Great Olympians

Biographies - TRE


John William "Jack" Treadaway

B. 1914-06-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1993-06
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861


Mario Trebbi

B. 1939-09-09, Sesto San Giovanni, Italy; D. 2018-08-14
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Trebeco

a horse
Equestrianism, Jumping (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Jumping, individual gold silver 24th 14600
Jumping, team fifth fourth 650
15250

Ridden by Tommaso Lequio Di Assaba


Henryk Trębicki

B. 1942-10-22, Janowszczyzna, Poland; D. 1996-06-08
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) fourth bronze fourth 9504
9504


Arthur Treble

Olympic Competitor nr 6258


Maria Trebunia

B. 1956-05-03, Poronin, Poland
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 36th -3.64
Women's 10 kilometres 33rd -2.26
Women's 4x5 km Relay 8th 64
64.0032


Roger Francis Tredgold

B. 1911-10-23, Guildford, England, Great Britain; D. 1975-12-24
Fencing
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Foil, Team (QF:3rd) 22.75
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:5th 2.863
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd QF:3rd SF:3rd 250.5
276.113


Gillian S. Treers

B. 1952-02-08, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:44th -4.16
Women's 100 metres Butterfly SF:16th 6.4
6.400016


Charles Treffel

B. 1875-06-23, Lille, France; D. 1947-10-18
Aquatics - Water Polo
1900 HP
Men's Team R1 340
340

Olympic Competitor nr 1328


Mark Ferdinand Treffers

B. 1953-12-16, Invercargill, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 19th 1.6
Men's 1500 m Freestyle sixth 17th 644
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 18th 3.84
649.44


Leopold Treffny

B. 1904, from Wien, represented Austria
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Leonard Frederick Treganowan

B. 1931-06-14, Australia
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 8th 384
384


Ivan Sergeyevich Tregubov

B. 1930-01-19, Livadka, Mordovia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1992-12-22
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Valery Georgyevich Tregubov

B. 1942-03-19, Stalingrad (now Volgograd), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Nicholas Tregurtha

Olympic Competitor nr 4822


Birgit Treiber

B. 160-02-26, Oschatz, Sachsen, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke silver - 4000
Women's 200 m Backstroke silver bronze 6560
Women's 400 m Individual Medley fourth - 2400
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay qual. - 64
13024


Traudl Treichl

B. 1950-03-12, Lenggries, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Women's Downhill 13th 25.6
Women's Giant Slalom 9th 160
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
185.60004


Joseph "Joé" Treinen

B. 1911-02-01, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1982-10-16
Canoeing - Canadian Flatwater & Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m sixth 960
Men's Folding Kayak Singles 10000m 12th 40
1000


David Trejo Sánchez

B. 1945-12-29, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 8th 192
192


José Luis Trejo Montoya

B. 1951-08-04, Tepej del Río de Ocampo, Hid., Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Juan Trejo Cid

B. 1927-05-12, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


Lucjan Trela

B. 1942-06-25, Turbia, Poland; D. 2019-02-12
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Silvio Treleani

B. 1907, Šibenik, Croatia, then part of Austria, after 1921 Yugoslavia, represented Italy
Sailing
1932 HP
One-person Dinghy (Snowbird) 8th 384
384


John Francis Treloar

B. 1928-01-19, Lindfield, NSW, Australia; D. 2012-07-23
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 m SF:4th sixth 968
Men's 200 m SF:4th SF:dnf 380
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
1416


James Trembath

B. 1871, represented South Africa
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 51st 0.0000008
0.0000008


Charles Napoleon Tremblay

B. 1930-08-15, Lebanon, NH, USA
Nordic Combined
1956 HP
Men's Individual 34th 0.0024
0.0024


François-Louis Tremblay

B. 1980-11-13, Alma, Québ., Canada
Short Track (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
2002 2006 2010 HP
500 m silver bronze 6560
1000 m DQ 0.016
5000 m Relay gold silver gold 6300
12860.016


Jimmy Tremeer

Olympic Competitor nr 4100


John Desmond Tremelling

B. 1929-07-28, Mount Gambier, SA, Australia; D. 2016-06-15
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 21st 0.96
0.96


Ahmet Tren

B. 1950-02-03, represented Turkey
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 10th 150
150


Michel Trenchant

B. 1945-02-01, represented France
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 12th 60
60


Aleksandar Trenev

B. 1945-11-19, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 2015-11-08
Volleyball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team sixth fourth 1120
1120


Emil Trenev

B. 1948-09-12, represented Bulgaria
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Luis Trenker

B. 1892-10-04, Ortisei, Italy, (then in Austria); D. 1990-04-12
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five sixth 480
480


Józef Trenkwald

B. 1897-08-14, Wien, Austria, represented Poland; D. 1956-11-19
Equestrianism - Zventing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 25th 0.125
Three−Day Event, Team bronze 640
640.125


Rudolf Trenkwitz

B. 1906-01-30, represented Austria
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.0000002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.0000002


Hans-Helmut Trense

B. 1940-08-17, Kiel, S-H, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Andrew Bruce Trentham

B. 1946-12-21, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (12th) 20
20


Pierre Trentin

B. 1944-05-15, Créteil, France
Cycking - Track (2 gold, 2 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
1000m Time Trial bronze gold 10th 13590
Sprint fourth bronze - 6240
Tandem 9th gold fourth 10200
Team Pursuit 9th 120
30150

A big burly man, Trentin was a leather craftsmen who found time to set up a business and becoming a world class cyclist. His tandem combination with Daniel Morelon was famous.


Hans-Martin Trepp

B. 1922-11-09, Arosa, Switzerland; D. 1970-08-17
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team bronze fifth 1780
1780


Max Trepp

B. 1924-06-30, represented Switzerland
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m R1:5th 0.0000015
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:4th 17
17.0000015


Lucien Trepper

B. 1953-05-19, represented Switzerland
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 10th 150
150


Norman "Norm" Trerise

B. 1947-06-03, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:10th 1.3
1.3


Georges Tresallet

B. 1937-11-07, Albertville, France
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles 29th 0.024
Doubles 11th 80
80.024


Walter Tresch

B. 1948-04-04, Bristen, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Downhill sixth 7th 1040
Men's Giant Slalom 14th dnf 16
Men's Slalom 13th fourth 1625.6
2681.6


Ab Tresling

B. 1909-05-04, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1980-10-29
Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Karel Třešňák

B. 1949-02-21, Karlovy Vary, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 7th 600
600


Chloé Ella Trespeuch

B. 1994-04-13, Bourg-Saint-Maurice, France
Snowboarding (1 silver, 1 bronze)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Boardercross bronze fifth silver 10274
Mixed Team 13th 12.9
10286.9


Tressel Mária

B. 1946-07-29, Budapest, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 21st 0.64
Women's Team combined fifth 250
250.64


Johann Trestler

Olympic Competitor nr 6071


Thomas George "Tom" Trethewey

B. 1944-05-08, Gary, Ind., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R2:10th 125
125


Branislav "Branko" Tretinjak

B. 1907-05-16, Sveti Martin pod Okićem, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1989-12-27
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


Krešimir "Krešo" Tretinjak

B. 1905-07-04, Sveti Martin pod Okićem, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1987-09-22
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th 0.000000019
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:8th 0.00000000085
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th 0.16
0.16000001985


Yevgeny Ivanovich Tretnikov

B. 1919, Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


Vladislav Aleksandrovich Tretyak

B. 1952-04-25, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (3 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team gold gold silver gold 23200
23200

Member of the Soviet Ice Hockey team that won gold at Sapporo, Innsbrück and Sarajevo and silver at Lake Placid.
He was the oldest champion at Sarajevo.
He lit the Olympic flame in Sochi, together with Irina Rodnina.


Aleksandr Tretyakov

B. 1985-04-19, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Skeleton (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Men 15th bronze gold fourth 19818.75
19818.75


John Trevaskis

Olympic Competitor nr 4823


Yvon Trèvédic

B. 1902-11-13, represented France
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Alessandro Emanuele "Alex" Treves

B. 1929-01-14, Torino, Italy, lied in New York, represented the USA
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, Team fourth 400
400


Radamés Eliud Treviño Llanas

B. 1945-12-07, Monterrey, NL, Mexico
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 10th 75
Men's Individual Pursuit QF 861
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
943.5


(Hans Heinrich Gustav Friedrich Kurt) Henry Stewart Treviranus

B. 1918-09-19, Cuxhaven, Germany, represented Canada
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 22nd 0.5
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 0.4
0.9


Albino Trevisan

B. 1931-03-03, from Venezia, represented Italy
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


John Kenneth Trevorrow

B. 1949-05-18, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 31st -2.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 16th 4.8
4.8096


Igor Treybal

B. 1930-03-27, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1952 1956 HP
Trap 19th 25th 2.55
2.55


Written 2000-12-15 - last modified 2022-07-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.