Great Olympians

Biographies - REN


Ren Ziwei

B. 1997-06-03, Harbin, Heil., China
Short Track Speed Skating (2 gold, 1 silver)
2018 2022 HP
Men's 500 m sixth 11th 704
Men's 1000 m dnf gold 6400
Men's 1500 m 21st 0.64
Men's 5000 m Relay (silver) fifth 650
Mixed 2000 m Relay gold 1600
9344.64


Gaston Renard

Olympic Competitor nr 4088


Guy Robert Rénard

B. 1934-03-16, Châtelet, Belgium
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Trap 36th 16th 9.60096
9.60096


Jean Joseph Louis Ghislain Renard

B. 1932-07-12, Villers-le-Temple, Belgium
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Lucien Renard

Olympic Competitor nr 3718


Marie-Thérèse Renard

B. 1925-03-08, Gent, Belgium
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd 0.473
Women's 200 m R1:4th 0.149
0.622


Albert Romeo "Ab" Renaud

B. 1920-10-02, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 2012-12-20
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Boris Renaud

B. 1946-01-02, Varaždin, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 9th 11th 120
120


Jean-Joseph Renaud

Olympic Competitor nr 296


Marcel Victor Alcide Renaud

B. 1926-05-27, Paris, France; D. 2016-12-05
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m fourth 2000
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m silver 5000
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m sixth 480
7480


Maurice Renaud

B. 1900-09-28, Paris, France; D. 1968-06-17
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Charles Renaux

Olympic Competitor nr 4764


Jean Joseph Renaux

B. 1933-06-25, Marseille, France; D. 2018-02-11
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 21st 14th 24.96
Men's Free Pistol 14th 24
48.96


Roger Adrien Julien Renaux

B. 1925-12-03, Marseille, France; D. 2003-03-04
Shooting
1972 HP
Running Target 16th 9.6
9.6


Mattiline Render

B. 1947-02-17, Moreland, Geo., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
400.364


Börje Rendin

B. 1921-11-12, Malmö, Sweden; D. 2016-11-29
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
16.14


Charlene Louise Rendina

B. 1947-12-18, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's 400 metres sixth 640
Women's 800 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x400 m Relay sixth fourth 560
1330


Alberto Rendo

B. 1940-01-03, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Pedro Rendón

B. 1941-04-27, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 113th -18.26
-18.26


Elsa Rendschmidt

Olympic Competitor nr 4870


Max Redschmidt

B. 1993-12-12, Bonn, N-W, Germany
Canoeing, Kayak (3 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Men's Doubles, 1000 m gold 4800
Men's Fours, 1000 m gold 6400
Men's Fours, 500 m gold
11200


William Stanley Noel "Stan" Renehan

B. 1929-12-24, Norwalk, Conn., USA; D. 1995-10-27
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) 9th 200
200


Victor Reneischi

B. 1967-01-24, Babruysk, Belarus, represented first the Soviet Union and then Moldova
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian (2 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 HP
C2 500 m gold silver 9750
C2 1000 m gold fifth 6937.5
16687.5


Jean-Pierre Renevier

B. 1928-11-29, represented Switzerland
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 17th 5
5


Franz Renggli

B. 1952-09-01, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 12th 27th 40.04
Men's 50 kilometres 18th 10th 102.56
Men's 4x10 km Relay fifth 250
392.6


Jóvito Rengifo

B. 1953-01-15, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 4.052
4.052


Tomás T. Rengifo

represented El Salvador
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 42nd -4.40
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 14th 4
4.00004


Jesse Banard Renick

B. 1917-09-29, Hickory, Okl., USA; D. 1999-11-25
Basketball (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Alphonse Renier

Olympic Competitor nr 1626


Ferdinand Renier

represented Belgium
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 12th 60
60


Silke Renk

B. 1967-06-30, Querfurt, Sachsen-Anhalt, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1988
Track & Field (1 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's Javelin Throw fifth gold 13th 11138.4
11138.4


Audrey Rennard

B. 1933-01-14, from Bradford, England, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 9th 80
80


Paul Wisner Renne

B. 1939-11-09, Bozeman, Montana; D. 1970-04-18
Biathlon
1964 HP
Men's 20 km 39th -3.24
0.00024


Karlheinz "Heinz" Renneberg

B. 1927-01-29, Gelsenkirchen, N-W, Germany; D. 1999-10-21
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 1Rep:dns 8010.25
Men's Coxed Pairs gold
8010.25


Ingeborg Renner

B. 1946-08-02, Erfurt, Thür., Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:40th -3.10
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
10.0001


George Rennie

Olympic Competitor nr 4793


Rhoda Rennie

B. 1909-05-02, Benoni, then Transvaal, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1963-03-11
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle R1:5th 0.432
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:5th 3.28
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
643.712


Samuel Rennie

B. 1903-07-18, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1952-02-28
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


Renno

Olympic Competitor nr 2572


Frédéric "Freddy" Rens

B. 1936-12-25, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 11th R1:6th 58
58


Jacques Rensburg

B. 1903-06-08, represented Belgium
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136

He was also on the 1928 team, but did not play.


Jean-Pierre Rensburg

B. 1929-09-24, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Pamela Ann Renshaw

B. 1951-03-03, from Richmond, England, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m Rep:6th 30
30


Francisco Héctor Rensonnet

B. 1925, represented Argentina
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 7th 600
600


Hella Elise Rentema

B. 1950-04-12, Groningen, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40


Jacobus Willem 'Ko" Rentmeester

B. 1936-02-28, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls fifth 1250
1250


Franz Rentsch

B. 1943-01-11, Zürich, Switzerland
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1392
Men's Coxed Fours 8th
1392


George Renwick

B. 1901-08-07, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-07-25
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 400 m QF:6th 0.0043
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay bronze 640
640.043


Guy Philip Renwick

B. 1936-11-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-01-30
Bobsleigh
1964 1968 HP
Four−Man 12th 8th 222
222


John Philip Renwick, Jr.

B. 1921-05-13, New York, NY, USA; D. 2009-01-08
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Dieter Renz

B. 1943-03-03, Bottrop, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 1969-08-16
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Edward Renz

Olympic Competitor nr 5954


William K. "Willy" Renz

B. 1916-05-24, from Philadelphia, represented the USA; D. 1981-05
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Written 2002-10-29 - last modified 2022-08-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.