dominador Calumarde (PHI/1964-68)
  15. (79.13) Winston Van Cuylenburg (SRI/1964)
  16. (79.13) Papp Tibor (HUN/1964)
    lost in round one (17th-28th)
  17. (1.356=941.5) Rafael Carbonell (CUB/1964-72)
  18. (1.356) Jumaat Ibrahim (mas-SGP/1964)
  19. (1.356) Mahmoud Mersal (EGY/1964)
  20. (1.356) Luis Romo (ARG/1964)
  21. (1.356) Veerapan Komolsen (THA/1964)
  22. (1.356) Bawa Maung (MYA/1964)
  23. (1.356) Nasser Aghaie (IRI/1964)
  24. (1.356=81.51) Wang Chee-Yen (TPE/1964-72)
  25. (1.356=80.49) Walter Henry (CAN/1964-68)
  26. (1.356) Lee Kam Wah (HKG/1964)
  27. (1.356) John Kamau (KEN/1964)
  28. (1.356) Stefan Panayotov (BUL/1964)

1968


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2020-10-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.