Great Olympians

Biographies - ROT


Battista Rota

B. 1932-07-18, Bergamo, Italy; D. 2018-07-10
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Alexandru Rotaru

B. 1929-02-28, represented Romania
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:2nd 34
34


Nicolae Rotaru

B. 1935-07-16, București, Romania
Shooting (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 25th 20th 301.1
Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 12th 8th 17th
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 24th fifth 5676.176
Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone fourth bronze 68th
5977.276


John Rote

B. 1928-03-24, Bloemendaal, the Netherlands, became a US citizen in 1956, played hockey in Lausanne, Switzerland, represented the USA; D. 2017-01-13
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Arthur Roth

B. 1891-12-04, Boston, Mass., USA
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000384
0.00000384


Richard William "Dick" Roth

B. 1947-09-26, Palo Alto, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley gold 9600
9600

Shortly before the final, he was stricken by appendicitis. The Japanese doctors wanted to operate immediately, but he refused. In the end, the pain subsided and he did not need surgery anyway.


Fritz Roth

B. 1900, represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-87 kg) R1 46.68
46.68


George Roth

B. 1911-04-25, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1997-10-31
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Club Swinging gold 6400
6400


Hans Roth (1)

B. 1890-03-17, Wien, Austria, lived in Leipzig, represented Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 6270


Hans Roth (2)

B. 1903, represented Switzerland; D. 1964
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) QF 492
492


Hansruedi Roth

B. 1942-07-27, represented Switzerland
Luge
1964 HP
Doubles 11th 80
80


Jean Roth

B. 1924-03-03, Le Havre, France, represented Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Sprint R2 79.13
Men's Tandem fourth 2000
2079.13


Léon Roth

B. 1926-09-10, Diekirch, Luxembourg
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 17th 4
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m SF:6th 3.24
7.24


Robert Roth

B. 1898-07-05, Switzerland; D. 1959
Freestyle wrestling (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) gold 9600
9600


Willi Roth

B. 1929-07-31, from Mannheim, represented Germany
Boxing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2 158.26
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2
158.26


Emil Rothe

B. 1884-02-26, Chicago, Illinois, United States; D. 1966-02-24

Olympic Competitor nr 1717


Otto Rothe

B. 1924-11-06, Samonienen, East Prussia (now Samoniny in Poland), represented Germany; D. 1972-01-09
Equestrianism - Eventing (2 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 11th 15th 92.5
Three-Day Event, Team silver silver 2000
2092.5


Siegfried Rothe

B. 1938-01-18, Potsdam, Brand., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres 20th 1
1


Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg

B. 1944-04-09, Luckenwalde, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Shot Put 11th 10th 246
246


Christa Rothenburger

competed from 1992 as

Christa Rothenburger-Luding

B. 1959-12-04, Weisswasser, Sachsen, Germany
Speed Skating & Cycking - Track (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
Speed Skating 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
500 m 12th gold silver bronze 15450
1000 m 18th fifth gold 8th 7594.56
Cycling 1988 23044.56
Sprint silver 6000
29044.56

World Sprint Skating Champion in 1984 and '88.


Joachim Rother

B. 1948-03-05, Chemnitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Backstroke 7th 400
400


Auston Rotheram

Olympic Competitor nr 3177


Rothermel Ádám

B. 1948-06-14, Budapest, Hungary
Football (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team (silver) 164
164


Harlow Rothert

B. 1908-04-01, Carthage, MO, USA; D. 1997-08-13
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Shot Put 7th silver 6600
6600


Ingrid Rothfuß

B. 1948-10-10, Freudenstadt, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 32nd -2.40
Women's 3x5 km Relay fourth 400
400.004


Ernst Paul Hermann Röthig

B. 1906-03-15, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1969-05-31
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
Men's Épée, Team fourth 400
400.000026


Keena Ruth Rothhammer

B. 1957-02-26, Little Rock, Ark., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 400 m Freestyle sixth 640
Women's 800 m Freestyle gold 6400
9600


Hans Rothkirch

B. 1951-04-18, Bad Tölz, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Paul Rothley

B. 1926-02-24, Strasbourg, France; D. 2003-05-16
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 65
65


Jürg Röthlisberger

B. 1955-02-02, Switzerland
Judo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Middleweight (-86 kg) gold 12720
Half Heavyweight (-93 kg) bronze
12720


Einar Rothman

Olympic Competitor nr 3510


Wilhelm Rothmayer

B. 1910-12-18, represented Austria
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 32nd 0.006
0.006


Arthur Rothrock

Olympic Competitor nr 7307


Ben Rothwell

B. 1902-09-14, West Point, Virg., USA; D. 1979-12-14
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 861
861


Frances "Frank" Rothwell

B. 1936-06-16, Clonmet, Ireland
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (-90 kg) dnf 0.384
0.384


(Stephen) Bartonjo Rotich

B. 1938-05-25, Kabartonjo, Kenya
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th QF:7th 0.101
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:5th 195
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:4th 17
212.101


Emil Rotong

From Mülhausen/Mulhouse in the (French) Alsace, which was German between 1870 and 1918. His family has most likely remained in that village throughout, so according to the nephew-rule, I count him as French.

Olympic Competitor nr 1105


Leon Rotman

B. 1934-07-22, Bucuresti, Romania
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
C1 1000 m gold bronze 13440
C1 10000 m gold 9600
23040


Wolfgang Rott

B. 1946-11-28, Mettmann, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fourth (gold) fifth 2310
2310


René Rottenfluc

B. 1900-12-19, Beaumesnil, France; D. 1962-04-08
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 1928 HP
GR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) R2 0.71
FR Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) BmFi 2400
2400.71


Hans Rottensteiner

B. 1901-06-01, from Innsbruck, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two 13th 32
32


Rotter Emília

B. 1906-09-08, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2003-01-28
Figure Skating (2 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Pairs bronze bronze 6400
6400


Édouard Rottiers

B. 1898, represented Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) R3 18.6
18.6


Curt Rottmann

B. 1886-02-13, Dresden, Germany, lived in New York, represented the USA; D. 1928-01-13
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 42nd -
Men's Team combined fifth 250
Men's Vault 11th 16
Men's Parallel Bars 44th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 29th 0.004
Men's Rings 63rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 40th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 26th 0.016
Men's Rope Climbing 51st -
266.02


Otto Rottman

represented Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 27th 0.06
0.06


Georgina Roty

from Tourcoing, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:6th 1.3
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay (fifth) 160
161.3


Kurt Rötzer

B. 1921-06-07, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1984-05-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:10th 0.017
0.017


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-03-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.