Great Olympians

Biographies - CAR


Justo José Caraballo Portela

B. 1914-10-02, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2003-09-16
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 200m Breasttroke R1:3rd 150
150


Constantin Carabela

B. 1940-07-21, Sinaia, Romania
Biathlon
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 20 km 14th 14th 52nd 44.0000005
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay 7th 100
144.0000005


Gioacchino Caracausi

B. 1945-06-08, Palermo, Italy
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 1.5
1.5


Germano Giovanni Caraffini

B. 1936-05-04, Genova, Italy
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 15th 15
15


Leonida Caraiosifoglu

B. 1944-10-31, București, Romania
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 9th 160
160


Cesare Caramelli

B. 1938-10-26, Napoli, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:21st 0.8
0.8


Gheorghe Caranfil

represented Romania
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.0000011
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 2.05
Men's Épée, Individual R1:9th 0.00000085
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
24.80000195


Nicolae Caranfil

B. 1893-11-28, Pietra Neamț, Romania; D. 1978-04-22
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 2.05
2.05


Antonio Carattino

B. 1926-04-02, Varazze, Italy
Sailing
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 1560
5.5 metres class 7th fifth
1560


Domenico Carattino

B. 1920-09-09, Varazze, Italy; D. 2004-09-10
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class fifth 1000
1000


Giuseppe Carattino

B. 1919-04-16, Varazze, Italy; D. 2014
Sailing
1952 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 160
160


Luciano Caravani

B. 1953-05-14, Vicenza, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's 4x100 m Relay sixth 160
160.057


(Ademar Francisco) Caravetti

B. 1945-02-04, São Paulo, Brazil
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Alfonso Carbajo i Fernández

B. 1938-02-17, Barcelona, Spain
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


Manuel Carballo Sánchez

B. 1948-03-10, Barcelona, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 0.01
0.01


Georges Carbasse

B. 1944-09-29, represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 10th 150
150


Théophile Carbon

B. 1895-07-24, Vervins, France; D. 1951-10-28
Equestrianism - Jumping
1920 1924 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.000032
Jumping, Team fourth dnf 1200
1200.000032


Alejandro Carbonell Alfaro

from Valparaíso, represented Chile
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team prel. 2
2


Loreto D. Carbonell

B. 1933, Davin del Sur, the Philippines; D. 2017-09-23
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Alicia Cárdeñas

B. 1943-10-30, Tamaulipas, Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team 7th 200
200


William John "Bill" Carr

B. 1876-06-17, Gortnagrace, Ireland, lived in Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1942-03-25
Rowing (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Catherine L. "Cathy" Carr

B. 1954-05-27, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke gold 6400
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
8000


James Emmett "Jimmy" Carr

B. 1955-01-28, Erie, Penn., USA; D. 2013-08-15
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 14th 24
24


Kenneth Alan "Kenny" Carr

B. 1955-08-15, Washington, DC, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Arturo Carranza

B. 1953-09-17, San Salvador, El Salvador
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:37th -3.40
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:38th -3.26
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:30th 0.01
0.010656


Brian Carr-Hartley

B. 1938-04-22, represented Kenya
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 51st -6.96
0.00000096


Michael Robert Carr-Hartley

B. 1942-02-03, represented Kenya
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Trap 39th 54th 0.00024024
0.00024024


Casey D. Carrigan

B. 1951-02-04, Puyallup, Wash., USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Gilberto Carrillo Quesada

B. 1951-08-16, Matanzas, Cuba; D. 1996
Boxing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) silver 6000
6000


(José) Mario Carrillo Zamudio

B. 1956-02-01, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 38.96
38.96


Nancio Carrillo Quesada

B. 1950-08-16, Matanzas, Cuba
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Rafael Carbonell Carrion

B. 1943-11-25, Oriente, Cuba
Boxing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) R2 QF 941.486
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1
941.486


André Carbonelle

B. 1923-01-03, Tournai, Belgium; D. 2015-11-30
Hockey
1956 1960 HP
Men's team 7th 11th 232
232

He was also on the team in 1948, but did not play.


Édouard "Eddy" Carbonelle

B. 1926-10-23, Tournai, Belgium; D. 2004-01-23
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Linda Carbonetto

B. 1949-04-12, New York, USA, represented Canada
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Women's Singles 13th 38.4
38.4


Gaetano Carboni

B. 1955-06-11, Sant'Elpidio a Mare, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly 24th 0.16
0.16


Jacques Carbonneau

B. 1928-05-11, from Québec, represented Canada
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 70th 0.0000000001
0.0000000001


Paul Anthony Carbutt

B. 1950-07-04, Solihull, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-05
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial sixth 480
480


Georges Carcagne

represented France
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Zavirre Carcereri

Olympic Competitor nr 6048


Jaroslav Cardal

B. 1919-03-16, Mrklov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2010-05-06
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 15 km 42nd 0.00004
Men's 18 km 40th 0.0001
Men's 30 km 18th 2.56
Men's 50 km 8th 14th 272
Men's 4x10 km Relay 8th 8th 128
402.56014


(Juan) Raúl Cárdenas de la Vega

B. 1928-10-30, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2016-03-25
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Carlos Cardet Llorente

B. 1951-03-06, La Habana, Cuba
Cycling - Road
1976 1980 HP
Men's Road Race 14th dnf 24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 14th 12
36


Ezio Cardi

B. 1948-10-24, Bardolino, Italy
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep3:3rd 8.61
Men's Time Trial 9th 240
248.61


Jorge Cardiel Gaytán

B. 1924-04-23, represented Mexico
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team fourth R1:3rd 845.5
845.5


Battista Cardinale

B. 1895-06-10, San Siro di Struppa, Italy; D. 1978-08-21
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) R2 56.14
56.14


James Farquhar Cardno

B. 1912-05-25, Fraserburgh, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1975-05-15
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Two fourth 2000
Men's Four bronze 1920
3920


Prudencio Cardona

B. 1951-12-22San Basilio de Palenque, Colombia; D. 2019-08-04
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Adalberto Cardoso

B. 1905-12-21, represented Brazil; D. 1972-01-10
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 10000 metres 13th 25.6
25.6


Manuel Filipe Carqueja Seara Cardoso

B. 1928-06-17, Porto, Portugal
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 183rd -
Men's Team All-Around 23rd 0.064
Men's Floor Exercise 159th -
Men's Horse Vault 184th -
Men's Parallel Bars 179th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 176th -
Men's Rings 181st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 173rd -
0.064


Moysés Cardoso

B. 1900-10-02, represented Portugal
Shooting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 40th 42nd 0.00021
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 55th 0.00000015
0.00021015


Eusebio Asunción Cardozo

B. 1950-08-15, represented Paraguay; D. 2018-09-14
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 43rd -4.38
0.0000384


John Cardwell

Olympic Competitor nr 2331


Ronald Edmund Cardwell

B. 1932-09-01, Buffalo, NY, USA
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:4th 246
246


Gösta Carell

B. 1888-05-21, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1962-05-23
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Maurice Carême

B. 1899-05-12, Wavre, Belgium; D. 1978-01-13
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Epic Works AC 359.3
359.3


John Robert Carenza

B. 1950-01-03, St. Louis, MO, USA
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Jacques Carette

B. 1947-03-01, Roubaix, France
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x400 m Relay 8th bronze 704
704.364


Patricia Sarina "Patty" Caretto

B. 1951-01-04, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 800 metres Freestyle fifth 1000
1000


Mary Carew

B. 1913-09-08, Medford, Mass., USA; D. 2002-07-12
Athletics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay gold 1600
1600


Denis Carey

B. 1872-08-06 Kilfinane, Limerick, Ireland, represented Great Britain

Olympic Competitor nr 6593


Kenneth Anton Carey

B. 1893-07-08, Wilmington, Cal., USA; D. 1981-01-04
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class gold 3200
3200

A member of Pierpont Davis' crew, who finished second in the US Olympic trials, but was allowed to sail on the winning yaght in the Olympics.


Lance Carey

B. 1945-09-21, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Richard "Rick" Carey

USA
Swimming (3 gold)
1984 HP
100 m Backstroke gold 6400
200 m Backstroke gold 6400
4 x 100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
14400


Fernand Carez

B. 1905-10-28, from Bruxelles, represented Belgium
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


George Caridia

Olympic Competitor nr 3145


Gustavo Miguel Raul Carinhas

B. 1908-07-04, represented Portugal
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:6th 0.455
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
205.455


Jacques Cariou

France
Equestrianism (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1912 HP
Jumping, individual gold 8000
Jumping, team silver 1000
Military Riding Event, Individual bronze 3200
Military, Team fourth 400
Prize Riding Event (Dressage), Individual 14th 24
12624

The Military event in Stockholm had five (not three as today) sections. Cariou won sections 1,2,3 and 5, but finished only 14th in section 4, which made he only won the bronze medal. Curiously, that fourth section was a Jumping, the event in which he would later win individual gold (although on a different horse).

Olympic Competitor nr 6545


Carl Ehrenfried Carlberg

Olympic Competitor nr 5988


Eric Carlberg

Sweden
Shooting, Fencing, Modern Pentathlon (2 gold, 3 silver)
Shooting 1906 1908 1912 1924 HP
Military Rifle 28th 0.019
Free Rifle 29th 0.012
Small-Bore Rifle - 17th 4
Small-Bore Rifle, team silver silver 1750
Small-Bore Rifle, Moving Target 15th 7.5
Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target 9th 20th 121
Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, team gold 1600
Military Revolver 27th 0.03
Military Revolver, Gras Model 18th 1.92
Free Pistol 33rd 12th 89.92
Free Pistol, 25m 11th
Free Pistol, 50m 18th
Free Pistol, team fifth silver 1187.5
Duelling Pistol, au visé 12th 892
+
19.2
Duelling Pistol, au commandement 13th
Dueling Pistol 6th
Rapid-fire Pistol 9th
Dueling Pistol, team gold 1600
Fencing 83.101 1065 5885 240 7273.101
Épée, individual R1:4th 0.00002
Épée, team 8th 4th 481
81 400
Modern Pentathlon, Individual dnf 0.006
83.101 1146 6365.006 240 7754.107

His twin brother Wilhelm was also in the Swedish teams.

Olympic Competitor nr 2465


Vilhelm Carlberg

B. 1882-04-05, Sweden; D. 1970-10-10
Shooting (3 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze)
1906 1908 1912 1924 bonus HP
Military Rifle 18th 1.92
Free Rifle 16th 4.8
Small-Bore Rifle 10th 21st 75.64
Small-Bore Rifle, team silver silver 1750
Small-Bore Rifle, Moving Target 15th 7.5
Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target 7th gold 6700
Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, team gold 1600
Military Revolver 25th 0.075
Military Revolver, Gras Model 22nd 0.3
Free Pistol 20th 16th 12.25
Free Pistol, 25m 16th
Free Pistol, 50m 22nd
Free Pistol, team fifth silver 1187.5
Duelling Pistol, au visé dnf 793 8723
Duelling Pistol, au commandement bronze
Dueling Pistol 15th
Rapid-fire Pistol silver
Dueling Pistol, team gold 1600
1932.195 1320.75 11617.04 6000 793 21662.985

His twin brother Eric was also in the Swedish teams in 1908 and 1912, so he also won 2 gold and 3 silver medals (and 1 individual sixth place).

Olympic Competitor nr 2466


Gustaf Carlén

Olympic Competitor nr 6668


Laura Gabriela Carlescu Badea

Romania
Fencing, Foil (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Foil, Individual gold fourth QF 13576.25
Foil, Team bronze silver 1600
15176.25


Per Hjalmar Ludvig Carleson

B. 1917-07-11, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2004-06-08
Fencing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Épée, Individual 7th 7th 1000
Men's Épée, Team (bronze) silver R1:3rd 1468
2468


John Carleton

B. 1899-09-13, Hanover, NH, USA; D. 1977-01
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1924 HP
Men's 18 km 30th 0.01
Men's Nordic Combined 22nd 0.6
0.61


Lee Carleton

Olympic Competitor nr 2176


Murray Carleton

Olympic Competitor nr 2240


(Paul) Erik (Olofsson) Carlgren

B. 1946-12-04, Malmö, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay 7th 100
100


Arnaldo Carli

B. 1901-07-30, Milano, Italy; D. 1972-09-14
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Fernand Carlier

B. 1882, represented Belgium
Sailing
1924 HP
8 Metres Class fourth 800
800


Gerard Antoine Jan Carlier

B. 1917-02-23, Palembang, Dutch East Indies, lived in Amsterdam, represented the Netherlands; D. 1995-02-01
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Louis Carlier

B. 1902, from Paris, represented France
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights R1:dq 50
50


Pierre Carlier

B. 1915-12-03, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Forbes Carlile

B. 1921-06-03, Armadale, Vict., Australia; D. 2016-08-02
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 25th 0.125
0.125


Giacomo Carlini

B. 1904-08-02, Genova, Italy; D. 1963-08-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:3rd 0.71
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:3rd sixth 228
228.71


Conrad Carlman

B. 1891-01-16, Karlskrona, Sweden; D. 1945-07-19
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen

B. 1863-06-21, Kolding, Denmark; D. 1945-02-21
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Sculpture 12 entries ac 64.163
64.163


Alfredo Cipriano Carlomagno

B. 1917-10-05, represented Argentina
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Carlos Alberto (Martins Cavalheiro)

B. 1932-01-25, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2012-06-29
Football
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team QF QF 631.4
631.4


John Wesley Carlos

B. 1945-06-05, New York, NY, USA
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres bronze 2560
2560


Max Carlos

B. 1935-12-31, Shepparton, Vict., Australia; D. 1996-05-12
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Armand Carlsen

B. 1905-10-20, Oslo, Norway; D. 1969-05-08
Speed Skating
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m fifth 1000
Men's 10000 m ac -
1000


Carl Carlsen

Olympic Competitor nr 2842


Christian Carlsen

Olympic Competitor nr 4474


Erik Ketil Carlsen

B. 1911-03-14, Fredriksberg, Denmark; D. 1999-01-29
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual sixth 800
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 4
804


Gary David Carlsen

B. 1945-05-12, Ashland, Kent., USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Discus Throw sixth 960
960


Inger Gjerlev Carlsen

B. 1918-06-07, København, Denmark; D. 1988-02-05
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle SF:13th 25.6
25.6


Kirsten Carlsen

B. 1938-01-09, København, Denmark
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Women's 5 km 34th -2.16
Women's 10 km 32nd -2.40
0.0056


Svend Wrem Carlsen

B. 1938-04-28, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 57th 57th -7.80
Men's 30 kilometres 53rd 53rd -6.51
0.000000592


Bob Carlson

B. 1905-04-11, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1965-04-14
Sailing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Six metres Class silver 2000
2000


Gustaf Carlson

B. 1894-07-22, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1942-08-12
Football (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Football bronze 1280
1280

He was the coach of the 1936 Swedish team.


Conrad Carlsrud

Olympic Competitor nr 2380


Åke Evert Carlsson

B. 1936-10-24, Arboga, Sweden; D. 2007-04-21
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 8th 384
384


Allan Carlsson

B. 1910-11-08, Örebro, Sweden; D. 1983-11-17
Boxing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Allan Ingemar Carlsson

B. 1929-04-17, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 1953-08-25
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 21st 0.8
Men's Road Race, Team fourth 400
400.8


Alvin Carlsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6526


Arne Hardy Carlsson

B. 1924-07-13, Örebro, Sweden; D. 2011-02-10
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 107th -
Men's Team All-Around 17th 1
Men's Floor Exercise 45th -
Men's Horse Vault 44th -
Men's Parallel Bars 67th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 96th -
Men's Rings 167th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 140th -
1.0000065


(Gustav) Arne Calsson

B. 1943-01-05, Uppsala, Sweden
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team fourth 800
800


Berndt Gunnar Carlsson

B. 1907-04-07, Ödeshög, Sweden; D. 1991-06-30
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 27
27.000015


Bertil Robert Carlsson

B. 1901-03-18, Örebrö, Sweden; D. 1959-02-23
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


(Ragnar Alfred) Bertil Carlsson

B. 1903-08-25, Hägernäs, Sweden; D. 1953-11-26
Ski Jumping
1928 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 10th 150
150


(Sven) Bertil (Uno) Carlsson

B. 1901-03-05, Huskvarna, Sweden; D. 1975-12-11
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 0.384
0.384


Börje Gunnar Carlsson

B. 1933-06-13, Stockholm, Sweden
Sailing
1952 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 7th 500
500


Erik Carlsson

B. 1893-07-21, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1981-05-18
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Gösta Carlsson

B. 1906-02-02, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 1992-10-05
Cycling - Road (2 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial bronze 3200
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team bronze 640
3840


Greta Carlsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6197


(Nils Gustav) Henry Carlsson

B. 1917-10-29, Falköping, Sweden; D. 1998-05-28
Football (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Herbert Carlsson

B. 1896-09-08, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1952-10-21
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


(Karl) Herman Carlsson

B. 1906-09-11, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1990-02-18
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


John Carlsson

Olympic Competitor nr 4550


(Karl Gustaf) Lennart Carlsson

B. 1932-12-30, Linköping, Sweden; D. 2013-01-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 14th 16
16


(Nils Tage) Lennart Carlsson

B. 1951-08-28, Karlsborg, Sweden
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres 17th 4
Men's 5000 metres 16th 6.4
Men's 10000 metres 13th 25.6
36


Mauritz Carlsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5853


Ruben Brynolf Carlsson

B. 1913-01-29, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2004-02-14
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Stig Johannes Carlsson

B. 1924-01-17, Götene, Sweden; D. 1978-12-14
Ice Hockey
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fourth fourth 1760
1760


Sune Evert Carlsson

B. 1931-12-21, Stockholm, Sweden
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 10th 125
125


Ulf Tommy Carlsson

B. 1949-06-03, Älvdalen, Sweden
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) Prel 0.056
0.056


Lily Marie Louise Carlstedt-Kelsby

B. 1926-03-05, Søllerød, Denmark; D. 2002-06-14
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Javelin Throw bronze fifth 5340
5340


Jimmy Carlton

B. 1909-02-10, South Lismore, NSW, Australia; D. 1951-04-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:5th 0.043
Men's 200 m QF:4th 0.676
0.719


(Edmond Roger) Maurice Carlton

B. 1913-11-20, Sainte-Claude, Guadeloupe, France; D. 1990
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th 5.2
5.20009


(Karl) Viktor Carlund

B. 1906-02-05, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1985-02-22
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Lena Elisabeth Carlzon

competed in 1980 as

Lena Lundbäck

B. 1954-03-26, Gällivare, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 14th 10th 116
Women's 10 kilometres 10th 11th 164
Women's 4x5 km Relay fourth sixth 560
840


(Giuseppe) Bruno Carmeni

B. 1940-12-29, Bayreuth, Germany, lived in Roma, represented Italy
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) R1:3nd 2.241
2.241


Angus Macdonald Ewing Carmichael

B. 1925-06-12, Mamsa, Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia), lived in Glasgow, Scotland, represented Great Britain; D. 2013-03-21
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Ed Carmichael

B. 1907-01-02, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1960-08-03
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Vault bronze 640
640


Phil Carmichael

Olympic Competitor nr 4798


Serafino Carminati

B. 1948-07-08, Marcallo con Casone, Italy
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:5th 8
8


Giovanni Carminucci

B. 1939-11-14, San Benedetto del Tronto, Italy; D. 2007-02-16
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual Combined 14th 27th 55th 16.04
Men's Team Combined bronze fourth 12th 1050
Men's Parallel Bars silver 1000
2066.04


Pasquale Carminucci

B. 1937-08-29, San Benedetto del Tronto, Italy; D. 2015-02-21
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual Combined 31st 42nd 84th 0.00644
Men's Team Combined bronze fourth 12th 1050
1050.00644


Robert John "Bob" Carmody

B. 1938-09-04, New York, NY, USA; D. 1967-10-27
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Héctor Eduardo Carmona Barrales

B. 1925-07-29, Santiago, Chile
Modern Pentathlon
1956 HP
Men's Individual dnf 0.000125
Men's Team dnf -
0.000125


Hugo Carmona

B. 1939-04-01, Lima, Peru
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Juan Carmona Kopp

B. 1932, represented Chile
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs SF:4th 410
410


Luis Hernan Carmona Barrales

B. 1923-02-15, represented Chile
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 27th 0.05
Men's Team 7th 100
100.05


Roberto Carmona Botella

B. 1943-10-20, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf -2.38
0.00384


Wilson Gomes Carneiro

B. 1930-07-03, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles QF:6th 0.546
0.546


Arthur Carnell

Olympic Competitor nr 3396


Stephen Carnelly

Olympic Competitor nr 2942


Raimondo Alberto Pietro Carnera

B. 1915-02-02, København, Denmark; D. 2002
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, individual QF:6th 0.039
Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
Sabre, individual QF:8th 0.00039
Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
227.78939


Lester Nelson "Les" Carney

B. 1934-03-31, Bellaire, Ohio, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres silver 4000
4000


Robert Carney

B. 1947-12-19, Queensland, Australia
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Dante Carniel

B. 1890, Trieste, then in Austria, after 1918 in Italy; D. 1958
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Team (fourth) 400
400


Denys John Carnill

B. 1926-03-11, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2016-03-30
Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth fourth 3168
3168


Arrigo Carnoli

B. 1932-02-01, Ravenna, Italy
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 99th -
Men's Team All-Around 10th 25
Men's Floor Exercise 38th -
Men's Horse Vault 104th -
Men's Parallel Bars 149th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 105th -
Men's Rings 125th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 97th -
25.000064


Alfredo Carnovali

B. 1937-06-21, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Caro

Olympic Competitor nr 2558


Johannes Hendrikus "Hans" Caro

B. 1928-08-11, Wervershoof, the Netherlands; D. 1972-06-28
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:2nd 20.4
20.4


Fernande Caroen

B. 1920-07-27, Oostende, Belgium; D. 1998-04-16
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:23rd 0.256
Women's 400 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
1640.256


Brian Barrett Carolan

B. 1927, represented Australia; D. 1983-08-01
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth 1000
1000


James Arthur "Jim" Carolan

B. 1928, represented Australia
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth 1000
1000


Guido Caroli

B. 1927-05-09, Milano, Italy
Speed Skating
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 33rd 0.00256
Men's 1500 metres 36th 42nd 0.00068
Men's 5000 metres 31st 0.0064
Men's 10000 metres 28th 0.0256
0.03524


Rolf Caroli

B. 1933-12-23, Halle an der Saale, S-A, Germany; D. 2007-06-10
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 2.241
2.241


Annie Caron

B. 1941-08-10, Paris, France
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:18th 3.2
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:10th 25
68.2


Henri E. Caron

B. 1924-07-02, Noyelles-sous-Lens; D. 2002-04-29
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 11th 64
64


Christine "Kiki" Caron

B. 1948-07-10, Paris, France
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke silver R2:12th 5040
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:23rd 0.256
5040.256


Ivo Kesselring Carotini

B. 1942-02-16, São Paulo, Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 13th 25.6
25.6


Paulo "Polé" (Kesselring Carotini)

B. 1945-09-10, São Paulo, Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 12.8
12.8


William Ambrose "Bill" Carow

B. 1924-06-09, Duluth, Minn., USA; D. 2011-11-24
Speed Skating
1956 1960 HP
Men's 500 metres sixth dnf 640.0000064
640.0000064


Berend Carp

Olympic Competitor nr 7168


Joop Carp

B. 1897-01-30, Comal, Java, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1962-03-25
Sailing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
6.5 metre class (1919 rating) gold 6848
Six metres Class bronze 8th
6848

Olympic Competitor nr 7169


Luigi Arturo Carpaneda

B. 1925-11-28, Milano, Italy; D. 2011-12-14
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:4th 18.13
Men's Foil, Team gold silver 2600
2618.13


Connie Carpenter-Phinney

B. 1957-02-26, Madison, Wisc., USA
Cycling - Road & Speed Skating (1 gold)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's Individual Road Race gold 9600
Women's 1500 m Speed Skating 7th 400
10000


George Carpenter

B. 1908-09-23, Adrigole, Ireland (then part of Great Britain); D. 2005-08-13
Fencing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Épée, individual R1:8th R1:5th 0.000000450066
Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.936000450066


Gordon C. Carpenter

B. 1919-09-24, Saddle, Ark., USA; D. 1988-03-08
Basketball (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Henry Francis Carpenter

B. 1925-12-28, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2001-03-20
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


John Carpenter

Olympic Competitor nr 4389


William Kenneth "Ken" Carpenter

B. 1913-04-19, Compton, Cal., USA; D. 1984-03-15
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Discus Throw gold 9600
9600


Leonard Carpenter

B. 1902-07-28, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 1994-05-15
Rowing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Neil B. Carpenter

B. 1944-09-17, Cambridge, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs 16th 8
8


Caroline Carpentier

B. 1958-09-09, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160


Marguerite Carpentier

B. 1886-09-08, Paris, France; D. 1965-11
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
Sculpture 3 works 87.72
150.76


Domenico Carpentieri

B. 1946-02-23, Bellegra, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 23rd 0.256
0.256


Romolo Carpi

B. 1900-03-17, Genoa, Italy
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


José Manuel Cayola Carpinteiro

B. 1930-10-01, from Lisboa, represented Portugal
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 45th -4.15
0.000015


Rafael Carpio Suárez

B. 1937-10-26, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 43rd -4.38
0.0000384


Arthur Carr

B. 1910-07-26, Esher, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-09-11
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 19th 2
Jumping, Team bronze 640
642


William Arthur "Bill" Carr

B. 1909-10-24, Pine Bluff, Ark., USA; D. 1966-01-14
Athletics (2 gold)
1932 HP
Men's 400 metres gold 6400
Men's 4x400 metres Relay gold 1600
8000


William Greenwood "Bill" Carr

B. 1901-03-10, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1982-01-27
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.0000002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.0000002


William John "Bill" Carr

Olympic Competitor nr 1456


Dickie Carr

B. 1911-01-21, Jha Jha, Bihar, (British) India
Hockey & Athletics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th 64
3264


Edward Carr

Olympic Competitor nr 2020


Edwin Carr, Sr.

B. 1899-06-09, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 1971-07-03
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m SF:4th 328
Men's 200 m SF:4th 328
656


Edwin William J. Carr, Jr.

B. 1928-09-02, represented Australia; D. 2018-03-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 400 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:5th 0.68
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 4.3
15.763


Frank Carr

B. 1893-09-26, Savannah, MO, USA; D. 1981-09-04
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 8th 22nd 320.5
Three-Day Event, Team dnf dnf 29
Jumping, Individual 21st 0.8
Jumping, Team 9th 40
390.3


Geoffrey Carr

Olympic Competitor nr 6888


Gerald Anthony "Gerry" Carr

B. 1936-02-01, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2019-11-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Discus Throw 10th 150
150


Henry William Carr

B. 1942-11-27, Montgomery, Alab., USA; D. 2015-05-29
Athletics - Track & Field (2 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres gold 6400
Men's 4x400 metres Relay gold 1600
8000


Sabin Carr

B. 1904-09-04, Dubuque, Iowa, USA; D. 1983-09-12
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Pole Vault gold 9600
9600


Thomas Carr

B. 1905-08-09, Butte, Mont., USA; D. 1955-08-19
Shooting
1932 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 12th 60
60


Gavin Carragher

B. 1933-07-17, from Sydney, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4x100m Relay SF:4th 82
82.00009

In the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games he competed for Scotland.


Benoît Carrara

B. 1926-05-07, Hauteville, France
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 15 km 22nd 25th 0.5
Men's 18 km 11th dnf 64
Men's 50 km 11th 64
Men's 4x10 km Relay 7th fourth sixth 7th 760
888.5


Gianni Carrara

B. 1929-02-08, Serina, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 17th 4
4


Renata Carraretto

B. 1923-10-27, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 32nd 0.003
Women's Combined 22nd 0.3
Women's Slalom 18th 2.56
2.863


Ángel Carrasco

represented Argentina
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 16th 8
8


Juan Carrasco Pastor

B. 1958-03-30, Madrid, Spain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Luis Carrasco

B. 1915-09-18, Santiago, Chile
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Michel Robert Carrega

B. 1934-09-25, Paris, France
Shooting (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Trap 12th silver 31st fifth 8317.056
8317.056


Juan Carreño Sandoval

B. 1907-08-14, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1940-12-16
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Luis Alberto Carrera Gortázar

B. 1948-11-27, San Sebastián, Spain
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th (sixth) 328
328


Dionisio Carreras Salvador

B. 1890-10-09, Codo, Spain; D. 1949-07-16
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon 9th 240
240


Ricardo Luis Carreras

B. 1949-12-08, New York, NY, USA
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Russel Carrero Trejos

B. 1950-12-12, Chinandega, Nicaragua; D. 1990-06-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:46th -5.64
Women's 200 metres QF:dns -2.91
0.0091064


Lorne Carr-Harris

B. 1899-12-15, Kingston, Ont. Canada, represented Great Britain; D. 1981-04-07
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Teams bronze 1280
1280


Alfredo Carricaberry

B. 1900-10-08, Coló, Argentina; D. 1942-09-23
Football (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Paul Carrichon

B. 1856-11-20, Anse, France; D. 1911-11
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Foil for Masters, Individual Rep:ac 0.6
0.6

Olympic Competitor nr 332


Don Carrick

B. 1906-09-18, Port Arthur, Ont., Canada; D. 1997-02-28
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Georges Carrier

B. 1910-09-04, Paris, France
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team (Rep1) 0.54
0.54


Lisa Carrington

B. 1989-06-23, Tauranga, New Zealand
Canoeing, Kayak (5 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Singles, 200 m gold gold gold 38400
Women's Singles, 500 m bronze gold 8960
Women's Doubles, 500 m seventh gold 6375
Women's Fours, 500 m fourth 800
54535

Triple Olympic Champion.


Eleanor Elizabeth "Nellie" Carrington

B. 1916-08-27, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1998-10-07
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's High Jump 9th 240
240


Preston Morrand Carrington

B. 1949-06-12, Topeka, Kans. USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Long Jump fifth 1500
1500

After his career, he changed his name to Syed Abdul Mufti.


Salomón Carrizales

B. 1933-02-08, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Pedro Damian Carrizo Albazeti

B. 1921, Montevideo, Uruguay
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Daniel Brendon "Dan" Carroll

B. 1892-02-17, Melbourne, Vict., Australia, represented Australasia in 1908 and the USA in 1920; D. 1956-08-05
Rugby (2 gold)
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Team gold gold 8400
8400

Olympic Competitor nr 4799


Daniel Joseph "Dan" Carroll, III

B. 1949-12-17, St. Louis, MO, USA
Speed Skating
1972 1976 HP
Men's 1000 metres 28th 0.0256
Men's 1500 metres 7th fifth 1400
Men's 5000 metres 10th sixth 740
Men's 10000 metres 9th 7th 560
2700.0256


John Fralic "Jack" Carroll

B. 1930-07-31, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 4x400m Relay fourth 400
530


Julian Paul Carroll

B. 1942-11-05, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (silver) 64
64


Liam Carroll

B. 1942-06-06, represented Ireland
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) R1 0.933
0.933


Noel J. Carroll

B. 1941-12-07, Annagassan, Ireland; D. 1998-10-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:6th -4.21
Men's 800 metres R1:5th R1:19th 1.643
1.643021


Razzo Carroll

B. 1909-06-12, NJ, USA; D. 1999-01-14
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Timothy Carroll

B. 1888-07-08, Cork, Ireland, represented Great Britain
Athletics
1912 1920 HP
High Jump 9th 9th 480
Triple Jump 19th 2.4
482.4

Olympic Competitor nr 5817


Schuyler Anthony "Sky" Carron

B. 1921-08-24, Lyon MOuntain, NY, USA; D. 1964-06-15
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Two bronze 3200
3200


Colin Carruthers

B. 1890-09-17, Agincourt, Ont.,Canada, represented Great Britain; D. 1957-11-10
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Teams bronze fourth 2080
2080


Eric Carruthers

B. 1895-11-10, Agincourt, Ont.,Canada, represented Great Britain; D. 1931-11-19
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Teams bronze fourth 2080
2080


James William "Jimmy" Carruthers

B. 1929-07-05, Paddington, NSW, Australia; D. 1990-08-15
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


Elizabeth Ann "Liz" Carruthers

B. 1951-09-14, Edmonton, Alb., Canada
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Springboard QU:20th 1
1


Susan Carscallen

B. 1955-03-05, Sudbury, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 13th 32
32


Gladys Carson

B. 1903-02-08, Leicester, England, Great Britain; D. 1987-11-17
Swimming (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke bronze 3840
3840


James Carson

B. 1901-07-30, San Fransisco, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo fourth 800
800


Dave Carstens

B. 1914-09, Strand, South Africa; D. 1955-08-06
Boxing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) gold 9600
9600


Theodore Carstens

Olympic Competitor nr 2158


Wilhelm Emil Carstens

B. 1869-01-29, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1941-02-12
Rowing (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920

Olympic Competitor nr 1515


Fritze Wulff Carstensen

B. 1925-07-18, Aarhus, Denmark; D. 2005-08-05
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle 8th 256
Women's 400 metres Freestyle 7th 400
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1656


Sonja Carstensen

B. 1898-11-07, København, Denmark; D. 1981-10-29
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Architecture AC 539.0
539.0


Donato Cartagena

B. 1951-02-26, Tamboril, Dominican Republic
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.088
1.088


José Cartas

B. 1951-09-19, represented Mexico
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:21st 0.96
0.96


Massimo Cartasegna

Olympic Competitor nr 3422


Andrew William "Andy" Carter

B. 1948-01-29, Exeter, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres sixth 640
640


Bruce Leonard Andrew Carter

B. 1943-06-14, Louth, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 10th 50
50


Christopher Sydney "Chris" Carter

B. 1942-12-25, Steyning, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:17th R1:35th 4.001
4.001


Doris Jessie Carter

B. 1912-01-05, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 1999-07-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's High Jump sixth 960
960


Frank Carter

B. 1942-10-27, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Men's Springboard QU:19th 1.6
1.6


Frederic T. "Frank" Carter

B. 1878, from London, represented Great Britain

Olympic Competitor nr 3907


James Hill "Jim" Carter

B. 1957-02-12, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 22nd 0.4
Men's 100 m Backstroke 18th 2.56
Men's 200 m Backstroke 15th 21st 10.64
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 20th 1.5
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay fourth 400
414.1


Keith Carter

B. 1952-10-16, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined 24th 0.16
0.16


Keith Eyre Carter

B. 1924-08-30, Akron, Ohio, USA; D. 2013-05-03
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke silver 6000
7600


Michelle Carter

B. 1985-10-12, Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
Track & Field (1 gold)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Shot Put 15th fifth gold 11115
11115


Michael "Micky" Carter

B. 1949-06-17, London, England, Great Britain
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Ernest Nicholas Newton "Nick" Carter

B. 1902-09-04, Globe, Ariz., USA; D. 1997-09-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:3rd 10.76
10.76


Thomas Russell "Nick" Carter

B. 1924-09-05, Nelson, New Zealand; D. 2003-11-23
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
8x10-17


Ronald George Carter

B. 1938-07-11, represented Great Britain
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 21st 0.96
0.96


Stuart Carter

B. 1958-10-31, represented Australia
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Timothy Joseph Carter

B. 1944-06-24, Whangarei, New Zealand
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 10.4
10.4


Nathaniel John "Nate" Cartmell

B. 1883-01-13, USA; D. 1967-08-23
Track and Field (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1904 1908 HP
60 m 7th/8th 246
100 m silver fourth 4200
200 m silver bronze 4920
1600 m Relay gold 1200
6246 4320 10566

Olympic Competitor nr 1988


Kevin Meredith Carton

B. 1933-10-26, Lucknow, British India, represented Australia; D. 2017-08-03
Hockey
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fifth sixth 820
820


Maurice Carton

represented France
Rowing
1900 HP
Men's Eights R1:dnf 500
500

Olympic Competitor nr 1471


Ulysse Cartonnet

B. 1911-10-13, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France; D. 1967
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 200m Breasttroke SF:4th 492
492


Elta Cartwright

B. 1907-12-21, Eureka, Cal., USA; D. 2001-11-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m SF:4th 68
68


Giglielmo Carubbi

B. 1908-08-20, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1986
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Consetta Anne "Connie" Caruccio

competed in 1948 as

Connie Lenz

B. 1918-09-26, Allegany, NY, USA; D. 1980-07-02
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1936 1948 HP
Women's Team combined fifth bronze 1958
1958


Edward Julius "Ed" Caruthers, Jr.

B. 1945-04-13, Oklahoma City, Okl., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's High Jump 8th silver 6384
6384


Augusto Carvacho

B. 1914-03-18, Fabero del Bierzo, Spain, represented Chile
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Félix Carvajal

Olympic Competitor nr 2021


José de Jesus Carvalho

B. 1953-06-15, Porto, Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:37th -3.40
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:29th fifth 1500.024
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:17th 1
1501.0244


Paulo Carvalho Sattler

B. 1935-03-13, Salto, Uruguay
Rowing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:2nd Rep:2nd 1365
1365


José Félix Alves Carvalhosa

B. 1911-03-01, represented Portugal; D. 1991-05-14
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 25th 0.125
Jumping, Team 8th 64
64.125


Oswald Carver

Olympic Competitor nr 4650


Written 2001-01-16 - last modified 2022-11-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.