Great Olympians

Biographies - BAN


Ćiril Ban

B. 1910-07-05, Šibenik, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1987-07-02
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
46.9


Motohiko Ban

B. 1905-01-01, Otaru, Hokkaido, Japan; D. 1998-09-03
Ski Jumping
1928 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 38th 0.000384
0.000384


Norio Ban

represented Japan
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep.:4th 480
480


Guitry Bananier

B. 1951-06-11, represented France
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Bolesław Banaś

B. 1912-03-17, Łódż, Poland; D. 1991-09-24
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:4th 5.2
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.000017
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
210.200017


Arthur Banbrook

Olympic Competitor nr 4449


Clinton Dwight "Clint" Banbury

B. 1949-10-31, Wolseley, Sask., Canada
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -10.32
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
-10.32


Ian A. Banbury

B. 1957-11-27, Hemel Hempstead, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Elvio Banchero

B. 1904-04-28, Alessandria, Italy; D. 1982-01-21
Football (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Amedeo Banci

B. 1925-08-18, Roma, Italy
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Hugo Banda Bernal

B. 1922, Puebla, Mexico
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Fayzollah Band Ali

B. 1939-06-20, Shemshak, Iran
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Downhill 66th 68th 54th -6.16
Men's Giant Slalom 60th 70th 40th -3.10
Men's Slalom R1:37th R2:dnf 32nd -2.40
0.004100165996


Willy Bandholz

B. 1912-07-28, Schenefeld, S-H, Germany; D. 1999-01-29
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Spartaco Bandinelli

B. 1921-03-27, Velletri, Italy; D. 1997-02-17
Boxing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) silver 6000
6000


Voldimars "Valdemar" Bandolowski

B. 1946-02-17, Esbønderup, Denmark
Sailing (2 gold)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Three-Person Keelboat (Soling) 13th gold gold 12825.6
12825.6


Jerzy Bandura

B. 1915-11-14, Chabówka, Poland; D. 1987-10-19
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues HM 593.7
593.7


Antun Banek

B. 1901, represented Yugoslavia
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 60th 0.0000000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (12th) -
0.0000000125

Antun is a very common Croatian first name.


(H.) Harihar Banerjee

B. 1918-03-01, represented India
Shooting
1952 1956 HP
Free Rifle 24th 0.24
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 36th 35th 0.00164
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 29th 0.016
0.25764


Pradeep Kumar "PK" Banerjee

B. 1936-10-15, Jalpaiguri, WB, India
Football
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team (fourth) R1:4th 807.25
807.25


Samar Banerjee

B. 1932, Bali, Raj., India
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Bánfai Ágnes

B. 1947-06-08, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2020-08-20
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 14th 16
Women's Team All-Round fifth 250
266


Bánfalvi Klára

competed in 1960 as

Friedné Bánfalvi Klára

B. 1931-05-09, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2009-07-15
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m fourth fifth 3730
Women's Kayak Doubles 500m bronze 1920
5650


Emilio Banfi

B. 1881, Saronno, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:ac 29.84
29.84

Olympic Competitor nr 805


Bang Su-Hyeon

B. 1972-09-13, Korea
Badminton (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Women's Singles silver gold 15600
15600


Bang Won-Sun

represented (South) Korea
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Bang Yeol

B. 1941-10-10, represented South Korea
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Lucien Bangels

represented Belgium
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:dnf 0.016
Men's 3000 m Team SF:4th 160
160.016


Pierre Bangoura

B. 1938, Conakry, Guinea; D. 2016-08-07
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Chauncey Bangs

B. 1901-02-28, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 1942-01-27
Figure Skating
1932 HP
Pairs sixth 800
800


Vagn Aage Bangsborg

B. 1936-05-28, Stagelse, Denmark
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial dnf 0.003
0.003


Bánhalmi Ferenc

B. 1923-06-19, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1983-02-02
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd R1:4th 0.02309
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.02309


Bánhegyi László

B. 1931-01-17, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2015-12-24
Basketball
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 9th 87.25
87.25


Bánhegyi-Radó Lucia

B. 1948-04-22, Budapest, Hungary
Volleyball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Team (fifth) fourth fourth 2112
2112


Peter Bäni

B. 1945-02-07, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 27th 0.06
0.06


Walter Bäni

B. 1957-02-17, represented Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 8th 384
384


Georgios Banikas

Olympic Competitor nr 2931


Hubert Józef Banisz

B. 1928-02-16, Brzeziny, Poland; D. 1983-03-19
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Jesper Bank

B. 1957-04-06, Fredericia, Denmark
Sailing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) 12th bronze gold gold 23100
23100


(Bernard) Bruce Banks

B. 1918-04-05, Birkenhead, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-04-07
Sailing
1952 1956 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 13th 7th 532
532


Bánkuti Antal

B. 1923-06-01, Piškorevci, Croatia, represented Hungary; D. 2001-07-21
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Bánkuti Árpád

B. 1941-05-13, Budapest, Hungary
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Piet Bannenberg

B. 1911-01-03, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2002-03-06
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:4th 17
17


Delmar Harmood Banner

B. 1896-01-28, Freiburg im Breisgau, B-W, Germany, represented Great Britain; D. 1983-11-08
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts AC 2.873
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
5.746


Lawrence Shyres "Larry" Banner

B. 1936-06-06, Van Nuys, Cal., USA; D. 2013-11-28
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 21st 55th 0.64
Men's Team Combined fifth 7th 350
350.64


Purma Bannerjee

B. 1897, represented India
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000039
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0024
0.00240039


Hans Bänninger

B. 1924-03-17, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 2007-08-22
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team bronze fifth 1780
1780


Alan Bannister

B. 1922-11-03, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 2007-05-18
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Tandem silver QF 5717.5
5717.5


Jeffrey Granville "Jeff" Bannister

B. 1945-08-30, Providence, RI, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon 21st 0.96
0.96


Roger Gilbert Bannister

B. 1929-03-23, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2018-03-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres fourth 1600
1600

Not the greatest athlete, but forever remembered for being the first to need less than four minutes for the mile.


Banno Kuniko

B. 1957-06-16, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 16th 6.4
Women's 200 m Butterfly 19th 1.6
8


Antonio Baños Alonso

B. 1946-12-07, Villamuño, Spain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 51st -6.96
0.00000096


Henri Hubert Banos

B. 1913-11-07, Joinville-le-Pont, France
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:3rd 21.75
21.75


August Banščak

B. 1911-10-10, Pančevo, Serbia, then part of Hungary
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:6th 0.010
0.010


Hendrika Bante

B. 1901-04-14, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1982-03-26
Diving
1924 HP
Women's Springboard (1 & 3m) QU:7th 20.8
20.8


Monique Bantégny

B. 1940-02-11, Arras, France
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Pentathlon 15th 15
15


Ralph Banthorpe

B. 1949-02-06, Wolverhampton, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:7th 20.8
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
53.3


Michael Allen "Mike" Bantom

B. 1951-12-03, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Kenneth Owens "Ken" Bantum

B. 1935-03-16, New York, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Shot Put fourth 2400
2400


Helmut Bantz

B. 1921-09-14, Speyer, R-P, Germany; D. 2004-10-04
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 9th sixth 800
Men's Team All-Around fourth fifth 650
Men's Floor Exercise 38th 8th 64
Men's Horse Vault 13th gold 1606.4
Men's Parallel Bars 12th 13th 16.4
Men's Horizontal Bar 7th sixth 260
Men's Rings 14th 18th 4.64
Men's Pommeled Horse 11th 12th 26
3427.44

He may well have been the only German present at the London Olympics, as the coach to the British gymnastics team. He had been a prisoner of war in Britain.


Bányai Ágoston

B. 1950-08-24, Budapest, Hungary
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 7th 200
200


Bruno Banzer

B. 1947-06-17, represented Liechtenstein
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 88th -13.26
-13.26


Banzragchiin Zundui

B. 1937-10-14, represented Mongolia
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 63rd -8.26
Men's 30 kilometres 59th -7.16
0.00000001856


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.