Great Olympians

Biographies - CHE


Cheah Tong Kim

B. 1945-07-29, represented Malaysia
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:27th 0.05
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:14th 4
4.05


Barry John Cheales

B. 1943-02-07, represented Australia
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 113th -18.26
Men's Team combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Millicent Maud "Millie" Cheater

B. 1927-11-20, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 2003-01-20
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m R1:4th 0.0084
Women's 200 m R1:3rd 3.743
3.7514


Murray Spencer Cheater

B. 1947-01-26, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 2020-08-04
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Yuriy Cheban

B. 1986-07-05, Odessa, Ukraine
Canoeing, Canadian (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Singles, 200 m gold gold 23059.5
Men's Singles, 500 m SF:6th bronze
Men's Singles, 1000 m SF:8th SF:7th 7.28
23066.78


Francisco Checa

B. 1940-02-04, Panamá, Panama
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Mario Checcacci

B. 1909-04-29, Livorno, Italy; D. 1987-01-17
Rowing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Mauro Checcoli

B. 1943-03-01, Bologna, Italy
Equestrianism - Eventing (2 gold)
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Three-day Event, Individual gold dnf 8th 8320.000002
Three-day Event, Team gold dnf 7th 1700
10020.000002


Ion Checicheș

B. 1955-03-18, Reșița, Romania; D. 2004
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined QU:37th -5.26
Men's Team Combined sixth 160
160.00000256


Jeffrey Alan Checkes

B. 1943-05-30, New York, NY, USA
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th -2.11
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.7811


Lionel Chee

B. 1931-08-04, represented Singapore
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Chee Swee Lee

B. 1955-01-10, represented Singapore
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:dnf -2.10
0.001


Joey Cheek

B. 1979-06-22, Greensboro, NC, USA
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2002 2006 HP
500 m sixth gold 7040
1000 m bronze silver 6560
1500 m fourth 9th 1760
15360


Paul Cheema Singh

B. 1920-09-26, Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 57th -7.60
0.00000006


Chandra Danette Cheeseborough

B. 1959-01-10, Jacksonville, Flor., USA
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver, 2 gold)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's 100 metres sixth 640
Women's 200 metres SF:5th 52
Women's 400 metres silver 4000
Women's 4x100 m Relay 7th gold 1700
Women's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
7992


Susan Cheesebrough

B. 1959-09-09, Leicester, England, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 1980 HP
Women's Individual combined 79th 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Sylvia Cheeseman

B. 1929-05-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 19
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Women's 200 m SF:4th SF;4th 656
Women's 4x100 m Relay bronze 640
1296


Josephine Mary Cheesman

B. 1910-09-13, Fontmell Magna, England, Great Britain; D. 1997-11
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Leslie Cheetham

B. 1925-10-08, Bolton, England, Great Britain; D. 1998-05
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 11th 96
96


Philip "Phil" Cheetham

B. 1954-10-26, represented Australia
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined QU:84th -12.16
-12.16


Robert C. Chef d'Hôtel

B. 1922-02-02, Nouméa, New Caledonia, represented France
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 800 m 7th 400
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
1400


Ali Chekr

B. 1937-07-01, Nabichit, Lebanon
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th R1:6th 0.0000004518
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
23.5280004518


Vasile Chelaru

B. 1921-06-13, Stefan cel Mare, Romania; D. 1999-03-01
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual QF:5th 0.053
Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Épée, individual R1:6th 0.00000011
7.83300011


Nelson Rubens Chelle Naddeo

B. 1931-05-18, Paysandú, Uruguay; D. 2001-12-17
Basketball (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 8th 1408
1408


Moustafa Chellouf

B. 1935-03-21, Sfax, Tunisia
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:83rd -12.26
-12.26


Chem Savin

B. 1943-11-11, represented the Khmer Republic (now Cambodia)
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:55th -6.10
0.0000001


Tekla Chemabwai

B. 1950-07-03, Mosombor, Kenya
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:5th QF:7th 2.347
2.347


Cipriano Chemello

B. 1945-07-19, Crespano del Grappa, Italy; D. 2017-02-14
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit QF 861
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
2781


Andrey Ivanovich Chemerkin

B. 1972-02-17, Solnechnodolsk, Stavropol, Russia, then part of the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 HP
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+108 kg) gold 13440
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+105 kg) bronze
13440


Chen Aisen

B. 1995-10-22, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Diving (2 gold, 1 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Men's Platform gold 6400
Men's Synchronized Platform gold silver 7800
14200


Chen An-Hu

B. 1924-12-31, Beijing, China, represented Formosa (Chinese Taipei)
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 47th -5.60
0.000006


Chan Baiqiu

B. 1911-01-30, represented China
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:ac 3.557
3.557


Chen Bai-Sun

B. 1932-05-02, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Chen Chia-Nan

B. 1942-07-24, Tainan, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 17th 6
6


Chen Chih-Fu

B. 1943-08-25, Fuching, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 23rd 0.256
0.256


Chen Chin-Long

B. 1953-04-01, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Long Jump 33rd -2.38
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:7th 0.021
0.02484


Chen Chuan-Show

B. 1941-09-09, Changhua, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:59th -7.16
Men's Decathlon dnf -2.38
0.003800016


Chen Hsiao-Nan

B. 1908-01-15, Liyang, Jiangsu, China; D. 1993-10-14
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts HM 779.2
779.2


Chen Hsiu-Hsiung

B. 1935-11-17, Fuching, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 35th 0.2575
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 23rd
0.2575


Chen Jeng-Gang

B. 1925-04-22, Wuhan, Hubei, China, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 53rd -6.38
0.000000384


Chen Jing

B. 1968-09-20, Wuhan, China, moved to Taipei and represented Chinese Taipei from 1996 on
Table Tennis (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1996 2000 HP
Women's Singles gold silver bronze 16200
Women's Doubles silver QF rd3 3817.066
20017.066

The Olympic champion of Seoul had moved to Taiwan and faced the Barcelona champion, Deng Yaping, in the Atlanta final.


Chen Kingkwan

B. 1913-01-03, represented China
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 200 metres R1:5th 0.00095
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:6th 2.5
2.50104


Chen Kue-Sen

B. 1947-06-30, Taipei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Weightlifting
1968 1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (- 56kg) dnf 151.5
Men's Featherweight (- 60kg) 10th
151.5


Chen Long

B. 1989-01-18, Huangshi, Hubei, China
Badminton (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Singles bronze gold silver 24300
24300


Chen Ming-Chi

B. 1947-08-06, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:7th 0.021
Men's Long Jump QU:31st -2.96
Men's Triple Jump QU:31st QU:31st 0.0192
0.0498


Nathan Chen

B. 1999-05-05, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2018 2022 HP
Men's Singles fifth gold 9250
Team bronze silver 1640
10890


Chen Ruolin

B. 1992-12-12, Jiangshu, China
Diving (5 gold)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Platform gold gold 12800
Synchronized Platform gold gold gold 28800
41600


Chen Sho Fa

born in China, represented Singapore; D. 2015-09-05
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Chen Tsu-Li

represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Chen Wei-Ling

B. 1982-01-04, Tainan, Chinese Taipei
Weightlifting (1 gold)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Flyweight (-48 kg) 11th gold 7th 10296
10296


Chen Yanqing

B. 1979-04-08, Suzhou, Jiangsu, China
Weightlifting (2 gold)
2004 2008 HP
Women's Lightweight (-58 kg) gold gold 19200
19200


Chen Yibing

B. 19804-12-19, Tianjin, China
Gymnastics (3 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 HP
Men's Individual Combined 24th 0.16
Men's Team Combined gold gold 3200
Men's Rings gold silver 10400
13600.16


Chen Yinglang

represented China
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.023
0.023

He competed in the Asian games of 1954 and 1958 for the "Republic of China", so I will class him as "Chinese Taipei".


Chen Yun-Ming

B. 1949-02-10, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf 52nd -6.40
Men's Slalom 34th dnf -2.16
0.0016004


Chen Zhenhe

B. 1906-03-15, Jakarta, Dutch East Indies, lived in Shanghai, represented China; D. 1941-01-28
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Chen Zhong

B. 1982-11-22, Jiaozuo, Henan, China
Taekwondo (2 gold)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Women's Heavyweight (+67 kg) gold gold rep2 19692
19692


Danielle Chenard

B. 1957-12-13, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1986-05-20
Handball
1976 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Elliot H. Chenaux

B. 1947-04-11, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:32nd -2.50
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:33rd -2.32
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:21st 0.96
1.0322


Robert Chenaux

B. 1943-11-29, Hato Rey, Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:39th 0.00016
0.00016


Taisiya Filippovna Chenchik

B. 1938-01-30, Chernihiv, Ukraine, lived in Chelyabinsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-11-19
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's High Jump fifth bronze 5340
5340

Born in the Ukraine, but raised in Chelyabinsk, Russia, after her parents had fled there during WWII.


Vladimir Andreyevich Chendarov

B. 1956-02-21, represented the Soviet Union
Archery
1976 HP
Men's Individual fifth 1500
1500


Henry Chenery

Olympic Competitor nr 4340


Cheng Cheng-Chung

B. 1936-07-09, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Cheng Chi-Hsiang

B. 1949-05-04, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) Rep2 312
312


Cheng Chi-Sen

B. 1926-07-16, Enping, Guangdong, China, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 56th -7.96
0.000000096


Cheng Fei

B. 1988-05-29, Hebei, China
Gymnastics (1 gold, 2 bronze)
2004 2008 HP
Team combined 7th gold 1700
Beam bronze 2560
Floor Exercises fourth 7th 2000
Vault bronze 2560
8820


Cheng Fu

B. 1946-06-19, Chinchiang, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 112th -18.40
-18.40


Cheng Sheng-Teh

B. 1941-08-24, Taipei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Weightlifting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 12th 18th 63.84
63.84


Cheng Sung-Gun

B. 1929-12-20, Pingtung, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 46th -5.96
0.0000096


Cheng Wu-Fei

B. 1911-12-30, represented China; D. 2000-08-24
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
2.873

After the Communist take-over, he remained in England (as did his wife Chang Chien-Ying), so I will class them both as "Republic of China" (TPE).


Marcel Chennaux

B. 1912-09-04, Bech-Kleinmacher, Luxembourg; D. 2004-08-29
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap dnq -4.54
0.000054


Gérard Chenuet

B. 1945-01-18, represented France
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


Cheon Seong-Tae

B. 1943-05-20, represented South Korea
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Yuliya Chepalova

B. 1976-12-23, Komsomolsk-na-Amur, Russia
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 HP
Individual Sprint gold 27th 6400.04
5 km Classical 13th 4019.264
10 km Classical silver 26th
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km sixth 2240
Pursuit 5 km + 5 km fourth
Skiathlon ninth
30 km Classical 9th 160
30 km Freestyle gold 16200
15 km Freestyle, Mass-start bronze
30 km Freestyle, Mass-start silver
4x5 km Relay - - gold 1600
30619.304


Sergey Chepikov

B. 1967-01-30, Khabarovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union in 1988, the Unified team in 1992 and Russia from 1994
Biathlon (2 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze) & Nordic Skiing
Biathlon 1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 2006 HP
10 km bronze fourth gold - - - 8560
15 km Mass Start fifth 1000
20 km fourth 10th 8th - 8th fourth 4095.3
4 x 7.5 km gold silver silver - fourth silver 5125
Cross-Country Skiing 1998 18780.3
10 km - - - 22nd - 0.3
30 km - - - 32nd - 0.004
Combined Pursuit - - - 9th - 120
4 x 10 km - - - fifth - 250
370.304
19150.604

The first Olympian competitor who managed to score medals as member of three different teams: the Soviet Union in 1988, the Unified Team in 1992, and Russia in 1994. Andrei Lavrov later went one better by doing the same thing, but with three gold medals.
In 1998, without a rifle, he was part of the Russian Cross-Country relay team, but he returned to biathlon.


Joshua Kerui Cheptegei

B. 1996-09-12, Kapchonwa, Uganda
Track & Field Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Men's 5000 metres eighth gold 6656
Men's 10000 metres sixth silver 4640
11296


Igor Borisovich Cherdakov

B. 1955-10-03, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke 7th 400
400


Yevhen Mykolaiovych Cherepovskiy

B. 1934-10-17, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1994-07-12
Fencing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:5th 162.5
Men's Sabre, Team bronze QF 783.5
946


Anatoliy Cherepovych

B. 1936, Simferopol, Crimea, Ukraine, currently de facto part of Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1970-08
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race 15th 12.5
Men's Road Race, Team sixth 160
172.5


Bertrand Cheret

B. 1937-05-23, Meaux, France
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) sixth 2400
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) fourth
2400


Étienne Henri Chéret

B. 1886-07-25, Paris, France; D. 1967-04-14

Olympic Competitor nr 5742


Moncef Cherif

B. 1940-11-08, Gabès, Tunisia
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Souleymane Chérif

B. 1944-10-20, Kindia, Guinea
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Yevgeny Yevgenyevich Cherkasov

B. 1930-10-12, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-11-20
Shooting (1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol silver 12th 6060
6060


Prateep Chermudhai

represented Thailand
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1 54
54


Ivan Yeremiyovych Cherniavskiy

B. 1930-08-04, Kutsivka, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 5000 metres 10th 100
Men's 10000 metres sixth 640
740


Valentin Chernikov

B. 1937-04-01, Vanadzor, Armenia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2002-01-05
Fencing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd bronze 845
845


Vitaliy Ivanovych Chernobai

B. 1929-05-23, Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2019-05-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Pole Vault 13th 38.4
38.4


Arnold Petrovich Chernushevich

B. 1933-01-15, Minsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1991-09-02
Fencing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2;5th SF:4th 20.993
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd bronze 845
865.993


Irina Chernyayeva

B. 1955-10-29, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs sixth 800
800


Vyacheslav Chernyshov

B. 1937-09-16, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Springboard 17th 4
4


Yevgeny Vasilyevich Chernyshov

B. 1947-02-22, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Handball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team gold silver 5200
5200


Nadezhda Petrovna Chernyshova

B. 1951-03-21, Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls silver 3000
3000


Noureddine Cherradi

represented Morocco
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


William Claude "Bill" Cherrell

B. 1938-02-12, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Men's Individual 18th 3.84
3.84


André Cherrier

B. 1905-01-06, Paris, France; D. 1979
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 7th 600
600


Bruno Cherrier

B. 1953-08-31, Beaugency, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:7th 20.8
Men's 4x100 m Relay 7th 100
120.8


Roberto Cherro

B. 1907-02-23, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1965-10-11
Football (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team (silver) 2000
2000


John Conrad Hazlehurst Cherry

B. 1914-09-07, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1943-02-01
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Yaroslav Filippovich Cherstvy

B. 193, from Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:3rd 615
615


Gennady Nikolayevich Chertishchev

B. 1932, Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
Men's Giant Slalom 55th -6.10
-6.10


Vivian Cheruiyot

B. 1983-09-11, Keiyo, Kenya
Track & Field (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's 5000 m 14th fifth silver gold 14270
Women's 10000 m bronze silver 6960
21230


Ernst Chervet

B. 1940-09-27, Bern, Switzerland
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF 861
861


Paul Chervet

B. 1941-10-20, Bern, Switzerland; D. 2015-07-16
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


John William "Johnny" Cheshire

B. 1947-09-11, Ayr, Scotland, Great Britain
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Elizabeth Chesire

B. 1950-01-09, Tambach, Kenya
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:6th 0.364
0.364


René Chesneau

B. 1919-09-17, represented France
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) fourth fifth 3900
3900


Roger Chesneau

B. 1925-07-03, from Paris, represented France
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase 11th 96
96


Alan Malcolm Chesney

B. 1949-04-28, Christchurch, New Zealand
Hockey (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Yury Borisovich Chesnokov

B. 1933-01-22, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

He was the coach of the Soviet teams in 1972 and 1976, winning bronze and silver.


Murray Chessell

B. 1944-06-01, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 102nd -16.40
-16.40


Thomas Edmund Malcolm "Tom" Chessell

B. 1914-04-01, Ashfield, NSW, Australia; D. 1992-05-09
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


John Richard Chester

B. 1935-10-25, Singapore, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Abdelmajid (Al-)Chetali

B. 1939-07-04, Susa, Tunisia
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


James "Jimmy" Chetcuti Bonacia

B. 1913-10-10, represented Malta
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Gennady Timofeyevich Chetin

B. 1943-02-01, Perm, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (- 56kg) fourth bronze 6240
6240

He moved to Uzbekistan after his career, and took up Powerlifting. In the early 1990's, aged over 50, he represented independent Uzbekistan in the European and World Powerlifting championships, winning European gold and world bronze.
But during his Olympic career he should be considered Russian.


David John "Dave" Chettle

B. 1951-09-14, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -9.60
0.0000000006


Bir Bahadur Chettri

B. 1955-09-07, represented India
Hockey (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th gold 3400
3400


Sergey Aleksandrovich Chetverukhin

B. 1946-01-12, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Singles 9th silver 6240
6240


Cheung Kin Man

B. 1932-06-15, in Borneo, represented Hong Kong
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:23rd R1:22nd R1:38th 0.6560256
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:35th 0.0001
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.0256
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:25th 0.15
0.8317256


Guy Chevalier

B. 1910-12-05, Sens, France
Hockey
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd fourth 10th 1368.4
1368.4


Louis François Chevalier

B. 1921-04-28, Chavagne, France; D. 2006-11-13
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:dq fourth 1601.6
1601.6


Claude Chevalley

represented Switzerland
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 21st 0.32
0.32


Bernard Marie Chevallier

B. 1912-10-04, Chartres, France; D. 1997-04-06
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual gold 8000
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 4
8004


Petro Dmytrovych Chevhun

B. 1926-06-02, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999-06-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:7th 1.08
1.08


Chevrand

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Backstroke R1:14th 24
Men's Underwater Swimming 12th 60
84

Olympic Competitor nr 1303


Honoré Chevrier

B. 1903-10-27, Embrun, Ont., Canada; D. 1983-12
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Georgy Ivanovich Chevychalov

B. 1935-12-17, Magnitogorsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:4th 492
492


Ludwika Chewińska

B. 1948-10-09, Raczek, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Shot Put 10th 150
150


Brian Gordon Chewter

B. 1954-02-02, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 2020-07-26
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race 51st dnf -6.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 22nd 16th 5.1
5.10000096


Alexandrina Chezan

B. 1939-04-29, București, Romania
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Mihai Chezan

B. 1935-10-21, Gherla, Romania
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Written 2002-09-12 - last modified 2022-11-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.