Great Olympians

Biographies - SON


Son Gi-Jeong

competed under his Japanese name of

Kitei Son

B. 1914-08-29, Sinuiju, (now North-)Korea, then part of Japan, represented Japan; D. 2002-11-15
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Marathon gold 9600
9600

He was born in the far north of Korea, so I class him as "North" Korean.


Léopold Son

represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system bronze 640
640


Son Yeong-Wan

B. 1934-03-04, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Ali Safa Sonboli

B. 1932-11-20, Qa"em Shahr, Iran; D. 2002
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Johannes Erik Eiel "Hannes" Sonck

B. 1919-08-25, Antrea, Finland, now Kamennogorsk in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1952-05-18
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Decathlon 17th 6
6


August Sonderegger

B. 1911-08-06, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 26th 0.064
0.064


Erna Sondheim

B. 1904-02-17, Gauting, Bayern, Germany
Fencing
1928 HP
Women's Foil, Individual fourth 2400
2400


Franz Sondinger

B. 1896-01-05, Germersheim, R-P, Germany; D. 1939-12-08
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1936 HP
Literature - Lyric Works gold 6400
6400

He entered his work under his pseudonym Felix Dhünen.


Ådne Søndrål

B. 1971-05-10, Notodden, Norway
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
1000 m 29th disq. - 11th 64.012
1500 m silver fourth gold bronze 16450
16514.012


Sone Akira

B. 2000-07-09, represented Japan
Judo (1 gold, 1 silver)
2021 HP
Women's Heavyweight (+78 kg) gold 9600
Mixed Team silver 1000
10600


Sone Dokan

B. 1914-10-30, represented Japan
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 73rd -
Men's Team combined 9th 40
Men's Floor Exercise 30th 0.0025
Men's Vault 59th -
Men's Parallel Bars 90th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 89th -
Men's Rings 41st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 59th -
40.0025


Sone Mikiko

B. 1952-10-24, Hiroshima, Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's High Jump QU:27th 0.06
0.06


Song Gyo-Sik

B. 1925, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Song Jae-Ung

B. 1945-04-02, Seoul (now South) Korea
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 HP
Men's Springboard 23rd 22nd 0.656
Men's Platform 26th 31st 0.0704
0.7264


Song Lingsheng

played in Hong Kong, represented China
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Song Re-Nado

B. 1934, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 9th 240
240


Song Sun-Cheon

B. 1934-01-15, Soul, (now South-)Korea; D. 2019-10
Boxing (1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) silver 6079.13
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2
6079.13


Song Yang-Ja

B. 1944-06-19, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:8th -4.21
Women's 200 metres R1:32nd -2.40
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:7th 5.2
5.204021


Kimaru Songok

B. 1936, Nandi, Kenya
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:29th 0.024
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:33rd R1:5th 3.43884
3.46284


Sukda Songsam

B. 1941-10-24, represented Thailand
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 1.165
1.165


Rebecca Soni

B. 1987-03-18, Freehold, NJ, USA
Swimming (3 gold, 3 silver)
2008 2012 HP
100 m Breaststroke silver silver 8000
200 m Breaststroke gold gold 12800
4 x 100 m Medley Relay silver gold 2600
23400


Hilding Sonne

Olympic Competitor nr 5469


Victor Sonnemans

B. 1874-10-25, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1962-10-03
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Olympic Competitor nr 1350


Wolf-Dietrich Sonnleitner

B. 1943-10-23, Linz, Austria (then part of Germany)
Modern Pentathlon
1968 HP
Men's Individual 23rd 0.32
Men's Team dnf 4
4.32


Roselore Sonntag

B. 1934-02-06, Geringswalde, Sachsen, Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 29th 0.016
Women's Team Combined sixth 160
160.016


Sonobe Tsukasa

represented Japan
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep1 81
81


Sonoda Yoshiro

B. 1932-05-08, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:14th 24
24


Barry Sonshine

B. 1948-02-01, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Equestrianism - Eventing
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 33rd -2.32
Three-Day Event, Team 8th 64
64.0032


Milton Barry "Milt" Sonsky

B. 1941-07-02, New York, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 10th 150
150


Andrzej Sontag

B. 1951-04-26, Lublin, Poland
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Phillip Sontag

B. 1879, Scott County, Iowa, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1764


Gail Evelyn Sontgerath

B. 1944-03-11, NJ, USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 28th 0.0256
Women's Team Combined 9th 40
40.0256


Chalaw Sonthong

represented Thailand
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-07-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.