Great Olympians

Biographies - SOT


Ernesto Sota García

B. 1896-12-11, Oriziba, Mexico; D. 1977-05-25
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Herman Sotaaen

Olympic Competitor nr 5511


Antero Hjalmari Sotamaa

B. 1940-04-28, Helsinki, Finland
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 8th 256
256


Ion Söter

B. 1927-05-16, Timișoara, Romania; D. 1987-09-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's High Jump sixth 960
960


Robert Charles "Bob" Soth

B. 1933-04-06, Tama, Iowa, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:7th 0.057
0.057


Sóthy Borbála

B. 1916-12-21, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle SF:15th 10
10


Georgios Sotiriadis

Olympic Competitor nr 2458


Angel Gochev Sotirov

B. 1943-10-16, Ravna Gora, Bulgaria
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) sixth 960
960


Kuzman Sotirović

B. 1908-10-16, Mavrovo, Macedonia, then part of the Ottoman Empire, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1990-07-25
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Tsvetana Sotirova

B. 1939-12-22, Gotse Delchev, Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Women's 5 km 31st -2.64
Women's 10 km 28th 0.026
Women's 3x5 km Relay 8th 64
64.0324


Ivan Mykhailovych Sotnykov

B. 1913-01-19, Oleshky, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2004
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 7th 400
400


Hermelindo Soto López

B. 1949-10-28, represented Mexico
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m Rep:4th 1.08
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m SF:6th 3.24
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m Rep:5th 0.204
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:6th 0.5
5.024


Jorge Soto García

B. 1921-12-24, represented Puerto Rico; D. 1973-12-24
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 12th 60
60


José Manuel Jenaro Soto Delgado

B. 1946-09-19, San Juan de Tibás, Costa Rica
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 27th 0.03
0.03


José Pioquinto Soto Villanueva

B. 1925-07-15, represented Mexico
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Luis Eduardo Soto Trejos

B. 1945-04-24, Buga, Colombia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Melesio Soto Soto

B. 1941-11-29, represented Mexico
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 93rd -14.38
-14.38


Javier Sotomayor Sanabria

B. 1967-10-13, Limonar, Matanzas, Cuba
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 2000 HP
High Jump gold 11th silver 19620
19620


Leo Sotorník

B. 1926-04-11, Vitkovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1998-03-14
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 50th 41st -
Men's Team All-Around sixth 7th 260
Men's Floor Exercise sixth 47th 160
Men's Horse Vault bronze 9th 680
Men's Parallel Bars 53rd 60th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 79th 75th -
Men's Rings 17th 38th 1
Men's Pommeled Horse 76th 29th 0.004
1101.004


Usaia Naiteitei Sotutu

B. 1948-09-20, Tavea, Fiji
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:58th -7.26
Men's 10000 metres R1:dnf -6.40
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:12th -5.86
0.0000090256


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-01-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.