Great Olympians

Biographies - SAI


Sulaiman Saibot

B. 1947-06-22, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Boris Robert "Bob" Said, Jr.

B. 1932-05-05, New York, NY, USA; D. 2002-03-24
Bobsleigh
1968 1972 HP
Two−Man 19th 2
Four−Man 10th 14th 87
89


Higazi Ahmad Said

B. 1916, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay SF:13th 6.4
6.4


Mohamed Saïd

B. 1934-12-10, Meknès, Morocco
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:10th 0.00023
0.00023


Joseph Said

B. 1954-04-20, represented Malta
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 30th -2.75
0.0075


Moussa Said

B. 1938-10-02, Aysha, Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00013
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.0000059
0.0001359


Luigi Saidelli

B. 1939-01-12, Trieste, Italy
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 15th 12.5
12.5


Dominic Saidu

B. 1950-03-19, represented Liberia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:54th -6.16
0.00000016


Saignier

Olympic Competitor nr 1538


Bana Sailani

B. 1937-10-21, Siasi, the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle QU:7th QU:4th 0.8
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle QU;4th QU:2nd 116
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay QU:6th 16
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay QU:5th 2.5
135.3


Rosi Sailer

B. 1931-08-20, Kitzbühel, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Slalom 17th 4
4


Toni Sailer

B. 1935-11-17, Kitzbühel, Austria; D. 2009-08-24
Alpine Skiing (3 gold)
1956 HP
Downhill gold 6400
Giant Slalom gold 6400
Slalom gold 6400
19200

His feat of winning all three medals has since been equalled by Jean-Claude Killy, but he did it with substantial margins, notably a 6.2 sec lead in the giant slalom.
He was World Champion at Downhill, Giant Slalom, and Combined in 1958


Sylvi Saimo

B. 1914-11-12, Ruskeala, Karelia, then and now part of Russia, represented Finland; D. 2004-03-12
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
K1 500 m sixth gold 10560
10560


Saing Pen

B. 1926-07-06, represented Cambodia
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.80
-9.80


Paola Saini

B. 1945-10-11, Orta San Giulio, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:11th R1:23rd 64.256
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:14th 16
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 8th 164
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:11th 16
260.256


Louis Saint-Calbre

B. 1912-07-06, represented France
Bobsleigh
1948 1952 HP
Men's Two 12th 50
Men's Four 13th 11th 67.2
117.2


Henri Julius Reverony Saint Cyr

B. 1902-03-15, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1979-07-27
Equestrianism (4 gold)
1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Dressage, Individual - fifth gold gold fourth 29475
Dressage, Team - disq. gold gold 3200
Three-day Event, Individual 25th - - - - 0.125
Three-day Event, Team dnf - - - - 4
32679.125

He already competed at Berlin in the Swedish three-day event team, but his successes would come in the dressage. Sweden did finish first in the Team dressage at London as well, but the team were later disqualified. The third rider, Gehnäll Persson, was not an officer, but had been promoted to that rank especially for the Games. Because they had failed to change his outfit, this ruse was found out and the Swedish team was disqualified more than a year after the games. Subsequently, the rule was scrapped.
In 1956 he took the Olympic oath for the participants for the Equestrian events which were held separately at Stockholm because of Australian quarantaine laws.
He was the oldest gold medallist during the 1956 Olympics.


Lucien Sainte-Rose

B. 1953-05-29, Fort-de-France, Martinique, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:7th 20.8
Men's 4x100 m Relay 7th 100
120.8


Robert Sainte-Rose

B. 1943-07-05, Fort-de-France, Martinique, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's High Jump R1:22nd 9th 240.6
240.6


Jean Gérard Saint-Fort Paillard

B. 1913-08-04, Saint-Cyr-l'École, France; D. 1990-01-16
Equestrianism - Dressage & Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Dressage, Individual sixth 23rd 800.32
Dressage, Team gold fourth 2000
Three−Day Event, Individual 25th 0.125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 0.4
2800.845


Louis Saint-Fort Paillard

B. 1879, represented France
Equestrianism - Dressage
1924 HP
Dressage, Individual 10th 150
150


Ralph E. Saint Germain

B. 1904-01-19, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 1974-08-02
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Adelbert "Del" Saint John

B. 1931-10-06, Westlock, Canada, lived in Klagenfurt, represented Austria
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 13th 13th 25.6
25.6


Michel Saint Lezer

B. 1946-08-31, Roggenhouse, France
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 50th -5.10
Men's Large Hill 54th -6.16
0.00000116


René Saintongey

Olympic Competitor nr 6853


(Adrien) Gaston (Calley) Saint-Paul de Sinçay

B. 1854-07-09, Angleur, Belgium; D. 1938-03-19
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 592


Robert Saint-Pé

B. 1899-07-16, Bordeaux, France
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:10th 150
150


Édouard Saint-Poulof

B. 1877-04-04, Rambouillet, France
Equestrianism - Eventing
1920 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 13th 32
Three-day Event, Team dnf 160
192


Enrique Sáinz Ortueta

B. 1917-08-19, Madrid, Spain; D. 1999-04-27
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Juan José Sainz Trapaga

B. 1945-08-20, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 26
26


Leopoldo Saínz de la Maza

Olympic Competitor nr 7220


Mehmet Saıp

represented Turkey
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Unknown event 2 entries HC -
-

Entries "Hors Concours", so not an actual Olympic competitor.
It is not even known what category the artworks fall under.


Esko Raimo Saira

B. 1938-06-14, Lemi, Finland
Biathlon (2 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 20 km sixth sixth 1600
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay silver silver 2000
3600


Thomas Saisi

B. 1945-07-19, West Pokot, Kenya
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 800 metres 7th R1:5th 400.00084
400.00084


Munir Sait

B. 1940-05-27, Chennai, TN, India
Hockey (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Karel Saitl

B. 1924-11-05, Vleké Němčice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Bantamweight (-56 kg) 10th 150
150


Saito Giyo

B. 1909-09-14, represented Japan
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke SF:4th 492
492


Saito Hideko

B. 1950-04-29, Miyagi, Japan
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 38nd -3.26
Women's 3x5 km Relay 9th 40
40.000256


Saito Hiroko

B. 1945-01-18, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:24th 0.2
0.2


Saito Hiroshi (1)

B. 1933-09-15, Tokyo, Japan
Basketball
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team 10th 15th 55
55


Saito Hiroshi (2)

B. 1937-11-30, Tokyo, Japan
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Saito Hitoshi

B. 1961-01-02, Aomori, Japan
Judo (2 gold)
1984 1988 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg) gold gold 16000
16000


Saito Jitsuko

B. 1946-05-18, Nagano, Japan
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 1500 metres 26th 0.064
Women's 3000 metres 20th 1
1.064


Saito Katsuya

B. 1940-03-03, Aichi, Japan
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:11th 48
48


Saito Kazuo

B. 1942-06-26, Ishikawa, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk dnf -2.16
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 25th 17th 4.1
4.1016


Saito Kenkichi

B. 1895-01-02, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
100 m Free-style R1:6th 0.013
400 m Free-style SF:dnf 82
82.013


Saito Kyujiro

B. 1947-05-22, represented Japan
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 12th 60
60


Saito Makoto

B. 1951-02-18, represented Japan
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) 10th 150
150


Saito Masanori

B. 1942-08-07, Tokyo, Japan; D. 2018-07-14
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) 7th 600
600


Saito Osamu

B. 1938-06-12, Osaka, Japan
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Saito Sachiko

B. 1947-01-15, Hiroshima, Japan
Speed Skating
1968 1972 HP
Women's 500 metres dnf 9th 160.0256
Women's 1000 metres 26th 18th 2.624
Women's 1500 metres 18th 2.56
165.2096


Saito Shigemi

B. 1937-02-25, Yamaguchi, Japan
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 34th -2.16
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 84th -12.16
Men's Free Rifle 20th 1.5
1.5016


Saito Tadashi

B. 1938-07-23, Miyagi, Japan
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Oleg Saitov

B. 1974-05-26, Jigalevsk, Samara region, Russia
Boxing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Welterweight, -67 kg gold gold bronze 33480
33480


Fernand Saivé

B. 1900-05-24, Dison, Belgium; D. 1981-04-12
Road Cycling & Track Cycling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (silver) -
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1928


Oscar Saiz Arrigo

B. 1933-01-15, represented Venezuela
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:41st 0.000064
0.000064


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-03-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.