Great Olympians

Biographies - MOR


(Manuel) Antonio (Leonida) Mora Sibaja

B. 1919-08-16, Acosta, Costa Rica; D. 1992-07-26
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 67th -9.60
0.0000000006


Móra László

B. 1934-12-14, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2001-11-03
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -6.20
Jumping, Team dnf 17th 1.64
1.64


Marius Mora

B. 1921-06-23, represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 18 km 37th 0.0004
Men's 4x10 km Relay 7th 100
100.0004


Miguel Mora Gomais

B. 1936-09-11, Ses Salines, Spain
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:9th 120
120


(Pere Valenti) Mora (i Mariné)

B. 1947-12-18, Vilaplana, Spain
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Radhamés F. Mora

B. 1948-02-16, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:33rd -2.38
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:16th 1.6
1.60384


Rafael Mora Zamora

B. 1952-06-04, represented Colombia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -9.60
0.0000000006


Segundo Mora Alonso

B. 1937-05-08, represented Cuba
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Victor Manuel Mora García

B. 1944-11-24, La Perseverancia, Colombia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 10000 metres R1:34th -2.16
Men's Marathon 52nd -6.60
0.0016006


George Moraes

B. 1943-08-05, represented Uganda
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Isaac dos Santos Moraes

B. 1914-07-26, represented Brazil
Swimming
1932 1936 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay 7th R1:11th 116
Men's 100m Freestyle R1:33th 0.0026
116.0026


Konstantinos Moragiemos

B. 1936-11-18, Athina, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.00011
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:dnf 0.68
0.68011


Juan José Moral Arnaiz

B. 1951-08-20, Legazpi, Spain
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 33rd -2.38
0.00384


Alberto Morales

B. 1948-04-27, Acapulco, Guer., Mexico
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) QF 861
861


Albino Morales Pérez

B. 1940-05-30, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd fourth 845.5
845.5


Alfonso Hector Morales

B. 1937-05-19, Douglas, Ariz., USA
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:6th Bar2 QF:5th 117.115
Men's Sabre, Team fourth 7th sixth R1;3rd 504.75
555.225


Amado Rigoberto Morales Cosme

B. 1947-07-22, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 12th 60
60


Clovis Morales

B. 1949-02-27, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:14th -3.21
0.00021


Edgar Morales de la Rosa

B. 1949-08-08, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Eliseo Morales i Walter

B. 1898-04-23, Yecla, Spain; D. 1993-01-05
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights R1:3rd 104
104


Félix Morales Alfonso

B. 1953-06-09, represented Cuba
Basketball
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Gustavo Morales

B. 1946-10-06, Managua, Nicaragua
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Horacio Óscar Moráles

B. 1943-06-27, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Ileana Morales

B. 1956-11-27, represented Venezuela
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 42nd -4.40
Women's 200 m Freestyle 29th 0.016
Women's 400 m Freestyle 20th 1
Women's 100 m Butterfly 26th 0.064
Women's 200 m Butterfly 14th 16
17.08004


Jesús Moraila Morales

B. 1901, Culiacán, Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd R1:4th 0.149043
Men's 400 m QF:5th 0.043
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:3rd R1:4th 168
168.192043


(António) Adriano Morais

B. 1948-02-21, Torres Vedras, Portugal
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


(José António) Nuno (Rodrigues de) Morais

B. 1923-04-25, from Lisboa, represented Portugal; D. 1986-09-02
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m QF:6th 0.364
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.023
0.387


Georgios Moraitinis

B. 1892 in Egypt, represented Greece
Shooting (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Military Pistol 8th? 256
Military Pistol, team silver 1000
Free Pistol, team fourth 400
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 37th 0.0006
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 58th -
Men's Free Rifle, team 13th 12th 16.4
1672.4006

Olympic Competitor nr 7316


Salvatore Morale

B. 1938-11-04, Teolo, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF;4th bronze 4332
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:3rd 40
4372

He was also entered in the Shot Put in 1972, but did not compete.


Juan "John" Moráles Tricoche

B. 1939-02-24, New York, USA, represented Puerto Rico
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


José Morales

B. 1909-10-30, from Lima, represented Peru; D. 1944-11-02
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


José Luis Morales Manjarrez

B. 1950-10-02, represented Mexico
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


José Morales Mendóza

B. 1901, represented Mexico
Modern Pentathlon
1932 HP
Men's Individual 24th 0.24
0.24


Juan Morales Hechavarría

B. 1948-07-12, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:7th 31.2
Men's 4x100 m Relay silver R1:5th 1032.5
1063.7


Juan Morales Rodríguez

B. 1909-10-01, represented Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:10th 2.56
Men's 10000 metres 7th 400
402.56


Juan de Dios Moráles Ávila

B. 1949-05-19, Tenza, Colombia
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 65th -8.15
0.0000000015


María Luisa Morales

B. 1954-06-21, Minatitlán, Ver., Mexico
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 93rd -14.26
Women's Team All-Round 14th 4
4


(Pedro) Pablo Morales

B. 1965, USA
Swimming (3 gold, 2 silver)
1984 1992 HP
100 m Butterfly silver gold 13000
200 m Butterfly fourth - 1600
200 m Individual Medley silver - 4000
4 x 100 m Medley Relay gold gold 4800
23400

When he couldn't qualify for the US team in 1988, he abandoned the sport for three years. He made a come-back after his mother had died.
Although he swam slower in Barcelona (53.32) than in Los Angeles (53.23 - behind Michael Gross), he had a better medal, eight years on ! World Champion at 100 m butterfly in 1986.


Raimon Morales i Veloso

B. 1898-10-02, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1986-09-04
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00000000019
0.00000000019


Victor Hugo Morales

B. 1943-11-01, Ambato, Ecuador
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 22nd 0.3
0.3


Victor Morales Salas

B. 1905-05-10, from Santiago de Chile, represented Chile; D. 1938-05-22
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team prel. 2
2


John Moralis

B. 1903-06-04, Samos, Greece; D. 1982-12
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk dnf 15
15


Naili Moran

B. 1908-02-04, İstanbul, Turkey; 1968-03-14
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep1 0.54
0.54


Richard Leach Moran

B. 1932-11-22, Norwood, Mass., USA
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1956 1960 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres R1:5th Rep:dq 242.5
242.5


Fabio Morandini

B. 1945-12-17, Predazzo, Italy
Nordic Combined
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 17th 30th 6.015
6.015


Maryse Morandini

B. 1932, from Constantine, Algeria, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
64


Hans Morant

B. 1947-10-07, Sulimice, Poland, represented West Germany
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man fifth 750
750


Vasile Morar

B. 1952-06-23, București, Romania; D. 2005-06-15
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Charles Morard

Olympic Competitor nr 4844


Karen Lynne Moras

B. 1954-01-06, Ryde, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle bronze R1:11th 2624
Women's 800 metres Freestyle fourth R1:13th 1625.6
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:24th 0.16
4249.76


(Karen) Narelle Moras

B. 1956-05-06, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 14th 16
Women's 800 m Freestyle 8th 256
272


Matilde Moraschi

B. 1910-04-11, Breme, Italy; D. 2004-04-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m R1:4th 0.015
0.015


Carlos Alberto Moratorio Telechea

B. 1929-11-10, La Cruz, Argentina; D. 2010-03-07
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf silver 34th 5000.002
Eventing, Team dnf sixth dnf 170
5170.002


Jean-Claude Moraux

B. 1951-04-01, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (10th) 9th 130
130


Ladislav Morava

B. 1946-02-07, represented Czechoslovakia
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 40th -3.10
Men's Team Combined 9th 40
40.0001


Dušan Moravčík

B. 1948-05-27, Bánov, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:16th 6.4
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase fifth R1:11th 10th 1650.78
1657.18


Martina Moravcová

Slovakia
Swimming (2 silver)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
100 m Butterfly 19th - silver sixth 25th 4641.7
50 m Free-style 29th - fifth 17th 27th 1004.056
100 m Free-style 18th 15th fifth 7th 23rd 1412.82
200 m Free-style - 9th silver 12th 4200
400 m Free-style - 27th - - 0.04
100 m Backstroke 31st - - - 0.0064
200 m Individual Medley - 13th - - 25.6
11284.2224


Roman Moravec

B. 1950-12-30, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2009-11-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Vlastimil Moravec

B. 1949-05-07, Nové Město na Moravě, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1986-04-15
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race 13th 38.4
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 12th 30
68.4


Oskar Morawetz

B. 1917-01-17, Svetla nad Sazavou, Czechia, represented Canada; D. 2007-06-13
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 37.43
37.43


Bengt Morberg

B. 1897-06-01, Västerås, Sweden; D. 1968-09-26
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
1600


John Michael Morbey

B. 1939-08-09, from Birmingham, England, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Long Jump 11th 96
96


Giorgio Giuseppe Morbiato

B. 1948-07-30, Padova, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze R1:9th 2040
2040


Pasqualino Morbidelli

B. 1948-11-01, Allumiere, Italy; D. 2020-03-21
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Publio Morbiducci

B. 1889-08-28, Roma, Italy; D. 1963-03-31
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Medals AC 38.42
38.42


Claus Severin Mørch, Sr.

B. 1912-04-16, Oslo, Norway; D. 2004-03-14
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th 0.0000066
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.7500066


Claus Theodor Mørch, Jr.

B. 1947-02-18, Oslo, Norway
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF 82
82


Ole Clausen Mørch

B. 1950-03-15, Oslo, Norway
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:4th R2:5th 0.095
Men's Épée, Team QF QF 164
164.095


Paul Morchain

B. 1876-12-27, Rochefort-sur-Mer, France; D. 1939-10-26
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Abdel Kader Morchid

B. 1938, Rabat, Morocco; D. 2016-10-31
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Albert Richmond "Boo" Morcom

B. 1921-05-01, Braintree, Mass., USA; D. 2012-10-03
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Pole Vault sixth 960
960


Gladys Morcom

B. 1918-10-31, Dudley, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-01-18
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
4


Gilles René Morda

B. 1946-04-04, Longavesnes, France; D. 2003-09-27
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four 9th 120
120


Domenico Mordini

B. 1898-04-07, Genova, Italy; D. 1948-03-12
Sailing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Eight metres Class gold 3200
3200


Aleksandr Mordovin

Olympic Competitor nr 5456


Berit Mørdre

competed in 1972 as

Berit Mørdre-Lammedal

B. 1940-04-16, Nes, Norway; D. 2016-08-23
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Women's 5 km 10th 7th 500
Women's 10 km silver 14th 4016
Women's 3x5 km Relay gold bronze 2240
6756


Jagmal More

B. 1944-09-10, represented India
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 125th -20.10
Men's Team combined 18th 0.64
0.64


Roberto E. Moré Lozano

B. 1950-02-11, Morón, Cuba
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Pole Vault 17th 6
6


Gilles Moreau

B. 1945-05-02, Brandy, France
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
1.6


Guy Moreau

B. 1954-10-15, Bruxelles, Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's High Jump QU:16th 14th 33.6
33.6


Henri Claude Moreau

B. 1945-08-05, represented France
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Janet Theresa Moreau

B. 1927-10-26, Pawtucket, RI, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 4x100m Relay gold 1600
1602.29


Jorge Moreau

B. 1908-02-01, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Swimming & Water Polo
1924 1928 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:4th 8.2
Men's Waterpolo QF 80
88.2


Louis Moreau

represented France
Fencing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Épée, Individual sixth 800
Men's Épée, Team bronze 640
1440


Luc Albert Moreau

B. 1882-12-09, Paris, France; D. 1948-04-25
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts AC 2.873
2.873

By the time of the judging, he had already died, but he would have been able to have sent his work in himself, so I accept him as an Olympic competitor.


Lucette Moreau

B. 1956-01-17, Pointe-des-Cascades, Québ., Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Shot Put 13th 38.4
Women's Discus Throw 13th 38.4
76.8


Marie Madeleine "Mady" Moreau

B. 1928-05-01, Hà Nội, (French) Vietnam, lived in Paris, represented France; D. 1995-06-10
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Springboard 7th silver 4400
4400


Olivier Moreau

B. 1945-09-02, represented France
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Ernest Moreau de Melen

Olympic Competitor nr 1623


Eugène Moreau de Melen

B. 1912-08-06, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Paul Moreau-Vauthier

B. 1871-11-26, Paris, France; D. 1936-02-02
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Sculpture, Statues 4 entries 2 entries 171
171


Léon Moreaux

B. 1862, France; D. 1921-11
Shooting (2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
1900 1906 1908 bonus HP
Military Rifle fourth 1200
Military Rifle, Gras Model gold 4800
Free Rifle, combined 11th
64
bronze
1920
39th
0
2386
Free Rifle, standing 17th
1
Free Rifle, kneeling 17th
1
Free Rifle, prone fourth
400
Free Rifle, team bronze bronze 1120
Free Pistol 7th 17th
3
3504.2
Free Pistol, 25m silver
Free Pistol, 50m 19th
Free Pistol, team silver
1000
fourth
300
130 1430
Military Revolver fifth 750
Military Revolver, Gras Model 16th 4.8
Duelling Pistol, au visé gold 4800
Duelling Pistol, au commandement sixth 480
Clay Pigeon 15th 15
2621 17436 303 130 20490

Olympic Competitor nr 859


Brenda Louise Morehead

B. 1957-10-05, Monroe, Louis., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:6th 52
52


Moreil

Olympic Competitor nr 561


Mortimer Mendel "Mendy" Morein

B. 1926-05-22, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2003-04-01
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (9th) 50
50


Antonio Moreira

Olympic Competitor nr 7267


Severino Moreira

B. 1913-09-29, São Paulo, Brazil
Shooting
1952 1956 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 27th 37th 0.0404
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 8th 8th 512
512.0404


Alberto Moreiras López

B. 1920, Palma de Mallorca, Spain; D. 1986-02-01
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual 22nd 0.6
0.6


Bernard Marie Georges Morel

B. 1925-03-30, Lyon, France
Fencing (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Sabre, Team bronze fourth 1040
1040


Georges René Morel

B. 1938-07-11, La Teste-de-Buch, France; D. 2004-11-21
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Jacques Morel

B. 1935-09-22, La Teste-de-Buch, France
Rowing (2 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
8000


René Morel

B. 1912-02-21, Paris, France
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Vittorio Morelli di Popolo

Olympic Competitor nr 5171

He played only the second half of the one match, even though substitutions were not allowed.


Ricardo Morello

B. 1943-07-06, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.0256
0.0256


Daniel Morelon

B. 1944-07-24, Bourg en Bresse, France
Cycking - Track (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Sprint bronze gold gold silver 43560
Tandem 9th gold fourth 10200
53760

Generally considered the most outstanding Olympic cyclist. He won medals in eight World Championships, including seven titles. His tandem with Pierre Trentin was legendary.


Midge Moreman

B. 1902-11-14, Mount Abu, Rajasthan, (British) India, lived in London, England, represented Great Britain; D. 1987-09
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined bronze 1280
1280


Henrik Morén

Olympic Competitor nr 5714


Moreno

Olympic Competitor nr 1064


Alberto Moreno Yera

B. 1950-05-02, La Habana, Cuba
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Men's Springboard QU:23rd 0.256
Men's Platform QU:30th 0.01
0.266


Antônio Carlos Moreno

B. 1948-06-11, Santo André, SP, Brazil
Volleyball
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 9th 8th 7th fifth 908
908


(Daniel Euclides) Moreno

B. 1948-12-18, São Paulo, Brazil
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Eduardo Moreno

B. 1944-06-28, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:32nd -2.40
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:34th -2.16
0.0056


Iván Moreno López

B. 1942-01-14, Santiago, Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:6th SF:6th 52.364
Men's 200 metres QF:7th SF:5th 130.057
182.421


José Moreno

B. 1969-05-07, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, represeted Spain
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial gold 9600
Men's Sprint R2:4th 8th R6:3rd 462.546
10062.546


Julio Moreno Johnstone

B. 1903-01-17, represented Chile
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:6th 0.0034
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
2.0044


María Coralia Moreno Coralta

B. 1952-12-04, San Salvador, El Salvador
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:31st -2.64
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:30th 0.01
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:37th -3.40
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:14th 4
6.5168


Oscar Moreno

represented Argentina
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 65
65


Rafael "Pichichi" Moreno Aranzadi

B. 1892-05-23, Bilbao, Spain; D. 1922-03-01
Football (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Yipsi Moreno González

B. 1980-11-19, Camagüey, Cuba
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Hammer throw fourth silver gold fifth 24375
24375


Joan Morera i Attisen

B. 1947-01-07, Terrassa, Spain; D. 2006-10-01
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Lise-Marie Morerod

B. 1956-04-16, Vers-l'Eglise, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Giant Slalom fourth 1600
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
1600.00004


Fernand Moret

B. 1905, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Water Polo
1924 1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 R1 53.26
53.26


Roger Moret

B. 1901-09, represented Switzerland; D. 1972-11
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Music, Solo or Chorus AC 779.2
Music, Instrumental & Chamber AC 593.7
1372.9


Penelope Moreton

B. 1932-03-23, Kent, England, represented Ireland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -5.20
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
0.000002


Luigi Walter Moretti

B. 1907-01-02, Roma, Italy; D. 1973-07-14
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event 2 entries 18.874
18.874


Mario Moretti

B. 1906, Milano, Italy; D. 1977
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Double Sculls fourth 2400
2400


Pasqualino Moretti

B. 1947-03-14, Spino d'Adda, Italy
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 8th 192
192


Marino Morettini

B. 1931-01-02, Bergamo, Italy; D. 1990-12-10
Track Cycling (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 HP
1000m Time Trial silver 6000
Team Pursuit gold 4800
12800


Robert WIllis "Bob" Morey, Jr.

B. 1936-08-23, Cleveland, Ohio, USA; D. 2019-01-18
Rowing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Marcia Helen Morey

B. 1955-08-14, Dacatur, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 25th 0.1
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 16th 6.4
6.5


Carlos Morfín Núñez

B. 1949-05-28, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Gertrudes Ida Morg

B. 1925-04-10, Nova Friburgo; RdJ, Brazil; D. 19
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:4th 20.5
Women's Long Jump QU:20th 1.5
22


Alan Morgan

B. 1909-03-30, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1984-06-22
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class gold 3200
3200


Allen Jerome Morgan

B. 1925-07-16, Seattle, Wash., USA; D. 2011-09-12
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Andrew John M. Morgan

B. 1934-03-24, Burton-on-Trent, England, Great Britain
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 57th 49th 62nd 0.000001644
Men's 30 kilometres 45th 41st 0.000074
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 14th 4
4.000075644


Bárbaro Julio Morgan Soroa

B. 1951-12-04, Florida, Cuba; D. 2018-01-31
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) fifth 8th 2484
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) 7th
2484


Carroll Joseph Morgan

B. 1947-10-03, Antigonish, NS, Canada; D. 2018-06-20
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) QF 861
861


Freddie Morgan

Olympic Competitor nr 7268


Gene Alexander Morgan

B. 1944-09-16, München, Germany, lived in Alaska, represented the USA
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 24th 0.16
0.16


James Patrick "Jimmy" Morgan

B. 1948-12-11, Saranac Lake, NY, USA; D 1981-02-08
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Two-man 14th 20
Four-man 15th 7.5
27.5

He died at the 1981 World Championships when his sled overturned.


John Adams Morgan

B. 1930-09-17, Oyster Bay, NY, USA
Sailing (1 gold)
1952 HP
6 metres class gold 3200
3200


Kevin Morgan

B. 1948-01-03, Tasmania, Australia
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 14th 12
12


Lawrence Robert "Laurie" Morgan

B. 1915-02-15, Yea, Vict., Australia; D. 1997-08-15
Equestrianism - Eventing (2 gold)
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual gold 8000
Eventing, Team gold 1600
9600


Margaret "Margo" Morgan

B. 1929-12-29, from Swansea, Wales, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 111th -
Women's Team All-Around 16th 1.6
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 15th 2.5
Women's Floor Exercise 125th -
Women's Horse Vault 77th -
Women's Uneven Bars 117th -
Women's Balance Beam 109th -
4.1


Michael Dennis Morgan

B. 1946-12-19, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Eights silver 8th 2128
2128


(Thomas) Peter Morgan

B. 1927-09-02, represented Great Britain
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 17th 4
4


Sandra Anne Morgan

B. 1942-06-06, Tamworth, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle sixth 640
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay gold (silver) 1664
2304


Ted Morgan

B. 1906-04-05, London, England, Great Britain, emigrated to New Zealand in 1907; D. 1952-11-22
Boxing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) gold 9600
9600

During the long journey from New Zealand to Amsterdam, he had put on too mch weight to fight in his normal Lightweight class. Consequently, he was much lighter than all his opponents. He also had one dislocated knuckle in his left fist, and for a left-hander, that was a severe handicap. He threw most punches with his right hand and fought himself all the way to the gold medal.


Arthur William Crawford "Tony" Morgan

B. 1931-08-24, Rochford, England, Great Britain
Sailing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) silver 5000
5000


Valerie Ailsa "Val" Morgan

B. 1943-10-17, Auckland, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Women's 200 metres R1:26th 0.064
0.121


Vernon Morgan

B. 1904-05-02, Bucklow Hill, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-10-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:5th 25.8
25.8


Alexandra Morgenrood

B. 1940-08-13, Salisbury (now Harare), South Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe), represented the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Women's Springboard 13th 25.6
25.6


Alois Morgenstern

B. 1954-06-13, Spittal an der Drau, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom 7th 400
400


Floyd Morgenstern

B. 1911, O'Fallon, Ill., USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Sonja Morgenstern

B. 1955-01-22, Frankenberg, Sachsen, represented East Germany
Figure Skating
1968 1972 HP
Women's Singles 28th sixth 960.0384
960.0384


Thomas Morgenstern

B.1986-10-30, Austria
Ski Jumping (3 gold, 1 silver)
2006 2010 2014 HP
Normal Hill 9th 8th 14th 432
Large Hill gold fifth 40th 7400
Large Hill - Team gold gold silver 6300
14132


Jeanne Morgenthaler

B. 1885, from Bern, represented Switzerland; D. 1974
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th SF:5th 195.546
195.546


Rudolf Morgenthaler

B. 1926-03-22, Wyssachen, Switzerland; D. 2014
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 50th 0.0000015
0.0000015


Nina Mykhailivna Morhunova

B. 1951-04-21, Luhansk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:8th 8.2
8.2


Mori Chiharu

B. 1962-02-20, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Emilio Mori

B. 1908-06-20, Monsummano, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:6th 0.010
0.010


Móri Gyula

B. 1914-03-06, represented Hungary
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) 7th 600
900


Mori Katsuichi

B. 1929-12-26, represented Japan; D. 2011-09-02
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Springboard 15th 10
Men's Platform 29th 0.016
10.016


Miguel Ángel Mori

B. 1943-05-17, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2009-04-13
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Mori Satoshi

B. 1949-05-10, represented Japan
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 14th 11th 40
40


Mori Takaji

B. 1943-11-24, Fukuyama, Japan; D. 2011-07-17
Football (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He was also on the team in 1964, but did not play.


Vincenzo Mori

B. 1946-12-25, Taranto, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 94th -14.16
Men's Team All-Round 12th 10
10


Móricz István

Olympic Competitor 3375


James Eugene "Jim" Moriarty

B. 1941-11-07, Saint Paul, Minn., USA
Luge
1968 1972 1976 HP
Doubles dnf 24th 12.7
12.7


Victor Moriaud

B. 1900-10-20, represented Switzerland
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000000072
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:3rd 3.557
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay FI:dnf 160
163.557000072


Oreste Moricca

B. 1891-08-05, Filandari, Italy; D. 1984-06-21
Fencing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Team (bronze) 205
Men's Sabre, Team gold 1600
1805


Mórich Ervin

B. 1897-05-27, Berlin, Germany, lived in Budapest, represented Hungary
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Double Sculls R1:3rd 1250
1250


Massimo Moriconi

B. 1956-11-29, Roma, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 2.16
2.16


Renzo Morigi

B. 1895-02-28, Ravenna, Italy; D. 1962-04-13
Shooting (1 gold)
1932 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol gold 9600
9600


Morikawa Yoshio

B. 1945-12-23, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 34th -2.24
0.0024


Elio Morille

B. 1927-09-07, Alessandria, Italy; D. 1998-06-21
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold SF:2nd 5124
5124


Marcel Morimont

Olympic Competitor nr 4654


Morimoto Mamoru

B. 1939-07-11, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:14th 16
16


A. Morin

Olympic Competitor nr 575


Jean Morin

B. 1901-05-28, represented France
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Four 9th 120
120


Werner Moring

B. 1927-10-27, Oberharz am Brocken, S-A, Germany; D. 1995-11-27
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 40th 0.0001
Men's 50 kilometres 20th 1
1.0001


Hércules Morini

B. 1910-05-17, represented Argentina
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class fifth 500
500


Morioka Eiji

B. 1946-06-08, Taisho, Japan; D. 2004-11-09
Boxing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Morioka Hatsuko

B. 1915-06-22, represented Japan
Swimming
1932 1936 HP
Women's 400m Freestyle R1:3rd SF:6th 128
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay fifth R1:4th 314
442


Jean-Pierre Moris

B. 1903-06-07, Pétange, Luxembourg; D. 1985-01-31
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:3rd 15
15


Paule Moris

B. 1932-12-28, Val-d'Isère, France
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 18th 2.56
Women's Slalom 18th 2.56
5.12


Jacques Morise

represented France
Hockey
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Guglielmo Morisetti

Olympic Competitor nr 3640


Morishima Katsuji

B. 1942-10-22 Hokkaido, Japan
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 10th 82
82


Jacques Morisson

B. 1907-03-28, represented France
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Morita Hisao

B. 1939-09-25, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Pole Vault R1:22nd 0.6
0.6


Morita Jungo

B. 1947-08-09, Hokkaido, Japan
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver gold 5200
5200


Erich Moritz

B. 1940-08-10, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Tempest) 10th 125
5.5 metres Class 17th 4
129


Jørgen Hjorth Moritzen

B. 1918-10-13, København; D. 2002-07-28
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 13th 38.64
38.64


Moriyama Teruhisa

B. 1942-03-17, Hiroshima, Japan
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Morizane Yoshiko

B. 1948-09-04, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:21st 0.8
0.8


Ingolf Mork

B. 1947-06-04, Molde, Norway; D. 2012-02-01
Ski Jumping
1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill fourth 1600
Men's Large Hill 28th 0.0256
1600.0256


Valentin Ivanovich Morkovkin

B. 1933-09-20, Gorky (now Nizhny Novgorod), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999
Rowing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
1920


Bohumil Mořkovský

B. 1899-12-14, Valašské Meziříčí, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1928-07-16
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 13th 25.6
Men's Team combined dnf 40
Men's Vault bronze 640
Men's Parallel Bars 13th 6.4
Men's Horizontal Bar 41st -
Men's Rings sixth 160
Men's Pommeled Horse 31st 0.0016
Men's Sidehorse Vault 23rd 0.064
Men's Rope Climbing 18th 0.64
872.7056


Morten Mørland

B. 1954-12-27, Oslo, Norway
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m sixth 320
320


Roger Édouard Morlet

B. 1930-09-19, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's team R1 65
65


Nicolas Morn

B. 1932-02-23, Hautbellain, Luxembourg; D. 1997-03-14
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 51st 0.0000008
Men's Road Race, Team 7th 100
100.0000008


Helmer, Count Mörner

B. 1895-05-08, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1962-01-05
Equestrianism - Eventing (2 gold)
1920 HP
Three-day Event, Individual gold 8000
Three-day Event, Team gold 1600
9600


Guerrino "Gerry" Moro

B. 1943-04-17, San Martino al Tagliamento, Italy, represented Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Pole Vault 10th 150
Men's Decathlon 16th dnf 9.60384
159.60384


Saburo Moroi

B. 1903-08-07, Tokyo, Japan; D. 1977-03-24
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Jaime Morón León

B. 1950-11-16, Cartagena de Indias, Colombia; D. 2005-12-02
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


James Edmond "Jim" Moroney, III

B. 1953-03-19, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 8th 193.718
193.718


Michael Matthew "Mike" Moroney

B. 1933-12-06, Lismore, NSW, Australia; D. 2015-03-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Arturo Moroni

B. 1904-05-02, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1972
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Joseph Moroni

B. 1938-01-10, Paris, France
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Eights fourth 7th 1000
1000


Doru Moroșan

B. 1953-05-13, Galați, Romania
Ice Hockey
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th Prel:4th 364
364


Toni Morosani

B. 1907-06-20, Davos, Switzerland; D. 1993-03
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Moroyama Fumihiko

B. 1943-08-14, Mie, Japan
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Aleksandr Morozov

B. 1939-10-13, Tomsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase fifth 1500
1500


Vladimir Ivanovich Morozov (1)

B. 1940-03-04, Krasnovodsk (now called Türkmenbasy), Turkmenistan, represented the Soviet Union
Kayak - Sprint (3 gold)
1964 1968 1972 HP
K4 1000 m gold gold 9600
K2 1000 m gold 4800
14400

Since he was born in Turkmenistan and learnt his sport there, there is no reason not to class this athlete as Turkmen. Krasnovodsk was (and still is to a lesser extent) a predominantly Russian ethnic city. I have reverted to the Russian spelling of his name, rather than the Ukrainian one (Volodymyr) which has become common because he competed for Kyiv later in his career.


Vladimir Ivanovich Morozov (2)

B. 1952-07-19, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres gold 3200
3200


Yevgeny Mikhaylovich Morozov

B. 1929-01-12, Leningrad, now St. Petersburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 2Rep:3rd 162.5
162.5


George Morphy

Olympic Competitor nr 4311


Harold Morphy

B. 1902-03-06, Patra, Greece, represented Great Britain; D. 1987
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Giancarlo Morpugo

represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 21st 0.48
0.48


Sergio Morra

B. 1929-04-01, Genova, Italy
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Norman Morrell

B. 1912-07-17, Bradford, England, Great Britain; D. 2000-12
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) 8th 384
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) 15th 15
399


François Morren

B. 1899-04-16, represented Belgium; D. 1985-12-09
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 400 m QF:4th 14.5
Men's 800 m SF:6th 4.32
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay sixth 160
178.82


Giancarlo Morresi

B. 1944-09-18, Roma, Italy
Modern Pentathlon
1968 HP
Men's Individual 24th 0.2
Men's Team 9th 40
40.2


Bruno Morri

B. 1946-05-24, San Marino
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 47th 36th 37th 0.003966
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 34th
0.003966


Simo Artturi Morri

B. 1944-11-10, Sysmä, Finland
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 33rd -2.26
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 50th -5.10
0.002561


Julián Alberto Morrinson Gales

B. 1951-07-27, Moró, Cuba
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:16th 9.6
9.6


William Clifton "Bill" Morris, III

B. 1939-06-27, Fairfax, Cal., USA
Shooting (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Single Trap bronze 3840
3840


Cavour Morris

B. 1932-08-03, represented Barbados
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 93rd -14.26
-14.26


Charley Morris

Olympic Competitor nr 4861


Charles James "Charlie" Morris

B. 1926-06-07, from Victoria, represented Australia; D. 2015-06-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Frank Morris

Olympic Competitor nr 3304


Frederick Morris

B. 1905-08-11, Wyncote, Penn., USA; D. 1971-11-10
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class sixth 320
320


George Hayes Morris

B. 1938-02-26, New York, NY, USA
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual fourth 2000
Jumping, Team silver 1000
3000


Glenn Edward Morris

B. 1912-06-18, Simla, Col., USA; D. 1974-01-31
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Decathlon gold 9600
9600

He competed in only three decathlons in his career, but broke the American record three times and the world record twice.


Harry Morris

B. 1896, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 1974-01-05
Aquatics - Diving & Freestyle Wrestling
1928 HP
Men's Springboard QU:8th 0.328
Men's Platform QU:7th 1.08
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) fifth 1500
1501.408


Charles James "Jim" Morris

B. 1915-01-02, from Kingston-upon-Thames, represented Great Britain
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 10 km Walk fourth 1600
1600


(Charles) John Morris

B. 1895, Gravesend, England, Great Britain; D. 1980
Alpinism (1 gold)
1924 HP
Special Medal gold 3200
3200


John Morris

B. 1978-12-16, Winnipeg, Man. Canada
Curling (2 gold)
2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Men's Team gold 4800
Mixed Doubles gold fifth 9250
14050


Kenneth Joseph "Ken" Morris

B. 1942-08-19, New York, NY, USA
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four 14th 12
12


O. Morris

from Birmingham, England, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fifth 250
250


(Ernest) Price Morris

B. 1941-10-22, Frankford, Ont., Canada
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 22nd 0.6
0.6


Richard Arthur Morris

B. 1921-07-09, represented Great Britain; D. 1995-11-09
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:6th 0.364
0.364


Robert Schofield Morris

B. 1898-11-14, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1964-06-05
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs HM 99.53
99.53


(Herbert) Roger Morris

B. 1915-07-16, Seattle, Wash., USA; D. 2009-07-22
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Ronald Hugh "Ron" Morris

B. 1935-04-27, Glendale, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault silver 6000
6000


Stanley George Morris

B. 1919-11-30, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-10-31
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts HM 1200
1200


Stewart Harold Morris

B. 1909-05-25, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1991-02-04
Sailing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) gold 8000
8000


(James) Stuart Milner Morris

B. 1940-12-07, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Thomas "Tom" Morris

B. 1944-09-18, Livingston, Scotland, represented Canada
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race 61st dnf -8.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 22nd 16th 5.1
5.1000000096


Treen Carson Morris

B. 1944-01-03, represented Ireland
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 16th 6.4
6.4


Una Lorraine Morris

B. 1947-01-17, Kingston, Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's 200 metres fourth SF:7th QF;5th 1623.09
Women's 400 metres SF:6th SF:6th 104
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th R1:dnf 35
Women's 4x400 metres Relay R1:5th 32.5
1749.59


William Morris

Olympic Competitor nr 3220


Allie Morrison

B. 1904-06-29, Marshalltown, Iowa, USA; D. 1966-04-18
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 gold)
1928 HP
Featherweight (-61 kg) gold 9600
9600


Angus Gault Morrison

B. 1952-03-11, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Canoeing - Slalom & Canadian - Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Canadian Singles Slalom 10th 150
Men's Canadian Singles 500 m R2:5th 10
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 m Rep:4th 68
228


Gordon Morrison

B. 1931-05-15, Banff, Alb., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 31st 0.0064
Men's Giant Slalom 46th -
0.0064


John Lewis Morrison

B. 1945-04-06, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team sixth 320
320


Robert Morrison

B. 1902-03-26, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1980-02-19
Rowing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Tom Morrissey

Olympic Competitor nr 4532


Bobby Joe Morrow

B. 1935-10-15, Harlingen, Texas, USA; D. 2020-05-30
Track and Field (3 gold)
1956 HP
100 m gold 6400
200 m gold 6400
4x100 m Relay gold 1600
14400


Bruce Gavan Morrow

B. 1936-05-05, Wallsend, NSW, Australia
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Carol Ann Morrow

B. 1946-04-06, New Westminster, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Women's Springboard 19th 1.6
Women's Platform 11th 64
65.6


Suzanne "Suzi" Morrow

B. 1930-12-14, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2006-06-11
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Singles 14th sixth 984
Mixed Pairs bronze 3200
4184


Ikina Maria Wilhelmina Morsch

B. 1956-07-05, Heiloo, the Netherlands
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 66th -9.64
WomMen's Team Combined 9th 40
40.00000000064


Dexter Terrance "Terry" Morse

B. 1946-09-15, Bridgeport, Conn., USA
Biathlon
1972 HP
Men's 20 km 41st -4.80
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay sixth 160
160.00008


Pavel Sergeyevich Morshchinin

B. 1933-01-22, Krasnoye Selo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-05-30
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 16th 6.4
6.4


Henry Morshead

B. 1882-11-23, Tavistock, England, Great Britain; D. 1931-05-17
Alpinism (1 gold)
1924 HP
Special Medal gold 3200
3200


Judith Helen "Judy" Morstein

B. 1943-07-28, Big Timber, Mont.; D. 2017-10-30
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Women's 1500 metres 15th 10
10


Arne Mortensen

B. 1900-12-14, Stavanger, Norway; D. 1942-02-28
Rowing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Børge Mortensen

B. 1921-11-03, Århus, Denmark; D. 2005-10-16
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Carl Lauritz Mortensen

B. 1919-03-02, Oslo, Norway; D. 2005-11-01
Sailing (1 silver)
1952 HP
6 metres class silver 2000
2000


Jens Jørn Tegelhus Mortensen

B. 1927-01-23, Gallen, Denmark
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 15th 15
15


Leif Mortensen

B. 1946-05-05, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Road Race silver 6000
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fourth 1200
7200


Poul Mortensen

B. 1937-08-19, Svendborg, Denmark
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3nd 85
85


Mortier

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:14th 16
16

Olympic Competitor nr 1386


Gilberte Mortier

B. 1907, from Paris, represented France
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:4th 14.5
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
264.5


René Mortiaux

B. 1881, represented Belgium
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five bronze 1920
1920


James "Jack" Mortimer

represented Great Britain; D. 2007
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 14th 24
24


Herbert Mörtl

B. 1948-11-04, Ehrwald, Austria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


John Eggart "Jack" Mortland

B. 1935-01-23, Galion, Ohio, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 17th 4
4


Agatha Morton

Olympic Competitor nr 3200


Anne Morton

B. 1937-05-20, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly QU:6th 240
240


Charles Leslie Morton

B. 1916-10-01, Long Beach, Cal., USA; D. 1996-12-20
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 20.25
Men's Team Pursuit 11th 48
68.250015


Jack Morton

Olympic Competitor nr 4279


John Michael Morton

B. 1946-04-03, Keene, NH, USA
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 11th 16
16


Lucy Morton

B. 1898-02-23, Knutsford, England, Great Britain; D. 1980-08-26
Swimming (1 gold)
1924 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke gold 9600
9600


Mary Morton

B. 1880, Stroud, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-06-15
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Patrick Charles "Pat" Morton

B. 1920-12-21, Boksburg, South Africa; D. 2003-02-20
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
FR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) sixth 960
960


William Morton

Olympic Competitor nr 3717


Hervé Morvan

B. 1917-03-18, Plougastel-Daoulas, France; D. 1980-04-01
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Written 2001-02-15 - last modified 2022-08-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.