Great Olympians

Biographies - BUR


Antoni Bura

B. 1898-12-22, Karviná, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Poland
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 17th 3
3


Tejbir Bura

from Nepal
Alpinism (1 gold)
1924 HP
Special Medal gold 3200
3200


Ivo Buratović

B. 1909-03-03, Račišće, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
0.605


Elizabeth Lillian "Betty" Burch

B. 1911-01-03, Bangor, Maine, USA; D. 1983-12-04
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 13th 38.4
38.4


Gee Burcharth

B. 1887, Kolding, Denmark, represented South Africa
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Francis Burchell

B. 1873-09-25, Bristol, England, Great Britain; D. 1947-07-06
Cricket (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

Olympic Competitor nr 1413


Robert Bürchler(-Messer)

B. 1915-05-28, represented Switzerland; D. 1993-04-23
Shooting (1 silver)
1952 HP
Free Rifle silver 6000
6000


Constanta Burcica

B. 1971-03-15, Sohatu, Romania
Rowing (3 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Lightweight Double Sculls gold gold gold 48000
Eights bronze 2560
50560

Champion in the lightweight double sculls at Atlanta, Sydney and Athina.
In 2000 and 2004 her partner was Angela Alupei.


Ivan Asenov Burchin

B. 1952-12-09, Mizia, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 m sixth 480
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m bronze 7th 3500
3980


Paul Wilhelm Bürck

B. 1878-09-03, Strasbourg, France, then in Germany, represented Germany; D. 1947-04-18
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Sabahattin Burcu

B. 1951-05-27, represented Türkye
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Lyubov Viktorovna Burda

B. 1953-04-11, Voronezh, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 25th fifth 1000.1
Women's Team All-Round gold gold 3200
Women's Floor Exercise fifth 250
Women's Horse Vault fourth 400
4850.1


Mieczysław Burda

B. 1916-04-19, Kraków, Poland; D. 1990-04-29
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Beaufort Burdekin

Olympic Competitor nr 6803


Geneviève Burdel

B. 1946-11-29, Paris, France
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Women's Singles 29th 0.024
0.024


Colin J. Burdett

B. 1931-01-04, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Cornelius Burdette

Olympic Competitor nr 5088


Jervis Burdick

Olympic Competitor nr 5863


Vladimir Valeryevich Bure

B. 1950-12-04, Norilsk, Krasnoyarsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 3 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle bronze 7th 2960
Men's 200 metres Freestyle 7th 400
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay bronze bronze 1280
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay fourth 400
6144


Roger Bureau

B. 1909-02-01, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1945-04
Ice Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd Qu:4th 94.6
94.6


Catherine Burelle

B. 1959-02-21, from Antwerpen, represented Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres Rep:4th 15.6
15.6


Aubrey Martin Bürer

B. 1939-03-13, Johannesburg, South Africa
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle 7th 400
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:11th 64
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:9th 160
624


Otomar Bureš

B. 1906-12-14, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 27th 0.05
Three−Day Event, Team fourth 400
400.05


Maurice Buret

B. 1909-05-21, Sèvres, France; D. 2003-08-23
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 gold)
1948 HP
Dressage, Individual 15th 12.5
Dressage, Team gold 1600
1612.5


Pierre Henri Albert Buret

B. 1923-05-03, Caen, France; D. 2003-03-31
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 18th 2.56
2.56


Carlos Alberto Burga Quispe

B. 1952-05-12, Chepén, Peru; D. 2021-01-17
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Wilhelm Johann "Willi" Burgard

B. 1927-03-14, Wiebelskirchen, Saar., Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2000-10-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:29th 0.024
0.024


Arthur John Burge

B. 1917-08-24, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Joseph Andrew Burge House

B. 1952-04-09, represented Guatemala
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 7th 600
600


Wendy Lee Burge

B. 1957-10-01, Adah, Alaska, USA
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Women's Individual sixth 960
960


Albert Burger

B. 1955-05-08, Allgäu, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 10th 20th 101
Men's Slalom 15th dnf 10
111


Michiel Daniel "Danie" Burger

B. 1933-03-25, Lichtenburg, South Africa; D. 1990-01-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Erna Bürger

B. 1909-07-26, Eberswalde, Brand., Germany; D. 1958-06-26
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1936 HP
Women's Team combined gold 3200
3200


Fritzi Burger

B. 1910-06-06, Wien, Austria; D. 1999-02-16
Figure Skating (2 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Ladies' Singles silver silver 12000
12000


Frohmund Gert Burger Buguch

B. 1946-06-11, Klagenfurt, Austria, represented Venezuela
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 22nd 0.4
0.4


Heinrich Burger

Olympic Competitor nr 4926


Karl Burger

Olympic Competitor nr 5347


Burger Sándor

B. 1899-02-07, Budapest, Hungary
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class 11th 32
32


Arthur Burgess

B. 1879-01-06, Bombala, NSW, Australia, represented Great Britain; D. 1957-04-16
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, unknown event 2 works 4.372
29.392


Thomas William "Bill" Burgess

B. 1872-06-15, Rotherham, England, Great Britain; D. 1950-07-05
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 1000 m Freestyle FI:dnf 100
Men's 4000 m Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 200 m Backstroke fifth 1500
Men's Water Polo bronze 1040
4240

Olympic Competitor nr 1275


William "Bill" Burgess

B. 1930-10-26, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 23rd 0.32
0.32


Donald Christopher "Don" Burgess

B. 1933-02-08, London, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track (2 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze bronze 3840
3840


Edgar Burgess

Olympic Competitor nr 6814


Robert Burgess

B. 1952-12-21, represented Bermuda
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF 861
861

He had a bye in the first round, and his opponent did not turn up for the second because of the African boycott, so he went straight to the quarterfinals.


Rolf Burggraf

B. 1937-10-31, Basel, Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:32nd 0.005
0.005


Günter Burghard

B. 1942-11-18, Innsbruck, Austria (then part of Germany)
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Lennox Garth Burgher

B. 1946-03-17, represented Jamaica
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:30th 0.015
0.015


David, Lord Burghley

B. 1905-02-09, Stamford, England, Great Britain; D. 1981-10-22
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1924 1928 1932 HP
110 m Hurdles Ht:3rd SF:3rd fifth 1911.6
400 m Hurdles gold fourth 12000
4 x 400 m Relay silver 1000
14911.6

The 6th Marquess of Exeter


Melchior Rudolf Bürgin

B. 1943-10-17, Eptingen, Switzerland
Rowing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Single Sculls sixth 3344
Men's Double Sculls fourth 11th
3344


Wilhelmina Maria "Wil" Burgmeijer

B. 1947-04-23, Ter Aar, the Netherlands
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 500 metres 16th 6.4
Women's 3000 metres fifth 1000
1006.4


Eduard Bürgmeister

B. 1879, represented Czechoslovakia
Sailing
1924 HP
Olympic Monotype 14th 24
24


Tarcisio Burgnich

B. 1939-04-25, Ruda, Italy
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


(Paul) Ingemar Burgström

B. 1926-03-05, Sollefteå, Sweden; D. 1951-07-09
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Mohamed Burhan

B. 1903, represented Turkey
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.00016
0.00016


Fawzi Burhma

B. 1950-10-02, represented Kuwait
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 46th -5.64
0.0000064


Johan Burk

Olympic Competitor nr 4664


Petra Burka

B. 1946-11-17, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, lived in Toronto, represented Canada
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's Singles bronze 3840
3840


Sylvia Burka

B. 1954-05-04, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Speed Skating
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 500 metres dnf 11th 9th 224.016
Women's 1000 metres 8th fourth 7th 2256
Women's 1500 metres 21st 9th 10th 260.64
Women's 3000 metres 8th 12th 296
3036.656


Robert Leland Burkard

B. 1922-03-23, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 1992-05-13
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Barbara Hannah Anita Burke

B. 1917-05-13, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1998-08-08
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:4th 328
Women's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
1328


Charles William "Chuck" Burke

B. 1930-10-08, Chicago, Ill., USA
Speed Skating
1952 1956 HP
Men's 5000 metres 33rd 43rd 0.0025856
Men's 10000 metres 27th 0.04
0.0425856


Edward Andrew "Ed" Burke

B. 1940-03-04, Ukiah, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 7th 12th QU:18th 663.84
663.84


James Edward "Jim" Burke

B. 1936-02-20, Denver, Col., USA; D; 2006-05-11
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 12th 60
60


Lynn Edythe Burke

B. 1943-03-22, New York, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke gold 8000
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay gold 1600
9600


Miles Burke

Olympic Competitor nr 2289


Steven Burke

B. 1988-03-04, Burnley, Lancashire, England, Great Britain
Track Cycling (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit bronze 3840
Men's Team Pursuit gold gold 9600
13440


Thomas Edmund "Tom" Burke

B. 1875-01-15, Boston, MA, USA; D. 1929-02-14
Athletics - Track & Field (2 gold)
1896 HP
Men's 100 metres gold 6400
Men's 400 metres gold 6400
12800

Olympic Competitor nr 17


Felix Bürkner

Olympic Competitor nr 6655


Rudolf Burkert

B. 1904-10-31, Polubný, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1985-06-07
Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Ski Jumping bronze 3840
Men's Nordic Combined 12th 60
3900

An ethnic German, I class him as such.


Franz Burkhard

B. 1931-05-25, Sempach, Switzerland
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 12th 60
60


Marcel Burkhard

B. 1951-12-27, represented Switzerland
Judo
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Extra-Middleweight (-60 kg) R2 104.4
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) R2
104.4


Karl Burkhart

B. 1908-05-10, represented Switzerland; D. 1976
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint Rep1 162.5
162.5


Hamidullah Khan Burki

B. 1920-11-10, Jalandhar, then and now in India, represented Pakistan; D. 2003-09-27
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team fourth 800
800


Werner "Willy" Bürki

B. 1909-07-04, Bern, Switzerland; D. 1979-02-15
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) sixth 960
960


Heinrich Burkowitz

Olympic Competitor nr 6517


Luigi Burlando

B. 1899-01-23, Genoa, Italy; D. 1967-12-12
Football & Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 1924 HP
Men's Football sixth QF 607
Men's Water Polo R1 45.5
652.5


Lucy Maurity Burle Kalache

B. 1955-02-21, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 37th -3.40
Women's 200 m Freestyle 27th 0.04
0.0404


Dyrol Jay Burleson

B. 1940-04-27, Saginaw, Mich., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres sixth fifth 1640
1640


Tommy Loren Burleson

B. 1952-02-24, Crossnore, NC, USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Nancy Burley

B. 1930-03-08, represented Australia; D. 2013-01-07
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Women's Singles 14th 24
24


Sharon Kay Burley

B. 1956-05-08, Tarabulus, Libya, represented Australia
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Women's Individual 20th 1.5
1.5

Born in Libya because her father was stationed there, but returned to Australia aged just three weeks.


Alec Burlie

B. 1905-02-06, Dundee, Scotland, Great Britain, lived in Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1962-06-16
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Peter Burling

B. 1991-01-01, Taurange, New Zealand
Sailing (1 gold, 2 silver)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Two Person Dinghy (470) 11th 22600
Men's Skiff (49er) silver gold silver
22600


Eric Burman

B. 1897-12-02, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1984-03-31
Ice Hockey
1920 1924 HP
Men's Teams fourth fourth 1600
1600

Olympic Competitor nr 6997


Proctor Burman

B. 1893-03-10, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1974-05-11
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Pairs 13th 32
32


Tor Erik Valdemar Burman

B. 1921-04-04, Sollefteå, Sweden; D. 1995-01-06
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 45th 0.0000125
Jumping, Team dnf 0.25
0.2500125


Christfried Burmeister

B. 1898-05-26, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1965-07-12
Speed Skating
1928 HP
Men's 500 m 15th 10
Men's 1500 m 19th 1.6
Men's 5000 m 24th 0.16
11.76


Arthur Burn

Olympic Competitor nr 4515


John Burn

Olympic Competitor nr 4649


Thomas Burn

Olympic Competitor nr 5244


Alphonse Burnand

B. 1896-01-21, Leadville, Col., USA; D. 1981-12-04
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class gold 3200
3200


Verna Jaye Burnard

B. 1956-08-19, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:6th 52
Women's 4x400 m Relay fourth 400
452


Frederico Burnay

B. 1888-08-15, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 1964-02-10
Sailing
1924 1928 HP
Olympic Monotype 8th 404
6 Metres Class 12th
404


Wilfred Burne

B. 1903-05-13 in Germany, Lived in London, represented Great Britain; D. 1989-08
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Men's Platform QU:5th 17.2
17.2


Karin Burneleit

B. 1943-08-18, Gumbinnen (now Gusev in Russia), represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 1500 metres fourth 1600
1730


Charles Burnell

Olympic Competitor nr 4623


Richard Desborough "Dickie" Burnell

B. 1917-07-26, Henley-on-Thames, England, Great Britain; D. 1995-01-29
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls gold 8000
8000


Cecil Ross Burnett

B. 1872-04-27, Old Charlton, England, Great Britain; D. 1933-12-06
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
Painting, unknown event 2 works 4.372
42.342


Sheila Burnett

B. 1949-07-04, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres SF:4th 68
68


David Wreyford Burnford

B. 1915-01-06, represented Great Britain; D. 1984-06-10
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:2nd 340
340


Ezra Ellsworth Burnham

B. 1947-04-04, Saint James, Barbados; D. 1973-02-17
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:6th -4.21
0.000021


Helen Blanche May Burnham

B. 1956-05-10, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 26th 0.064
0.064


Kevin Lobdell Burnham

B. 1956-12-21, Hollis, NY, USA
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Two Person Dinghy (470) silver 8th gold 16650
16650


Roger Noble Burnham

B. 1876-08-10, Hingham, Mass., USA; D. 1962-03-14
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


James Alexander "Alec" Burns

B. 1907-11-05, Newcastle upon Tyne, England, Great Britain; D. 2003-05
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres 7th 400
Men's 10000 metres fifth 1000
1400


Billy Burns

Olympic Competitor nr 1841


Declan Burns

B. 1956-06-26, represented Ireland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres Rep:4th 5.2
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres Rep:4th 0.975
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:5th 1.04
58.215


Kevin Robin Burns

B. 1955-09-19, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 17th 4
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay (fourth) 64
68

In the 1978 Commonwealth Games, he competed for England.


Marvin Duane Burns

B. 1928-07-06, Santa Ana, Cal., USA; D. 1990-06-24
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 7th 1000
1000


R. Burns

represented (British) India
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:6th 0.00000000002
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.0000027
0.00000270002


Ronald Stuart Burns

B. 1933-04-10, from Perth, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:dns 0.16
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160.16


Jefrey Basil Burnside

B. 1950-11-05, Nassau, the Bahamas
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd -2.34
0.0034


Lawrence George Burnside

B. 1946-07-19, Nassau, the Bahamas
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Time Trial 30th 0.015
0.015


Gordon Burn-Wood

B. 1914-07-02, Vryheid, South Africa; d. 1981-10-08
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Jean-Pierre Burny

B. 1944-11-12, Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres fourth 1600
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 9th 120
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 7th sixth 780
2500


Nikolay Aleksandrovich Burobin

B. 1937-05-25, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Buronyi László

B. 1916, Krompachy, now in Slovakia, then part of Hungary; D. 1982
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 10th 151.5
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) dnf
151.5


Henry Burr

Olympic Competitor nr 5089


Jannette Weston Burr

B. 1927-04-30, Seattle, Wash., USA
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill dnf 0.00004
Women's Giant Slalom 22nd 0.4
Women's Slalom 15th 10
10.40004


Wendy Burrell

B. 1952-05-16, Carlisle, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:22nd 0.4
Women's 200 metres Backstroke fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay sixth 160
1160.4


Otto Burri

represented Switzerland
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:3rd 200
200


T.E. Burridge

Olympic Competitor nr 1595


Bruno Burrini

B. 1931-11-22, Madonna di Campiglio, Italy; D. 2017-04-03
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill 9th 160
Men's Giant Slalom 25th 0.1
Men's Slalom 27th 0.04
160.14


Gino Burrini

B. 1934-05-12, Madonna di Campiglio, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill sixth 640
Men's Giant Slalom 10th 100
740


Patrick Mitsugi 'Pat" Burris

B. 1950-12-28, Alea, Hawaii, USA
Judo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) R1 R2 41.433
41.433


John Ray Burritt

B. 1934-06-23, Cedaredge, Col., USA; D. 2015-01-07
Biathlon
1960 HP
Men's 20 km 14th 24
24


Charles Lindsay Burroughs

B. 1876-12-03, Washington County, Iowa, USA; D. 1902-11-24
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 100 metres Rep:ac 272
272

Olympic Competitor nr 826


Wilbur Burroughs

Olympic Competitor nr 3905


John Burrowes

B. 1944-12-28, represented Jamaica
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 22nd 0.4
0.4


George Burrows

from Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 1987-07-08
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 400m Freestyle R1:3rd 10
Men's 1500m Freestyle R1:3rd 40
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
450


Salvatore Burruni

B. 1933-04-11, Alghero, Italy; D. 2004-03-30
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Wojciech Bursa

B. 1895-04-23, Bukowsko, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1940
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol ac 0.0026
0.0026


Alexander Burt

Olympic Competitor nr 4884


George Burt

B. 1884-01-10, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th 0.00000000059
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th 82
82.00000000059


Harry Burt

Olympic Competitor nr 5412


John Burt

Olympic Competitor nr 4885


Armand Burtin

B. 1896-11-04, represented France; D. 1972
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:4th 14.5
Men's 3000 m Team fourth fourth 800
814.5


Wellington Parker Burtnett, Jr.

B. 1930-08-26, Somerville, Mass., USA; D. 2013-08-21
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team (silver) 320
320


William Edward "Bill" Burton

B. 1915-03-29, represented the USA; D. 1984-05-13
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:13th 38.4
38.4


Geoffrey Burton

Olympic Competitor nr 4321


Jonathan Rowell "Jack" Burton

B. 1919-10-27, Berwyn, Ill., USA; D. 2019-05-29
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf 0.00000008
Eventing, Team dnf -
0.00000008


John Cotton Burton

B. 1923-03-12, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 2014-12-05
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 67th 0.0000000004
Men's 4x10 km Relay 12th 10
10.0000000004


John Gamble Burton

B. 1947-05-25, Evanston, Ill., USA
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 12th 50
50


Lawrence Godfrey "Larry" Burton

B. 1951-12-15, Northampton, Virg., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres fourth 1600
1600


Leslie Burton

Olympic Competitor nr 4325


Mike Burton

B. 1947-07-03, Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Swimming (3 gold)
1968 1972 HP
400 m Free-style gold - 6400
1500 m Free-style gold gold 12800
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay - qual 64
19264

At the age of thirteen, Mike Burton, whose sporting activity up till then had involved cross-country running, was involved in a cycling accident with a truck. He severed tendons under his right knee and the ball joint of his hip was forced into his rib cage. Doctors said he would never be able to compete in sports again, but advised him to do a little swimming to strengthen his leg muscles.


Robert Burton

Olympic Competitor nr 5560


William Charles Burton

B. 1941-09-15, Bowen, Qld., Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:20th 1.25
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (silver) 64
65.25


William Waldo Burton

B. 1875-11-26, Vicksburg, Miss., USA; D. 1914-07-22

Olympic Competitor nr 2239


Aubrey Burton-Durham

B. 1906-08-21, Johannesburg, Transvaal, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1959-10-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:5th 0.043
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.0012
0.0442


Patrick Burtschell

B. 1946-09-22, Lille, France
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 12th 70
70


Mikhail Burtsev

B. 1956-06-21, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (2 gold, 2 silver)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Individual Sabre silver 5000
Men's Team Sabre gold gold silver 6300
11300


Robert Thomas "Bob" Burtwell

B. 1927-02-04, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 2012-11-22
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Clifford James "Cliff" Burvil

B. 1937-03-26, represented Australia
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.5


Margaret Ann Burvill

B. 1941-10-02, Perth, WA, Australia; D. 2009-02-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:8th 8.2
Women's 200 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100 metres Relay sixth 160
298.2


Edmund Bury

Olympic Competitor nr 3142


Jules Bury

Olympic Competitor nr 1247


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-08-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.