Great Olympians

Biographies - TER


Noboru Terada

B. 1917-11-25, Iwata, Japan; D. 1986-09-26
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle gold 6400
6400


Jorge Terán Hernández

B. 1935-03-22, Tampico, Tam., Mexico; D. 2015-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:6th 0.0000039
0.0000039


Marco Terán

B. 1950-09-24, Pichincha, Ecuador
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 21st 15.96
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 15th
15.96


Terasawa Toru

B. 1935-01-04, Toyama, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Marathon 15th 15
15


Frank Fridolf Kullervo Teräskari

B. 1921-07-17, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2004-06-26
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 15th 255
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 9th
255


Einari Teräsvirta

B. 1914-12-07, Vyborg, then and now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1995-11-23
Gymnastics (1 gold, 3 bronze)
1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Individual Combined (5 apparatuses) 13th 65.61
Men's Individual Combined (6 apparatuses) 29th 12th
Men's Team Combined bronze (bronze) gold 2800
Men's Floor Exercises 9th 37th 47th 40
Men's Vault fourth 48th 7th 500
Men's Parallel Bars 27th 12th 10.01
Men's Horizontal Bar bronze 13th 8th 710.4
Men's Rings 44th 27th 0.01
Men's Pommeled Horse 53rd 18th 0.64
4126.67


Imants Terauds

B. 1936-07-27, Rīga, Latvia, represented Australia
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78


Joop ter Beek

B. 1901-06-01, Breda, the Netherlands; D. 1934-09-05
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football (fourth) 800
800


Catharina Elizabeth "Kitty" ter Braake

B. 1913-12-19, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1991-06-20
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles fifth 1500
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fifth 250
1750


Fyodor Mikhaylovich Terentyev

B. 1925-10-04, Padany, Karelia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1963-01-20
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's 30 kilometres sixth 640
Men's 50 kilometres bronze 2560
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay gold 1600
4800


Sergey Semyonovich Tereshchenkov

B. 1938-04-27, Olsha, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Borys Pavlovych Tereshchuk

B. 1945-03-18, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-06-10
Volleyball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


(Antonio Carlos) da Silva Terezo

B. 1953-10-07, Macaé, RdJ, Brazil; D. 2013-05-07
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Johan Willem ter Haar

B. 1951-05-21, Hengelo, the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 300
300


Otto Boudewijn ter Haar

B. 1943-08-09, Hilversum, the Netherlands; D. 2016-09-29
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Rudolf Terhes

B. 1905, represented Austria; D. 1961-01
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.155
2.155


Bets ter Horst

B. 1908-02-02, Hengelo, the Netherlands; D. 1997-03-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd 0.473
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay fifth 250
250.473


Evelyn Terhune

B. 1932-07-21, Jersey City, NJ, USA; D. 1981-06-08
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.0094
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.7594


Alice "Alie" te Riet

B. 1953-08-04, Groningen, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 20th 1
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 17th 4
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay fifth 250
255


Erik Terkelsen

B. 1926-07-03, Esjbjerg, Denmark; D. 2006-07-01
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Gesina Geertruida Hermina "Ine" ter Laak-Spijk

B. 1931-01-02, Enschede, the Netherlands; D. 2002-09-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:15th 10
10


Tony Terlazzo

B. 1911-07-28, Patti, Italy, naturalized American; D. 1966-03-26
Weightlifting (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) bronze gold 13440
13440


Theodorus Bernardus Maria "Theo" Terlingen

B. 1939-05-26, Bussum, the Netherlands; D. 2006-05-01
Hockey
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 9th R1:4th fifth 744
744


Rodolfo Terlizzi

B. 1896-10-17, Firenze, Italy; D. 1971-07-11
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.042
Men's Foil, Team gold (silver) 2890
2890.042


Marinus "Rinus" Terlouw

B. 1922-06-16, Capelle and den IJssel, the Netherlands; D. 1992-12-17
Football
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R1 R1 26.975
26.975


Giannetto Termanini

Olympic Competitor nr 3980


Aimé Terme

B. 1945-09-25, La Grand-Combe, France
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 15th 15
15


Johanna Maria "Hannie" Termeulen

B. 1929-02-18, Wiesbaden, Germany, represented the Netherlands; D. 2001-03-01
Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:18th silver 4002.56
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:27th 0.04
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze silver 1640
5642.6


Samuel "Sam" Termine

B. 1910-09-02, New Orleans, Louis., USA; D. 1978-05-20
Weightlifting
1932 HP
Middleweight (-75  kg) 7th 600
600


Jorien ter Mors

B. 1989-12-21, Enschede, the Netherlands
Speed Skating & Shorttrack (3 gold, 1 bronze)
Shorttrack 2010 2014 2018 HP
500 m 23rd sixth 640.256
1000 m DQ fifth 1000
1500 m fourth fifth 2600
3000 m Relay fourth 8th bronze 1214.4
Speed Skating 5454.656
1500 m gold 6400
1000 m gold 6400
500 m sixth 640
Team Pursuit gold 1600
15040
20494.656


Ludwig Ternajgo

Olympic Competitor nr 2482

He was born in Arad, then a part of Hungary, now of Romania. Considering that he competed for Austria and not for Hungary, I will continue to consider him Austrian, not Romanian.


Otello Ternelli

B. 1912-11-23, represented Italy
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 42nd -
Men's Team combined (fifth) -
Men's Floor Exercise 45th -
Men's Vault 50th -
Men's Parallel Bars 69th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 38th 0.000064
Men's Rings 61st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 21st 0.16
0.160064


(Lars) Irvin (Wilhelm) Ternström

B. 1909-03-17, Karlshamn, Sweden; D. 1975-02-05
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
68


Josef Ternström

Olympic Competitor nr 6683


Igor Ter-Ovanesyan

B. 1938-05-19, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Track and Field (2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Long Jump 13th bronze bronze fourth 13th 11172.48
11172.48

Born to an Armenian father and a Ukrainian mother, he grew up in Moskva but returned to Kyiv in 1954.


John Basil Terpak

B. 1912-07-04, Mayfield, Penn., USA; D. 1993-06-01
Weightlifting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) fifth fourth 4290
4290


Erica Georgine Terpstra

B. 1943-05-26, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle sixth fourth 2240
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fourth silver 1400
4280


Roberto Terracini

B. 1900-01-06, Torino, Italy; D. 1976-07-15
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Reliefs HM 1300
1300


Christine Terraillon

B. 1943-09-16, Ponnetier, France
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Women's Downhill 8th 256
256


Aurelio Terrazas

B. 1907, Sisoguichi, Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 32nd 0.006
0.006


Juan Terrazas

B. 1909-12-05, from Ciudad de México, represented Mexico; D. 1947-11-04
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Raymond James Terrell

B. 1953-05-05, Southampton, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:24th 0.16
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:27th 0.04
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25.2


Terrier

Olympic Competitor nr 1176


Maurice Terrier

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
0.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1583


Ferdinando Terruzzi

B. 1924-02-17, Sesto San Giovanni, Italy; D. 2014-04-09
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Tandem gold 8000
8000


(Floy) Alton Terry

B. 1912-11-24, Brady, Texas, USA; D. 2003-07-13
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Javelin Throw sixth 960
960


Henry John Terry, Jr.

B. 1869-05-27, Huddersfield, England, Great Britain, represented France; D. 1952-07-27
Cricket (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Olympic Competitor nr 1395


Jo Ann Terry

competed in 1964 as

Jo Ann Grissom

B. 1938-08-04, Indianapolis, Ind., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
Women's Long Jump QU:19th 2.4
3.414


John F. Terry

B. 1908-12-20, Pittsburgh, Penn., USA; D. 1970-04-17
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 7th 600
600


Lawrence Terry, Jr.

B. 1946-04-12, Concord, Mass., USA
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fifth 2750
Men's Eights silver
2750


Terták Elemér

B. 1918-11-02, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1999-07-08
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Men's Singles 8th 384
384


Terui Mikiko

B. 1952-10-19, Akita, Japan
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 26th 0.064
Women's 10 kilometres 30th 0.01
0.074


Arvi Tervalampi

B. 1928-09-03, Kern, Karelia, then and now in Russia, represented Finland
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.80
Jumping, Team dnf -
-9.80


Henricus Pieter "Henny" ter Weer

B. 1922-08-07, Leiden, the Netherlands; D. 2013-08-12
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual QF:6th 0.455
Foil, Team R1:3rd 3.625
Sabre, Team SF:4th 82
86.08


Johannes Terwogt

Olympic Competitor nr 1502


Téry Ödön

Olympic Competitor nr 6438


Artyom Teryan

B. 1930-03-05, Gǝncǝ, Azerbaijan; D. 1970-04
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) silver 6000
6000

Teryan is one of those Soviet athletes for which it is difficult to assign a nationality. An ethnic Armenian, he was born in Gǝncǝ, Azerbaijan, a city with a sizable Armenian population, which however was forced to leave in November 1988.
He died in 1970, still in Azerbaijan, but also still in the Soviet Union.
According to the nephew rule, his family would now be living in Armenia, so I shall call this athlete Armenian.


Humberto L. M. Terzano

B. 1911, represented Argentina
Equestrianism - Dressage
1948 HP
Dressage, Individual 16th 8
Dressage, Team fourth 400
408


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.