Great Olympians

Biographies - MUN


Mun Gyeong-Suk

B. 1945-02-05, Kooam, (now South) Korea
Volleyball
1964 1968 HP
Women's Team sixth fifth 820
820


Mun Hyeon-Jang

B. 1937-05-12, represented South Korea
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Mun Ui-Je

B. 1975-02-10, Daejon, South Korea
Wrestling, Freestyle (2 silver)
2000 2004 HP
Men's Middleweight (-76 kg) silver 12000
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-84 kg) silver
12000


Abraham Munabi

B. 1940-12-19, represented Uganda
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Fernando Muñagorri Alcorta

B. 1907-08-05, Asteasu, Spain; D. 1959-11-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:6th 0.00000000002
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 8.2
8.20000000002


Shiko Munakata

B. 1903-09-05, Aomori, Japan; D. 1975-05-13
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting 2 entries 2 entries 11.82
11.82


Uichi Munakata

B. 1915-11-26, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Gerda Munck

B. 1901-01-02, Kolding, Denmark; D. 1986-12-24
Fencing
1932 HP
Women's Foil, Individual 7th 600
600


Svend Aage Munck

B. 1899-04-16, København, Denmark; D. 1974-05-01
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.00021
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 0.000018
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 57.25
262.250228


Arthur Mund

B. 1899-02-10, Halberstadt, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Men's Springboard fifth 1000
1000


Günther Otto Mund Borgs

B. 1934, represented Chile; D. 2011-03-27
Aquatics - Diving
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Springboard 26th 7th 400.064
Men's Platform 19th 1.6
401.664


Lilo Mund Borgs

B. 1939, Santiago, Chile
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Women's Springboard dnf 2.56
2.56


Werner Mund

B. 1908-05-24, Antwerpen, Belgium
Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:8th 10.25
Men's Épée, Team fourth 400
410.25


Henry Munday

Olympic Competitor nr 3343


Ellen Mundinger

B. 1955-01-14, Oberkirch, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's High Jump 10th 150
150


Miel Mundt

Olympic Competitor nr 4750


Grace Muneene

B. 1954-10-12, represented Zambia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:46th -5.64
0.0000064


Munemura Munji

B. 1943-10-01, Niigata, Japan
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) gold 9600
9600


Julio Munguía

B. 1942-04-25, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Tandem Rep1:3rd 20
20


Émile Munhoven

B. 1898-08-18, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1983-07-28
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 58th -
Men's Team combined 8th 64
Men's Vault 27th 0.01
Men's Parallel Bars 55th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 65th -
Men's Rings 52nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 67th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 43rd -
Men's Rope Climbing 68th -
64.01


Karl Münich

Olympic Competitor nr 6691


Mahmood Munim

B. 1941, Baghdad, Iraq
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
-24.60


Kemal Munir

represented Egypt
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 12th 24
24


Agustín G. Muñiz Sellanes

represented Uruguay
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


(Cruz) Armando Muñiz Hurtado

competed as

Armando Muniz

B. 1946-05-03, Chihuahua, Mexico, represented the USA
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


René Muñiz Soberanes

B. 1932, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
0.1


Munk József

Olympic Competitor nr 4133


Karl-Heinz Munk

B. 1939-12-11, Herges-Hallenberg, Thür., Germany
Ski Jumping
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill 9th 160
Men's Large Hill 21st 0.64
160.64


Munkácsi Antónia

B. 1938-11-26, Beograd, Serbia, lived in Budapest, represented Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:16th 6.4
Women's 400 metres fourth R1:7th 1600.068
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 7th 182
1788.468


Thor Munkager

B. 1951-03-31, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 2017-12-04
Handball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 13th 8th 140.8
140.8


Thomas Munkelt

B. 1952-08-03, Zedlitz, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Track & Field (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles fifth gold 11100
Men's 4 x 100 m fifth 250
11350


Jannes Albert Munneke

B. 1949-02-06, Musselkanaal, the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Johannes Hendricus Munnikes

B. 1916-09-05, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2003-06-01
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Alfred Munnings

B. 1878-10-08, Mendham, England, Great Britain; D. 1959-07-17
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Painting, Paintings 5 works 125.1
Painting, unknown event AC 25 hors concours 2.186
127.286


Abel Muñoz

B. 1951-10-24, Usulután, El Salvador
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:37th -3.40
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:36th -3.64
0.00104


Alfonso Muñoz

B. 1932, represented Colombia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:6th 2.5
2.5


Almudena Muñoz Martinez

B. 1968-11-04, Valencia, Spain
Judo (1 gold)
1992 1996 HP
Women's Half Lightweight (-52 kg) gold fifth 10830
10830


Elías Muñoz Ríos

B. 1942-11-03, Guanajuato, Guan., Mexico
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Felipe Muñoz Kaparnas

B. 1951-02-03, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:10th R1:19th 101.6
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke gold fifth 7400
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:12th R1:13th 16.4
7518

His father was from Aguascalientes (hot waters) and his mother from Rio Frio (cold river), so his nickname was El Tibio (lukewarm)


Joan Muñoz i Panadés

B. 1907, Badalona, Spain; D. 1972-09-01
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Luis Muñoz

B. 1947-03-19, Santiago, Chile
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Luis Muñoz Cabrero

B. 1928-02-12, Madrid, Spain; D. 1989-07-17
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 9th 120
120


Oscar Humberto Muñoz Monsalve

B. 1949-05-20, Medellín, Colombia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Raúl Muñoz

B. 1915-10-12, represented Chile
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00084
0.00084


Alexander Munro

Olympic Competitor nr 4127


Dunc Munro

B. 1900-01-19, Elgin, Scotland, Great Britain, lived in Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1958-01-03
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Teams gold 3200
3200


George Neville "Nev" Munro

B. 1927-07-22, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 2003-10
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Alex Munroe

B. 1908-08-14, Glencoe, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump dq 0.0015
Men's Triple Jump 16th 9.6
9.6015


Eric Munshaw

B. 1954-02-10, Weston, Ont., Canada; D. 2018-03-15
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 34th -2.24
0.0024


David Munson

Olympic Competitor nr 2004


Finn Münster

Olympic Competitor nr 2418


Reinhard Münster

B. 1941-10-01, Neustreilitz, Germany, represented Denmark
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:4th 0.042
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
0.82


Gregers Christian Münter

B. 1907-12-18, København, Denmark; D. 1988-03-31
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 51st 0.00000096
0.00000096


Munteán László

B. 1935-11-30, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1983-05-03
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:5th 5.4
Men's Coxed Fours sixth 480
485.4


Dorin Munteanu

B. 1946-03-06, Moeciu de Jos, Romania
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 65th -8.10
Men's Giant Slalom 55th -6.10
Men's Slalom R2:3rd -10.26
0.0000001010256


Nicolae Munteanu

B. 1931-12-06, represented Romania
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 42nd 0.00006
0.00006


Olga Munteanu

B. 1927-10-18, represented Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 68th -
Women's Team All-Around 9th 40
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 12th 10
Women's Floor Exercise 52nd -
Women's Horse Vault 115th -
Women's Uneven Bars 38th -
Women's Balance Beam 52nd -
50.000064


Stig Nils Hakon Munthe-Sandberg

B. 1903-08-04, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1950-04-08
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Paul Munting

B. 1899-09-24, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1975-07-20
Boxing
1920 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Doraisamy Munusamy

B. 1937-10-02, from Selangor, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 65
65


Reinhold Münzenberg

B. 1909-01-25, Walheim bei Aachen, N-W, Germany; D. 1986-06-25
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Written 2000-12-15 - last modified 2022-07-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.