Great Olympians

Biographies - DAV


José Luis Dávalos Noriega

B. 1927-09-21, Hermosillo, Son., Mexico
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Khristos Davaris

Olympic Competitor nr 3103


Ira Davenport

Olympic Competitor nr 5565


Willie Davenport

B. 1943-06-08, Troy, Ala., USA
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze) & Bobsleigh
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Athletics
110 m Hurdles SF:7th fourth bronze gold 19839
Bobsleigh
4-man 12th 30
19869

He competed in four summer Olympics (he failed to make it to the final in 1964) and in the 1980 winter Olympics in a bobsleigh.
Inducted in 1982 in the USATF Hall of Fame.


Winthrop "Wink" Davenport

B. 1942-04-12, Santa Monica, Cal., USA
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Charlie Davey

Olympic Competitor nr 5727


Edna Davey

B. 1911, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle R1:4th 1.72
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:3rd 100
101.72


John Gerald "Gerry" Davey

B. 1914-09-05, Port Arthur, Canada, represented Great Britain; D. 1977-02-12
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team gold fifth 4625
4625


James Davey

Olympic Competitor nr 4800


Randall Davey

B. 1887-05-24, East Orange, NJ, USA; D. 1964-11-07
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Dávid Magdolna "Magda"

B. 1942-02-23, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:21st 0.8
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay sixth 160
160.8


Dávid Mihály

Olympic Competitor nr 2812


Alain David

B. 1932-01-26, Luxembourg, lived in Paris, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4x100m Relay SF:4th 82
82.00009


Albert David

represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Constantin David

B. 1912-12-25, represented Romania
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Hermine David

B. 1886-04-19, Paris, France; D. 1970-12-01
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries HC -
-

All entries "Hors Concours", so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Dávid Imre

B. 1944-06-04, Budapest, Hungary
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 7th 200
200


Ion David

B. 1900, Zălan, Romania, then part of Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Shot Put 16th 9.6
Men's Discus Throw 28th 0.0384
9.6384


Jiří David

B. 1923-02-16, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1997-06-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
Men's 4x100m Relay sixth 160
160.00000039


Christopher Guy Vere "Chris" Davidge

B. 1929-11-05, Northampton, England, Great Britain; D. 2014-12-22
Rowing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fourth 2800
Men's Coxless Fours fifth
Men's Eights Rep:3rd
2800


Adolf Davids

Olympic Competitor nr 5448


Henry Davids

Olympic Competitor nr 4161


Ingolf Davidsen

B. 1893-01-30, Bergen, Norway; D. 1946-03-23
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system silver 1000
1000


Øivin Davidsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6865


Bruce Oram Davidson

B. 1949-12-31, Newburgh, NY, USA
Equestrianism - Eventing (2 gold, 2 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 8th 10th 13th 18th 480.2
Three-Day Event, Team silver gold (gold) dnf silver 4531.25
5011.45


Emanuel Davidson

B. 1902-08-19, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1955-11-03
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Men's Platform QU:8th 0.328
0.328


George Davidson

B. 18998-10-08, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 1948-09-25
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m QF:3rd 31.12
Men's 200 m fifth 1000
1031.12


Lilian Davidson

B. 1879, Wicklow, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1954-03-29
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
62.99


William Davidson

Olympic Competitor nr 4673


(Theodore Lisle) Scott Davie

B. 1940-02-15, Barnera, SA, Australia
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Arthur Davies

Olympic Competitor nr 3783


Caryn Davies

USA
Rowing (2 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 HP
eights silver gold gold 12600
12600


Charles Davies

Olympic Competitor nr 4386


Christopher Davies

B. 1946-06-29, represented Great Britain
Sailing (1 gold)
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) gold 8000
8000


Cissy Davies

B. 1932-12-01, Swansea, Wales, Great Britain
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 103rd -
Women's Team All-Around 9th 16th 81.6
Women's Floor Exercise 128th -
Women's Horse Vault 79th -
Women's Uneven Bars 118th -
Women's Balance Beam 52nd -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 15th 2.5
84.1


Richard Allen "Dick" Davies

B. 1936-01-21, Harrrisburg, Penn., USA; D. 2012-02-25
Basketball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Edward "Eddie" Davies

B. 1937-12-01, represented Ghana
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


Eva Nancy "Eve" Davies

B. 1924-12-25, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-12-02
Fencing
1968 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:4th 25
25


Gladys Davies

B. 1892-03-23, Bristol, England, Great Britain; D. 1981
Fencing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Women's Foil, Individual silver 6000
6000


(John) Goldup Davies

B. 1914-01-08, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1989-08-11
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:21st 0.96
0.96


Howard Granville Davies

B. 1944-08-05, Newport, Wales, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th -3.84
0.00084


John Francis "Jack" Davies

B. 1928-07-14, Edmonton, Alb., Canada; D. 2009-01-19
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Jim Davies

B. 1906-01-08, London, England, Great Britain, represented Canada; D. 1999-07-11
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:3rd 8.61
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
439.11


James W. "Jimmy" Davies

B. 1934, represented Canada
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -13.32
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Time Trial 17th 6
6


John Davies

B. 1929-05-17, Willoughby, NSW, Australia
Swimming (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
200 m Breaststroke fourth gold 12000
12000


John Llewellyn Davies

B. 1938-05-25, London, England, represented New Zealand; D. 2003-07-21
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres bronze 2560
2560


Judith Joy "Judy-Joy" Davies

B. 1928-06-05, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 2016-03-27
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke bronze 3840
Women's 400 metres Freestyle SF:10th 100
3940


Lynn Davies

B. 1942-05-20, Nantymoel, Wales, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th -6.17
Men's 4x100 metres Relay 8th 64
Men's Long Jump gold 9th R1:18th 9843.84
9907.84000017


Marion Tiefy Davies

B. 1927-10-12, London, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Women's Singles 10th 150
150


Mercer Davies

B. 1924-12-10, East London, South Africa; D. 1997-01-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon 14th 24
24


Robert Davies

Olympic Competitor nr 5286


Ronald Davies

B. 1914-12-28, from Bowdon, England, represented Great Britain; D. 1989-10-24
Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's team (silver) 800
800


Sharron Elizabeth Davies

B. 1962-11-01, Plymouth, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 11th 64
Women's 200 m Backstroke 19th 1.6
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 21st 0.64
Women's 400 m Individual Medley silver 21st 6000.64
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
6466.88


Teifion "Taffy" Davies

B. 1940-02-10, represented Australia; D. 2015-10-08
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Terence Rodney "Terry" Davies

B. 1933-10-18 in India, represented Australia
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:5th 162.5
Men's Eights 8th 128
290.5


Trevor C. Davies

B. 1912-08-19, from London, represented Great Britain
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 20th 0.5
0.5


Valerie Davies

B. 1912-06-29, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain; D. 2001-08
Swimming (2 bronze)
1932 HP
Women's 100m Freestyle R1:3rd 64
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
Women's 100m Backtroke bronze 3840
4544


William Maurice J. Davies

B. 1931, represented Australia
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 9th 240
240


William Richard Davies

B. 1881-03-19, Merthyr Tydfill, Wales, represented Canada; D. 1942-06-22
Shooting
1912 HP
Men's Trap 46th 0.0000013
0.0000013

Olympic Competitor nr 5371


Francisco Dávila Robledo

B. 1909, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 11th 96
96


(Jesús) Guillermo Dávila Guillermo

B. 1949-04-02, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:27th 0.06
0.06


Luis Dávila

B. 1954-04-24, represented Puerto Rico
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) PrR -2.19
0.0019


Rodolfo Dávila Cárdenas

B. 1929-05-10, Saltillo, Coah., Mexico; D. 2003-10-31
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 9th 240
240


Walter Francis "Buddy" Davis

B. 1931-01-05, Beaumont, Texas, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's High Jump gold 9600
9600


Charles Ditman Davis

B. 1927-02-12, Hazard, Kent., USA; D. 2018-01-10
Shooting
1972 HP
Running Target 19th 2.4
2.4


Charles Edward Davis

B. 1899, represented South Africa
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 800 m R1:4th 0.033
Men's 1500 m R1:dnf 0.00013
0.03313


Dwight Davis

Olympic Competitor nr 2013

He is the founder of the Davis Cup, the annual competition for men's national tennis teams.


Edgar Brian Davis

B. 1940-09-02, Kimberley, South Africa
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x400 metres Relay fourth 400
402.29


Edgar Morrison Davis

B. 1873-10-07, Alton, Ill., USA; D. 1927-04-23

Olympic Competitor nr 2243


Frank Davis

Olympic Competitor nr 4227


Garvin "Garry" Davis

B. 1947-05-01, represented the Bahamas
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Eugene Lee "Gene" Davis

B. 1945-11-17, Missoula, Mont., USA
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 15th bronze 3855
3855


Glenn Ashby Davis

B. 1934-09-12, Wellsburg, WVa, USA; D. 2009-01-28
Track and Field (3 gold)
1956 1960 HP
400 m Hurdles gold gold 19200
4x400 m Relay gold 1600
20800

Davis, a talented all-rounder at school, did not turn to the 400-metres hurdles until April 1956 but in two months he had cut the world record by 0.9 sec down to 49.5. His last race was the third stage for the American 4x400 metres relay team at Roma, which he ran in 45.4 seec - a vital contribution as his team set a world record of 3'02.2.
He later became a professional American footballer.


(Francis) Howard (Vincent) Davis

B. 1932-09-24, Broseley, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fourth fourth SF:5th 1665
1665


Ira Sylvester Davis

B. 1936-09-25, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump 11th fourth 9th 2736
2736


Iris LaVerne Davis

B. 1950-04-30, Pompano Beach, Flor., USA; D. 2021-09-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 metres fourth 1400
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
2000


Irving Davis

B. 1896-12-12, Stourport, England, Great Britain, lived in Philadelphia, represented the USA; D. 1958-06-27
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Jack Davis

B. 1930-09-11, Amarillo, Texas, USA; D. 2012-07-20
Track and Field (2 silver)
1952 1956 HP
110 m Hurdles silver silver 12000
12000


James Davis

B. 1893, represented Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) BrSF 960
960


John Bonthron Davis

B. 1929-06-18, Santa Monica, Cal., USA; D. 2017-03
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:3rd 81
81


John Henry Davis, Jr.

B. 1921-01-12, Smithtown, NY, USA; D. 1984-07-13
Weightlifting (2 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) gold 19200
Heavyweight (+90 kg) gold
19200

Heavyweight lifter who was the youngest lifter ever to win a world title, in 1938 (aged 17). He was then undefeated for 15 years.


Josh Davis

USA
Swimming (3 gold, 2 silver)
1996 2000 HP
200 m Free-style 7th fourth 2000
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay gold (silver) 1664
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay gold silver 2600
4 x 100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
6328


Julia Marion Davis

B. 1941-02-25, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Fencing
1968 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:4th 25
25


Kenneth Bryan "Kenny" Davis

B. 1948-09-12, Slat, Kent., USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Martin Jay Davis

B. 1937-09-07, St. Louis, MO, USA
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75


Meryl Davis

B. 1987-01-01, Royal Oak, USA
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2010 2014 HP
Ice Dance silver gold 11400
Team bronze 640
12040

Together with Charlie White.


(Carl) Michael Davis

B. 1940-06-24, Arundel, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Muriel Evelyn Davis

competed in 1960 and 1964 as

Muriel Grossfeld

B. 1940-10-07, New York, NY, USA
Gymnastics
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 52nd 70th 58th
Women's Team combined 9th 9th 9th 120
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 9th 40
Women's Floor Exercise 25th 0.025
Women's Horse Vault 58th
Women's Uneven Bars 59th
Women's Balance Beam 32nd 0.001
160.026


Otis Crandall Davis

B. 1932-07-12, Tuscaloosa, Alab., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (2 gold)
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres gold 6400
Men's 4x400 metres Relay gold 1600
8000


(Francis) Pierpont Davis

B. 1884-12-27, Baltimore, Mar., USA; D. 1953-07-15
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class gold 3200
3200

He finished second in the US Olympic trials, but he and his crew were allowed to sail on the winning yacht in the Olympics.


Roderick Hopkins "Rod" Davis

B. 1955-08-27, Key West, Flor., USA; later moved to and represented New Zealand
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) gold fifth 17062.5
Two Person Keelboat (Star) silver fifth
17062.5

Represented the USA in 1984, but New Zealand from 1992.


Shani Davis

B. 1982-08-13, Chicago, Ill., USA
Speed Skating (2 gold, 2 silver)
2006 2010 2014 2018 HP
500 m dnf 24th 0.16016
1000 m gold gold 8th 7th 13456
1500 m silver silver 11th 19th 8065.6
21521.76


Suzanne Davis

B. 1912-02-07, Waban, Mass, USA; D. 1991-07-28
Figure Skating
1932 HP
Women's Individual 12th 60
60


Téofilo S. Davis Bell

B. 1929-07-25, represented Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100m Hurdles R1:5th 0.137
Men's High Jump 24th 0.24
0.377


Victor Davis

Canada
Swimming (1 gold, 3 silver)
1984 1988 HP
200 m Breaststroke gold - 6400
100 m Breaststroke silver fourth 5600
4 x 100 m Medley Relay silver silver 2000
14000


Will Davis

Olympic Competitor nr 1557


Sarah "Sally" Davison

B. 1950-12-01, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
0.11


Pauline Davis-Thompson

B. 1966-07-09, Bahamas
Track & Field (2 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Women's 100 m SF:7th SF:6th SF:5th - - 202.8
Women's 200 m SF:8th SF:7th SF:6th - gold 6493.6
Women's 400 m - - - fourth - 1600
Women's 4 x 100 m sixth - - silver gold 3450
11725.8


Angelo Davoli

B. 1896-11-12, Genova, Italy; D. 1978-02-13
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 0.043
Men's 3000 m Team R1:4th 82
82.043


Percival Davson

Olympic Competitor nr 4071


Christine Davy

B. 1934-08-07, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Women's Downhill 39th 27th 0.04016
Women's Giant Slalom 37th 32nd 0.0044
Women's Slalom 33rd 29th 0.01856
0.06312


Vitaly Davydov

B. 1939-04-03, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (3 gold)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's teams gold gold gold 19200
19200

Member of the Soviet Ice Hockey team from 1964 to 1972, winning each time.


Anastasiya Davydova

B. 1983-02-02, Moskva, Russia, then in the Soviet Union
Synchronized Swimming (5 gold)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Team gold gold gold 19200
Duet gold gold 16000
35200

Twice together with Anastasiya Yermakova


Yelena Viktorovna Davydova

B. 1961-08-07, Voronezh, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 silver)
1980 HP
Individual combined gold 6400
Team combined gold 1600
Beam silver 1000
Vault fourth 400
9400


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2022-06-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.