Great Olympians

Biographies - HAM


Eduard "Eddy" Ham

B. 1950-05-14, Delft, the Netherlands
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:5th 0.053
0.053


Ham Il-Nyon

B. 1952-07-28, represented North Korea
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Hama Fumie

B. 1939-11-29, Nagano, Japan
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Women's 500 metres 8th 256
Women's 1000 metres 7th 400
Women's 1500 metres 10th 100
756


Hama Keiko

B. 1947-11-07, Chiba, Japan
Volleyball (2 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Team silver silver 4000
4000


Hamada Kichijiro

B. 1942-10-25, represented Japan
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Hamada Saburo

B. 1892-12-21, represented Japan; D. 1973-11-10
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Hamada Shunkichi

B. 1910-10-19, Hyogo, Japan; D. 2009-12-07
Hockey (1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team silver QU:2nd 2410
2410


Hamada Toshihiro

B. 1941-10-23, represented Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 21.5
21.5


Hamaguchi Hideki

B. 1956-01-04, Nagasaki, Japan
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Hamaguchi Yoshihiro

B. 1926-06-23, Takamatsu, Japan; D. 2011-08-10
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:9th 160
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1160


Mohi (El-Din Abdel Hamid El-) Hamaky

B. 1929-01-17, represented Egypt; D. 2017-09-09
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Kalevi Nikolai Hämäläinen

B. 1932-12-13, Juva, Finland; D. 2005-01-10
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 20th 12th 41
Men's 50 kilometres gold 16th 6406.4
6447.4


Marja-Liisa Hämälainen

competed in 1994 as

Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi

B. 1955-08-10, Simpele, Finland
Cross-Country Skiing (3 gold, 4 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1994 HP
5 km - 19th gold 11052.0045
5 km Classical fifth 31st bronze
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km 13th 14.4
10 km 22nd 18th gold 11253.7
10 km Classical 9th
15 km Classical sixth
30 km Classical bronze
20 km gold 6464
20 km Freestyle 11th
4x5 km Relay - fifth bronze bronze fourth fourth 2343
31127.1045


Mikko Hämäläinen

B. 1891-09-29, Mikkeli, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1965-08-22
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 61st -
Men's Team combined 7th 100
Men's Vault 35th -
Men's Parallel Bars 56th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 59th -
Men's Rings 65th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 56th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 57th -
Men's Rope Climbing 63rd -
100.0


Pentti Hämäläinen

B. 1929-12-19, Kotka, Finland; D. 1984-12-11
Boxing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) gold 12720
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) bronze
12720


Tuomo Juhani Hämäläinen

B. 1945-04-03, Kotka, Finland
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:46th -5.64
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:34th -2.16
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25.0016064


Hamamura Hideo

B. 1932-07-20, represented Japan; D. 2000-05-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon 16th 9.6
9.6


Loucif Hamani

B. 1950-05-15, Igoutaf, Algeria
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


Helmut Hamann

B. 1912-08-31, Berlin, Germany; D. 1941-06-22
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay bronze 640
640


Hryhoriy Oleksandrovych Hamarnik

B. 1929-04-22, Kropynytskyi, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-04-10
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Arne Hamarsland

B. 1933-07-24, Fana, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres 9th 160
160


Davit Hambardzumyan

B. 1956-06-24, Kapan, Armenia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1992-01-11
Diving (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Platform fifth 7th bronze 4356
4356


John Werge Hamber

B. 1931-05-06, Oakland, Cal., represented the US Virgin Islands
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 25th 1.375
Two−Person Keelboat (Tempest) 20th
1.375


Matti Johan Hamberg

B. 1932-04-26, Helsinki, Finland
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 9th 160
Men's 1500 metres 18th 2.56
Men's 5000 metres 32nd 0.004
162.564


Josef Hamberger

B. 1930-07-20, represented Austria
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


John Hambidge

B. 1907-06-22, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1994-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 200 m QF:5th 0.043
0.043


Catherine Louise "Cathy" Hamblin

B. 1953-01-06, Pittsburgh, Penn., USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Pentathlon 24th 0.24
0.24


Fabian Hambüchen

B. 1987-10-25, Bergisch Gladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Horizontal Bar 7th bronze silver gold 16700
Men's Individual Combined 23rd 7th 15th 410.256
Men's Team Combined 8th fourth 7th 7th 664
Men's Floor Exercises fourth 1600
Men's Parallel Bars fourth 1600
20974.256


Mabel Hamblen

B. 1904-09-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1955-04-18
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke R1:5th 4.08
4.08


Abdel Hamid Hamdi

from Al-Qahira, represented Egypt
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Mohamed Sayed (Mohamed) Hamdi

B. 1931-12-11, represented Egypt
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 159th -
Men's Team All-Around 16th 1.6
Men's Floor Exercise 168th -
Men's Horse Vault 156th -
Men's Parallel Bars 171st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 122nd -
Men's Rings 166th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 152nd -
1.6


Moreldin Mohamed Hamdi

B. 1943, represented Sudan
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:37th -3.60
0.0006


Abdel Salam Hamdy

B. 1894, from Al-Qahira, represented Egypt
Football
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team R1 QF 320.8
320.8


Ahmed Hamdy Ahmed

B. 1929-05-20, Mansoura, Egypt; D. 1973-10-14
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Rifle 23rd 0.384
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 40th 0.0001
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 53rd 0.00000026
0.38410026


Nayef Mohamed Hameed

B. 1929, Umara, Iraq
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:24th 0.24
Men's Discus Throw QU:34th 0.0024
0.2424


Engelina Hameetman-Schlette

B. 1875-08-20, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1954-09-27
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Jean-Claude Hamel

B. 1931, represented France
Modern Pentathlon
1956 HP
Men's Individual 33rd 0.0032
0.0032


René Hamel

B. 1902-10-14, Vitebsk, Russia, now in Belarus, lived in Levallois, represented France; D. 1992-11-07
Road Cycling (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial bronze 3200
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team gold 1600
4800


Werner Hans Fritz Hamel

B. 1911-02-09, Berlin, Germany; D. 1987-07-25
Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Charles Hamelin

B. 1984-04-14, Lévis, Québ., Canada
Short Track Speed Skating (4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
500 m gold 32nd 6400
1000 m fourth 14th 9th 1776
1500 m fourth 8th gold 13th 19th 10354
5000 m Team silver gold sixth bronze gold 7500
26030


Wacław Michał Hamerliński

B. 1936-08-26, Jeziora Wielkie, Poland
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 16th 9.6
9.6


Robert Williams "Bob" Hamerton

B. 1911-04-28, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 1990-06-17
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:15th 10
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
111.064


Franz Hametner

B. 1900-11-15, from Linz, represented Austria
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) 14th 24
24


Abdul Hamid (1)

B. 1927-01-07, Bunno, Sindh, Pakistan
Hockey (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
team fourth fourth silver gold 8500
8500


Abdul Hamid (2)

B. 1942-07-07, represented Pakistan
Hockey (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


S. Abdul Hamid

B. 1907, represented India
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th 0.011
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:6th 0.15
0.161


H. A. Abdullah "Dollah" Hamid

B. 1931-02-15, represented Singapore
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Nor Azhar Hamid Abdul

B. 1949-02-08, represented Singapore
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump QU:33nd -2.38
0.00384


Émile Hamilius

B. 1897-05-16, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1971-03-07
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Jean Hamilius

B. 1927-02-05, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:6th 0.000000003
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 4.3
4.300000003


Dorothy Stuart Hamill

B. 1956-07-26, Chicago, Ill., USA
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's Individual gold 9600
9600


Gerard "Gerry" Hamill

B. 1955-01-29, from Belfaxt, NI, GB, represented Ireland
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) Prel 0.492
0.492


Elizabeth "Betty" Hamilton

B. 1919, represented Canada
Fencing
1948 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.0041
0.0041


Bill Hamilton

Olympic Competitor nr 4282


Brian Hamilton

B. 1937-11-13, Pune, India, represented Ireland
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.93600045


Brutus Hamilton

B. 1900-07-19, Peculiar, MO, USA; D. 1970-12-28
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Decathlon silver 4000
Men's Pentathlon sixth 7th 1040
5040


Carl-Jan Gustaf David Hamilton

B. 1916-07-03, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2007-06-24
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 35th 0.00125
Jumping, Team 11th 16
16.00125


Donald Leslie "Don" Hamilton

B. 1929-09-17, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1999-09-13
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 16th 9.6
9.6


Ellen Hamilton

B. 1889-12-16, Karlskrona, Sweden; D. 1970-11-01
Fencing
1924 HP
Women's Foil, Individual SF:6th 78
78


Ernie Hamilton

Olympic Competitor nr 4783


Graham Hamilton

represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
64


Jamie Hamilton

B. 1900-11-15, Indianapolis, Ind., USA, represented Great Britain; D. 1988-05-24
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Leslie "Les" Hamilton

B. 1954-08-07, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) PrR -2.16
0.0016


Letitia Marion Hamilton

B. 1878-07-30, Dunboyne, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1964-08-11
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings bronze 2560
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2562.873


Paul Ebiye Hamilton

B. 1941-08-31, Asaba-Ase, Nigeria; D. 2017-03-30
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Scott Hamilton

B. 1958-08-28, Toledo, Ohio, USA
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1980 1984 HP
Men's Singles fifth gold 11100
11100


(Henning) William (Percy) Hamilton

B. 1921-08-15, Kolbäck, Sweden; D. 2007-12-12
Equestrianism - Dressage
1964 HP
Dressage, Individual 9th 200
Dressage, Team fifth 250
450


William E. H. Hamilton

B. 1930, Oshawa, Ont., Canada
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:14th 12
12


William Miles Hamilton

B. 1884-05-10, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1939-04-03

Olympic Competitor nr 7185


Thomas Hamilton-Brown

B. 1916-07-01, Cape Town, South Africa
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Charles Borden Hamlin

B. 1947-03-28, Northampton, Mass., USA
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fifth 750
750


Frederick Hamlin

Olympic Competitor nr 3427


Ed Hamm

B. 1906-04-13, Lonoke, Ark., USA; D. 1982-06-25
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump gold 9600
9600


Joseph Patrick "Joe" Hamm

B. 1950-11-01, St. Louis, MO, USA
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Paul Hamm

USA
Gymnastics
2000 2004 HP
Individual Combined 14th gold 6416
Team fifth silver 1250
Pommeled Horse - sixth 640
Parallel Bars - 7th 400
Horizontal Bar - silver 4000
12706


Clarence Hammar

B. 1899-06-23, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1989-12-31
Sailing (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Olympic Monotype sixth 2240
8 Metres Class bronze
2240


(Hans) Inge Hammarström

B. 1948-01-20, Timrå, Sweden
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


(Axel) Rune Hammarström

B. 1920-11-16, Bollnäs, Sweden; D. 1999-05-03
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 5000 metres 16th 6.4
Men's 10000 metres 9th 160
166.4


Richard Bernard "Dick" Hammer

B. 1930-07-17, Long Beach, Cal., USA; D. 1999-10-18
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Frédéric "Fred" Hammer

B. 1930-03-07, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:4th R1:4th 0.00016012
Men's 400 metres R1:6th 0.000000003
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 4.3
Men's Long Jump QU:26th 0.096
4.396160123


Kaare Nørregaard Hammer

B. 1918-06-04, Oslo, Norway; D. 2006-05-02
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:6th R1:8th 60.2
60.2


Paul Hammer

B. 1900-07-13, Diekirch, Luxembourg
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th QF:4th 0.676
Men's 200 m R1:4th R1:5th 0.00029
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.00033
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay sixth 160
Men's Long Jump 28th 23rd 0.422
161.09862


Rolando Hammer Casadio

represented Chile
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 128
128


Sarah Hammer

B. 1983-08-18, Redondo Beach, Cal., USA
Cycling, Track (4 silver)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Individual Pursuit fifth 1500
Women's Point Race dnf 0.96
Women's Omnium silver silver 12000
Women's Team Pursuit silver silver 6000
19500.96


Hubert Hammerer

B. 1925-09-10, Egg, Austria; D. 2017-03-24
Shooting (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 11th 31st 64.0064
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 28th 0.0256
Men's Free Rifle gold 9th 9840
9904.032


Therese "Resi" Hammerer

B. 1925-02-18, Hirschegg, Austria; D. 2010-06-14
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's Downhill bronze 1920
Women's Combined 12th 30
Women's Slalom 7th 400
2350


Hammerl László

B. 1942-02-15, Budapest, Hungary
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, prone gold silver 8th 37th 10656.0004
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions bronze 13th 17th 2589.6
13245.6004


Alfred Hämmerle

B. 1892-07-26, represented Austria
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 61st 0.0000000096
0.0000000096


Odd Hammernes

B. 1948-09-28, Asker, Norway
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 33rd -2.26
Men's Large Hill 50th -5.10
0.002561


Hubert Hammerschmied

B. 1914-08-06, Schamitz, Austria; D. 1994-02-19
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing & Ski Jumping
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 23rd 0.384
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 68th 0.00000000026
Ski Jumping 1948
Normal Hill, Individual 19th 2.4
2.78400000026


Arturo Hammersley

B. 1922-05-21, Valparaiso, Chile; D. 2014-09-01
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 74th -
Men's Combined 57th 0.00000003
Men's Giant Slalom 79th -
Men's Slalom 54th 51st 0.00000116
0.00000119


Christopher Ralph Hammersley

B. 1903-01-04, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1994-01
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


Rodolfo Hammersley

Olympic Competitor nr 5820


Ewald Hammes

B. 1950-08-04, Koblenz, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team (SF:3rd) 164
164


Abdel Aziz Hammi

B. 1949-01-20, represented Tunisia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Bill Hammond

Olympic Competitor nr 5698


David Hammond

Olympic Competitor nr 2123


Graeme Hammond

Olympic Competitor nr 5453


John Maurice Hammond

B. 1933-08-04, London, England, Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Two 17th 5
Men's Four 15th 7.5
12.5


Kathleen "Kathy" Hammond

B. 1951-11-02, Sacramento, Cal. USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres bronze 2560
Women's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
3560


Leslie Hammond

B. 1905-03-04, Madras (now Chennai), TN, India; D. 1955-06-26
Hockey (2 gold)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Marvin David Hammond

B. 1926-10-23, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 2003-06-14
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 540
540


Stanley R.A. "Stan" Hammond

B. 1942-03-18, from Claremont, WA, represented Australia; D. 2010-03-06
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Thomas Hammond

Olympic Competitor nr 3908


Wayne Gary Hammond

B. 1948-09-05, Brisbane, Qld., Australia
Hockey (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500


William Hammond

B. 1872, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Team 7th R1:3rd 109.1
109.1


Ralph Hammonds

B. 1906-07-09, Lawton, Okl., USA; D. 1966-05-05
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) SF 1230
1230


François Hamon

B. 1939-01-20, Guerlesquin, France
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 15th 15
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 7th 300
315


Hámori Jenő Arhand

competed in 1964 (for the USA) as

Gene Hamori

B. 1933-08-27, Győr, Hungary, represented the USA in 1964; D. 2002-09-27
Fencing (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:5th 2.86
Men's Sabre, Team gold SF:4th 1682
1684.86


Hámos Antal

Olympic Competitor nr 2506


Hámos Mária

from Budapest, represented Hungary
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fourth 800
800


Mohamed Hamouda

represented Egypt
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Jan Hampel

B. 1933-04-25, Katowice, Poland; D. 1962-12-03
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Tommy Hampson

B. 1907-10-28, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-09-04
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's 800 metres gold 6400
Men's 4x400 metres Relay silver 1000
7400


David Hampton

B. 1947-12-16, represented Great Britain
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 24th 0.16
Men's 1500 metres 29th 0.016
Men's 5000 metres 22nd 0.4
Men's 10000 metres 20th 1
1.576


Millard Frank Hampton, Jr.

B. 1956-07-08, Fresno, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's 200 metres silver 4000
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
5600


Lars Arne "Lasse" Hamre

B. 1944-12-26, Trondheim, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 34th -2.16
Men's Slalom 14th 16
16.0016


Oscar Hamrén

Olympic Competitor nr 5919


Jan Hamřík

B. 1940-12-03, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Luge
1964 1968 HP
Men's Singles 10th 15th 165
Doubles 8th 14th 340
505


Sven Helge Hamrin

B. 1941-03-30, Härnösand, Sweden
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 50th -5.15
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial bronze 1920
1920.0000015


Aleya Hamrouni

B. 1945-12-12, represented Tunisia
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Amir Hussain Hamsain

B. 1942-07-08, Maimbung, Sulu, the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:22nd 0.5
0.5


Rusli Hamsjin

B. 1938-06-29, Jakarta, Indonesia (then called Batavia, Dutch East Indiea)
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 26th 0.048
0.048


Iosyp Hamskiy

B. 1949-10-20, Lviv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 18th 3.84
3.84


Hamuro Tetsuo

B. 1917-09-07, Fukuoka, Japan; D. 2005-10-30
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke gold 9600
9600


Hamvas Ágnes

B. 1946-09-03, Rákospalota, Hungary
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 22nd 0.6
0.6


Abdel Galil Ahmed Hamza Hemueda

B. 1923-12-28, from Al-Qahira, represented Egypt; D. 2000-08-08
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Mazlan Hamzah

B. 1936-12-25, represented Malaysia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:17th 1
1

He represented Malaya at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, so he can be classed as Malaysian.


Kassem Hamzé

B. 1950-01-02, represented Lebanon
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:57th -7.40
Men's 800 metres R1:7th -6.53
0.00000057


Written 2000-12-01 - last modified 2022-08-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.